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Page 1 of 58 SECTION 413-01: Instrument Cluster DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 03/03/2000 Instrument Cluster Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument Cluster (Analog) for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) 73 Digital Multimeter or equivalent 105-R0051 Anti-Lock Brake Adapter 418-063 (T97P-50-ALA) EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box or equivalent 418-005 (014-00322) EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box or equivalent 418-049 (014-00950) Instrument Gauge System Tester or equivalent 014-R1063 Inspection and Verification NOTE: The generic electronic module (GEM)/central timer module (CTM) must be reconfigured upon replacement. Refer to the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester help screen on the configuration card to program tire size and axle ratio. 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system in question. 2. Visually inspect the components listed in the following chart. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Damaged engine oil filter Damaged oil pump Low engine oil level Stuck oil pressure gauge needle Stuck coolant temperature gauge Door adjustment Tripped inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch Engine coolant level Damaged water thermostat Electrical Blown fuse(s) Damaged miniature bulbs Damaged wiring harness Loose or corroded connectors Damaged instrument cluster 3. Verify the following systems are working properly: Charging. Fuel. Cooling. Safety belt warning chime (GEM/CTM). Turn signals. Headlamps. Anti-theft. If the system(s) is/are not working properly, refer to the appropriate section of the shop manual. 4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the NGS menu. If the NGS does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is properly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position. 5. If the NGS still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the New Generation STAR Tester manual.

Page 2 of 58 6. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the NGS Tester responds with: CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for generic electronic module (GEM)/central timer module (CTM), go to Pinpoint Test V. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the GEM/CTM. 7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC DTC Description Caused By Action B1302 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit GEM REFER to Section 501-11. Failure B1304 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit GEM REFER to Section 501-11. Short to Battery B1313 Battery Saver Relay Coil Circuit GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-01. Failure B1315 Battery Saver Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02. B1317 Battery Voltage HIGH GEM/CTM REFER to Section 414-00. B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM/CTM REFER to Section 414-00. B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02. Ground B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test W. B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test W. Battery B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Short to GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02. Ground B1340 Chime Input Request Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-09. B1342 GEM/CTM is Defective GEM/CTM CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, REPLACE the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10. B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-09. B1355 Ignition RUN Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 211-05. B1359 Ignition RUN/ACC Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 211-05. B1371 Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit GEM/CTM REFER to Section 211-05. Failure B1373 Illuminated Entry Relay Short to GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02. Battery B1398 Power Window LF One-Touch GEM REFER to Section 501-11. Window Relay Circuit Failure B1400 Power Window LF One-Touch GEM REFER to Section 501-11. Window Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery B1404 Left Power Window Down Switch GEM REFER to Section 501-11. Input Open CKT B1405 Left Power Window Down Switch GEM REFER to Section 501-11. Input Short Circuit to Battery B1410 Left Power Window Motor Circuit GEM REFER to Section 501-11. Failure B1426 Seat Belt Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test X. B1428 Seat Belt Lamp Circuit Failure GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test X. B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Failure B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Short GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. to Battery B1434 Wiper Hi/Lo Speed Relay GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Circuit Failure B1436 Wiper Hi/Lo Speed Relay Circuit GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Short to Battery B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Failure B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. B1450 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Input Circuit Failure B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Input Short to Ground B1458 Wiper/Washer Pump Motor Relay GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Circuit Failure B1460 Wiper/Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Short to Battery GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

Page 3 of 58 B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-09. B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed t GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Switching B1467 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Circuit Motor GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Short to Battery B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. Failure B1475 Accessory Delayed Relay GEM REFER to Section 501-11. Contacts Short to Battery B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 303-07A. B1485 Brake Pedal Input Short Circuit to GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Battery B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-09. Battery B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02. B1840 Wiper Power Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. B2141 NVM Configuration Failure GEM/CTM Vehicle speed calibration is not programmed into the GEM/CTM. REFER to the NGS Tester help screen on the configuration card to program the tire size and axle ratio. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC B2141 is still present, REPLACE the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation. C1751 VSS Output Short to Battery GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test E. C1752 VSS Output Short to Ground GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test E. P0500 Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Failure P1804 4WD High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test Y. P1806 4WD High Indicator Short to GEM GO to Pinpoint Test Y. Battery P1808 4WD Low Indicator Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test Y. P1810 4WD Low Indicator Short to Power GEM GO to Pinpoint Test Y. P1812 4WD Mode Select Switch Circuit GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Failure P1815 4WD Mode Select Switch Circuit GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Short to Ground P1820 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Circuit Failure P1822 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay Coil GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Short to Power P1824 4WD Electric Clutch Relay Circuit GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Failure P1826 4WD Low Clutch Relay Short to GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Power P1828 Transfer Case CCW Shift Relay GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Coil Circuit Failure P1830 Transfer Case CCW Shift Relay GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Coil Short to Battery P1838 Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Failure P1846 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. "A" Circuit Failure P1850 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. "B" Circuit Failure P1854 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. "C" Circuit Failure P1858 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. "D" Circuit Failure P1863 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE Power Circuit Open GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. P1866 Transfer Case System Concern GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. P1867 Transfer Case Contact Plate GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. General Circuit Failure P1832 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Solenoid Failure P1833 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Solenoid Open Circuit P1834 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Solenoid Short to Battery P1835 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Solenoid Short to Ground P1878 Transfer Case Disengage GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Solenoid Circuit Failure P1879 Transfer Case Disengage GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. Solenoid Open Circuit P1880 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. P1885 Transfer Case Disengage GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

