SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

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Page 1 of 10 1997 Chrysler Sebring 2.5L Eng JX SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS NOTE: When using diagnostic tests, DO NOT skip any steps or incorrect diagnosis may result. Ensure battery is fully charged. in appropriate TESTS W/CODES article. See the G - TESTS W/CODES ARTICLE MENU & DTC TEST - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding with test. 1. Attempt to start engine. Crank engine for up to 10 seconds (if necessary). Read and record DTCs. See RETRIEVING DTCS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to TEST NS-6A in the appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. See the G - TESTS W/CODES ARTICLE MENU & 2. If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections and cable are okay, check voltage at terminal No. 16 (Pink wire) on DLC. Voltage should be at least 11 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and necessary fuses. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. 3. If scan tool displays an error message, (i.e., USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT), follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If scan tool displays a BUS failure (i.e., SHORT TO BATTERY), this indicates either a scan tool failure or BUS failure. To diagnose and correct BUS failures, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. 4. If DTCs are displayed, see SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES table and perform appropriate test(s). Only DTCs relating to charging system are listed. For all other DTCs, see appropriate TESTS W/CODES article. Refer to the G - TESTS W/CODES ARTICLE MENU & If no DTCs are displayed, go to TEST CH-1A. SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES Scan Tool Display DTC Perform Test BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH P1492 TEST TC-153A BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW P1493 TEST TC-153A

Page 2 of 10 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH N/A TEST TC-6A CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW N/A TEST TC-5A GEN. FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY N/A TEST TC-11A TEST CH-1A - CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST 1. Verify battery condition. Charge or replace battery as necessary. Inspect generator belt tension and condition. Replace generator belt as necessary. Start engine. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1600 RPM for 30 seconds. Using scan tool, return engine to idle speed and read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If any charging system DTCs are set, see SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES table and perform appropriate test. If no charging system DTCs are set, go to next step. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe generator field terminal located on back of generator. See Fig 1 or Fig 2. Voltage should cycle from zero volts to battery voltage every 1.4 seconds at both terminals. While observing scan tool, wiggle field terminal wiring harness back to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If any interruption of voltage cycling occurred, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused failure. Perform TEST VER-3A. If wiggling did not interrupt voltage cycling, go to next step.

Page 3 of 10 Fig 1: Identifying Generator Terminals (2.0L & 2.4L - Except Neon)

Page 4 of 10 Fig 2: Identifying Generator Terminals (2.5L & Neon) 3. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any charging system DTCs are set, see SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES table and perform appropriate test. If no charging system trouble codes are set, go to next step. 4. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between generator B+ terminal located on rear of generator and battery positive terminal. See Fig 1 or Fig 2. Ensure voltmeter wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine and observe voltmeter. If voltage is.4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than.4 volt, repair high resistance between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A. 5. Turn ignition off. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between generator case and battery negative terminal. Using scan tool, read and record battery voltage. Using an external voltmeter, check and record battery voltage between battery terminals. If difference between voltage measurements is one volt or more, go to next step. If difference between voltage measurements is less than one volt, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-3A.

Page 5 of 10 6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect the PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using a scan tool set in voltmeter mode, check voltage of fused B+ circuit at the PCM connector terminal No. 46. Refer to the PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is within one volt of scan tool voltage, repair high resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and battery positive terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A. If voltage is not within one volt of scan tool voltage, replace the PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A. PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color PCM Terminal No. 46 (Fused B+ Circuit) JA & JX Bodies PL Bodies Red/Tan Red/White TEST TC-5A - CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW 1. Using scan tool, read voltage goal. If voltage goal is 15.1 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage goal is more than 15.1 volts, go to step 3). 2. Using scan tool temperature probe, measure and record actual underhood temperature near Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Using scan tool, read Battery Temperature Sensor (BTS) temperature. If battery temperature is within 10 F (-12 C) of underhood temperature, go to next step. If battery temperature is not within 10 F (-12 C) of underhood temperature, replace BTS. On JA and JX bodies, BTS is located on left front of impact beam, below grille. On PL body, the BTS is located below battery tray next to the air inlet tube. Perform TEST VER-3A. 3. Connect an external voltmeter between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. Start engine. If voltage is less than.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is.4 volt or more, repair B+ circuit for high resistance between generator and battery. Perform TEST VER-3A. 4. Turn ignition off. Connect an external voltmeter between generator case and battery negative terminal. Start engine. If voltage is.1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than.1 volt, repair generator ground for high resistance between generator case and battery negative terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A. 5. Manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, read and compare voltage and voltage goal. If difference between voltage and voltage goal is one volt or less, allow engine to idle. Turn ignition off. Clear DTCs. Perform TEST CH-1A - CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST. If difference between voltage and voltage goal is more than one volt, perform TEST TC-5B - CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW.

Page 6 of 10 TEST TC-5B - CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW NOTE: Perform TEST TC-5A before proceeding with this test. 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator field connector and PCM. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of Dark Green/Orange wire between generator field wiring harness connector and terminal No. 6 at PCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. 2. Measure resistance of Dark Green wire between generator field wiring harness connector and terminal No. 4 at PCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. TEST TC-6A - CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobing generator field connector, check voltage on Dark Green wire. If voltage shifts low to high go to TEST TC-6B. If voltage does not shift low to high, go to next step. 2. Using scan tool, stop generator field actuation. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect generator field connector from back of generator. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace shorted generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A. TEST TC-6B - CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH NOTE: Perform TEST TC-6A before proceeding with this test.

Page 7 of 10 1. Using scan tool, stop generator field driver actuation. Using scan tool, read charging voltage goal. If voltage goal is more than 13 volts, go to step 3). If voltage goal is 13 volts or less, go to next step. 2. Using scan tool temperature probe, measure and record actual underhood temperature near Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Using scan tool, read Battery Temperature Sensor (BTS) temperature. If battery temperature is within 10 F (-12 C) of underhood temperature, go to next step. If battery temperature is not within 10 F (-12 C) of underhood temperature, replace BTS. On JA and JX bodies, BTS is located on left front of impact beam, below grille. On PL body, BTS is located below battery tray next to air inlet tube. Perform TEST VER-3A. 3. Start engine. Manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, read and compare voltage and voltage goal. Observe voltage for up to 5 minutes (if necessary) for a one volt difference between voltage and voltage goal. If difference between voltage and voltage goal is more than one volt, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-3A. TEST TC-11A - GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY 1. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using a voltmeter, backprobe generator field connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. Generator field connector is located on back of generator. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-3A. 2. Using a voltmeter, backprobe generator field connector generator field driver circuit Dark Green wire. If voltage shifts from low to high, go to next step. If voltage does not shift from low to high, go to step 5). 3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY DTC sets when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) tries to regulate generator field with no result during monitoring. Possible causes are: field driver circuit open or shorted, generator internal open or short or PCM failure. Go to next step. 4. Wiggle wiring harness from generator to PCM. Using scan tool, read DTCs with actuator test still running. If generator field driver circuit failure returned, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-3A. If generator field driver circuit failure did not appear, no problem is found at this time. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-3A. 5. Using scan tool, stop generator field driver activation. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect generator field connector from back of generator. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of generator field

Page 8 of 10 driver circuit Dark Green wire between generator field driver connector and PCM connector No. 4. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open generator field driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-3A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. 6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between generator field terminals on generator. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A. 7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of generator field connector generator field driver circuit or Dark Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on generator field driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-3A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-3A. TEST TC-153A - BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW/TOO HIGH 1. Using scan tool, read Battery Temperature Sensor (BTS) voltage. If BTS voltage is.4 volt or more, go to next step. If BTS voltage is less than.4 volt, go to step 5). 2. If BTS voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go to next step. If BTS voltage is less than 4.9 volts, go to TEST TC-153B. 3. While observing scan tool BTS voltage, wiggle wiring harness for BTS sensor. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change, go to next step. 4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE EITHER TOO HIGH OR TOO LOW DTC sets if BTS voltage is less than.5 volt or more than 4.9 volts for 3 seconds. Possible causes are: BTS failure, BTS signal circuit open, BTS signal circuit shorted or PCM failure. Go to next step. 5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A. 6. Disconnect BTS connector. On JA and JX bodies, BTS is located on left front of impact beam, below grille. On PL body, BTS is located below battery tray next to air inlet tube. On all vehicles, use scan tool to read BTS voltage. If BTS voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If BTS voltage is more than 4 volts, replace BTS. Perform TEST VER-2A. 7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BTS signal circuit at BTS connector Violet/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

Page 9 of 10 TEST TC-153B - BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW/TOO HIGH NOTE: Perform TEST TC-153A before proceeding with this test. 1. Disconnect BTS connector. On JA and JX bodies, BTS is located on left front of impact beam, below grille. On PL body, BTS is located below battery tray next to air inlet tube. On all vehicles, turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Violet/Light Green wire at BTS connector. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage is Violet/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. 2. Connect a jumper wire between BTS connector terminals. Using scan tool, read BTS voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace BTS. Perform TEST VER-2A. 3. Move jumper wire from BTS connector ground circuit Black/Light Blue wire to an engine ground. Using scan tool, read BTS voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open BTS connector Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of BTS signal circuit Violet/Light Green wire between BTS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 52. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. TEST VER-2A - ROAD TEST VERIFICATION 1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. 2. Check if initial symptom still exists. If initial or another symptom exists, repair is not complete. Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply to the symptom. 3. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, go to DTC TEST and finish diagnosing remaining DTCs as necessary. If all DTCs have been diagnosed, go to next step. 4. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not been changed, using scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM. Using scan tool, reset all values in adaptive memory. Disconnect scan tool. To ensure no other DTCs remain, go to next step. 5. If this test is for an A/C relay control circuit DTC, ensure vehicle is road tested for at least 5 minutes with A/C on. For all DTCs, road test vehicle at a speed of at least 40 MPH. During road test, stop vehicle and turn engine off for at least 10 seconds or more.

Page 10 of 10 Restart engine and continue road test. Ensure transaxle shifts through all gears. After road test, turn engine off. Go to next step. 6. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs. If repaired DTC has reset, repair is not complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to DTC TEST, if necessary. If another DTC exists, return to DTC TEST and follow path specified by other DTC. If no other DTCs exist, repair is now complete. TEST VER-3A - CHARGING VERIFICATION 1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been changed, go to next step. If PCM has not been changed, go to step 3). 2. If vehicle is equipped with factory vehicle theft security system, start vehicle at least 20 times so vehicle theft security system can be activated when desired. Using scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM. 3. To ensure no charging system problem exists, start engine. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 30 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Turn engine off. 4. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs. If repaired DTC has reset, repair is not complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to DTC TEST, if necessary. If another DTC exists, return to DTC TEST and follow specified procedure specified by other DTC. If no other DTCs exist, repair is now complete.