GROUP 17 CONTENTS WARNINGS REGARDING SERVICING OF SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) EQUIPPED VEHICLES

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17-1 GROUP 17 CONTENTS ENGINE CONTROL 17-4 GENERAL DESCRIPTION 17-4 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS 17-4 INTRODUCTION TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS 17-4 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY 17-4 SYMPTOM CHART 17-4 SYMPTOM PROCEDURES 17-4 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE 17-5 ACCELERATOR CABLE CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT 17-5 ACCELERATOR CABLE AND PEDAL 17-6 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 17-6 Continued on next page WARNINGS REGARDING SERVICING OF SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) EQUIPPED VEHICLES WARNING Improper service or maintenance of any component of the SRS, or any SRS-related component, can lead to personal injury or death to service personnel (from inadvertent firing of the air bag) or to the driver and passenger (from rendering the SRS inoperative) Service or maintenance of any SRS component or SRS-related component must be performed only at an authorized MITSUBISHI dealer MITSUBISHI dealer personnel must thoroughly review this manual, and especially its GROUP 52B - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before beginning any service or maintenance of any component of the SRS or any SRSrelated component NOTE The SRS includes the following components: SRS air bag control unit, SRS warning light, front impact sensors, air bag module, clock spring, and interconnecting wiring Other SRS-related components (that may have to be removed/installed in connection with SRS service or maintenance) are indicated in the table of contents by an asterisk (*)

17-2 17-7 GENERAL DESCRIPTION 17-7 SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS 17-7 INTRODUCTION TO AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS 17-7 SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY 17-8 SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS 17-8 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 17-11 DIAGNOSTIC TROBLE CODE PROCEDURES 17-12 SYMPTOM CHART 17-43 SYMPTOM PROCEDURES 17-44 DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE 17-77 CHECK -ECU TERMINALS 17-78 SPECIAL TOOLS 17-80 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE 17-81 SWITCH CHECK 17-81 SYSTEM COMPONENT CHECK 17-83 17-86 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 17-86 EMISSION CONTROL 17-88 GENERAL DESCRIPTION 17-88 DIAGNOSIS 17-88 SPECIAL TOOLS 17-88 VACUUM HOSES 17-89 VACUUM HOSE ROUTING 17-89 VACUUM CIRCUIT DIAGRAM 17-92 VACUUM HOSE INSTALLATION 17-94 VACUUM HOSE CHECK 17-95 POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SYSTEM 17-95 GENERAL INFORMATION (POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SYSTEM) 17-95 COMPONENT LOCATION 17-96 CRANKCASE VENTILATION SYSTEM CHECK 17-97 POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE CHECK 17-97 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 17-97 GENERAL INFORMATION 17-97 COMPONENT LOCATION 17-99 PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK (PURGE FLOW CHECK) 17-100 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID CHECK 17-101 CHAMBER CHECK 17-102 VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR CHECK 17-102 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR CHECK 17-102 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CHECK 17-102 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CHECK 17-102 FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR CHECK 17-103 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID CHECK 17-103 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION(EGR) SYSTEM 17-103 GENERAL INFORMATION 17-103 COMPONENT LOCATION 17-105 EGR SYSTEM CHECK 17-106 VACUUM CONTROL VALVE CHECK 17-107 EGR VALVE CHECK 17-107 EGR PORT VACUUM CHECK 17-108 EGR SOLENOID CHECK 17-109 VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR CHECK 17-109 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CHECK 17-109 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CHECK 17-110 Continued on next page

17-3 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER AND FUEL TANK PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE 17-110 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 17-110 INSPECTION 17-111 CATALYTIC CONVERTER 17-113 GENERAL INFORMATION (CATALYTIC CONVERTER) 17-113 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 17-113 SPECIFICATIONS 17-116 FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS 17-116 SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS 17-116

ENGINE 17-4 GENERAL DESCRIPTION A cable-type accelerator mechanical suspendedtype pedal has been adopted ENGINE CONTROL CONTROL ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS If there is a malfunction in the engine control system, the accelerator cable, accelerator pedal or throttle lever may be faulty ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy If you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you have exhausted most of the possible ways to find an engine control system fault 1 Gather information from the customer SYMPTOM CHART SYMPTOM PROCEDURES M1171000100169 M1171002000157 M1171002100176 2 Verify that the condition described by the customer exists 3 Find the malfunction by following the Symptom Chart 4 Verify that the malfunction is eliminated M1171002200184 SYMPTOMS INSPECTION PROCEDURE REFERENCE PAGE Throttle valve will not fully open or close 1 P17-4 Accelerator pedal operation is not smooth (over acceleration) 2 P17-5 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Throttle Valve will not Fully Open or Close DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the accelerator cable adjustment Q: Is the accelerator cable properly adjusted? YES : Go to Step 2 NO : Adjust the accelerator cable by referring to P17-5, and then go to Step 4 STEP 2 Check the return spring Q: Is the return spring damaged or deformed? YES : Go to Step 3 NO : Replace, then go to Step 4 STEP 3 Check the throttle lever Q: Is the throttle lever damaged or deformed? YES : Replace, then go to Step 4 NO : There is no action to be taken STEP 4 Check symptom Q: Does the throttle valve fully open and close? YES : This diagnosis is complete NO : Return to Step 1