Page 4 of 58 Solenoid Short to Ground P1891 Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Circuit Open GEM REFER to Section 308-07A. GEM/CTM Parameter Identification (PID) Index GEM/CTM Parameter Identification (PID) Index PID Description Expected Values VSS_GEM Vehicle Speed Input 0-255 KPH PARK_SW External Access Ajar Switch Status OFF, ON D_DR_SW Left Front Door Ajar Switch Status CLOSED, AJAR P_DR_SW Right Passenger Door Ajar Switch Status CLOSED, AJAR IGN_KEY Key In Ignition Status IN, OUT IGN_GEM Ignition Switch Status START, RUN, OFF, ACC BATSAV Battery Saver Relay Circuit ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G VBATGEM Battery Voltage 0.0 VDC - 14.3 VDC INTLMP Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G CLTCHSW Transmission Clutch Interlock Switch ENGAGED, NOT ENGAGED NTRL_SW Neutral Safety Switch Input NTRL, not NTRL MTR_CCW Transmission Transfer CCW Motor Output (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, OFFO-G, ON-B- MTR_CW CW Shift Relay Coil Status (GEM Only) OFF---, ON---, OFFO-G, ON-B- 4WDCLCH 4WD Electronic Clutch Output Status (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, OFFO-G, ON-B- 4WDLOW 4WD Low Indicator Status (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G 4WDHIGH 4WD High Indicator Status (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G 4WD_SW 4WD Switch Status (GEM Only) 2WD, 4WD HIGH, 4WD LOW PLATE_A Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch A (GEM Only) OPEN, CLOSED PLATE_B Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch B (GEM Only) OPEN, CLOSED PLATE_C Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch C (GEM Only) OPEN, CLOSED PLATE_D Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch D (GEM Only) OPEN, CLOSED BOO_GEM Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Input ON, OFF PLATEPW Contact Plate Ground Output (GEM Only) ON---, OFF--- D_SBELT Driver Seat Belt Status OUT, IN IPCHIME External Chime Request ON, OFF SBLTMP Seat Belt Indicator Status OFF, ON, OFFO-G, ON-B- DRAJR_L Door Ajar Warning Lamp Circuit OFF, ON D_PWRLY One Touch Down Relay Coil Circuit Status (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G D_ Left Power Window Regulator Electric Drive Current (GEM Only) 0.25 amp increments PWAMP D_PWPK Left Power Window Regulator Electric Drive Peak Current (GEM Only) 0.25 amp increments ACCDLY Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, ON-B -, OFFO-G WPPK_PK Wiper Park-to-Park Time 0-6.5 Seconds WPMODE Wiper Control Mode Status WASH, OPEN, INVLD, OFF, INTVL 1-7, LOW, HIGH WPPRKSW Wiper Motor Status PARKED, notprk WPRUN Wiper Mode Run Relay ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G WPHISP Wiper HI/LO Relay Status ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G WASH_SW Washer Pump Relay Switch Status ON, OFF, ON-B-, OFFO-G GEM/CTM Active Command Index GEM/CTM Active Command Index Active Command Display Action PID LATCH PID LATCH ON, OFF FRONT WIPER WIPER RLY ON, OFF FRONT WIPER SPEED RLY ON, OFF FRONT WIPER WASH RLY ON, OFF WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME SBLT LAMP ON, OFF WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME CHIME ON, OFF WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME AJAR LAMP ON, OFF BATTERY SAVER BATT SAVR ON, OFF INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS INT LAMPS ON, OFF ONE TOUCH DOWN AND ACCY DELAY (GEM only) ACCY RLY ON, OFF ONE TOUCH DOWN AND ACCY DELAY (GEM only) ONE TOUCH ON, OFF 4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) CW/CCW ON, OFF 4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) HIGH LAMP ON, OFF

Page 5 of 58 4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) LOW LAMP ON, OFF 4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) PLATE PWR ON, OFF 4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) SHFT CLCH ON, OFF SHIFT CLUTCH CONTROL CLUTCH SOL ANALOG % DOOR LOCK CONTROL DD UNLOCK ON, OFF GEM/CTM Wiggle Test Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index GEM/CTM Wiggle Test Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By B1317 Battery Voltage HIGH GEM/CTM B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM/CTM B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1450 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test A. Fuel level sensor (9275). Fuel gauge (9280). Instrument cluster gauge amplifier (10E849). Instrument cluster printed circuit (10K843). Incorrect Temperature Gauge Indication Water temperature indicator sender GO to Pinpoint Test B. unit (10884). Circuitry. Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge (10883). Instrument cluster printed circuit. Incorrect Oil Pressure Gauge Indication Oil pressure switch. Circuitry. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Gauge. Incorrect Voltage Gauge Indication Circuitry. Gauge. Instrument cluster printed circuit. GO to Pinpoint Test C. REFER to Section 414-00. A Gauge Is Inaccurate Speedometer Speedometer (17255). GO to Pinpoint Test D. The Speedometer/Odometer is Inoperative With GEM. GO to Pinpoint Test E. Rear Anti-Lock Brakes (RABS) Fuse(s). Circuitry. Speedometer. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Rear axle wheel speed sensor. The Speedometer/Odometer Is Inoperative With 4- Wheel Anti-Lock Brakes (4WABS) Circuitry. Speedometer. Instrument cluster printed circuit. The Tachometer Is Inoperative Circuitry. Tachometer (17360). Instrument cluster printed circuit. Incorrect Tachometer Indication Circuitry. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Tachometer. The Charge System Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On Charge System Warning Indicator Stays On Continuously An Indicator Is Inoperative Anti-Lock Brake Warning Fuse. Bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster printed circuit. GO to Pinpoint Test F. GO to Pinpoint Test G. GO to Pinpoint Test H. GO to Pinpoint Test J. Charging system. REFER to Section 414-00. Bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module. GO to Pinpoint Test K.

Page 6 of 58 Anti-Lock Brake Warning Indicator Stays On Continuously An Indicator Is Inoperative Anti-Theft Alarm Anti-theft alarm indicator LED. Circuitry. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Remote anti-theft personality (RAP) module. ABS. REFER to Section 206-09A or Section 206-09B. REFER to Section 419-01. Anti-Theft Alarm Indicator Stays On Continuously RAP system. REFER to Section 419-01. An Indicator Is Inoperative Fuel Reset Bulb. Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test L. FUEL RESET Indicator Stays On Continuously Circuitry. REPAIR circuit 921 (GY/O) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. An Indicator Is Inoperative High Beam Bulb. GO to Pinpoint Test M. Circuitry. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Daytime running lamps (DRL) module (if equipped). An Indicator Is Inoperative CHECK ENGINE/Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check Engine Warning Indicator Stays On Continuously Bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) (PCM). An Indicator Is Inoperative LH Turn Signal Circuitry. Bulb. Instrument cluster printed circuit. An Indicator Is Inoperative RH Turn Signal Circuitry. Bulb. Instrument cluster printed circuit. An Indicator Is Inoperative O/D Off Circuitry. Dimmer control relay. Headlamp switch (11654). Bulb. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Overdrive Off Indicator Stays On Continuously Circuitry. PCM. Speed Control Indicator Stays On Continuously Circuitry. Speed control servo (9C735). The Speed Control Indicator Is Never/Always On Circuitry. Dimmer control relayheadlamp switch. Bulb. Instrument cluster printed circuit. An Indicator Is Inoperative Red Brake Warning Circuitry. Bulb. Parking brake switch. Brake fluid level sensor. DRL module (if equipped). Instrument cluster printed circuit. Red Brake Warning Indicator Stays On Continuously Parking brake. Brake master cylinder reservoir. Parking brake switch. Circuitry. Instrument cluster printed circuit. DRL module (if equipped). An Indicator Is Inoperative CHECK GAGE Bulb. Circuitry. Fuel gauge. Instrument cluster gauge amplifier. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Communication with the Module GEM/CTM Fuse(s). Circuitry. GEM/CTM. The Door Ajar Indicator Does t Operate Properly Bulb. Circuitry. GEM. Instrument cluster printed circuit. The Safety Belt Warning Indicator Does t Operate Properly GO to Pinpoint Test N. Powertrain/emissions concern. REFER topowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual Bulb. Circuitry. GEM. Instrument cluster printed circuit. An Indicator Is Inoperative 4x4 HIGH, 4x4 LOW Bulb. Circuitry. GEM. Instrument cluster printed circuit. An Indicator Is Inoperative Air Bag Bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster printed circuit. Air Bag Indicator Stays On Continuously Circuitry. Air bag diagnostic monitor (14B056). GO to Pinpoint Test P. GO to Pinpoint Test Q. GO to Pinpoint Test R. REFER to Section 307-05. REFER to Section 310-03. GO to Pinpoint Test S. GO to Pinpoint Test T. REFER to Section 206-00. GO to Pinpoint Test U. GO to Pinpoint Test V. GO to Pinpoint Test W. GO to Pinpoint Test X. GO to Pinpoint Test Y. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. REFER to Section 501-20B. Pinpoint Tests

