DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

Similar documents
DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor


DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

HV: Cooling Fan Clutch

Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2 ) Sensor

DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

DP: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)/Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) DP: Introduction

DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC)

Cooling Fan (CF) Module Connector

Fuel Pump (FP ) Relay

Note: If DTCs P0670 and P0684 are present, carry out DTC P0670 diagnosis before diagnosing DTC P0684.

FA: AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR: PINPOINT TEST

7/2/2018 PPT DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2014 Ford Escape Mot


DZ: Universal Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump

DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

2003 Ford Explorer - Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics > P... Page 1 of 18

HD: Misfire Detection Monitor

A: No Start A: Introduction

PPT RH: REDUCTANT HEATER (6.7L DIESEL) 2011 PCED 6.7L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 02/25/2014



On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Actuator Connector

8/18/2017 PPT AF: Glow Plug System - On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-250 MotoLogic

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

Printable View Page 1 of 18 11/26/2013 Year = 2011 Model = E

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED


Visctronic Drive Fan (VDF )

DE: Flexible Fuel (FF) Sensor

DE: Exhaust Back Pressure (EBP) Sensor

M: Fuel System M: Introduction

On Board Diagnostics II PCED

2/28/2018 PPT DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2008 Ford Explorer MotoLogic

2002 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual

Reference Voltage (VREF )

P0340 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Ford Pickup 5.4L Eng F150. 1Search.

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

QB: Glow Plug System (California)

DC: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor Introduction

1993 Ford Escort. G - TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (1.9L)' '1993 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Ford Motor Co. - Self-Diagnostics - EEC-IV


2006 F-150/Mark LT Workshop Manual

Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle

TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > NO 1-2, 2-3 OR 3-4 UPSHIFT (AUTOMATIC)

Procedure revision date: 09/16/2004 DR1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0345: CHECK IF THE ENGINE WILL START

1998 Ford F Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission > A... Page 1 of 63

(P0135/P0155), (P0141/P0161), (P1131/P1151), (P1132/P1152). To further clarify this, see the more detailed scenario as follows:

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage

DTC P0181: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid

2003 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/23/2004

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC



DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

2005 Mustang Workshop Manual

ENGINE 01 02A 1. Toc of SCT ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE. Toc of SCT 01 02A ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)] 01 02A

01 02B ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

M1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

DTC P1404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Closed Position Performance

Adaptive Fuel DTC Diagnostic Techniques

1999 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual

SECTION Multifunction Electronic Modules

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

1995 Ford Mustang ENGINE PERFORMANCE System/Component Tests - EEC-IV (5.0L)

PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions

ALTERNATOR REQUESTED INFORMATION. Vehicles With Dual Generator [ Engine Mount - LH ] 2007 Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F350 Super Duty

2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe V6-3.5L

Powertrain Control Software

G - TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.0L)

DTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY

A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): P Code Charts P161B DTC P161B ECM/PCM INTERNAL ERROR - TORQUE CALCULATION

2004 Ranger Workshop Manual

Low FICM supply voltage results in increased FICM operating loads, potentially damaging or shortening the life of the FICM.

DTC P1415 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Bank 1

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts

B1D7B SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

2001 Cougar Workshop Manual

2002 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

P2017-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

2/26/2018 DTC P1540, P1541: LIN Communication Check By PCM 2010 Mitsubishi Galant (2.4L 4G69) MotoLogic

P2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW


DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

SECTION Exterior Lighting


2002 F-150 Workshop Manual

DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

9/4/2017 TSB : 6.0L - RUNS ROUGH, LACKS POWER, HARD START, NO START 2006 Ford E-350 MotoLogic

2000 Ford Mustang Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions. DTC Description Possible Causes Diagnostic Aides

Transcription:

2007 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/29/2006 DA: Intake Air Temperature () Sensor DA: Introduction DA1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0111, P0112, P0113, P0114, or P1112 present? For DTC P0111, GO to DA12. For KOEO and KOER DTC P0112, GO to DA6. For KOEO and KOER DTC P0113, GO to DA2. For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. For continuous memory DTCs P0112, P0113 or P1112, GO to DA9. For DTC P0114, GO to DA9. DA2 DTC P0113: CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT te: The DTC indicates the sensor signal is greater than the self-test maximum. MAF/ Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) MAF/ Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) - Pin 1 Ground Is the voltage between 4.5-5.5 V?

GO to DA3. GO to DA4. DA3 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE ( + ) MAF/ Sensor Connector, Component Side - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2 ( - ) MAF/ Sensor Connector, Component Side Is the resistance between 1K - 500K ohms? GO to DA4. INSTALL a new MAF/ sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. DA4 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS ( + ) MAF/ Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to DA5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DA5 CHECK THE SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN HARNESS Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) MAF/ Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) - Pin 1 Ground Is the voltage greater than 1 V? REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DA14. DA6 DTC P0112: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM te: The DTC indicates the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum. MAF/ Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the PID. Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V? INSTALL a new MAF/ sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. GO to DA7. DA7 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO MAF RTN

( + ) MAF/ Sensor Connector, Harness Side - Pin 1 MAF RTN - Pin 4 ( - ) MAF/ Sensor Connector, Harness Side Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DA8. DA8 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery Negative terminal Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? GO to DA14. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DA9 SELF-TEST DTCS P0112, P0113, P0114 OR P1112: INTERMITTENT CHECK Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the PID. While observing the PID, carry out the following:

Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock Wiggle the sensor connector Is there a large change in the voltage reading? DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector. If OK, INSTALL a new MAF/ sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. GO to DA10. DA10 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) WIRING HARNESS Access the PCM and monitor the PID. While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM. Is there a large change in the voltage reading? ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary. GO to DA11. DA11 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS MAF/ Sensor connector disconnected. Are the connectors and terminals OK? The concern is not present at this time. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble REPAIR as necessary.

code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. DA12 DTC P0111: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF te: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient temperature before continuing with this test. Sensor connector disconnected. ( + ) Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) Sensor Connector, Component Side Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications. Is the resistance within specification? SIGRTN GO to DA13. INSTALL a new sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. DA13 DTC P0111: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SENSOR te: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the reading. Sensor connector connected. Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes. Sensor connector disconnected.

( + ) Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) Sensor Connector, Component Side SIGRTN Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications. Is the resistance within specification? The concern is not present at this time. CARRY OUT the OBD drive cycle to determine if fuel, HO2S, catalyst and misfire monitors can be executed. REFER to Section 2, On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle. INSTALL a new sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. REPEAT the PCM self-test if necessary. DA14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.