17-5 ENGINE CONTROL INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Accelerator Pedal Operation is not Smooth (Over Acceleration) DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the accelerator pedal Q: Is the accelerator pedal loose? YES : Tighten, then go to Step 4 NO : Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the accelerator cable wiring Q: Is the accelerator cable routing bent sharply? YES : Repair, then go to Step 4 NO : Go to Step 3 STEP 3 Check the accelerator cable lubricant Q: Is the accelerator cable lubricated sufficiently? YES : There is no action to be taken NO : Refill or replace the lubricant, then go to Step 4 STEP 4 Check symptom Q: Does the accelerator pedal work normally? YES : This diagnosis is complete NO : Return to Step 1 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ADJUSTING BOLTS ACCELERATOR CABLE CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT M1171000900198 1 Turn A/C and lamps OFF Inspect and adjust at no load 2 Warm engine until stabilized at idle 3 Confirm idle speed is at standard value Standard value: 700 ± 100 r/min 4 Stop engine [ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position] 5 Confirm there are no sharp bends in the accelerator cable 6 Check the inner cable for correct slack Standard value: 10 20 mm (004 008 inch) 7 If there is too much slack or no slack, adjust play by the following procedures (1) Loosen the adjusting bolt to release the cable (2) Move the plate until the inner cable play is at the standard value, and then tighten the adjusting bolt (3) After adjusting, check that the throttle lever is touching the stopper PLATE AC001444AB

17-6 ACCELERATOR CABLE AND PEDAL REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ENGINE CONTROL M1171001200211 Post-installation Operation Adjusting the Accelerator Cable (Refer to P17-5) 4 2 1 <24L ENGINE> 4 3 12 ± 2 N m 100 ± 22 in-lb 9 10 8 <30L ENGINE> 4 49 ± 10 N m 44 ± 8 in-lb 12 10 11 5 7 N 13 8 8 6 REMOVAL STEPS 1 ADJUSTING BOLT 2 INNER CABLE CONNECTION (THROTTLE LEVER SIDE) 3 INNER CABLE CONNECTION (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SIDE) 4 ACCELERATOR CABLE 5 PUSH-ON SPRING NUT 6 PEDAL PAD AC005107AB REMOVAL STEPS (Continued) 7 SPRING 8 ACCELERATOR ARM ASSEMBLY 9 ACCELERATOR PEDAL BRACKET 10 BUSHING 11 STOPPER 12 ACCELERATOR PEDAL STOPPER 13 BRACKET

17-7 GENERAL DESCRIPTION By using the auto-cruise control, the driver can drive at the desired speed [in a range of approximately 40 200 km/h (25 124 mph)] without depressing the accelerator pedal CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAM M1172000100151 STOPLIGHT SWITCH CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH <M/T> AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH VACUUM ACTUATOR AUTO-CRUISE VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY MAIN SWITCH INDICATOR LIGHT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH <A/T> VEHICLES SPEED SENSOR <M/T> AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL-ECU AC001446AC SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION TO SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS The auto-cruise control system allows driving without stepping on the accelerator pedal by setting a random speed between 40 km/h (25 mph) and 200 km/h (124 mph) Problems in this system can be investigated by the following methods Auto-cruise control system diagnostic trouble codes The auto-cruise control system consists of the autocruise control-ecu, control switches, sensors and vacuum pump The control switches and sensors monitor the state of the vehicle M1172003300143 Based on input signals from those switches and sensors, the auto-cruise control-ecu activates the vacuum pump If the auto-cruise control-ecu detects a problem on any of those components, the ECU estimates where the problem may be occurring, and will output a diagnostic trouble code Diagnostic trouble codes cover the throttle position sensor, auto-cruise control switch, vehicle speed sensor <M/T>, auto-cruise control-ecu and vacuum pump

17-8 SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY M1172002000150 Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy If you follow them carefully, you will check most of the possible causes of an auto-cruise control system problem 1 Gather information from the customer 2 Verify that the condition described by the customer exists 3 Check the vehicle for any auto-cruise control system DTC 4 If you can verify the condition but no auto-cruise control system DTCs are set, and the malfunction may be intermittent Refer to Introduction, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P00-6 16 PIN 5 If you can verify the condition but there are no auto-cruise control system DTCs, or the system cannot communicate with scan tool MB991502, refer to Symptom Chart P17-43 and find the fault 6 If there is an auto-cruise control system DTC, record the number of the code, then erase the code from vehicle memory using the scan tool 7 Re-create the auto-cruise control system DTC set conditions to see if the same Auto-cruise Control System DTC will set again If the same Auto-cruise Control System DTC sets again, perform the diagnostic procedures for the set code Refer to P17-11, Auto-cruise Control System Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS M1172002100146 Retrieving Auto-cruise Control System Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using scan tool MB991502 Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II) CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position 3 Use scan tool MB991502 to check for auto-cruise control system diagnostic trouble codes 4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position 5 Disconnect scan tool MB991502 MB991502 AC001252AB AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH RESUME SWITCH: ON SET SWITCH: ON ACX01172 AB Using a Auto-cruise Control Indicator Light 1 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position while holding the auto-cruise control switch in the "SET" position (down) Then, within one second, more the auto-cruise control switch up to the "RES" position 2 Read a diagnostic trouble code by observing the flash display pattern of the auto-cruise control indicator light in the combination meter

17-9 DIAGNOSTIC RESULT DISPLAY METHOD WHEN USING THE AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL INDICATOR LIGHT WHEN THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NO14 IS OUTPUT WHEN NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IS OUTPUT 05 s 05 s 1 s 12V 12V 0V PAUSE TIME: 3 s TEN- DIGIT DIGIT DIVISION: 2 s FIRST DIGIT ACX01173 AB 0V CONTINUOUS ON AND OFF SIGNALS AT INTERVALS OF 05 s ACX01174 AB NOTE: Other on-board diagnostic items are also output as voltage waveforms corresponding to diagnostic trouble code numbers 16 PIN Erasing Diagnostic Trouble Codes The diagnostic trouble codes can be erased by the following procedure NOTE: The diagnostic trouble code will not be erased even if the negative battery terminal is disconnected Using scan tool MB991502 Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II) CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position 3 Use scan tool MB991502 to check for auto-cruise control system diagnostic trouble codes 4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position 5 Disconnect scan tool MB991502 MB991502 AC001252AB

17-10 AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH RESUME SWITCH: ON SET SWITCH: ON STOPLIGHT SWITCH Without using scan tool MB991502 1 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position while holding the auto-cruise control switch in the "SET" (down) position Then, within one second, more the auto-cruise control switch up to the "RES" position 2 Check to make sure the "CRUISE" light on the instrument panel is flashing 3 Put the auto-cruise control switch in the "SET" (down) position Depress the brake pedal and hold for five seconds or more Release the brake pedal, auto-cruise control switch, then turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position The DTC(s) are now erased BRAKE PEDAL ON POSITION ACX02250AB 16 PIN MB991502 AC001252AB INSPECTION USING SCAN TOOL MB991502 DATA LIST Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II) CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position 3 Carry out inspection by means of the data list If there is an abnormality, check and repair the chassis harnesses and components (Refer to P17-77, Data List Reference Table) 4 Re-check using scan tool MB991502 and check to be sure that the abnormal input and output have returned to normal because of the repairs 5 Erase the diagnostic trouble code(s) 6 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position 7 Disconnect scan tool MB991502 from the data link connector 8 Start the engine again and do a test drive to confirm that the problem is eliminated

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 17-11 Check according to the inspection chart that is appropriate for the diagnostic trouble code DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE INSPECTION ITEM REFERENCE PAGE CODE NO 11 Auto-cruise vacuum pump drive system P17-12 12 Vehicle speed signal system <M/T> P17-17 Vehicle speed signal system <A/T> P17-20 14 Stoplight switch system P17-23 15 Auto-cruise control switch system P17-32 16 Auto-cruise control-ecu system P17-39 17 Throttle position sensor system P17-39 M1172002200176

17-12 DIAGNOSTIC TROBLE CODE PROCEDURES DTC 11: Auto-cruise Vacuum Pump Drive System Auto-cruise Vacuum Pump Drive System Circuit AC106578AB CONNECTOR: A-01 CONNECTOR: C-20 RESERVE TANK AC001449AB AC001451AB

