Printable View Page 1 of 18 11/26/2013 Year = 2011 Model = E

Similar documents
HD: Misfire Detection Monitor

On Board Diagnostics II PCED

DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

Cooling Fan (CF) Module Connector

HV: Cooling Fan Clutch

DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2 ) Sensor

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor


DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor

DP: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)/Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) DP: Introduction

Visctronic Drive Fan (VDF )

2003 Ford Explorer - Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics > P... Page 1 of 18

Fuel Pump (FP ) Relay

P0340 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Ford Pickup 5.4L Eng F150. 1Search.

Note: If DTCs P0670 and P0684 are present, carry out DTC P0670 diagnosis before diagnosing DTC P0684.

A: No Start A: Introduction


7/2/2018 PPT DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2014 Ford Escape Mot

DZ: Universal Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Actuator Connector

DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC)

ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump

2/28/2018 PPT DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2008 Ford Explorer MotoLogic

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor


FA: AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR: PINPOINT TEST

Reference Voltage (VREF )

DRIVEABILITY - GAS. All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE.

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

Procedure revision date: 09/16/2004 DR1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0345: CHECK IF THE ENGINE WILL START

DTC P1404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Closed Position Performance

DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage


DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Diagnosis

DTC P1336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned

DTC P0300-P0308. Diagnostic Instructions. DTC Descriptors. Circuit/System Description. Conditions for Running the DTC

DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions

SECTION 4: Diagnostic Subroutines. Table of Contents

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Diagnosis

ALTERNATOR REQUESTED INFORMATION. Vehicles With Dual Generator [ Engine Mount - LH ] 2007 Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F350 Super Duty

DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

DTC P1415 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Bank 1

Miata - Workshop Manual - Engine

1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE. General Motors Corp. - Basic Diagnostic Procedures - 5.7L

Hard Start or No Start Diagnostic Procedures

ENGINE 01 02A 1. Toc of SCT ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE. Toc of SCT 01 02A ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)] 01 02A

GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

1 of :23

P0018-CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION BANK 2 SENSOR 1

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

01 02B ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

On Board Diagnostics II Diesel PCED

Distributor Ignition DI System Diagnosis

M: Fuel System M: Introduction



No signal from the CMP sensor for 3 seconds with the PCM receiving an engine start signal.

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis


P2284 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test Ao: Injector Control Pressure Too High. Print Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F250 Super Duty.

2006 F-150/Mark LT Workshop Manual

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Diagnosis

DTC P1431 Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance

BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

2003 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual

Enhanced Ignition System Diagnosis

Engine Cranks But Does Not Run

DTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY

P0016. P0016 Crankshaft Position-Camshaft Position Correlation(Bank I Sensor A) Component Location

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

Fuel Rail and Fuel Injector Exploded View

DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected. DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected. DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected

Fuel System Diagnosis

DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected. DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected. DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected

P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1


# : SMU - Revised DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance - (Feb 20, 2002)

P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 2

DTC P0174 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 2

1998 Ford F Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission > A... Page 1 of 63

DTC P1655 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit

05/14/01 14 mai 2001 Emissions/Engine Controls - Driveability Diagnosis Index - Information - A. Description of Terms and Acronyms - B.

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS

Adaptive Fuel DTC Diagnostic Techniques

Powertrain Control Software

Adaptive Fuel Viewer Job Aid

Transcription:

Page 1 of 18 Year = 2011 Model = Escape Engine = VIN = IDS Version = t Available Misfire Detection Monitor WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression system, refer to Section 100-02B for Important Safety Warnings. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. te: Mechanical noise caused by the front end accessory drive components, mechanically driven cooling fans, or rough roads at high RPM with light load conditions may produce a non-symmetrical loss of cylinder acceleration, which may result in a misfire. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the misfire detection monitor. Clearing the powertrain control module ( PCM ) diagnostic trouble codes ( DTCs ) erases any PCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any PCM freeze frame information before proceeding. Refer to Section 2, Freeze Frame Data. Camshaft Position 1 (CMP1) Sensor Connector Harness Side Circuit Pin CMP1 (Camshaft Position 1) 2 SIGRTN (Signal Return) 3 VBPWR (VBPWR CMP) 1 Camshaft Position 2 (CMP2) Sensor Connector

