DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY Component Description INFOID:0000000001702985 Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not provided to the ECM. CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode Specification data are reference values. INFOID:0000000001702986 MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION THRTL RELAY Ignition switch: ON ON On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000001702987 These self-diagnoses have one trip detection logic. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause P2100 2100 relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is excessively low. Harness or connectors ( relay circuit is open) relay P2103 2103 relay circuit short ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON. Harness or connectors ( relay circuit is shorted) relay FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up. Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring. DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000001702988 NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100 With CONSULT-II 1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds. 2. Select DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. 3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds. 4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-459, "Diagnosis Procedure". SEF058Y EC-456
With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT-II above. PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103 TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle. With CONSULT-II 1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second. 2. Select DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. 3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-459, "Diagnosis Procedure". A EC C D E F SEF058Y With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT-II above. G H I J K L M N O P EC-457
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000001702989 BBWA2644E Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II. CAUTION: EC-458
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground. A TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage) EC Approximately 3.2V 1 L (Open) Engine stopped Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed C D PBIA8150J 2 SB power supply BATTERY VOLTAGE E 4 P (Close) Engine stopped Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8V F G 15 Y relay : Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) Diagnosis Procedure 1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON- SULT-II or tester. Voltage: Battery voltage OK >> GO TO 5. NG >> GO TO 2. [Ignition switch: OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE 0-1.0V PBIA8149J INFOID:0000000001702990 H I J K L M 2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II 1. Disconnect ECM harness connector. 2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46. 3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram. Continuity should exist. 4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. OK >> GO TO 4. NG >> GO TO 3. PBIA9569J N O P EC-459
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Check the following. Harness connectors E8, F8 Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.CHECK FUSE 1. Disconnect 15A fuse. 2. Check 15A fuse for blown. NG >> Replace 15A fuse. 5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester. Ignition switch OFF ON Voltage Approximately 0V Battery voltage NG >> GO TO 6. 6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. 3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43. 4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8. Refer to Wiring Diagram. PBIA9568J Continuity should exist. 5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. NG >> GO TO 7. 7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Check the following. Harness connectors E8, F8 Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Refer to EC-136. OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R". NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. EC-460