PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT

Similar documents
TRANSMISSION - NGC. Symptom: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL. When Monitored and Set Condition:

HYDRAULIC PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT

P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY

HYDRAULIC PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT

P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW

P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY

P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

Symptom: P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELA- TION - VACUUM LEAK DETECTED

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Kit Number Used with the TE Transmission Simula. Reference Guide /05/06

INTRODUCTION PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS

Zoom and Print Options

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM

P0688-AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT LOW

B1D7B SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

P TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN

P0882-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (DIESEL)

P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW

DRIVEABILITY - GAS. All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE.

C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT

1 of 8 9/11/2015 3:59 PM

DTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

P O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT

GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

P144F REQUESTED INFORMATION P144F EGR COOLER BYPASS STATUS LINE CIRCUIT HIGH RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View

P0030, P0036, -- P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161 P0030, P0036, P0050, P0056, P0135, P0141,

P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

P0777-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK ON (LOW PRESSURE)

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Diagnosis


P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

2011 Dodge or Ram Truck RAM 3500 Truck 4WD L6-6.7L DSL Turbo

Fuel Pump (FP ) Relay

P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC B0228, B0413, B0423, Or B3779

P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2

P0406-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT


P2017-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS 45RFE & 545RFE Diagnosis - Except Next Generation Controller

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC

2002 Buick Rendezvous - AWD

Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle

DH - RAM 1500/2500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

No signal from the CMP sensor for 3 seconds with the PCM receiving an engine start signal.

DTC P0300-P0308. Diagnostic Instructions. DTC Descriptors. Circuit/System Description. Conditions for Running the DTC

P2767-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

2002 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

P0404-EGR Position Sensor Performance

1995 Town Car/Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Diagnosis

ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump

U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE

2006 F-150/Mark LT Workshop Manual

HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage

Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (W/O Immobilizer)

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8

Document ID# Chevrolet Corvette

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS


Cruise Control Diagnosis

TABLE OF CONTENTS 1.1 SYSTEM COVERAGE SIX-STEP TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND FUNCTIONAL OPERATION...

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

2002 ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Self-Diagnostics - RAV4. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).

Intake Manifold Tuning (IMT)

G - TESTS W/CODES - 2.2L

SECTION Rear View Mirrors

DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance

2012 Volkswagen Eos Komfort

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Diagnosis

DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor


2/2/2018 Feed Circuit Test (Starting System) - ALLDATA

THE witech SOFTWARE LEVEL MUST BE AT OR HIGHER TO PERFORM THIS PROCEDURE.

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES > WIPERS INOPERATIVE - ONE OR MORE MODES


2001 Dodge Durango ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT' 'Anti-Theft Systems - Dakota & Durango 2001 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT

SPN 51 or Suspect Parameter Number (SPN) and Failure Mode Indicator (FMI) Description

Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2 ) Sensor

Repair content for 2005 GMC W4500 Forward

P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT

ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS & OPERATION

Transcription:

Symptom: P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT When Monitored and Set Condition: P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running. Set Condition: This DTC is set if the UD pressure switch is in the wrong state for the current gear. For example, this code would be set if the UD pressure switch remained off while the transmission was in second gear. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED RELAY DTC S PRESENT TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN UD PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE UD PRESSURE SWITCH POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 1053

1 NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level per the service information. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. With the DRBIII, read the engine DTC s. Check and repair all Engine DTC s prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII, read Transmission DTC s. Record all DTC s and 1 Trip Failures. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for P0706 Check Shifter Signal. For Gear Ratio DTC s, check and record all CVI s. Most DTC s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform Quick Learn and the Drive Learn procedures. Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB s that may apply. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 2 With the DRBIII, check for other transmission DTC s. Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTCs P0890, P0891, and/or P0888 present? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go To 3 3 With the DRBIII, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0876. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for P0876? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 11 1054

4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the UD position. With the DRBIII, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 6 5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. 6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid /TRS Assembly harness connector Measure the resistance of the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. No Go To 7 1055

7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. No Go To 8 8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Measure the voltage of the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes Repair the UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. No Go To 9 9 Turn ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 No Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. 1056

10 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair. Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Information. WITH THE DRBIII PERFORM QUICK LEARN 11 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Check for a Primary Oil filter incorrectly installed, refer to the Service Information for the proper installation procedure. Check the Reverse Carrier Snap Ring, if unseated or dislodged a DTC will typically set on heavy throttle acceleration from a dead stop. With the DRBIII, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. No Test Complete. 1057