P2098-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM 2 LEAN

Similar documents
P219B-BANK 2 AIR-FUEL RATIO IMBALANCE

D2 - RAM 3500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE

P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 2

D2 - RAM 3500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW

P0688-AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT LOW

P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1

P PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

P0430-CATALYST EFFICIENCY (BANK 2)

P0018-CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION BANK 2 SENSOR 1

P2000-NOX ABSORBER EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD

P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

P013A-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE - RICH TO LEAN

P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

1 of 8 9/11/2015 3:59 PM

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

P245C REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View

DJ - RAM 2500 PICKUP - 6.7L I6 CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

2002 Buick Rendezvous - AWD

P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFO... P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

DTC P0420 or P0430. Circuit Description. DTC Descriptors. Conditions for Running the DTC

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

GAS P013C-O2 SENSOR 2/2 SLOW RESPONSE - RICH TO LEAN

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC

P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT

P0014-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE

DTC P0420. Circuit Description. Conditions for Running the DTC.

P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8

U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE

1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM

P2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

P2017-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P0088-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE TOO HIGH

P0404-EGR Position Sensor Performance

P0046-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

P0406-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P0102-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input (3.1L VIN M)

DTC P1518 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit

DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 (w/lr4 and LM7 w/ Delphi HO2S)

The engine is running. DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 run continuously once the above condition has been met.

DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2)

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

DTC P0743 sets when the TCM detects an open circuit, a short to power, or a short to ground in the TCC PWM solenoid circuit for 1.5 seconds.

DH - RAM 1500/2500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage

P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, or P0175

Document ID: General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.

ENGINE 01 02A 1. Toc of SCT ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE. Toc of SCT 01 02A ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)] 01 02A

01 02B ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

TRANSMISSION - NGC. Symptom: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL. When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT

1 of 7 12/18/2016 9:15 PM

P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

DTC P0131 HO2S CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1/SENSOR 1)

P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY

DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

DTC P1811 Maximum Adapt and Long Shift

Powertrain DTC Summaries EOBD

P144F REQUESTED INFORMATION P144F EGR COOLER BYPASS STATUS LINE CIRCUIT HIGH RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View


P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW

(P0135/P0155), (P0141/P0161), (P1131/P1151), (P1132/P1152). To further clarify this, see the more detailed scenario as follows:

Technical Service Bulletin

DTC P1515 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

2002 ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Self-Diagnostics - RAV4. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).

P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208

P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2

No signal from the CMP sensor for 3 seconds with the PCM receiving an engine start signal.

Document ID# Chevrolet Corvette

DTC P1655 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

C147B-FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

DTC P1404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Closed Position Performance

Alternative Fuel Engine Control Unit

# : SMU - Revised DTC P0201-P (Sep 16, 2002)

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0430 AMPLITUDE RATIO OF POST AND PRE HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS BANK 2 (3.2L DOHC)

GROUP 13Ab. 13Ab-2 CONTENTS TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY.. DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE... 13Ab-29 TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS...

DTC P0216 Injection Timing Control Circuit

2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0882-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (DIESEL)

P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich

Short to Ground High Resistance Open P0132, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0137, P0140, P0151, P0152,

Powertrain DTC Summaries OBD II

DTC P0134 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW

2002 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

DTC P1415 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Bank 1

If the PCM detects a counter value of two during one trip, then DTC P1811 sets. DTC P1811 is a type C DTC.

DTC P0174 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 2

Transcription:

- DS - RAM 500 PICKUP -.6L V6 V.V.T. P98-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM LEAN BATTERY A0 0 87 87A RELAY- RUN/ START ASSEMBLY- POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER FUSE A FUSE 78 0A CONNECTOR- STAR CAN C DASH 8 C CAN C (+) CAN C (-) A9 RD F9 PK/LG D7 TN/WT C D8 YL 9 8 9 8 96 FUSED B(+) O / O / 57 C FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) (UPSTREAM) CAN C (+) CAN C (-) O / O / 9 0 7 O / SUPPLY 8 O / 9 (DOWNSTREAM) O / O / 96 C MODULE- POWERTRAIN K99 BR/LG K DB/LB K90 BR/DG K DB/LG K99 BR/VT K99 BR/WT K DB/YL K90 DB/DG K DB K99 BR/GY (UPSTREAM) O / O / / (DOWNSTREAM) O / O / / O / O / (UPSTREAM) / O / SUPPLY O / (DOWNSTREAM) / 8009906 Theory of Operation The intent of this diagnostic is to identify rich or lean fuel system abnormalities which would cause vehicle emissions to exceed.5 times any of the standards. The base fuel feedback control will maintain the desired fuel/air mixture by modifying the injected fuel quantity according to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) makes short term and long term fuel corrections based on feedback from the Upstream Oxygen (O) Sensors.

The PCM monitors feedback from the Downstream O Sensors to determine and optimize the efficiency of the Catalytic Converters. The Upstream Fuel System Monitor and Downstream Fuel Trim Diagnostic monitors operate very differently; Upstream Fuel System Monitor The Upstream Fuel System Monitor diagnostic monitors the Upstream O Sensor feedback to determine the actual fuel/air ratio, which is then compared to the desired fuel/air ratio. The error between the two is measured and corrected for. This correction happens live and the instantaneous value of the correction is stored in short term fuel trim. Short term fuel trim is intended to correct temporary or dynamic errors in the air/fuel ratio. If the value of short term fuel trim is large enough for a sufficient period of time, it is assumed that whatever is causing the error is permanent and not temporary and the value in short term fuel trim is moved to long term fuel trim. When this transfer occurs, the short term fuel trim is re-zeroed and continues to look for temporary errors. If the combined value of the total fuel correction stored in short term and long term fuel trim (rich or lean) exceeds a calibrated threshold, for a calibrated period of time, a fuel system monitor fault is recorded. Downstream Fuel Trim Diagnostic A Downstream O Sensor goal voltage is selected to maintain the optimum catalyst efficiency. Corresponding Upstream O Sensor rich/lean switching point thresholds for various operating conditions are also selected which normally result in a Downstream O Sensor voltage close to this goal voltage. During normal operation, whenever the upstream rich/lean switching point threshold does not result in the desired downstream goal voltage, the downstream fuel trim feature trims (adjusts) the upstream rich/lean switching point threshold up or down appropriately until the desired downstream goal voltage is achieved. The amount of trim adjustment that is added or removed is called downstream fuel trim. If the trim adjustment to the Upstream O Sensor goes beyond a calibrated threshold (rich or lean), a fault is set. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: With the engine running in downstream closed loop fuel control. Battery voltage above.0 volts. Barometric pressure greater than 75 kpa. The ambient temperature above -7 C ( F). Fuel level greater than %. Altitude below 590.8 m (8500 ft.). Set Conditions: The value of the downstream fuel trim is compared with the lean thresholds. Every time the value exceeds the calibrated threshold, a fail timer increments and mass flow through the exhaust is accumulated. If the fail timer and accumulated mass flow exceed the fail thresholds, the test fails and the diagnostic stops running for that trip. It takes two consecutive failed trips to set a DTC. Default Actions: The MIL light will illuminate. EXHAUST SYSTEM LEAK Possible Causes

Possible Causes UPSTREAM O SENSOR WIRING ISSUE UPSTREAM O SENSOR DOWNSTREAM O SENSOR WIRING ISSUE DOWNSTREAM O SENSOR POWERTRAIN MODULE (PCM) Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.. With the scan tool, record the related Freeze Frame data.. Using the recorded data along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active or pending? Yes Go To No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE,. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS. Refer to the recorded DTCs. Are there any O Sensor DTCs active or pending? Yes Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM)/Diagnosis and Testing). No Go To. CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. (Refer to 9 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Drivability - Gas - Diagnosis and Testing). NOTE: An exhaust leak of any size at or upstream of the Downstream O Sensor can cause this DTC to set. It is critical to thoroughly inspect and repair any leak before continuing on and replacing an O Sensor. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. No Go To

. CHECK THE UPSTREAM O SENSOR WIRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO NOTE: The Downstream Fuel Trim Diagnostic will fault based on the trim adjustment to the Upstream O Sensor being beyond a calibrated threshold. Therefore, if there are no exhaust system leaks, it is more likely that the Upstream O Sensor is the cause of any Downstream Fuel Trim System Rich/Lean fault than the Downstream O Sensor. For this reason the Upstream O Sensor and wiring should be diagnosed before the Downstream O Sensor.. Disconnect the Upstream O Sensor harness. Disconnect the PCM C harness CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 06.. Check the Upstream O Sensor circuits; for a short to ground in the wiring between the O Sensor harness connector and the PCM C harness for an open or high resistance in the wiring between the O Sensor harness connector and the PCM C harness Were any problems found? Yes Perform the appropriate repair. No Go To 5 5. REPLACE THE UPSTREAM O SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O Sensor / and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the O Sensor / if no problems were found with the connectors. (Refer to - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/ SENSOR, Oxygen/Removal).. Reconnect all harness connectors.. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.. Using the recorded data along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 5. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Go To 6 No Repair is complete. 6. CHECK THE DOWNSTREAM O SENSOR WIRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO. Disconnect the Downstream O Sensor harness

. Disconnect the PCM C harness CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 06.. Check the Downstream O Sensor circuits; for a short to ground in the wiring between the O Sensor harness connector and the PCM C harness for an open or high resistance in the wiring between the O Sensor harness connector and the PCM C harness Were any problems found? Yes Perform the appropriate repair. No Go To 7 7. INSTALL A NEW DOWNSTREAM O SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O Sensor / and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Install a new O Sensor / if no problems were found with the connectors. (Refer to - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/ SENSOR, Oxygen/Removal).. Reconnect all harness connectors.. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.. Using the recorded data along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 5. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Go To 8 No Repair is complete. 8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. 5

Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions. 0. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal). No The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired. 6