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- JC - DGE JOURNEY -.5L V6 V MPI - HIGH OUTPUT P6- CIRCUIT BATT A RELAY-PCM MULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER A FUSE J A 6 C T6 6 C T6 D C5 T6 S T6 6 L/R / /TRS EMCC VFS C LR UD 6 5 T6 T6 T6 T5 T T T T YL/TN YL/DG DG/TN DG/LB DG/GY T DG/YL T DG/TN T 6 DG T YL/DB T DG/WT T DG/OR T6 YL/GY T5 YL/LB C C C C C C C 5 C C C C 6 C C C C C L/R / EMCC LP / L/R UD VFS OUTPUT OUTPUT OUTPUT MULE- POWERTRAIN BLACK BLACK/GREEN 5 A 6 6 RELAY-PCM (IN TIPM) /TRS (6TE) MULE- POWERTRAIN C (NGC) ecab For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation Six solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoid circuits is periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the

appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 5 km/ h ( mph), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 5 km/h ( mph). When Monitored: Initially at ignition on, then every seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected. Set Condition: Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error. Possible Causes RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT (T6) CIRCUIT OPEN (T6) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (T6) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE /TRS ASSEMBLY POWERTRAIN MULE Always perform the 6TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.(refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE,. CHECK IF RELATED TCM DTCS ARE PRESENT. With the scan tool, read DTCs Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s). No Go To. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT. With the scan tool, view DTCs. Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at for this DTC? Yes Go To No Go To. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE SIMULATOR. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.. Remove the Starter Solenoid relay from the TIPM. Removal of the Starter Solenoid relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Solenoid relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool # A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.. Ignition on, engine not running. 5. With the scan tool, actuate the Solenoid. 6. Monitor the Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes Go To No Go To 5. CHECK WIRING USING THE SIMULATOR. With the scan tool, continue to actuate the Solenoid.. While monitoring the Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors. Did the Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator continue to blink on and off during the wiggle test? Yes Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. Perform 6TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard No Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform 6TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard 5. CHECK THE (T6) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.. Disconnect the PCM C harness connector.. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 5A to perform diagnosis. 6 /TRS (6TE). Measure the resistance of the (T6) Solenoid Control circuit between the appropriate terminal of Miller tool # 5A and the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. 6 5 Is the resistance above 5. ohms? BOX 5 Yes Repair the (T6) Solenoid Control circuit for an open.

Perform 6TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE, No Go To 6 6. CHECK THE (T6) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T6) Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Repair the (T6) Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. 6 Perform 6TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE, /TRS (6TE) No Go To 5 6 BOX 5 5. CHECK THE (T6) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE. Ignition on, engine not running.. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output. Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 5A to perform diagnosis.. Measure the voltage of the (T6) Solenoid Control circuit. V 6 /TRS (6TE) Is the voltage above.5 volts? 6 5 Yes Repair the (T6) Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage. BOX 5 Perform 6TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE, 55

No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tuneups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. Perform 6TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE,. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform 6TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard No Test Complete. 5