ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump

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Page 1 of 6 2008 Ford F-250 Super Duty : Diagnostics > 6.4L Diesel > Pinpoint Tests > ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump 2008 PCED 6.4L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 02/20/2009 ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump ME: Introduction ME1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0001, P0003, P0004, P0087, P0088, P0090, P0091, P0092, P117F, P127A OR P2291 te: If entering this test from Section 4, Inverse Fuel Injector Leak Test, GO to ME2.te: If entering this test from Section 4, Fuel Pressure Sensor Start Test, GO to ME2. Retrieve and record all DTCs. Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions. Clear the DTCs. Carry out the self-test. Are DTCs P0001, P0003, P0004, P0087, P0088, P0090, P0091, P0092, P117F, P127A or P2291 present? GO to ME2. For Hard Start/ Start or Performance concern, GO to ME2. For all others, if no DTCs are retrieved, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may be intermittent. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. RETURN to Symptom Charts, Symptom Charts for further direction. ME2 CHECK THE FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE 4-PIN INLINE CONNECTOR te: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.te: The engine temperature Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer. Make sure the 4-pin inline connector is locked and seated correctly. Repair as necessary. 4-Pin Inline High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Assembly connector disconnected.

Page 2 of 6 ( + ) 4-Pin Inline High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Assembly 4-Pin Inline High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Assembly FPCV VPWR - Pin 3 FVCV VPWR - Pin 4 Are the resistances between 1.5-8 ohms? GO to ME3. GO to ME4. ME3 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS te: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.te: The engine temperature Component Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? GO to ME6. GO to ME4. ME4 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE COMPONENT te: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.te: The engine temperature Make sure the fuel pressure control valve solenoid and fuel volume control valve solenoid connectors are locked and seated correctly. Repair as necessary. Fuel Pressure connector disconnected. Fuel Volume connector disconnected. ( + ) Fuel Pressure Fuel Pressure FPCV VPWR - Pin 2

Page 3 of 6 ( + ) Fuel Volume Fuel Volume FVCV VPWR - Pin 1 Are the resistances between 1.5-8 ohms? GO to ME5. INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls. CLEAR the fuel injector adaptive tables. ME5 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND te: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.te: The engine temperature ( + ) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid ( + ) Fuel Volume Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Cover Gasket with harness. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls. INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls. CLEAR the fuel injector adaptive tables. ME6 CHECK FOR VPWR AT THE 4-PIN INLINE CONNECTOR te: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.te: Push and pull battery junction box (BJB) fuse 74 (20A) while measuring the voltage. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: FPCV VPWR - Pin 3

Page 4 of 6 FVCV VPWR - Pin 4 Are the voltages greater than 10 V? GO to ME7. REPAIR the open circuit. ME7 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS te: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM. PCM-E connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: Is any voltage present? REPAIR the short circuit. GO to ME8. ME8 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS te: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM. Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? GO to ME9. REPAIR the short circuit. ME9 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS te: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

Page 5 of 6 ( + ) 4-Pin Inline High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Assembly Connector, PCM-E Connector, FPCV - Pin 48 4 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? CONNECT the 4-pin inline and PCM connectors. For DTCs P0087, P127A or P2291 with engine oil level overfull, GO to ME12. For DTCs P0087, P127A or P2291 with correct engine oil level and a no start condition, GO to ME10. For DTCs P0087, P127A or P2291 with correct engine oil level and engine runs, GO to ME13. For DTC P0088, GO to ME14. For all others, GO to ME15. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. ME10 CARRY OUT THE GLOW PLUG MIST TEST - NO START Carry out the Glow Plug Mist Test - Start. Refer to Section 4, Hard Start/ Start Diagnostic Procedures. GO to ME11. ME11 CARRY OUT THE FUEL INJECTOR RETURN PORT LEAK TEST - NO START Carry out the Fuel Injector Return Port Leak Test - Start. Refer to Section 4, Hard Start/ Start Diagnostic Procedures. GO to ME13. GO to ME14. ME12 CARRY OUT THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM TEST WITH VALVE COVERS OFF RUNNING Fuel Pressure connector connected. Fuel Volume connector connected. Carry out the High Pressure Fuel System Test With Valve Covers Off Running. Refer to Section 4, Hard Start/ Start Diagnostic Procedures.

Page 6 of 6 GO to ME13. ME13 CARRY OUT THE INVERSE FUEL INJECTOR LEAK TEST Carry out the Inverse Fuel Injector Leak Test. Refer to Section 4, Hard Start/ Start Diagnostic Procedures. GO to ME14. ME14 CARRY OUT THE FUEL SYSTEM DEBRIS CHECK Carry out the Fuel System Debris Check. Refer to Section 4, Hard Start/ Start Diagnostic Procedures. INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls. CLEAR the fuel injector adaptive tables. ME15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.