Page 7 of 58 PINPOINT TEST A: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION CONDITIONS A1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Instrument Cluster C215 Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C215-8, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A2. A2 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-2, circuit 570 (BK/W), and ground. GO to A3. A3 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR REPAIR circuit 570 (BK/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Fuel Level Sensor and Pump C1009 Measure the resistance between fuel level sensor and pump C1009-8, circuit 651 (BK/Y), and ground.

Page 8 of 58 RECONNECT instrument cluster C215. GO to A4. A4 CHECK FUEL GAUGE (EMPTY) REPAIR circuit 651 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Connect one lead of Instrument Gauge System Tester to fuel level sensor and pump C1009-5, circuit 29 (Y/W). Connect the other lead to ground. Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 22 ohms. Set the power switch on Instrument Gauge System Tester to the ON position. Wait one minute. Read the fuel gauge. Does the fuel gauge read E (empty)? GO to A6. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (Y/W) FOR OPEN DISCONNECT Instrument Gauge System Tester. GO to A5. Instrument Cluster C215 Measure the resistance of circuit 29 (Y/W) between fuel level sensor and pump 1009-5, and instrument cluster C215-12. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 29 (Y/W). TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK FUEL GAUGE (FULL) GO to A8. Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 145 ohms. Wait one minute.

Page 9 of 58 Read the fuel gauge. Does the fuel gauge read F (FULL)? A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (Y/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPLACE the fuel level sensor. TEST the system for normal operation. DISCONNECT Instrument Gauge System Tester. GO to GO to A7. Instrument Cluster C215 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-12, circuit 29 (Y/W), and ground. REPAIR circuit 29 (Y/W). TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A8. A8 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance of the instrument cluster printed circuit between the following: Fuel gauge S terminal and gauge amplifier. Fuel gauge terminal G and instrument cluster printed circuit terminal C215-2. Fuel gauge terminal B and instrument cluster printed circuit terminal C215-8 Fuel gauge ground terminal and gauge amplifier. Gauge amplifier and instrument cluster printed circuit terminals C215-2, C215-12, and C216-1 (tachometer cluster), or C215-3 (base cluster). Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the fuel gauge and instrument cluster gauge amplifier. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION CONDITIONS B1 PERFORM COMPONENT TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Perform the Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Component Test; refer to Component Tests. Is the engine coolant temperature gauge OK? REPLACE the water temperature indicator sender unit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 10 of 58 GO to B2. B2 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND WATER TEMPERATURE INDICATOR SENDER UNIT Water Temperature Indicator Sender Unit C170 Instrument Cluster C215 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-3, circuit 39 (R/W), and water temperature indicator sender unit C170, circuit 39 (R/W). Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-3, circuit 39 (R/W), and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between instrument cluster C215 and water temperature indicator sender unit C170, and greater than 10,000 ohms between instrument cluster C215 and ground? GO to B3. B3 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REPAIR circuit 39 (R/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C216-1, (tachometer cluster), or C215-8, (standard cluster), circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to B4. B4 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 11 of 58 Check the resistance between instrument cluster C215-2, circuit 570 (BK/W), and ground. GO to B5. REPAIR circuit 570 (BK/W). TEST the system for normal operation. B5 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEMPERATURE GAUGE Measure the resistance between instrument cluster temperature gauge clip "B" and instrument cluster temperature gauge clip "S." Measure the resistance between instrument cluster temperature gauge clip "S" and instrument cluster temperature gauge clip "G." Is the resistance 235 ± 21 ohms between the "B" clip and "S" clip; and 100 ± 10 ohms between the "S" clip and "G" clip? REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATION CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS C1 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE (LOW) NOTE: For proper operation of the oil pressure gauge, verify the engine oil is at the proper level and the connector is securely mated to the oil pressure switch. During hard braking, a momentary drop in oil pressure is normal. Check the oil pressure gauge (9273). Does the gauge read L (low) or below? GO to C5. GO to C2. C2 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE (KEY ON ENGINE OFF) Check the oil pressure gauge. Does the gauge indicate oil pressure? GO to C3. System OK. C3 CHECK THE INPUT SIGNAL TO THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE

Page 12 of 58 Instrument Cluster C214 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C214-12, circuit 253 (DG/W), and ground. C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 253 (DG/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND GO to C4. REPLACE the oil pressure gauge. TEST the system for normal operation. Oil Pressure Switch Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C214-12, circuit 253 (DG/W), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation. C5 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE (NORMAL) REPAIR circuit 253 (DG/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Oil Pressure Switch Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure switch C171, circuit 253 (DG/W), and ground.

Page 13 of 58 Check the oil pressure gauge. Does the gauge read in the normal range? REPLACE the oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation. C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 253 (DG/W) FOR OPEN GO to C6. Instrument Cluster C214 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C214-12, circuit 253 (DG/W), and oil pressure switch C171, circuit 253 (DG/W). C7 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT GO to C7. REPAIR circuit 253 (DG/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between instrument cluster printed circuit terminal C214-12 and oil pressure gauge contact clip S. REPLACE the oil pressure gauge. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST D: A GAUGE IS INACCURATE SPEEDOMETER CONDITIONS D1 CHECK THE TIRES DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Check for factory recommended tire size. Are the tires the proper size? GO to D2. D2 CHECK THE ODOMETER REPLACE as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 14 of 58 Check the accuracy of the odometer; refer to Component Tests. Is the odometer accurate? With rear anti-lock brakes (RABS), GO to Pinpoint Test E. With 4-Wheel anti-lock brakes (4WABS), GO to Pinpoint Test F. REPLACE the speedometer. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE WITH REAR ANTI-LOCK BRAKES (RABS) CONDITIONS E1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATE MONITOR THE PID IGN_GEM DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NGS NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START. Monitor the PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF and ACC positions. Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions? E2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES GO to E2. REFER to Section 417-02. Retrieve Continuous DTCs Clear Continuous DTCs Retrieve On-Demand DTCs Are any DTCs recorded? If DTC C1751, GO to E9. If DTC C1752, GO to E7. If DTC P0500, GO to E3. GO to E3. E3 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND GEM C224 RABS Module C238 Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Measure the resistance between GEM C224-9, circuit 523 (R/PK), and ground.

Page 15 of 58 Measure the resistance between GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to E4. E4 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR OPEN REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor connector, circuit 523 (R/PK), and GEM C224-18, circuit 523 (R/PK). Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor connector, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK). Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to E5. E5 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between GEM C214-9, circuit 523 (R/PK), and ground. Measure the voltage between GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.

Page 16 of 58 Is voltage indicated? REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. E6 MONITOR THE PID VSS_GEM GO to E6. Monitor the PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle 0 to 90 km/h (0 to 55 mph). Are the PID VSS_GEM value and the speedometer readings greater than 0 km/h (0 mph)? GO to E7. E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND CHECK the rear anti-lock brake sensor; REFER to Section 206-09A. If the sensor is OK, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster PCM Speed Control Servo C165 GEM C224 Measure the resistance between GEM C224-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to E8. E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and GEM C224-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK). GO to E9.