Page 2 of 18 HD1 : CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTCS) Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, P0315, P0316 or P1336 present? For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310 or P0316, Go to HD2. Harness For DTC Side P0315, Go to HD22. For DTC P1336, Go to HD17. For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. Circuit Pin CMP2 (Camshaft Position 2) 2 SIGRTN (Signal Return) 3 HD2 : VBPWR VIEW THE (VBPWR PCM CMP) MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA 1 NOTE: The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when Powertrain the misfire DTC Control was set. Module (PCM) Connector - For Retrieve PCM and record connector any available misfire views freeze or frame reference data PID values values, from the PCM. refer Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values in Section 6. to Section 6. Are any values out of range? REFER to the table in Pinpoint Test Z to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. Go to HD3. Harness Side HD3 : CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs. Circuit CMP1 (Camshaft Position 1) Pin E11 Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present? Disregard the current DTC at this time. GO to DTC Index to address the next DTC. Go to HD4.

Page 3 of 18 HD4 : CHECK FOR ANY KOEO SELF-TEST DTCS Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test. Are any KOEO DTCs present? Disregard the current DTC at this time. GO to DTC Index to address the next DTC. Go to HD5. HD5 : CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCS Carry out the PCM KOER self-test. Are any KOER DTCs present? Disregard the current DTC at this time. GO to DTC Index to address the next DTC. Go to HD6. HD6 : CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS For ignition coil on plug (COP) equipped vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test JB. and follow the pinpoint test direction. For ignition coil pack equipped vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test JC. and follow the pinpoint test direction. Is an ignition related concern present? REPAIR as necessary. Go to HD7. HD7 : CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS GO to Pinpoint Test HC. and follow the pinpoint test direction. Is a fuel system related concern present? REPAIR as necessary. Go to HD8.

Page 4 of 18 HD8 : CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM NOTE: Some vacuum leaks can be heard. Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary. Is the vehicle vacuum system OK? Go to HD10. REPAIR the vacuum system. HD9 : MONITOR THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS Ignition ON, engine running. Bring the engine to normal operating temperature. Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR (VOLT) PID. Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVR (PER) PID. Record the PID values with the engine idling. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Record the PID values with the engine off. Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in Section 6. Are any values out of range? GO to Pinpoint Test HE. and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. Go to HD12.

Page 5 of 18 HD10 : MONITOR THE EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS Ignition ON, engine running. Bring the engine to normal operating temperature. Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1F (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC2F (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC3F (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC4F (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (PRESS) PID. Record the PID values with the engine idling. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Record the PID values with the engine off. Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in Section 6. Are any values out of range? GO to Pinpoint Test KD. and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. Go to HD13.

Page 6 of 18 HD11 : MONITOR THE ESM SYSTEM RELATED PIDS Ignition ON, engine running. Bring the engine to normal operating temperature. Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR (VOLT) PID. For E-Series with 4.6L 2V engine, Access the PCM and monitor the EGRPCT (PER) PID. For all others, Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVR (PER) PID. Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (PRESS) PID. Record the PID values with the engine idling. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Record the PID values with the engine off. Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in Section 6. Are any values out of range? GO to Pinpoint Test HH. and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. Go to HD14.

Page 7 of 18 HD12 : RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure. NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving Ignition OFF. EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid connector disconnected. Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions. Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer. Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information Can the symptom be recreated? Go to HD15. REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary.

Page 8 of 18 HD13 : RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure. NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving Ignition OFF. EEGR Assembly connector disconnected. Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions. Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer. Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information Can the symptom be recreated? Go to HD15. REMOVE and INSPECT the EEGR for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary.

Page 9 of 18 HD14 : RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH THE ESM SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure. NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving Ignition OFF. ESM connector disconnected. Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions. Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer. Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information Can the symptom be recreated? Go to HD15. REMOVE and INSPECT the ESM for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary.

Page 10 of 18 HD15 : CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS NOTE: The engine temperature may affect the results. This step determines if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern. Ignition OFF. Carry out the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity: For vehicles equipped with mechanically driven cooling fans only, rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding or interference. If binding or interference is present, remove any foreign materials or repair the cooling fan as necessary. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-05, Accessory Drive and carry out checks in the Visual Inspection Chart. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-00, Engine System and carry out the Compression Test and Cylinder Leakage Detection. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-00, Engine System and carry out the Valve Train Analysis. Visually inspect the positive crankcase ventilation ( PCV) valve and tube for leaks. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-00, Engine System and carry out Component Tests. Is a concern present? REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-00, Engine System. For DTCs P0300 or P0316, Go to HD20. For all others, Go to HD16.