17-13 CONNECTOR: C-06 CONNECTOR: C-94 CONNECTOR BLOCK (RH) CIRCUIT OPERATION This circuit activates the vacuum pump used to accelerate/decelerate, set, and cancel the vehicle speed The auto-cruise control-ecu controls the control valve, release valve, and motor by turning the transistor in the ECU on and off AC101196AB AC101197AB DTC SET CONDITIONS Any drive signal for the release valve, control valve or motor is not input to the auto-cruise control-ecu TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are: Malfunction of the auto-cruise vacuum pump Damaged harness or connector Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ecu DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set C-20 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10111213141516 AC103112AB STEP 1 Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal numbers 7,8 and 16) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the autocruise control main switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage [When decelerating with the "SET" switch while driving at constant speed (Release valve open)] (4) Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage [When decelerating with the "SET" switch while driving at constant speed (Control valve open)] (5) Measure the voltage between terminal 16 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage (When the motor is stopped during a constant road speed) (6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Are all of the above values satisfied? YES : Check that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 11 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not NO : Go to Step 2

17-14 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 2 Check auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 and intermediate connector C-94 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output NO : Go to Step 3 AC001451AB CONNECTOR: C-94 CONNECTOR BLOCK (RH) AC101197AB CONNECTOR: A-01 RESERVE TANK STEP 3 Check auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output NO : Go to Step 4 AC001449AB

17-15 VACUUM GAUGE CONTROL VALVE RELEASE VALVE ACX01181AB STEP 4 Check the auto-cruise vacuum pump (1) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the auto-cruise vacuum pump and connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum pump (2) Disconnect the vacuum pump connector (3) Check the auto-cruise vacuum pump and valves according to the following procedure: Connect the positive battery terminal to auto-cruise vacuum pump connector terminal 1, and the negative battery terminal to terminals 2, 3, and 4 The vacuum gauge should read 27 kpa (80 in Hg) or more The vacuum should be maintained when terminal 4 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, 2, and 3 remain connected Then the vacuum gauge should read 0 kpa (0 in Hg) when terminal 2 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, and 3 remain connected The vacuum should be maintained when terminal 4 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, 2, and 3 remain connected Then the vacuum gauge should read 0 kpa (0 in Hg) when terminal 3 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, and 2 remain connected Q: Are all of the above values satisfied? YES : Go to Step 5 NO : Replace the auto-cruise vacuum pump (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output

17-16 CONNECTOR: A-01 RESERVE TANK CONNECTOR: C-20 AC001449AB STEP 5 Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 (terminal numbers 2, 3 and 4) and auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal numbers 7, 8 and 16) Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 (terminal numbers 2, 3 and 4) and auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal numbers 7, 8 and 16) damaged? YES : Repair the harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 11 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output AC001451AB

17-17 DTC 12: Vehicle Speed Signal System <M/T> Vehicle Speed Signal System Circuit AC103146AB

17-18 CONNECTORS: B-36, B-39 CONNECTOR: C-20 B-36 B-39 AC103107AB AC001451AB CONNECTOR: C-28 CONNECTOR: C-77 CIRCUIT OPERATION This circuit checks the operation of the vehicle speed sensor When the vehicle moves forward and reverses, the sensor turns ON and OFF repeatedly AC101201AB AC101196AC DTC SET CONDITIONS The vehicle speed signals from the vehicle speed sensor are not input to the auto-cruise control-ecu when the vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 mph) or more TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are: Malfunction of the vehicle speed sensor Damaged harness or connector Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ecu DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set STEP 1 Check the speedometer Q: Does the speedometer work normally? YES : Go to Step 2 NO : Check the speedometer circuit and repair or replace as required (Refer to GROUP 54A, Combination Meter Assembly and Vehicle Speed Sensor P54A-40)

17-19 CONNECTOR: C-77 STEP 2 Check joint connector (1) C-77 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 12 is not output NO : Go to Step 3 AC101196AC CONNECTOR: C-20 AC001451AB STEP 3 Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 10) and joint connector (1) C-77 (terminal number 19) Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 10) and joint connector (1) C-77 (terminal number 19) damaged? YES : Repair the harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 12 is not output NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 12 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 12 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 12 is not output CONNECTOR: C-77 AC101196AC

17-20 DTC 12: Vehicle Speed Signal System <A/T> Vehicle Speed Signal System Circuit AC103147AB CONNECTOR: C-20 CONNECTOR: C-28 AC001451AB AC101201AB CONNECTOR: C-57 <24L ENGINE> OR C-59 <30L ENGINE> CONNECTOR: C-77 PCM AC001657AK AC101196AC