Page 17 of 58 E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster GEM C224 Measure the voltage between GEM C224-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. GO to E10. E10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C216-7, circuit 1001 (W/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to E11. E11 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT REPAIR circuit 1001 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster NOTE: Measurements must be made to the speedometer gauge pins that are inside the instrument cluster printed circuit clips. Measure the resistance between the speedometer pins (which can be seen in the middle of the instrument cluster printed circuit clips) and the corresponding instrument cluster terminal. Refer to the table for the pin and terminal assignments. Instrument Cluster Terminal Speedometer Gauge Pin C214-13 B C215-1 S C215-2 G C216-7 BATT

Page 18 of 58 Are the resistances less than 1 ohm? REPLACE the speedometer. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST F: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE WITH 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK BRAKES (4WABS) CONDITIONS F1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Instrument Cluster C216 Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C216-7, circuit 1001 (W/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to F2. F2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT REPAIR circuit 1001 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster NOTE: Measurements must be made to the speedometer gauge pins that are inside the instrument cluster printed circuit clips. Measure the resistance between the speedometer pins (which can be seen in the middle of the instrument cluster printed circuit clips) and the corresponding instrument cluster terminal. Refer to the table for the pin and terminal assignments. Instrument Cluster Terminal Speedometer Gauge Pin C214-13 B C215-1 S C215-2 G

Page 19 of 58 C216-7 BATT Are the resistances less than 1 ohm? GO to F3. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Anti-Lock Brake Control Module C154 Measure the resistance between anti-lock brake control module C154-10, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and instrument cluster C215-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK). REPLACE the speedometer. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST G: THE TACHOMETER IS INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS G1 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE TACHOMETER NOTE: 4 cylinder engines are not equipped with circuit 398 (BK/Y). Proceed to Step G2. DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Instrument Cluster C216 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C216-8, circuit 398 (BK/Y), and ground.

Page 20 of 58 GO to G2. G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 11 (T/Y) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 398 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C214-15, circuit 11 (T/Y), and EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 48, circuit 11 (T/Y). G3 CHECK CLEAN TACH OUT (CTO) SIGNAL TO TACHOMETER RECONNECT the powertrain control module (PCM). GO to G3. REPAIR circuit 11 (T/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C214-15, circuit 11 (T/Y), and ground. Is the voltage between 5 and 8 volts? GO to G4. G4 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT REPLACE the PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between the tachometer and instrument cluster printed circuit terminals; refer to the following chart: Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit Terminal Tachometer Terminal C214-13 B C214-15 S C287-2 G C216-8 G (6 CYL.) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the tachometer. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST H: INCORRECT TACHOMETER INDICATION CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Page 21 of 58 H1 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE TACHOMETER NOTE: 4 cylinder engines are not equipped with circuit 398 (BK/Y). Proceed to Step H2. Instrument Cluster C216 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C216-8, circuit 398 (BK/Y), and ground. GO to H2. H2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT REPAIR circuit 398 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between the tachometer and instrument cluster printed circuit terminals; refer to the following chart: Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit Terminal Tachometer Terminal C214-13 B C214-15 S C215-2 G C216-8 G (6 CYL.) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to H3. REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. H3 CHECK FOR CLEAN TACH OUT (CTO) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT Check for CTO circuit open or short; refer topowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Is the CTO circuit OK? REPLACE the tachometer. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the powertrain control module. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST J: THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON CONDITIONS J1 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 15 (7.5A) DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Fuse Junction Panel Fuse 15 (7.5A)

Page 22 of 58 Is the fuse OK? GO to J2. J2 CHECK THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT REPLACE the fuse. If the fuse fails again, CHECK circuit 584 (Y) for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Generator C168 Connect a jumper wire between generator C168-I, circuit 904 (LG/R), and ground. Does the charge system warning indicator illuminate? REFER to Section 414-00. GO to J3. J3 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Instrument Cluster C216 Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C216-2, circuit 584 (Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to J4. J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/R) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 584 (Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C216-3, circuit 904 (LG/R), and generator C168-I.

Page 23 of 58 GO to J5. J5 CHECK THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR BULB REPAIR circuit 904 (LG/R). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure for continuity between the terminals of the charge system warning indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST K: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING CONDITIONS K1 VERIFY ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Observe the anti-lock brake warning indicator. Did the anti-lock brake warning indicator prove out? System OK? If equipped with RABS, GO to K2. If equipped with 4WABS, GO to K5. K2 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT (RABS) RABS Module Connect a jumper wire between RABS module C154-7, circuit 603 (DG), and ground.

Page 24 of 58 Does the anti-lock brake warning indicator illuminate? REFER to Section 206-09A. GO to K3. K3 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR BULB Measure for continuity between the terminals of the anti-lock brake warning indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? GO to K4. K4 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C216-6, circuit 603 (DG), and anti-lock brake control module C154-7, circuit 603 (DG). REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 603 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation. K5 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT (4WABS) 4WABS Module Connect the EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box. Connect a jumper wire between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 16 and ground.

