SECTION Rear View Mirrors

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501-09-i Rear View Mirrors 501-09-i SECTION 501-09 Rear View Mirrors CONTENTS PAGE DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Rear View Mirrors Interior... 501-09-2 Principles of Operation... 501-09-2 Inspection and Verification... 501-09-2 DTC Chart... 501-09-3 Symptom Chart Interior Mirror... 501-09-3 Symptom Chart NVH... 501-09-4 Pinpoint Tests... 501-09-4

501-09-2 Rear View Mirrors 501-09-2 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Rear View Mirrors Interior Special Tool(s) Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Principles of Operation Interior Auto-Dimming Rear View Mirror NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) may also be identified as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The interior auto-dimming rear view mirror automatically reduces the glare caused by headlamps reflecting in the interior rear view mirror. The autodimming feature is disabled when the vehicle is in REVERSE. Power is supplied to the interior auto-dimming mirror when the ignition is in the RUN or ACC position. The interior auto-dimming rear view mirror has 2 photoelectric sensors that detect forward and rearward light conditions, and based on those inputs, adjusts the reflectance level of the interior rear view mirror to eliminate unwanted glare. The reflectance level of the mirror glass is variable and depends on the amount of rear glare in relation to ambient light conditions in front of the interior mirror. When the forward sensor detects daytime conditions, the rearward sensor is inactive, and the mirror glass stays in a high reflectance mode. When the forward sensor detects nighttime conditions, the rearward sensor is active and detects glare from the headlights of vehicles approaching from the rear, or other glare producing light sources. To provide increased visibility when backing up, the interior rear view mirror glass will automatically return to a high reflectance mode whenever the selector lever is placed in REVERSE. If the forward or rearward sensors are blocked, the auto-dimming interior rear view mirror might not work correctly. Interior Rear View Mirror With Video Display For vehicles that are equipped with a rear-mounted object detection camera, a video image will be displayed on the LH side of the interior rear view mirror glass when the transmission is in the REVERSE position. For information on the rear-mounted object detection system, refer to Section 413-13. Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical Interior rear view mirror Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (15A) Circuitry LH exterior mirror glass LH exterior mirror Interior auto-dimming rear view mirror Loose or corroded connections Body Control Module B (BCM-B) 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. 4. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

501-09-3 Rear View Mirrors 501-09-3 If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). 5. NOTE: The vehicle Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: check the VCM connection to the vehicle. check the scan tool connection to the VCM. refer to Section 418-00, Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool. 6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: verify the ignition key is in the ON position. verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the BCM-B. 7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication from one or more modules, refer to Section 418-00. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). 8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the BCM-B. 9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10. 10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart Interior Mirror or GO to Symptom Chart NVH. DTC Chart NOTE: This module utilizes a 5-character DTC followed by a 2-character failure type code. The failure type code provides information about specific fault conditions such as opens or shorts to ground. Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) have an additional 2-character DTC status code suffix to assist in determining DTC history. Body Control Module B (BCM-B) DTC Chart DTC Description Action to Take P0801:11 Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D. P0801:12 Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test D. P0801:13 Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test D. All other DTCs Refer to Section 419-10. Symptom Chart Interior Mirror Symptom Chart Interior Mirror Condition Possible Sources Action The interior mirror is blemished Interior mirror glass/housing is dirty NOTE: Do not clean the housing or glass of any mirror with harsh abrasives, fuel or other petroleum-based cleaning products. The auto-dimming mirror does not operate correctly CLEAN the affected interior mirror surface. The interior mirror is damaged INSPECT the interior mirror damage. If needed, REPLACE the interior mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror n Auto-Dimming or Interior Rear View Mirror Auto-Dimming in this section. Obstructed rearward-facing sensor: stickers, window decals, tags non-oem window tinting Obstructed forward-facing sensor: stickers, window decals, tags If possible, REMOVE the obstruction. If the obstruction cannot be removed, GO to