17-21 CIRCUIT OPERATION This circuit checks the vehicle speed signal When the vehicle moves forward and reverses, the sensor turns ON and OFF repeatedly DTC SET CONDITIONS The vehicle speed signals from the PCM are not input to the auto-cruise control-ecu when the vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 mph) or more TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are: Malfunction of the output shaft speed sensor Damaged harness or connector Malfunction of the PCM Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ecu DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set STEP 1 Check the speedometer Q: Does the speedometer work normally? YES : Go to Step 2 NO : Check the speedometer circuit and repair or replace as required (Refer to GROUP 54A, Combination Meter Assembly and Vehicle Speed Sensor P54A-40) CONNECTOR: C-77 STEP 2 Check joint connector (1) C-77 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 12 is not output NO : Go to Step 3 AC101196AC

17-22 CONNECTOR: C-20 AC001451AB STEP 3 Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 10) and joint connector (1) C-77 (terminal number 19) Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 10) and joint connector (1) C-77 (terminal number 19) damaged? YES : Repair the harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 12 is not output NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 12 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 12 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 12 is not output CONNECTOR: C-77 AC101196AC

17-23 DTC 14 : Stoplight Switch System Stoplight Switch System Circuit AC106577AB CONNECTOR: A-01 CONNECTOR: C-20 RESERVE TANK AC001449AB AC001451AB

17-24 CONNECTORS: C-03, C-06 C-06 CONNECTOR: C-89 C-03 AC101196AD CONNECTOR BLOCK (LH) AC103104AD CONNECTOR: C-94 CONNECTOR BLOCK (RH) AC101197AB CIRCUIT OPERATION This circuit supplies the power to the vacuum pump The battery positive voltage is supplied to the autocruise control vacuum pump by turning on the transistor at terminal number 16 of the auto-cruise control-ecu The conditions for turning on the transistor at terminal number 16 of the auto-cruise control-ecu are as follows Ignition switch "ON" Auto-cruise control main switch "ON" Stoplight switch ON DTC SET CONDITIONS None of the drive signals from release valve, control valve and motor of the auto-cruise vacuum pump are input to the auto-cruise control-ecu TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are: Malfunction of the stoplight switch Malfunction of the auto-cruise vacuum pump Damaged harness or connector Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ecu

17-25 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set C-03 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 1 2 3 4 STEP 1 Check the output circuit voltage at stoplight switch connector C-03 (terminal number 3) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect stoplight switch connector C-03 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage? YES : Go to Step 3 NO : Go to Step 2 ACX01910AC CONNECTOR: C-03 STEP 2 Check stoplight switch connector C-03 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output NO : Go to Step 13 AC101196AE C-03 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 1 2 3 4 STEP 3 Check the output circuit voltage at stoplight switch connector C-03 (terminal number 4) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect stoplight switch connector C-03 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the autocruise control main switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by backprobing (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage? YES : Go to Step 6 NO : Go to Step 4 ACX01911AC

17-26 CONNECTOR: C-03 STEP 4 Check stoplight switch connector C-03 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output NO : Go to Step 5 AC101196AE STOPLIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR: C-03 1 2 3 4 CONTINUITY ACX01917AC NO CONTINUITY STEP 5 Check the stoplight switch (1) Disconnect stoplight switch connector C-03 (2) Connect an ohmmeter to the stoplight switch between terminals 3 and 4, and check whether there is continuity when the plunger of the stoplight switch is pushed in and an open circuit when it is released (3) The stoplight switch is in good condition if the circuit is open when the plunger is pushed in to a depth of within 4 mm (02 inch) from the outer case edge surface, and if there is continuity when it is released Q: Is the circuit is open? YES : Replace the stoplight switch Refer to GROUP 35A, Brake Pedal P35A-31 Then check that a diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 14 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output 4 mm (02 in) AC001463AB

17-27 A-01 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 1 2 3 4 STEP 6 Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 (terminal number 1) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the autocruise control main switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage? YES : Go to Step 8 NO : Go to Step 7 ACX01908AC CONNECTOR: A-01 RESERVE TANK CONNECTOR: C-06 AC001449AB STEP 7 Check auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 and intermediate connector C-06 Q: Is any connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output NO : Check the harness wire between stoplight switch connector C-03 and auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 for open circuit or damage Then repair if necessary Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output AC101196AB

17-28 C-20 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10111213141516 CONNECTOR: C-20 AC103112AB STEP 8 Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal numbers 7,8 and 16) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the autocruise control main switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage [When decelerating with the "SET" switch while driving at constant speed (Release valve open)] (4) Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage [When decelerating with the "SET" switch while driving at constant speed (Control valve open)] (5) Measure the voltage between terminal 16 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage (When the motor is stopped during a constant road speed) (6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Are all of the above values satisfied? YES : Check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 14 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not NO : Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 and intermediate connector C-94 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output NO : Go to Step 10 AC001451AB CONNECTOR: C-94 CONNECTOR BLOCK (RH) AC101197AB