Page 25 of 58 Does the anti-lock brake warning indicator illuminate? REFER to Section 206-09B. GO to K6. K6 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR BULB Measure for continuity between the terminals of the anti-lock brake warning indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? GO to K7. K7 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C216-6, circuit 603 (DG), and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 16. REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 603 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST L: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE FUEL RESET CONDITIONS L1 CHECK THE FUEL RESET INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Inertia Fuel Shutoff Switch

Page 26 of 58 Connect a jumper wire between inertia fuel shutoff switch C249-1, circuit 921 (GY/O), and ground. Does the FUEL RESET indicator illuminate? REFER topowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. L2 CHECK THE FUEL RESET INDICATOR BULB GO to L2. Measure for continuity between the terminals of the FUEL RESET indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? GO to L3. L3 CHECK CIRCUIT 921 (GY/O) FOR OPEN REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-10, circuit 921 (GY/O), and inertia fuel shutoff switch C249-1, circuit 921 (GY/O). REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 921 (GY/O). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST M: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE HIGH BEAM CONDITIONS M1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Page 27 of 58 Instrument Cluster C215 Turn the headlamp switch to the ON position. Set the multi-function switch (13K359) to the high beam position. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C215-6, circuit 932 (GY/W), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to M2. M2 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER If equipped with daytime running lamps (DRL), GO to M4. Without DRL, REPAIR circuit 932 (GY/W) and/or circuit 12 (LG/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-7, circuit 57 (BK), and ground. GO to M3. M3 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR BULB REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure for continuity between the terminals of the high beam indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. M4 CHECK THE POWER TO THE DRL MODULE REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 28 of 58 DRL Module C150 Verify the headlamp switch is in the ON position. Verify the multi-function switch is in the high beam position. Measure the voltage between DRL module C150-8, circuit 12 (LG/BK), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to M5. M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 932 (GY/W) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 12 (LG/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between DRL module C150-1, circuit 932 (GY/W), and instrument cluster C215-6, circuit 932 (GY/W). REPLACE the DRL module. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 932 (GY/W). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST N: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE CHECK ENGINE/MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) CONDITIONS N1 CHECK THE ENGINE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box. Connect a jumper wire between EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 2 and pin 24. Does the CHECK ENGINE warning indicator illuminate? REFER topowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. GO to N2.

Page 29 of 58 N2 CHECK THE ENGINE WARNING INDICATOR BULB Measure for continuity between the terminals of the CHECK ENGINE warning indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? GO to N3. N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 658 (PK/LG) FOR OPEN REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C215 Measure the resistance between EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 2 and instrument cluster C215-9, circuit 658 (PK/LG). REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 658 (PK/LG). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST P: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE LH TURN SIGNAL CONDITIONS P1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Instrument Cluster C215 Place the multi-function switch in the LH turn signal position. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C215-5, circuit 3 (LG/W), and ground.

Page 30 of 58 Does the voltage vary from 0 to greater than 10 volts? GO to P2. P2 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REPAIR circuit 3 (LG/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-7, circuit 57 (BK), and ground. GO to P3. P3 CHECK THE LH TURN INDICATOR BULB REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure for continuity between the terminals of the LH turn indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST Q: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE RH TURN SIGNAL CONDITIONS Q1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Instrument Cluster C214

Page 31 of 58 Place the multi-function switch in the RH turn signal position. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C214-10, circuit 2 (W/LB), and ground. Does the voltage vary from 0 to greater than 10 volts? GO to Q2. Q2 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REPAIR circuit 2 (W/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-7, circuit 57 (BK), and ground. GO to Q3. Q3 CHECK THE RH TURN INDICATOR BULB REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure for continuity between the terminals of the RH turn indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST R: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE O/D OFF CONDITIONS R1 CHECK OVERDRIVE OPERATION DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Test drive the vehicle.

