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Page 1 of 8 2001 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado - 4WD Sierra, Silverado, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) Service Manual #02-06-04-049: SMU - Revised DTC P0201-P0208 - (Sep 16, 2002) Subject: Revised DTC P0201-P0208 Models: 2001-2002 Chevrolet Silverado Pickup Models 2001-2002 GMC Sierra Pickup Models with 6.6L Duramax Diesel Engine (VIN 1 - RPO LB7) This bulletin is being issued to revise DTC P0201-P0208 in the Engine Controls - 6.6L sub-section of the Service Manual. Please replace the current information in the Service Manual with the following information. The following information has been updated within SI. If you are using a paper version of this Service Manual, please make a reference to this bulletin on the affected page. The diagnostic information and procedures for DTC P0201-P0208 have been revised in the above applications to reflect the change in the tool used to diagnose the circuit faults. Using a test lamp may not find wiring insulation problems that will allow the high voltage to go to ground. Using a DMM will find any circuit insulation problems. Circuit Description The fuel injection control module (FICM) supplies high voltage to each fuel injector on the injector supply voltage circuits. The FICM enables each fuel injector by grounding the command circuit between the FICM and the fuel injector. The FICM monitors the status of the injector supply voltage circuits and the fuel injector command circuits. When a fuel injector circuit condition is detected by the FICM, all of the fuel injectors on the affected injector supply voltage circuit will be disabled. If a circuit condition is detected on a fuel injector circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6, or 7, DTCs P0201, P0204, P0206, P0207 will set, along with DTC P1261. If a circuit condition is detected on a fuel injector circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5, or 8, DTCs P0202, P0203, P0205, P0208 will set, along with DTC P1262. Conditions for Running the DTC DTCs U1800, and U2104 are not set. The engine is running. The charging system voltage is between 6-18 volts. Conditions for Setting the DTC The FICM detects an incorrect current on a fuel injector circuit. The condition exists for less than 1 second. 2009 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.

Page 2 of 8 Action Taken When the DTC Sets The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. The control module disables the set of fuel injectors that have a concern. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. This step verifies that the condition is not intermittent. 4. This step determines which set of fuel injectors the circuit condition is affecting. If DTC P1261 is set, then a condition exists on cylinders 1, 4, 6, or 7. If DTC P1262 is set, then a condition exists on cylinders 2, 3, 5, or 8. 5. This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injectors. 6. This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the test lamp turns OFF when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to ground. 7. This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on all of the fuel injector circuits, the ignition voltage circuit is open. 8. This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on one of the fuel injector circuits, the fuel injector command circuit is open. 9. This step tests for excessive resistance in a fuel injector circuit. 10. This step is testing for a short between the ignition feed circuit and the fuel injector command circuit. If the resistance of the circuits is less than 0.3 ohms, test for a short between the circuits. If a short cannot be found, the fuel injector may be the cause of the condition. The normal fuel injector resistance is between 0.3-0.4 ohms. 11. This step tests for a short to voltage on a fuel injector circuit. If the DMM displays battery voltage, a short to voltage is the cause of the condition. 12. This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM display changes to 0 volts when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to voltage.

Page 3 of 8 13. This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injectors. 14. This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM displays OL when a multiway connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to ground. 15. This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on all of the fuel injector circuits, the ignition voltage circuit is open. 16. This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on one of the fuel injector circuits, the fuel injector command circuit is open. 17. This step tests for excessive resistance in a fuel injector circuit. 18. This step is testing for a short between the ignition feed circuit, and the fuel injector command circuit. If the resistance of the circuits is less than 0.3Ω, test for a short between the circuits. If a short cannot be found, the fuel injector may be the cause of the condition. The normal fuel injector resistance is between 0.3-0.4 ohms. 19. This step tests for a short to voltage on a fuel injector circuit. If the DMM displays battery voltage, a short to voltage is the cause of the condition. 20. This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM display changes to 0 volts when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to voltage. Step Action Values Yes No 1 2 3 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Are DTCs P0201, P0204, P0206, P0207, or P0202, P0203, P0205, P0208 set? 1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 Go to Intermittent Conditions 4 Is DTC P1261 also set? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 5 Caution: Refer to High Voltage Caution in Cautions and Notices. Important: Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations. Failure to identify the correct cylinder will