17-29 CONNECTOR: A-01 RESERVE TANK STEP 10 Check auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output NO : Go to Step 11 AC001449AB VACUUM GAUGE CONTROL VALVE RELEASE VALVE ACX01181AB STEP 11 Check the auto-cruise vacuum pump (1) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the auto-cruise vacuum pump and connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum pump (2) Disconnect the vacuum pump connector (3) Check the auto-cruise vacuum pump and valves according to the following procedure: Connect the positive battery terminal to auto-cruise vacuum pump connector terminal 1, and the negative battery terminal to terminals 2, 3, and 4 The vacuum gauge should read 27 kpa (80 in Hg) or more The vacuum should be maintained when terminal 4 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, 2, and 3 remain connected Then the vacuum gauge should read 0 kpa (0 in Hg) when terminal 2 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, and 3 remain connected The vacuum should be maintained when terminal 4 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, 2, and 3 remain connected Then the vacuum gauge should read 0 kpa (0 in Hg) when terminal 3 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, and 2 remain connected Q: Are all of the above values satisfied? YES : Go to Step 12 NO : Replace the auto-cruise vacuum pump (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output

17-30 CONNECTOR: A-01 RESERVE TANK CONNECTOR: C-20 AC001449AB STEP 12 Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 (terminal numbers 2, 3 and 4) and auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal numbers 7, 8 and 16) Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 (terminal numbers 2,3 and 4) and auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal numbers 7,8 and 16) damaged? YES : Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 14 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output AC001451AB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10111213141516 C-20 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW STEP 13 Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 5) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the autocruise control main switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground by backprobing (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage? YES : Go to Step 14 NO : Go to Step 15 AC103113AB

17-31 CONNECTOR: C-89 CONNECTOR BLOCK (LH) CONNECTOR: C-20 AC103104AD AC001451AB STEP 14 Check intermediate connector C-89 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output NO : Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control- ECU connector C-20 and stoplight switch connector C-03 for open circuit or damage Then repair if necessary Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output STEP 15 Check auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 14 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output

17-32 DTC 15 : Auto-cruise Control Switch System Auto-cruise Control Switch System Circuit AC106581AB CONNECTOR: C-20 CONNECTORS: C-82, C-84, C-96 CLOCK SPRING AC001451AB C-84 C-96 C-82 AC106551AB

17-33 CIRCUIT OPERATION This circuit judges the signals of each switch ("OFF," "SET," "RESUME," "CANCEL" and "MAIN") of the auto-cruise control switch The auto-cruise control-ecu detects the state of the auto-cruise control switch by sensing the voltages shown below When all switches are OFF, the ECU detects 35 50 volts When the "SET" switch is ON, the ECU detects 04 23 volts When the "RESUME" switch is ON, the ECU detects 23 35 volts When the "CANCEL" switch is ON, the ECU detects 04 volts or less When the main switch is ON, the ECU detects 70 volts DTC SET CONDITIONS This code is output when the auto-cruise control switch "RESUME" switch, "SET" switch or "CAN- CEL" switch stays ON TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are: Malfunction of the auto-cruise control switch Malfunction of the clock spring Damaged harness or connector Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ecu DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CONNECTOR: C-82 3 2 1 STEP 1 Check the 12-Volt supply circuit voltage at autocruise control switch connector C-82 (terminal number 1) (1) Disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-82 and measure at the harness side (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage? YES : Go to Step 6 NO : Go to Step 2 ACX02255AE CONNECTORS: C-82 CLOCK SPRING STEP 2 Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-82 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Go to Step 3 AC106551AC

17-34 CONNECTORS: C-84 CLOCK SPRING STEP 3 Check the clock spring Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring P52B-144 Q: Is the clock spring damaged? YES : Replace the clock spring Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring P52B-144 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Go to Step 4 STEP 4 Check clock spring connector C-84 Q: Is any connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Go to Step 5 AC106551AD CONNECTORS: C-96 CLOCK SPRING AC106551AE STEP 5 Check clock spring connector C-96 Q: Is any connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Check the harness wire between multi-purpose fuse No21 and auto-cruise control switch connector C-82 for open circuit or damage Then repair if necessary Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output

17-35 C-82 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 1 2 3 CONNECTORS: C-82 ACX01913AE CLOCK SPRING STEP 6 Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control switch connector C-82 (terminal numbers 2 and 3) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C- 207 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage (MAIN switch is at the "ON" position) (4) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 68 and 72 volts (MAIN switch is at the "ON" position) Voltage should be between 35 and 50 volts (All switches are at the "OFF" position) Voltage should be between 04 and 23 volts ("SET" switch is at the "ON" position) Voltage should be between 23 and 35 volts ("RESUME" switch is at the "ON" position) Voltage should be between 1 volt or less ("CANCEL" switch is at the "ON" position) (5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the voltage within specifications? YES : Go to Step 9 NO : Go to Step 7 STEP 7 Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-82 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Go to Step 8 AC106551AC

17-36 STEP 8 Check the auto-cruise control switch (1) Disconnect auto-cruise control switch (Refer to P17-86) (2) Measure the resistance between the terminals when each of the "SET," "RESUME," "CANCEL" and MAIN switch is pressed SWITCH POSITION TERMINAL CONNECTOR OF TESTER SPECIFIED CONDITION "MAIN" switch "OFF" 1 2 Open circuit 1 "MAIN" switch "ON" 1 2 Approximately 39 kω OFF OFF OFF ON ON ON CAN SET RES 3 OFF MAIN ON 2 "CANCEL" switch "ON" "RESUME" switch "ON" "SET" switch "ON" 2 3 Less than 2 Ω 2 3 Approximately 910 Ω 2 3 Approximately 220 Ω ACX01178AB Q: Is the values measured correspond to those in the table below? YES : Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the autocruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Replace the auto-cruise control switch (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output

17-37 C-20 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10111213141516 CONNECTOR: C-20 AC103149AB STEP 9 Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal numbers 9 and 12) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 12 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage (The MAIN switch is at the "ON" position) (4) Measure the voltage between terminal 9 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 68 and 72 volts (MAIN switch is at the "ON" position) Voltage should be between 35 and 50 volts (All switches are at the "OFF" position) Voltage should be between 04 and 23 volts ("SET" switch is at the "ON" position) Voltage should be between 23 and 35 volts ("RESUME" switch is at the "ON" position) Voltage should be between 1 volt or less ("CANCEL" switch is at the "ON" position) (5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the voltage within specifications? YES : Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Go to Step 10 STEP 10 Check auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Go to Step 11 AC001451AB STEP 11 Check the clock spring Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring P52B-144 Q: Is the clock spring damaged? YES : Replace the clock spring Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring P52B-144 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Go to Step 12

17-38 CONNECTORS: C-82, C-84, C-96 CLOCK SPRING C-96 C-82 STEP 12 Check auto-cruise control switch connector C- 82, clock spring connector C-84 and C-96 Q: Is any connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Go to Step 13 C-84 AC106551AB CONNECTOR: C-20 AC001451AB STEP 13 Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control switch connector C-82 (terminal numbers 2 and 3) and auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal numbers 9 and 12) Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control switch connector C-82 (terminal numbers 2 and 3) and autocruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal numbers 9 and 12) damaged? YES : Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the autocruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output CONNECTORS: C-82 CLOCK SPRING AC106551AC

17-39 DTC 16: Auto-cruise Control-ECU DTC SET CONDITIONS This code is output when a problem is found on the cancel status hold circuit or microcomputer operation monitor circuit, which is incorporated in the autocruise control-ecu TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ecu DIAGNOSIS Replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Check that diagnostic trouble code 16 is not output DTC 17: Throttle Position Sensor System Throttle Position Sensor System Circuit AC106579AB

17-40 CONNECTOR: B-07 <24L ENGINE> CONNECTOR: C-20 AC103106AB AC001451AB CONNECTOR: B-07 <30L ENGINE> CONNECTOR: C-28 AC103107AC AC101201AB CIRCUIT OPERATION The throttle position sensor signal is sent to the autocruise control-ecu through this circuit The auto-cruise control-ecu receives a signal from the throttle position sensor at terminal 3 The signal is OFF when the accelerator pedal is depressed, and ON when the accelerator pedal is released The throttle position sensor sends a voltage signal to terminal 1 of the auto-cruise control-ecu The voltage depends on throttle opening angle DTC SET CONDITIONS If 25 volts or more 02 volts or less is output for four seconds or more TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are: Malfunction of the throttle position sensor Damaged harness or connector Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ecu DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II) MB991223: Harness Set