Page 32 of 58 Does overdrive operate properly? GO to R2. R2 CHECK THE O/D OFF INDICATOR CIRCUIT REFER to Section 307-05. Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout box. Connect a jumper wire between EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 79 and pin 24. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Place the headlamp switch in the ON position. Does the O/D OFF indicator illuminate? REFER to Section 307-05. R3 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 19 (LB/R) TO HEADLAMP SWITCH If the O/D OFF indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the ON position, GO to R3. If the O/D OFF indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the OFF position, GO to R4. If the O/D OFF indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the ON or OFF position, GO to R5. Headlamp Switch C205 Rotate the panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position. Measure the voltage between headlamp switch C205-9, circuit 19 (LB/R), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Page 33 of 58 R4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH REPLACE the headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 19 (LB/R). TEST the system for normal operation. Headlamp Switch C205 Measure the voltage between headlamp switch C205-4, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? R5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH REPLACE the headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Headlamp Switch C205 Measure the voltage between headlamp switch C205-4, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? R6 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER RECONNECT headlamp switch C205. GO to R6. REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 34 of 58 Instrument Cluster C214 Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C214-5, circuit 484 (O/BK), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to R8. R7 CHECK CIRCUIT 484 (O/BK) FOR OPEN GO to R7. Headlamp Switch C205 Measure the resistance between headlamp switch C205-8, circuit 484 (O/BK), and instrument cluster C214-5, circuit 484 (O/BK). REPLACE the headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation. R8 CHECK CIRCUIT 911 (W/LG) REPAIR circuit 484 (O/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. PCM Connect EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box. Measure the resistance between EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 79, circuit 911 (W/LG), and instrument cluster C214-1, circuit 911 (W/LG). GO to R9. R9 CHECK THE O/D OFF INDICATOR BULB REPAIR circuit 911 (W/LG). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure for continuity between the terminals of the O/D OFF indicator bulb.

Page 35 of 58 Does continuity exist? REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST S: THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON CONDITIONS S1 CHECK SPEED CONTROL OPERATION DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control. Does the speed control operate properly? S2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR CIRCUIT GO to S2. REFER to Section 310-03. Speed Control Servo C165 Connect a jumper wire between speed control servo C165-1, circuit 203 (O/LB), and ground. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Place the headlamp switch in the ON position. Does the speed control indicator illuminate? S3 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 19 (LB/R) TO HEADLAMP SWITCH REPLACE the speed control servo. REFER to Section 310-03. TEST the system for normal operation. If the speed control indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the ON position, GO to S3. If the speed control indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the OFF position, GO to S4. If the speed control indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the ON or OFF position, GO to S5.

Page 36 of 58 Headlamp Switch C205 Measure the voltage between headlamp switch C205-9, circuit 19 (LB/R), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? S4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH REPLACE the headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 19 (LB/R). TEST the system for normal operation. Headlamp Switch C205 Measure the voltage between headlamp switch C205-4, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? S5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH REPLACE the headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Headlamp Switch C205 Measure the voltage between headlamp switch C205-4, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground.

Page 37 of 58 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? S6 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER RECONNECT headlamp switch C205. GO to S6. REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C214 Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C214-5, circuit 484 (O/BK), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to S8. S7 CHECK CIRCUIT 484 (O/BK) FOR OPEN GO to S7. Headlamp Switch C205 Measure the resistance between headlamp switch C205-8, circuit 484 (O/BK) and instrument cluster C214-5, circuit 484 (O/BK). REPLACE the headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation. S8 CHECK CIRCUIT 203 (O/LB) REPAIR circuit 484 (O/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 38 of 58 Speed Control Servo C165 Measure the resistance between speed control servo C165-1, circuit 203 (O/LB), and instrument cluster C214-4, circuit 203 (O/LB). S9 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR BULB GO to S9. REPAIR circuit 203 (O/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure for continuity between the terminals of the speed control indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? REPLACE the instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST T: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE RED BRAKE WARNING CONDITIONS T1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Set the parking brake. Does the red BRAKE warning indicator illuminate? RELEASE the parking brake. GO to T2. GO to T5. T2 CHECK THE RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT Brake Fluid Level Switch C137 Connect a jumper wire between brake fluid level switch C137, circuit 977 (P/W), and ground.

Page 39 of 58 Does the red BRAKE warning indicator illuminate? Refer to Section 206-00. For vehicles equpped with 4 wheel anti-lock brake system (4WABS), REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation. T3 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR OPEN For vehicles equipped with rear anti-lock brake system (RABS), GO to T3. Instrument Cluster C216 Remove the RABS diode from the power distribution box. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C216-5, circuit 977 (P/W), and power distribution box RABS diode, circuit 977 (P/W). GO to T4. T4 CHECK CIRCUIT 531 (DG/Y) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C137, circuit 531 (DG/Y) and power distribution box RABS diode, circuit 531 (DG/Y). REPLACE the RABS diode. TEST the system for normal operation. T5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH REPAIR circuit 531 (DG/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Parking Brake Switch C202 Connect a jumper wire between parking brake switch C202, circuit 162 (LG/R), and ground.