Page 11 of 18 HD16 : CHECK FUEL INJECTORS NOTE: For vehicles without the injector disable PIDs, follow the answer. Ignition ON, engine running. Access the PCM and control the suspect INJ_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ1_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ2_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ3_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ4_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ5_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ6_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ7_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ8_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ9_OFF (MODE) PID. Access the PCM and control the INJ10_OFF (MODE) PID. Command the suspect injector OFF. Does the engine RPM change? Go to HD20. CHECK the suspect fuel injector connector and pins for damage, corrosion or an incorrect connection. If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new Suspect Fuel Injector. HD17 : DTC P1336: IDENTIFY THE CMP SENSOR TYPE NOTE: The variable reluctance (VR) sensors have 2-wire connectors, Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors. Identify which type of CMP sensor the vehicle uses. Does the vehicle use a Hall-effect sensor? Go to HD18. Go to HD19.

Page 12 of 18 HD18 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR LOW RANGE OUTPUT VOLTAGE Ignition OFF. CMP Sensor connector disconnected. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following: Point A CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VPWR PWRGND Ignition ON, engine running. Digital multimeter ( DMM) on low voltage DC scale. Measure the voltage between: Point B CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side VPWR PWRGND (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP (-) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery Negative terminal Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)? A Hall-effect CMP sensor that is installed out of synchronization may set a DTC. To verify the correct CMP sensor installation, REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Control, Engine Synchronizer. If the CMP sensor is installed correctly. Go to HD20. INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

Page 13 of 18 HD19 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE Ignition OFF. PCM connector connected. CMP Sensor connector disconnected. DMM on low voltage AC scale. Ignition ON, engine running. Measure the voltage between: (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP Run the engine at approximately 2500 RPM. Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V? (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side SIGRTN Go to HD20. INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. HD20 : CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE NOTE: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected Ignition ON, engine running. Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise Ignition OFF. Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected Ignition ON, engine running. With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected? Go to HD21. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 414-00, Charging System, and DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom.

Page 14 of 18 HD21 : CHECK THE CKP HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS NOTE: Damaged CKP wires or other physical damage to the harness may cause an intermittent short in the CKP circuit. Ignition OFF. Visually check for damaged CKP wires or other physical damage to the CKP harness. Is a concern present? REPAIR as necessary. Go to HD22.

Page 15 of 18 HD22 : DTC P0315: CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL NOTE: DTC P0315 is set when the PCM is unable to learn and correct for the mechanical variations in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing (the allowable correction tolerances are exceeded). Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for damaged teeth. Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for wobble. Check for a loose crankshaft pulse wheel. Check the CKP sensor for damage. Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulse wheel OK? If the CKP is installed correctly, Go to HD23. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls and check for correct CKP sensor installation. RESET the keep alive memory ( KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to Section 2, On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle. To verify the repair, RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10. REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results.

Page 16 of 18 HD23 : CHECK THE DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY NOTE: For engines that have damper mounted pulse rings, it may be necessary to remove the front cover or other components to observe the crank pulley. Observe the crank pulley for wobble. Examine the electronic ignition (EI) pulse ring fastened to the harmonic dampener. Does the crank pulley wobble or is the pulse ring loose or damaged? INSTALL a new pulley or damper assembly. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory ( KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to Section 2, On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle. To verify the repair, RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10. REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results. Go to HD25.

Page 17 of 18 HD24 : CHECK THE RECENT VEHICLE REPAIR HISTORY NOTE: Misfire Profiles stored in non-volatile memory may need to be relearned using a scan tool procedure if major engine work is done. Check the recent vehicle repair history to determine if any rotational components have been replaced such as: Crankshaft Crankshaft pulley Camshaft Flexplate Flywheel Pistons or connecting rods Front end accessory drive components Does the vehicle repair history indicate any engine repairs for rotational components? COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool. To verify the repair, RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10. REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results. Go to HD25.

Page 18 of 18 HD25 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test. Verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically The system is operating correctly at this time. Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory The concern may have been caused by a (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a loose or corroded connector. Replacement PCM.