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2//2011 Section 206-05: Parking Brake and Actuation DIAGSIS AND TESTING Workshop Manual Parking Brake and Actuation Electrical Schematic Reference(s) Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual, Cell 5, Lighting Control Module for schematic and connector information. Special Service Tool(s) 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer's concern by operating the parking brake to duplicate the condition. 2. Inspect to determine if one of the following apply: Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Damaged parking brake control. Binding/damaged parking brake cables. Improperly adjusted parking brake cables. Electrical Damaged Power Distribution Box Fuse 12 (15A). Damaged Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module. Damaged Parking Brake Switch. Damaged Parking Brake Release Actuator. Circuitry open/shorted. 3. If inspection reveals obvious concern(s) that can be readily identified, service as required. 4. If the concerns remain after the inspection, connect the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel to perform DATA LINK DIAGSTIC TEST; refer to Section 41-00. If, the New Generation Star (NGS) Tester responds with RESPONSE/T EQUIPPED for steering column/ignition lighting control module, go to Pinpoint Test A. If, the DATA LINK DIAGSTIC TEST is passed for the steering column/ignition lighting control module, retrieve continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and execute Self Test Diagnostics for steering column/ignition lighting control module; refer to Section 41-00. 5. If self test is passed and no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are retrieved, go to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. 6. If diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are retrieved, go to the Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control (SCIL) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 7. If the steering column/ignition lighting control module cannot be accessed by the New Generation Star (NGS) tester, go to Pinpoint Test A. Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control (SCIL) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE SCIL GO to DTC C1446. B1246 PANEL DIM POTENTIOMETER SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE SCIL GO to Section 417-02. B1312 LAMP HEADLAMP INPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY SCIL GO to Section 417-01. B1334 LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT SHORT to GROUND SCIL GO to Section 417-02. B1342 ECU IS DEFECTIVE SCIL GO to Section 417-01. B1353 IGNITION KEY-IN CIRCUIT OPEN SCIL GO to Section 501-12. B1360 IGNITION RUN/ACC CIRCUIT OPEN SCIL GO to Section 501-12. B1364 IGNITION START CIRCUIT OPEN SCIL GO to Section 501-12. B1446 WIPER PARK SENSE CIRCUIT FAILURE SCIL GO to Section 417-01. Action To Take B1490 DOOR HANDLE RIGHT FRONT SHORT TO GROUND SCIL This is an invalid DTC. DO T attempt to Service. B149 DECKLID PUNCHOUT SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND SCIL This is an invalid DTC. DO T attempt to Service. B1509 FLASH-to-PASS SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT to BATTERY SCIL GO to Section 417-01. B1522 HOOD SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT to GROUND SCIL GO to Section 419-01A. B1562 DOOR LOCK CYLINDER CIRCUIT SHORT to GROUND SCIL GO to Section 419-01A. B1566 DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT SHORT to GROUND SCIL GO to Section 417-02. B1600 PATS IGNITION KEY TRANSPONDER SIGNAL IS T RECEIVED SCIL GO to Section 419-01B. B1601 PATS RECEIVED INCORRECT KEY CODE FROM IGNITION KEY TRANSPONDER SCIL GO to Section 419-01B. B1676 BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE SCIL GO to Section 417-01. B162 PATS IS DISABLED (CHECK LINK BETWEEN PATS AND TRANSPONDER) SCIL GO to Section 419-01B. B167 LAMP DOME INPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY SCIL GO to Section 417-02. B169 AUTOLAMP DELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE SCIL GO to Section 417-01.

2//2011 B1796 LAMP HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT SHORT to BATTERY SCIL GO to Section 417-01. B175 TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE SCIL GO to Section 417-01. B190 BULB OUTAGE CONDITION DETECTED SCIL GO to Section 417-01. B232 STEERING COLUMN REACH FEEDBACK POTENTIOMETER CIRCUIT FAILURE B2332 STEERING COLUMN TILT FEEDBACK POTENTIOMETER CIRCUIT FAILURE SCIL GO to Section 211-05. SCIL GO to Section 211-05. B2351 STEERING COLUMN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE SCIL GO to Section 211-05. U1027 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR ENGINE RPM PCM REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual. U1041 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR VEHICLE SPEED ABS GO to Section 206-09, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. U1057 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR VEHICLE CONFIGURATION U1059 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR TRANSMISSION/ TRANSAXLE/ PRNDL SCIL PCM Go to Section 417-01, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual. U1123 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR ODOMETER ABS GO to Section 206-09, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. U1147 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR VEHICLE SECURITY PCM PERFORM J150 Communication Network diagnostics. GO to Communication Network Diagnostics in Section 41-00. U110 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR PERSONALIZATION (MEMORY) FEATURES U111 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR PERSONALIZATION (MEMORY) FEATURES DDM DDM GO to Section 501-09, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. GO to Section 501-09, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. U1197 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR DOOR LOCKS DDM GO to Section 501-14, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. U119 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR EXTERNAL ACCESS (DOORS) U1199 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR EXTERNAL ACCESS (DOORS) DDM DDM GO to Section 501-14, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. GO to Section 417-02, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. U1211 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR RESTRAINTS DDM GO to Section 413-0B, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. U1222 SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR INTERIOR LAMPS DDM GO to Section 501-14, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control (SCIL) Module Parameter Identification Index Display Description PID Content CCNTSCI NUMBER OF CONTINUOUS DTCS ON SCIL one count per bit BOO_SCI BRAKE SWITCH INPUT PRK_BRK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH INPUT TILT STEERING COLUMN TILT SWITCH SHORT UP DOWN OFF TELESCP STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE SWITCH SHORT IN OUT OFF TILTPOS TILT POSITION SENSOR SENSED notsen TELEPOS TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR SENSED notsen TURN_SW LEFT AND RIGHT TURN SIGNAL SWITCH OFF LEFT RIGHT SHORT LBEAMSW LOW BEAM SWITCH HBEAMSW HIGH BEAM SWITCH PARK_SW PARKING SW LIGHTSN AMBIENT LIGHT DAY NIGHT FLASH FLASH TO PASS SWITCH FTURN_L LEFT AND RIGHT FRONT TURN LAMP R_OPEN, L_OPEN, L/R_OPEN OK RTURN_L LEFT AND RIGHT REAR TURN LAMP R_OPEN, L_OPEN, L/R_OPEN OK TAILLMP LEFT AND RIGHT TAIL LAMP OPEN OK LOWBEAM LOW BEAM LAMP R_OPEN, L_OPEN, L/R_OPEN OK AUTOLMP AUTOLAMP SWITCH ALP_IMP AUTOLAMP ANALOG INPUT 0-100% DOMESW DOME LAMP SWITCH ACTIVE notact PANLDIM PANEL DIM INTENSITY SWITCH 0-100% HOOD_SW HOOD AJAR SWITCH AJAR CLOSED DECKLID DECKLID AJAR SWITCH AJAR CLOSED P_DR_SW PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH AJAR CLOSED IGN_KEY IGNITION KEY IN/OUT IN OUT IGN_SCI IGNITION SWITCH START RUN OFF ACCSSY WPPRKSW WINDSHIELD WIPER PARK SENSE not PRK PARKED NUMKEYS NUMBER OF IGNITION KEY CODES SUPPORTED BCD (valid range 0-16) DRLKCYL DOOR LOCK CYLINDER ENABLE PATS SYSTEM STATUS ON, OFF FAILSAF PATS SYSTEM STATUS ON, OFF Steering Column/Ignition Lighting (SCIL) Control Module Active Command Index Active Command Display Action PID LATCH PID LATCH

