Symptom: P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT When Monitored and Set Condition: P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running. Set Condition: This DTC is set if the UD pressure switch is in the wrong state for the current gear. For example, this code would be set if the UD pressure switch remained off while the transmission was in second gear. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED RELAY DTC S PRESENT TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN UD PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE UD PRESSURE SWITCH POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 1053
1 NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level per the service information. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. With the DRBIII, read the engine DTC s. Check and repair all Engine DTC s prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII, read Transmission DTC s. Record all DTC s and 1 Trip Failures. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for P0706 Check Shifter Signal. For Gear Ratio DTC s, check and record all CVI s. Most DTC s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform Quick Learn and the Drive Learn procedures. Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB s that may apply. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 2 With the DRBIII, check for other transmission DTC s. Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTCs P0890, P0891, and/or P0888 present? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go To 3 3 With the DRBIII, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0876. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for P0876? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 11 1054
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the UD position. With the DRBIII, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 6 5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. 6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid /TRS Assembly harness connector Measure the resistance of the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. No Go To 7 1055
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. No Go To 8 8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Measure the voltage of the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes Repair the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. No Go To 9 9 Turn ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 No Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. 1056
10 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair. Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Information. WITH THE DRBIII PERFORM QUICK LEARN 11 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Check for a Primary Oil filter incorrectly installed, refer to the Service Information for the proper installation procedure. Check the Reverse Carrier Snap Ring, if unseated or dislodged a DTC will typically set on heavy throttle acceleration from a dead stop. With the DRBIII, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. No Test Complete. 1057