FA: AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR: PINPOINT TEST

Similar documents
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor

Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2 ) Sensor

DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor

DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

Fuel Pump (FP ) Relay


DP: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)/Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) DP: Introduction

Note: If DTCs P0670 and P0684 are present, carry out DTC P0670 diagnosis before diagnosing DTC P0684.

ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump

Cooling Fan (CF) Module Connector

DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor


HV: Cooling Fan Clutch

7/2/2018 PPT DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2014 Ford Escape Mot

2/28/2018 PPT DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2008 Ford Explorer MotoLogic

DZ: Universal Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Actuator Connector

HD: Misfire Detection Monitor



DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC)

Visctronic Drive Fan (VDF )

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Printable View Page 1 of 18 11/26/2013 Year = 2011 Model = E

Reference Voltage (VREF )

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC

A: No Start A: Introduction

Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

DTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY

P0340 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Ford Pickup 5.4L Eng F150. 1Search.

2003 Ford Explorer - Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics > P... Page 1 of 18

PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION


2005 Mustang Workshop Manual

PPT RH: REDUCTANT HEATER (6.7L DIESEL) 2011 PCED 6.7L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 02/25/2014

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

TRANSMISSION - NGC. Symptom: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL. When Monitored and Set Condition:

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

SECTION Multifunction Electronic Modules


1999 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

05/01/06 1er mai 2006 Cruise Control - Diagnostic Updates General Service Procedure Service Procedure Speed Control Diagnostic Tips Additional

GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

2002 Cougar Workshop Manual

TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > NO 1-2, 2-3 OR 3-4 UPSHIFT (AUTOMATIC)


ALTERNATOR REQUESTED INFORMATION. Vehicles With Dual Generator [ Engine Mount - LH ] 2007 Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F350 Super Duty

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

2004 Ranger Workshop Manual

DE: Exhaust Back Pressure (EBP) Sensor

2003 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual

Procedure revision date: 09/16/2004 DR1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0345: CHECK IF THE ENGINE WILL START

1999 Mercury Cougar ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT' 'Passive Anti-Theft Systems - Cougar 1999 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT


8/18/2017 PPT AF: Glow Plug System - On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-250 MotoLogic

AIR CONDITIONING BLOWER CONTROL MODULE/BLOWER RESISTOR TEST G - BLOWER MOTOR OPERATES AT HIGH SPEED AT ALL SPEED SETTINGS

P0030, P0036, -- P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161 P0030, P0036, P0050, P0056, P0135, P0141,


1998 E-Series Workshop Manual

2003 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis/Marauder Workshop Manual

M: Fuel System M: Introduction

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle

2001 Focus Workshop Manual

P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

SECTION Exterior Lighting

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

2002 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual

PINPOINT TEST A: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

1993 Ford Escort. G - TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (1.9L)' '1993 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Ford Motor Co. - Self-Diagnostics - EEC-IV

Front Electronic Module (FEM)

SECTION Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

2002 Ford Explorer STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS' 'Generators & Regulators - Explorer & Mountaineer STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS

P2017-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Gateway 505/605 Symptom Flow Chart Lift Interlock

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

P2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

04/02/01 2 avril 2001 PATS System - Diagnostic Service Tips Action Clarification on Selected DTCS - Pinpoint Testing Information - DTCS Stored In

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Powertrain Control Software


DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

SECTION Interior Lighting

2/26/2018 DTC P1540, P1541: LIN Communication Check By PCM 2010 Mitsubishi Galant (2.4L 4G69) MotoLogic

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

SERVICE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION. (Yes/No) Symptom(s) DTCs Stored In GEM (And/Or) Potential Cause Procedure

C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes


M1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid

Transcription:

2014 Ford Taurus FWD V6-35L Vehicle > Powertrain Management > Computers and Control Systems > Testing and Inspection > Pinpoint Tests FA: AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR: PINPOINT TEST FA: Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor FA: Introduction See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > FA: Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor - Introduction FA1 CHECK FOR DTCS Are DTCs P0071, P0072, P0073 or P0074 present? - For DTC P0071, GO to FA8 - For DTC P0072, GO to FA2 - For DTC P0073, GO to FA3 GO to FA7 - RETURN to Section 3 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > SECTION 3: Symptom Charts, Symptom Charts for further direction FA2 INDUCING THE OPPOSITE DTC https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 1/12

te:the AAT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC - Ignition OFF - For Focus, - Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly connector disconnected - AAT Sensor connector disconnected - Ignition ON, engine OFF - Carry out the PCM self-test Is the DTC P0073 present? - For Focus, INSTALL a new Right Exterior Rear View Mirror REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 501-09, Rear View Mirrors INSTALL a new AAT sensor REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 412-01, Climate Control - Clear the PCM DTCs REPEAT the self-test - GO to FA4 FA3 INDUCING THE OPPOSITE DTC te:dtcs set as a result of the connector being disconnected https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 2/12

- Ignition OFF - For Focus, - Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly connector disconnected - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following: - AAT Sensor connector disconnected - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following: - Ignition ON, engine OFF - Carry out the on-demand self-test Is DTC P0072 present? https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 3/12

- For Focus, INSTALL a new Right Exterior Rear View Mirror REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 501-09, Rear View Mirrors INSTALL a new AAT sensor REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 412-01, Climate Control - Clear the PCM DTCs REPEAT the self-test - GO to FA4 FA4 CHECK THE AAT AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN - Ignition OFF - For Fiesta, - IPC connector disconnected - Measure the resistance between: - For Focus, - PCM connector disconnected https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 4/12

- Measure the resistance between: - PCM connector disconnected - Measure the resistance between: Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? - GO to FA5 - REPAIR the open circuit Clear the PCM DTCs REPEAT the self-test https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 5/12

FA5 CHECK THE AAT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - For Focus, - Measure the resistance between: - Measure the resistance between: Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? - GO to FA6 https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 6/12

- REPAIR the short circuit Clear the PCM DTCs REPEAT the self-test FA6 CHECK THE AAT AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE - Ignition ON, engine OFF - For Focus, - Measure the voltage between: - Measure the voltage between: Is any voltage present? https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 7/12

- REPAIR the short circuit Clear the PCM DTCs REPEAT the self-test - GO to FA7 FA7 INTERMITTENT CHECK - Ignition OFF - For Fiesta, - IPC connector connected - PCM connector connected - For Focus, - Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly connector connected - AAT Sensor connector connected - Ignition ON, engine OFF - Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP) PID - While observing the PID, carry out the following: https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 8/12

- Lightly tap on the sensor and wiggle the accessible harness from the sensor to the module - Wiggle the connectors - Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the sensor is tapped and the harness and connector are wiggled Is a concern present? - REPAIR as necessary - Clear the PCM DTCs REPEAT the self-test - GO to FA8 FA8 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION te:check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours while not in direct sunlight, if necessary - Ignition ON, engine OFF - Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), ECT (TEMP) and IAT (TEMP) PIDs Are the temperature readings within 18 C (324 F) of each other? - For Fiesta, GO to FA9 GO to FA10 https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 9/12

- For Focus, INSTALL a new Right Exterior Rear View Mirror REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 501-09, Rear View Mirrors INSTALL a new AAT sensor REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 412-01, Climate Control - RESET the keep alive memory (KAM) REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) - Clear the PCM DTCs REPEAT the self-test FA9 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION - Disconnect all the IPC connectors - Visually inspect for: - pushed out pins - corrosion - Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly - Operate the system and verify the concern is still present Is the concern still present? - INSTALL a new IPC REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 413-01, Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes - The system is operating correctly at this time The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector FA10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION - Disconnect all the PCM connectors https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 10/12

- Visually inspect for: - pushed out pins - corrosion - Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly - Carry out the PCM self-test - Verify the concern is still present Is the concern still present? - INSTALL a new PCM REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM - The system is operating correctly at this time The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 11/12

https://myalldatacom/repair/#/repair/article/53245/component/621/itype/382/nonstandard/1760263 12/12