- LX - DODGE MAGNUM/CHARGER -.5L V V MPI - HIGH OUTPUT P-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH F85 Z9 ASSEMBLY- EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EXCEPT SRT8) S S5.7L/.5L 5.7L F85.7L.5L C Z9 Z9 Z9 F85 K9 DB/DG S S C K DB/LG F85 K9 K5 Z9 DB/DG DB/VT G.7L/.5L 5.7L C 7 C 7 C 8 C EGR 5 VOLT SENSOR EGR SOL SIGNAL SUPPLY GROUND CONTROL MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL /ORANGE / 8 9 8 9 MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL C (GAS) MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL C (GAS) ASSEMBLY- EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (GAS EXCEPT SRT8) 89bd9 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than. volts. Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. Possible Causes INTERMITTENT DTC (F85) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F85) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (K) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (K9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.(refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,. DTC IS ACTIVE. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.(Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
. (F85) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Turn the ignition on. 5. Measure the voltage of the (F85) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness Is there any voltage present? V Yes Repair the (F85) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 579 No Go to. (K) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Measure the voltage of the (K) EGR Signal circuit in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K) EGR Signal circuit for a short to voltage. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go to V 588
. (K) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F85) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (K) EGR Signal circuit and the (F85) 5 Volt Supply in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness Is the resistance below ohms? Yes Repair the (K) EGR Signal circuit for a short to the (F85) 5 Volt Supply circuit. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go to 5 58 5. (K) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 885A to perform diagnosis. C-. Measure the resistance of the (K) EGR Signal between the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool # 885A. Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Go to 9 PCM PINOUT BOX 885 8 5 8 No Repair the (K) EGR Signal for an open circuit or high resistance. 58 to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
. (K9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 885A to perform diagnosis.. Measure the resistance of the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit between the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool # 885A. 9 C-7 8 5 Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Go to 7 No Repair the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, PCM PINOUT BOX 885 8 58 7. EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION. Turn the ignition off.. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Connect a jumper wire between the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K) EGR Signal circuit in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness. Turn the ignition on. 5. With the scan tool, read the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve signal voltage. NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately. volts (plus or minus. volt) with the jumper wire in place. Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 58 Yes Replace the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve in accordance with the Service Information. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go to 8 5
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. 5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard