P2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

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Transcription:

8 - MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT -.4L 4 CYL DOHC V DUAL V.V.T. P-INTAKE RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW MFV CONTROL MFV SIGNAL VOLT SUPPLY SENSOR GROUND CONTROL 7 C 84 C 4 C 8 C K K K87 K9 BR/VT YL/DB BR/LG DB/DG S S K87 BR/LG K9 DB/DG MFV CONTROL 4 MFV VOLT SENSOR SIGNAL SUPPLY GROUND GROUND Z99 BK/WT S8 Z99 BK/WT 7 C Z9 BK/WT G4 48 7 4 9 4 7 49 CONTROL C 49 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than.4 volts. Set Condition:

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Manifold Flow Valve (MFV) Position Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value. Possible Causes (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT (K) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (K) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE VALVE CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To No Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/

. (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage of the (K87) Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve Is the voltage above 4. volts? V Yes Go To 4 No Go To 48. (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition on.. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K87) Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve Is the resistance above Ohms? Yes Go To 4 4 No Repair the (K87) Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 488

4. (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (K87) Volt Supply circuit and the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve Is the resistance above Ohms? 4 Yes Go To No Repair the (K87) Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 4 487. (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Measure the resistance of the (K87) Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Is the resistance below. Ohms? 4 48 7 9 Yes Go To No Repair the (K87) Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. 4 (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 49 7 4 CONTROL C 487 4

. (K) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector. Is the resistance above Ohms? Yes Go To 7 4 No Repair the (K) MFV Signal circuit for a short to ground. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 487 7. (K) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (K) MFV Signal circuit and the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve Is the resistance above Ohms? 4 Yes Go To 8 No Repair the (K) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 4 4878

8. (K) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Measure the resistance of the (K) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Is the resistance below. Ohms? Yes Go To 9 4 48 7 9 84 No Repair the (K) MFV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. 4 (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 49 7 CONTROL C 488 9. VALVE. Turn the ignition off.. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.. Connect a jumper wire between the (K87) Volt Supply circuit and the (K) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve 4. Turn the ignition on.. With the scan tool, read the Manifold Flow Valve signal voltage. 4 Is the voltage above 4. volts with the jumper wire in place? Yes Replace the Manifold Flow Valve in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 49 No Go To. CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 7