2//2011 ONE TOUCH WINDOW DWN AND ACCY DELAY ACCY RLY WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME CHIME INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS ANTI-THEFT AUTOLAMP HIGHBEAM INT LAMPS MIRRORLMP DECKLID RELEASE RELEASE TURN SIGNAL AND MARKER LAMPS LF TURN RF TURN LR TURN RR TURN PARKLAMPS HEADLAMP CONTROL LEFT LOW RIGHT LOW HIGH BEAM DRUN LAMP LF CORNER RF CORNER HORN CONTROL HORN BACKLIGHTING INTENSITY INTENSITY 0%-100% COURTESY LAMP INTENSITY INTENSITY 0%-100% DOOR AJAR SIGNAL DOOR AJAR TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND TRANSMIT BRAKE SYSTEM BRK/SHIFT PARK BRK STEERING COLUMN CONTROL TILT UP ONE SECOND TIME OUT TILT DOWN TELSCP IN ONE SECOND TIME OUT ONE SECOND TIME OUT TELSCPOUT ONE SECOND TIME OUT KEYCODE ERASE TIME SET MINUTES -63 MINUTES Symptom Chart Parking Brake System Refer to the Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual for connector numbers cited in the pinpoint tests. PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM Condition Possible Source Action No Communication With Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module Electronic Parking Brake Release Inoperative Brake Warning Indicator Always/Never On Steering column/ignition lighting control module. Circuitry. Circuitry. Steering column/ignition lighting control module. Parking brake switch. Parking brake release actuator. Steering column/ignition lighting control module. Hybrid electronic instrument cluster. Brake fluid level switch. Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test A. GO to Pinpoint Test B. GO to Section 413-01, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. Pinpoint Test DTC C1446: BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE TEST CONDITIONS C1446-1 CHECK SWITCH POSITION TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Clear Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module DTCs. Steering Column/Lighting Control Module Self-Test

2//2011 Is DTC C1446 retrieved? GO to C1446-2. C1446-2 CHECK PID PRK_BRK GO to C1446-4. Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module PID PRK_BRK Actuate parking brake. Does PID PRK_BRK change from OFF to ON as parking brake is applied? C1446-3 CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH FOR SHORT REPLACE steering column/ignition lighting control module. RETEST system. GO to C1446-3. Parking Brake Switch Connector C2004. Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module PID PRK_BRK Does PID PRK_BRK read OFF? C1446-4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTION REPLACE parking brake switch. RETEST system. SERVICE Circuit 162 (LG/R) for short to ground. RETEST system. Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module ACTIVE COMMANDS Select PID Latch Select PID PRK_BRK Trigger PID LATCH ON Wiggle connectors and flex harness between parking brake release actuator and steering column/ignition lighting control module. Does PID PRK_BRK state change? SERVICE harness or connector for intermittent short to ground on Circuit 162 (LG/R). RETEST system. Check parking brake switch or mounting. CHECK parking brake and lever adjustment. RETEST system. PINPOINT TEST A: COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING COLUMN/IGNITION/LIGHTING (SCIL) CONTROL MODULE TEST CONDITIONS A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 75 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

2//2011 Steering Column/Ignition/Lighting Control Module Connector C2 Connect an ohmmeter between the steering column/ignition/lighting control module connector Pin C2-14, Circuit 75 (BK/LB) and ground. GO to A2. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN SERVICE Circuit 75 (BK/LB) for an open. RESTORE the vehicle. REPEAT the steering column/ignition/lighting control module self test. Steering Column/Ignition/Lighting Control Module Connector C27 Connect an ohmmeter between the steering column/ignition/lighting control module connector Pin 27-7, Circuit 57 (BK) and ground. GO to A3. SERVICE Circuit 57 (BK) for an open. RESTORE the vehicle. REPEAT the steering column/ignition/lighting control module self test. A3 CHECK FOR B+ SUPPLY ON THE STEERING COLUMN/IGNITION/LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR C27 Connect a voltmeter to each of the following steering column/ignition/lighting control module connector C27 Pins. Note the voltage reading at each pin. Pin C27-14, Circuit 906 (R/O) Pin C27-26, Circuit 19 (LB/R) Pin C27-15, Circuit 1055 (W/LG) Pin C27-11, Circuit 1056 (DB/LG) Is the voltage reading on any circuit B+? GO to Communication Network Diagnostics in Section 41-00 to diagnose network concern. For each suspect circuit, REFER to the Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual, Cell 5, Lighting Control Module and Cell 11, Circuit Protection/Fuse Panel to identify the subsystem in need of service. SERVICE as required. GO to A4. A4 CHECK FOR B+ SUPPLY ON STEERING COLUMN/IGNITION/LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR C27 Steering Column/Ignition/Lighting Control Module Connector C29 Connect a voltmeter to each of the following steering column/ignition/lighting control module Connector C29 pins. Note the voltage reading at each pin: Pin C29-5, Circuit 105 (BR/W) Pin C29-6, Circuit 1057 (O/BK)

