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Transcription:

Page 1 of 8 SECTION 310-03: Speed Control 2001 Focus Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 04/22/2003 Speed Control Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 310-03 for schematic and connector information. Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Actuator Actuator cable Electrical Fuse(s) Wiring harness Loose or corroded connector(s) Switch(es) Motor 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. 4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart. Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action The speed control is inoperative Circuit(s). Brake pedal position (BPP) switch. Clutch pedal position (CPP) switch. Stop lamp switch. Speed control switches. Speed control actuator. Fuse(s). The speed control does not disengage when the brakes are applied Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch. Circuit. The - (COAST) switch is inoperative - (COAST) switch. Circuit. The = (RESUME) switch is inoperative = (RESUME) switch. Circuit. The speed control does not disengage when the clutch is applied Clutch pedal position (CPP) switch. Circuit. Go To Pinpoint Test A. Go To Pinpoint Test B. Go To Pinpoint Test C. Go To Pinpoint Test D. Go To Pinpoint Test E. The OFF switch is inoperative Speed control switch. INSTALL a new speed control switch. Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE A1 CHECK OPERATION OF THE HORN Press the horn switch. Does the horn sound? GO to A2. DIAGNOSE the air-bag sliding contact, REFER to Section 413-06. A2 CHECK ON SWITCH OPERATION Speed Control Actuator C831 Remove fuse 53 (10A). Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C831 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and speed control actuator C831 pin 7, circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH), harness side, while pressing the ON switch.

Page 2 of 8 Is the resistance between 810 and 840 ohms? A3 CHECK SWITCH INPUT TO SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR Install fuse 53 (10A).GO to A3. Install fuse 53 (10A).GO to A5. Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C831 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C831 pin 6, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side while pressing the OFF switch. GO to A6. A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13 (WH) FOR OPEN GO to A4. WARNING: REFER to Section 501-20B. for the correct air-bag deactivation procedure. Air-bag Sliding Contact C896 Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C831 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the air-bag sliding contact C896 pin 4, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side. GO to A5. A5 CHECK CONTINUITY OF AIR-BAG SLIDING CONTACT REPAIR circuit 8-PG13 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation. Speed Control Switch C921 Measure the resistance between the air-bag sliding contact C896 pin 4, component side, and the air-bag sliding contact P13 pin 3, and between the air-bag sliding contact C896 pin 5, component side, and the air-bag sliding contact P13 pin 2, and between the air-bag sliding contact C896 pin 6, component side, and the air-bag sliding contact P13 pin 1.

Page 3 of 8 A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 91-PG12 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN INSTALL a new speed control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL a new air-bag sliding contact. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C831 pin 10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. GO to A7. A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 15-PG12 (GN/WH) FOR VOLTAGE REPAIR circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C831 pin 7, circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH), harness side and ground. GO to A8. A8 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH INPUT CHECK fuse 53 (10A). If blown INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation, if the fuse blows again then check for short to ground. If the fuse is OK then REPAIR circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C831 pin 9, circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE), harness side and ground. A9 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH GO to A12. GO to A9. BPP Switch C824 Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C824 pin 1 and pin 2, component side, with the switch plunger pressed and also with the plunger released.

Page 4 of 8 Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms with the plunger pressed in and less than 5 ohms with the plunger released? A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 15-PG6 (GN/YE) FOR VOLTAGE GO to A10. INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between the BPP switch C824 pin 2, circuit 15-PG6 (GN/YE), harness side and ground. A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 15S-PG16 (GN/YE) FOR OPEN GO to A11. CHECK fuse 54 (15A). If blown INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation, if the fuse blows again then check for short to ground. If the fuse is OK then REPAIR circuit 15-PG6 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C831 pin 9, circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE), harness side and the BPP switch C824 pin 1, circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE) harness side. A12 CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL TO ACTUATOR ADJUST the BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C831 pin 4, circuit 15S-PG17 (GN/BU), harness side and ground while the brake pedal is depressed. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A15. A13 CHECK POWER TO CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH Vehicles with manual transaxle, GO to A13. If the stop lamps operate correctly, REPAIR circuit 15S-PG17 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation. IF the stop lamps do not operate correctly, REFER to Section 417-01.

Page 5 of 8 CPP Switch C825 Measure the voltage between the CPP switch C825 pin 3, circuit 15S-PG7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground, while depressing the clutch pedal. GO to A14. A14 CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH REPAIR circuit 15S-PG7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C825 pin 1 and pin 3, component side. A15 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) SIGNAL FOR ACTUATOR REPAIR circuit 15S-PG17 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation. ADJUST or INSTALL a new CPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C809 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C415 Measure the resistance between the PCM C415 pin 28 (pin 4 on 60-pin PCM), circuit 8-RE22 (WH/GN), harness side and the speed control actuator C831 pin 3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU) harness side. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU) or 8-RE22 (WH/GN). Test the system for normal operation. Use FDS 2000 to retrieve any stored DTCs. If there are no DTCs. INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B: THE SYSTEM DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN BRAKES ARE APPLIED B1 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH

Page 6 of 8 BPP Switch C824 Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C824 pin 1 and pin 2, component side, with no brakes applied. GO to B2. B2 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION CIRCUIT 15-PG6 (GN/YE) FOR VOLTAGE ADJUST or INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between the BPP switch C824 pin 2, circuit 15-PG6 (GN/YE), harness side and ground. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 15S-PG16 (GN/YE) FOR OPEN GO to B3. If the stop lamps operate, REPAIR circuit 15-PG6 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation If the stop lamps do not operate, REFER to Section 417-01. Speed Control Actuator C831 Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C824, pin 1, circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE), and the speed control C831 pin 9, circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE), harness side. INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 15S-PG16 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 7 of 8 PINPOINT TEST C: THE COAST SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE C1 CHECK COAST SWITCH Speed Control Actuator C831 Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C831 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), and C831 pin 6, circuit 9- PG13 (BN), harness side, while the (COAST) switch is pressed. Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms? INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. C2 CHECK RESUME SWITCH GO to C2. Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C831 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), and C831 pin 6, circuit 9- PG13 (BN), harness side, while the (RESUME) switch is pressed. Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms? INSTALL a new COAST switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A4. PINPOINT TEST D: THE RESUME SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE D1 CHECK RESUME SWITCH Speed Control Actuator C831 Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C831 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and C831 pin 6, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side, while the (RESUME) switch is pressed. Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

Page 8 of 8 INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. D2 CHECK COAST SWITCH GO to D2. Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C831 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH) and C831 pin 6, circuit 9- PG13 (BN), harness side, while the (COAST) switch is pressed. Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms? INSTALL a new RESUME switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A4. PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEED CONTROL DOES NOT DEACTIVATE WHEN THE CLUTCH IS DEPRESSED E1 CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH CPP Switch C825 Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C825 pin 1 and pin 3, component side, with the switch plunger pressed and also with the plunger released. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms with the plunger pressed in and less than 5 ohms with the plunger released? ADJUST the CPP switch. INSTALL a new CPP switch.