8 - JK - JEEP WRANGLER -.8L V6 (SMPI) P7- SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH BATT A AAT RETURN AAT SIGNAL B(+) BUS (+) BUS (-) ELECTRONICS POWER 4 C4 5 C4 6 C 5 C S S G9 8 VT/BR G 8 VT/LG C 4 C BUS (+) 5 C BUS (-) POWERTRAIN CONTROL (GAS) / 8 8 9 6 9 POWERTRAIN CONTROL C (GAS) 46 5 5 47 POWER C 89969 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than volts. Set Condition:
The Ambient Temperature Sensor voltage is greater than the maximum allowable voltage. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. Possible Causes (G) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (G) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (G9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN SENSOR POWER MODULE (TIPM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/. ACTIVE DTC Diagnose any Bus Communication DTCs before continuing.. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
. AAT SENSOR. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. With a scan tool, read AAT Sensor voltage. 5. Connect a jumper wire between the (G) AAT Signal circuit and the (G9) Sensor ground circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector. The sensor voltage should be approximately. volts (plus or minus. volt) with the jumper wire in place. Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To AMBIENT AIR 4547 Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
. (G) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the C4 TIPM harness connector. V. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. Measure the voltage on the (G) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (G) AAT Signal circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ AMBIENT AIR No Go To 4 4549 4. (G) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance of the (G) AAT Signal circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C4 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Go To 5 5 No Repair the open in the (G) AAT Signal circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 8 6 9 7499 4
5. (G9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN. Measure the resistance of the (G9) Sensor ground circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C4 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Go To 6 4 No Repair the open in the (G9) Sensor ground circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 8 6 9 749 6. POWER MODULE (TIPM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AAT Sensor and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. 4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - 5