2//2011 Pin C29-7, Circuit 90 (PK/LG) Is the voltage reading on any circuit B+? GO to Communication Network Diagnostics in Section 41-00 to diagnose network concern. For each suspect circuit, REFER to the Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual, Cell 5, Lighting Control Module and Cell 11, Circuit Protection/Fuse Panel to identify the subsystem in need of service. SERVICE as required. RESTORE the vehicle. REPEAT the steering column/ignition/lighting control module self test. PINPOINT TEST B: ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE RELEASE IPERATIVE TEST CONDITIONS B1 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN OPERATION TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Operate the tilt and telescope functions on the steering column. Does the steering column tilt and telescope properly? B2 CHECK THE DTCs GO to B2. GO to Section 211-05, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module Self-Test Is DTC U1027, U1059 or B1360 retrieved? GO to the Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to service the DTC. B3 CHECK THE PID PRK_BRK GO to B3. Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module PID PRK_BRK Actuate parking brake. Does the PID PRK_BRK change from OFF to ON as the parking brake is applied? GO to B6 B4 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH GO to B4. Parking Brake Switch Connector C2004 Connect a jumper wire between the parking brake switch Connector C2004, Circuit 162 (LG/R) and ground.

2//2011 Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module PID PRK_BRK Does the PID PRK_BRK read ON? REPLACE the parking brake switch. RETEST the system. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 162 (LG/R) FOR AN OPEN GO to B5. Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module Connector C2 Connect an ohmmeter between the steering column/ignition lighting control module connector Pin C2-23 and the parking brake switch Connector C2004, Circuit 162 (LG/R). B6 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE RELEASE SOLEID GROUND REPLACE the steering column/ignition lighting control module. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 162 (LG/R) for an open. RETEST the system. Parking Brake Release Solenoid Connector C2003 Actuate the parking brake. Connect an ohmmeter between the parking brake release actuator Connector C2003, Circuit 162 (LG/R) and ground. GO to B7. B7 CHECK PARKING BRAKE RELEASE SOLEID SUPPLY SERVICE Circuit 162 (LG/R) for an open between the parking brake release actuator and the parking brake switch. RETEST the system. Connect a voltmeter to the parking brake release actuator Connector C2003, Circuit 750 (Y/LG). Actuate the parking brake.

2//2011 Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module ACTIVE COMMAND - BRAKE SYSTEM Trigger PARK_BRK ON Is the voltage reading B+? REPLACE the parking brake release actuator. RETEST the system. B CHECK CIRCUIT 750 (Y/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND GO to B. Steering Column/Ignition Lighting Control Module Connector C29 Connect an ohmmeter between the parking brake release actuator connector C2003, Circuit 750 (Y/LG) and ground. Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less? SERVICE Circuit 750 (Y/LG) for a short to ground. B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 750 (Y/LG) FOR AN OPEN GO to B9. Connect an ohmmeter between the steering column/ignition lighting control module connector Pin C29-3 and the parking brake release actuator Connector C2003, Circuit 750 (Y/LG). REPLACE the steering column/ignition lighting control module. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 750 (Y/LG) for an open. RETEST the system.