Page 4 of 8 result in misdiagnosis. 5 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the FICM. 3. Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5, and 8 and ground with a DMM. Does the DMM display OL? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6 6 Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM. Does the DMM display OL when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected? Go to Step 21 Go to Step 34 Important: The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent misdiagnosis. Use the J 39200 DMM to perform this test. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure. 7 Measure the resistance between the ignition voltage circuit and the injector command circuits for cylinders 2, 3, 5, and 8 with a DMM. Does the DMM display OL for all of the circuits? Go to Step 35 Go to Step 8 8 Does the DMM display OL for any of the circuits? Go to Step 23 Go to Step 9 9 Does the DMM display a resistance above the specified value for any fuel injector circuit? 0.8Ω Go to Step 26 Go to Step 10 10 Does the DMM display a resistance below the specified value for any fuel injector circuit? 0.3Ω Go to Step 28 Go to Step 11 11 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Probe the ignition voltage circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5 and 8, with a DMM connected to ground. Does the DMM display battery voltage? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 29 12 Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM. Does the DMM display the specified voltage when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected? 0 V Go to Step 32 Go to Step 31 Caution: Refer to High Voltage Caution in

Page 5 of 8 Cautions and Notices. Important: Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations. Failure to identify the correct cylinder will result in misdiagnosis. 13 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the FICM. 3. Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6, and 7 and ground with a DMM. Does the DMM display OL? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14 14 Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM. Does the DMM indicate OL when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected? Go to Step 21 Go to Step 34 Important: The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure. 15 Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit and the injector command circuits for cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7 with a DMM. Does the DMM display OL for all of the circuits? Go to Step 35 Go to Step 16 16 Does the DMM display OL for any of the circuits? Go to Step 23 Go to Step 17 17 Does the DMM display a resistance above the specified value for any fuel injector circuit? 0.8Ω Go to Step 26 Go to Step 18 18 Does the DMM display a resistance below the specified value for any fuel injector circuit? 0.3Ω Go to Step 28 Go to Step 19 19 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Probe the injector supply voltage circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7, with a DMM connected to ground. Does the DMM display battery voltage? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 29 20 Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM. 0 V

Page 6 of 8 Does the DMM display the specified voltage when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected? Go to Step 32 Go to Step 31 21 Measure the resistance from the fuel injector command circuit to ground between the FICM and the multi-way connector for the cylinder that caused the DMM to display OL. 22 Does the DMM display continuity? Test both of the fuel injector circuits, of the isolated cylinder, between the fuel injector and the multi-way connector for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 33 Go to Step 22 23 1. Disconnect the multi-way connector of the fuel injector that displayed OL. 2. Test the command circuit of the fuel injector, between the FICM and the multi-way connector, for the following: An open circuit A poor connection 3. Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 Go to Step 30 24 1. Test the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector, between the multi-way connector and the splice, for the following: An open circuit A poor connection 2. Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 Go to Step 24 25 Test both of the fuel injector circuits between the fuel injector and the multi-way connector for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 Go to Step 25 26 1. Disconnect the multi-way connector for the circuit with high resistance. 2. Test for the following conditions: Excessive resistance in the fuel injector circuits between the FICM and the multi-way connector Poor connections at the multi-way Go to Step 38 Go to Step 30

Page 7 of 8 connector of the fuel injector 3. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 Go to Step 27 27 Test both of the fuel injector circuits between the fuel injector and the multi-way connector for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 Go to Step 30 28 Test for a short between the injector supply voltage ignition circuit and the fuel injector command circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 Go to Step 36 29 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 Go to Step 37 30 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 Go to Step 36 31 Repair the short to voltage in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 32 Repair the short to voltage in the fuel injector command circuit that turned OFF the test lamp. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 33 Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector command circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38 34 Repair the short to ground in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 38

Page 8 of 8 35 Repair the open in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Important: Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations. Go to Step 38 36 Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 38 37 Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injection Control Module Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 38 38 1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 39 39 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK GM bulletins are intended for use by professional technicians, NOT a "do-it-yourselfer". They are written to inform these technicians of conditions that may occur on some vehicles, or to provide information that could assist in the proper service of a vehicle. Properly trained technicians have the equipment, tools, safety instructions, and know-how to do a job properly and safely. If a condition is described, DO NOT assume that the bulletin applies to your vehicle, or that your vehicle will have that condition. See your GM dealer for information on whether your vehicle may benefit from the information. WE SUPPORT VOLUNTARY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION