Instrument Cluster (IC)

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PINPOINT TEST F : THE TACHOME... PINPOINT TEST F : THE TACHOMETER IS INOPERATIVE (INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) 413 01 Instrument Cluster 2004 Ranger DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/23/2008 Instrument Cluster (IC) Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) 73III Automotive Meter 105 R0057 or equivalent Instrument Gauge System Tester 014 R1063 or equivalent Principles of Operation Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418 F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418 F052, or equivalent diagnostic tool with appropriate adapter cable When installing a new instrument cluster, it is necessary to upload the module configuration to the diagnostic tool. Following installation of the instrument cluster, download the module configuration from the diagnostic tool into the new instrument cluster. For additional information, refer to Section 418 00. The following items are configurable: fuel tank size number of engine cylinders vehicle type (4x2 or 4x4) beltminder status The instrument cluster carries out a display prove out to verify that all warning/indicator lamps and monitored systems are functioning correctly. When the ignition switch is cycled to the ON position with the engine off, the following indicators illuminate: air bag warning indicator (6 second prove out) safety belt warning indicator (illuminated for 65 seconds if safety belt is unbuckled, turns off when safety belt is buckled) anti theft indicator speed control indicator 4x4 HIGH indicator 4x4 LOW indicator charge system warning indicator check fuel cap warning indicator low fuel level warning indicator (3 second prove out) low oil pressure warning indicator (illuminated until engine is started) check engine/malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ABS warning indicator (3 second prove out) BRAKE warning indicator (3 second prove out) door ajar warning indicator O/D OFF indicator Fuel Gauge The instrument cluster receives the fuel level signal from the fuel level sensor, part of the fuel pump module. The fuel level sensor measures variable resistance in the fuel tank depending on the current fuel level. When the fuel level is low, the resistance in the unit is low (15 ohms ± 2 ohms). When the fuel level is high, the resistance in the unit is high (160 ohms ± 4 ohms). Water Temperature Indicator Gauge The water temperature indicator gage is an ohmmeter that reads the resistance of the water temperature indicator sending unit. When the engine temperature is low, the resistance of the water temperature indicator sender unit is high, restricting the flow of current through the gauge and moving the pointer only a short distance. As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance decreases, allowing more current to flow through the gauge and resulting in a corresponding movement of the pointer. http://dh.identifix.com/searchfixes/index?roid=167889201&vid=2407201&vsm=1&locationid=2#kw=tachometer&soption=1&vetid=8&stmode=1&pagin 1/5

Speedometer The output shaft speed sensor (OSS) generates and transmits the vehicle speed signal (VSS) data to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM sends the VSS data to the instrument cluster and all other systems that require VSS input. The instrument cluster, upon receipt of the VSS signal, commands the speedometer pointer to the corresponding position. Odometer NOTE:If the instrument cluster is serviced or installed new, the previous mileage has to be displayed to indicate the odometer mileage. The odometer function is to sum the distance traveled and display the total vehicle distance traveled over a range from 000000 to 999999 either in miles or kilometers. Trip Odometer The trip odometer indicates how many miles the vehicle has been driven since the last reset. Tachometer The tachometer indicates engine speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) in a range from 0 to 7,000 rpm. The tachometer receives a signal sent from the PCM. Warning Indicators Brake Warning Indicator All vehicles use a brake system warning indicator in the instrument panel to warn of system concerns. The red brake warning light (BRAKE) is used to indicate a low fluid level, a brake concern, or a parking brake that is not fully released. The brake fluid level switch is located in the brake fluid reservoir. The yellow ABS warning indicator is used to indicate a concern or deactivation of the anti lock brake system (ABS). It illuminates when triggered by the ABS control module, and stays illuminated as long as the concern remains in the system. Low Oil Pressure Warning Indicator The oil pressure switch installed in the engine block is a resistive switch. A resistance of greater than 1000 ohms causes the low oil pressure warning indicator to indicate normal oil pressure. With no oil pressure, the resistance drops below 1000 ohms and the low oil pressure warning indicator indicates low oil pressure. Charge System Warning Indicator A red charge indicator is located in the instrument cluster. When the generator output is insufficient to maintain the battery state of charge, the instrument cluster illuminates the charging system indicator. Check Engine/Malfunction Indicator (MIL) Lamp The check engine/malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is illuminated when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is detected by the PCM. Air Bag Warning Indicator The instrument cluster is hardwired to the restraint control module (RCM). If an air bag system concern is detected, a DTC is logged and the RCM provides a ground path to the instrument cluster, illuminating the air bag indicator. Safety Belt Warning Indicator The safety belt warning indicator is controlled through the instrument cluster. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN or START position during the first 65 seconds, the indicator illuminates if the safety belt remains unbuckled. Low Fuel If a problem with the fuel level input circuit occurs or fuel level drops to a predetermined level, the low fuel indicator illuminates. Door Ajar The door ajar indicator illuminates when any of the vehicle doors are open. High Beam The high beam indicator is illuminated when the high beams are on. Overdrive Off The O/D OFF indicator is a dual function indicator. It illuminates when the transmission overdrive is turned off and blinks off and on if a transmission fault is detected. Anti Theft http://dh.identifix.com/searchfixes/index?roid=167889201&vid=2407201&vsm=1&locationid=2#kw=tachometer&soption=1&vetid=8&stmode=1&pagin 2/5

The anti theft warning system provides the vehicle with a visual alarm signal and disables the starter circuit. Speed Control The speed control indicator lamp illuminates when the speed control is engaged. Check Fuel Cap The check fuel cap indicator is used to indicate leaks in the fuel tank evaporative system that exceed specifications. Fuel tank pressure is monitored by the PCM and if a leak is detected it signals a fault by illuminating the check fuel cap indicator. If a fault is detected, the PCM provides the check fuel cap indicator with a ground. 4x4 High/LOW With the 4WD mode switch in the 4WD position, the 4x4 indicator illuminates. With the 4WD mode switch in the 4WD low position, the 4x4 LOW indicator illuminates. The 4WD control module communicates status over circuits 783 (GY) 4WD High and 784 (LB/BK) 4WD LOW. Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST F : THE TACHOMETER IS INOPERATIVE F1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER GAUGES ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command. Select the instrument cluster gauges active command. Trigger, monitor, and sweep the gauges. Observe the tachometer gauge. Does the tachometer gauge sweep correctly? Yes GO to F2. GO to F4. F2 CHECK CLEAN TACH OUT (CTO) SIGNAL TO TACHOMETER Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a. Start the engine. Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 6, circuit 11 (TN/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage between 5 and 8 volts? Yes GO to F5. GO to F3. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 11 (TN/YE) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175. Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 6, circuit 11 (TN/YE), harness side and the PCM C175 pin 48, circuit 11 (TN/YE), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220a pin 6, circuit 11 (TN/YE), harness side and ground. http://dh.identifix.com/searchfixes/index?roid=167889201&vid=2407201&vsm=1&locationid=2#kw=tachometer&soption=1&vetid=8&stmode=1&pagin 3/5

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the PCM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? Yes GO to F6. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 11 (TN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 6, circuit 11 (TN/YE), harness side and ground. Is voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to F6. F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed out pins Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC)in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the instrument cluster self test. TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect the PCM connector. Check for: corrosion pushed out pins Connect the PCM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303 14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PCM self test. http://dh.identifix.com/searchfixes/index?roid=167889201&vid=2407201&vsm=1&locationid=2#kw=tachometer&soption=1&vetid=8&stmode=1&pagin 4/5

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. This publication contains material that is reproduced and distributed under a license from Ford Motor Company. further reproduction or distribution of the Ford Motor Company material is allowed without the express written permission of Ford Motor Company. Copyright 2007 2014 Service Repair Solutions, Inc. http://dh.identifix.com/searchfixes/index?roid=167889201&vid=2407201&vsm=1&locationid=2#kw=tachometer&soption=1&vetid=8&stmode=1&pagin 5/5