501-09-4 Rear View Mirrors 501-09-4 Symptom Chart Interior Mirror Condition Possible Sources Action non-oem window tinting Pinpoint Test D to test the interior autodimming mirror for correct function. Light source near or inside of vehicle ne. Any light source the rearward-facing sensor is exposed to can be considered glare. Vehicle inside garage or tunnel ne. Ambient light conditions are similar to nighttime. Fuse Circuitry Interior auto-dimming mirror Body Control Module B (BCM-B) GO to Pinpoint Test D. Interior mirror compass concerns GO to Section 419-11. Interior mirror microphone concerns GO to Section 415-00. Interior mirror video display concerns GO to Section 413-13. Symptom Chart NVH NOTE: NVH symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic tools that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of their uses and a glossary of common terms, refer to Section 100-04. Since it is possible any one of multiple systems may be the cause of a symptom, it may be necessary to use a process of elimination type of diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is not the causal system for the symptom, refer back to Section 100-04 for the next likely system and continue diagnosis. Symptom Chart NVH Condition Possible Sources Action The interior mirror vibrates/loose Interior mirror mounting loose First check to see if the interior mirror is fully seated on the windshield button. If the mirror is not seated correctly, use the installation tool to seat the mirror. RECHECK to see if the mirror is still loose. If the mirror is still loose, REMOVE the interior mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror n Auto-Dimming or Interior Rear View Mirror Auto- Dimming in this section. INSPECT the interior mirror mount for damage. REINSTALL the interior mirror, making sure that it is fully seated. If the mirror is still loose, INSTALL a new the mirror. Pinpoint Tests Pinpoint Test D: The Auto-Dimming Mirror Does t Operate Correctly Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation Under normal operation, the interior auto-dimming mirror receives voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (15A) through circuit CBP41 (BU) and ground from circuit GD139 (BK/YE). When the selector lever is placed in REVERSE, voltage is sent to circuit CAT03 (GY/BN) from the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) and the interior auto-dimming mirror will turn the dimming feature off. There are 2 photoelectric sensors: one in front of the interior rear view mirror and one mounted on the glass side of the mirror. If the sensors are blocked, the interior mirror auto-dimming feature might not work correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose auto-dimming mirror concerns. DTC P0801:11 (Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit: Short to Ground) When the BCM-B senses a short to ground on the reverse inhibit control circuit, this DTC will set. DTC P0801:12 (Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit: Short to Battery) When the BCM-B senses a short to voltage on the reverse inhibit control circuit, this DTC will set. DTC P0801:13 (Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit: Open) When the BCM-B senses an open on the reverse inhibit control circuit, this DTC will set. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

501-09-5 Rear View Mirrors 501-09-5 Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors BCM-B Interior auto-dimming mirror D1 D2 D3 Test Step RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE BCM-B Use the recorded BCM-B DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self tests. Are DTCs retrieved? Result / Action to Take If DTC P0801:11, GO to D11. If DTC P0801:12, GO to D12. If DTC P0801:13, GO to D10. GO to D2. VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED Visually verify the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include: stickers, window decals or tags. fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players. non-oem window tinting. Were either of the sensors blocked? If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If it is not possible to remove the blockage, REVIEW the operation of the interior autodimming mirror with the customer. GO to D3. CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance mode (mirror will be clear). D4 Does the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode? GO to D4. INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Auto-Dimming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate. Simulate nighttime conditions without glare: cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material. cover the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high reflectance mode. GO to D5. GO to D7.

501-09-6 Rear View Mirrors 501-09-6 D4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE D5 Did the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode? CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate. Simulate nighttime conditions with glare: cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material. illuminate the rearward-facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode. D6 Did the mirror darken to a lower reflectance (darker) mode? GO to D6. GO to D7. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH VEHICLE IN REVERSE NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate. Simulate nighttime conditions with glare: cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material. illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The system is operating correctly at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming interior mirror feature with the customer. GO to D7.

501-09-7 Rear View Mirrors 501-09-7 D6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH VEHICLE IN REVERSE D7 Select REVERSE. Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) mode? CHECK CIRCUIT CBP41 (BU) FOR VOLTAGE Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Interior Mirror C9012 (without video display)/c9039 (with video display). Without video display: Measure the voltage between interior autodimming mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground. With video display: Measure the voltage between interior autodimming mirror C9039-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground. D8 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK CIRCUIT GD139 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN GO to D8. Ignition OFF. GO to D9. VERIFY SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.

501-09-8 Rear View Mirrors 501-09-8 D8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD139 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN Without video display: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-10, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. With video display: Measure the resistance between interior autodimming mirror C9039-3, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. D9 Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? CHECK THE REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Select REVERSE. Without video display: Measure the voltage between interior autodimming mirror C9012-3, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. With video display: Measure the voltage between interior autodimming mirror C9039-2, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Auto-Dimming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to D10.

501-09-9 Rear View Mirrors 501-09-9 D9 CHECK THE REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE D10 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK THE REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Interior Mirror C9012 (without video display)/c9039 (with video display). Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a. Without video display: Measure the resistance between BCM-B C4368a-6, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and interior autodimming mirror C9012-3, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side. With video display: Measure the resistance between BCM-B C4368a-6, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and interior autodimming mirror C9039-2, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side. D11 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to D13. CHECK THE REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a. Measure the resistance between BCM-B C4368a-6, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to D13.

501-09-10 Rear View Mirrors 501-09-10 D11 CHECK THE REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND D12 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK THE REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition OFF. Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a. Measure the voltage between BCM-B C4368a-6, circuit CAT03 (GY/ BN), harness side and ground. D13 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION Disconnect all BCM-B connectors. Check for: corrosion. pushed-out pins. Connect all BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to D13. INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to Section 419-10. The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.