17-41 16 PIN MB991502 AC001252AB STEP 1 Check the throttle position sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 (1) Using scan tool MB991502 (2) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector (3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position (4) Read the MFI-DTC (5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the MFI-DTC P0120 is output? YES : For 24L engine, refer to GROUP 13A, Diagnosis Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P13A-22 For 30L engine, refer to GROUP 13B, Diagnosis Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P13B-22 NO : Go to Step 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10111213141516 C-20 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW CONNECTOR: C-20 AC103150AB STEP 2 Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 1) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the autocruise control main switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 40 and 55 volts (When accelerator pedal is fully depressed) Voltage should be between 04 and 10 volts (When accelerator pedal is released) (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Are the voltage within specifications? YES : Check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 17 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output NO : Go to Step 3 STEP 3 Check auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output NO : Go to Step 4 AC001451AB

17-42 CONNECTOR: B-07 <24L ENGINE> CONNECTOR: B-07 <30L ENGINE> AC103106AB STEP 4 Check the harness wire between throttle position sensor connector B-07 (terminal number 3) and autocruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 1) Q: Is the harness wire between throttle position sensor connector B-07 (terminal number 3) and auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 1) damaged? YES : Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output If diagnostic trouble code 17 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that diagnostic trouble code 17 is not output AC103107AC CONNECTOR: C-20 AC001451AB

SYMPTOM CHART SYMPTOMS Communication with scan tool MB991502 is not possible 17-43 Communication with all systems is not possible Communication with auto-cruise control- ECU only is not possible INSPECTION PROCEDURE NO M1172002300195 REFERENCE PAGE 24L Engine - Group 13A, diagnosis P13A-434 30L Engine - Group 13B, diagnosis P13B-530 1 P17-44 Auto-cruise control is When brake pedal is depressed 2 P17-50 not cancelled When clutch pedal is depressed <M/T> 3 P17-56 When selector lever is moved to "N" 4 P17-61 range <A/T> When "CANCEL" switch is turned ON 5 P17-65 Auto-cruise control cannot be set 6 P17-66 Hunting (repeated acceleration and deceleration) occurs at the set 7 P17-67 vehicle speed <M/T> Hunting (repeated acceleration and deceleration) occurs at the set 8 P17-69 vehicle speed <A/T> Auto-cruise control indicator light inside combination meter does not illuminate (However, auto-cruise control is normal) 9 P17-71

17-44 SYMPTOM PROCEDURES INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication with Scan Tool MB991502 is not Possible (Communication with the Auto-cruise Control-ECU Only is not Possible) Auto-cruise Control-ECU Supply, Ground and Data Link Circuit AC106774AB CONNECTOR: C-20 CONNECTOR: C-29 AC001451AB AC101201AC

17-45 CONNECTORS: C-108, C-111 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) C-108 C-111 AC103108AB CIRCUIT OPERATION Power of the auto-cruise control-ecu is transmitted from the ignition switch (IG1) to the auto-cruise control-ecu through multi-purpose fuse 4 in the junction block TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT) The cause is probably a malfunction of the autocruise control-ecu power supply circuit or the autocruise control-ecu ground circuit TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Damaged harness or connector Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ecu DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool: MB991223: Harness Set 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10111213141516 C-20 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW STEP 1 Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 6) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C- 20 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground by backprobing (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage? YES : Go to Step 5 NO : Go to Step 2 AC103152AB

17-46 CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 2 Check auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that the malfunction is eliminated NO : Go to Step 3 AC001451AB CONNECTORS: C-108, C-111 JUNCTION BLOCK (FRONT VIEW) C-108 STEP 3 Check junction block connector C-108 and C-111 Q: Is any connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that the malfunction is eliminated NO : Go to Step 4 C-111 AC103108AB CONNECTOR: C-20 AC001451AB STEP 4 Check the harness wire between ignition switch and auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 6) Q: Is any harness wire between ignition switch and autocruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 6) damaged? YES : Repair the harness wire and then check that the malfunction is eliminated NO : Check that the malfunction is eliminated If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the autocruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that the malfunction is eliminated

17-47 C-20 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10111213141516 STEP 5 Check the ground circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 14) by backprobing (1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C- 20 (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position (3) Measure the voltage between terminal 14 and ground by backprobing (4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position Q: Is the voltage approximately 05 volts or less? YES : Go to Step 8 NO : Go to Step 6 AC103153AB CONNECTOR: C-20 STEP 6 Check auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 Q: Is the connector damaged? YES : Repair or replace connector Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P00E-2 Then check that the malfunction is eliminated NO : Go to Step 7 AC001451AB CONNECTOR: C-20 AC001451AB STEP 7 Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 14) and ground Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control-ecu connector C-20 (terminal number 14) and ground damaged? YES : Repair the harness wire and then check that the malfunction is eliminated NO : Check that the malfunction is eliminated If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the autocruise control-ecu (Refer to P17-86) Then check that the malfunction is eliminated