P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

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9 - JS - DGE AVENGER -.L CYL DOHC V DUAL V.V.T. P-LR CIRCUIT BATT A B(+) CONTROL OUTPUT ELECTRONICS TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C T S T C T C T S T - - UD / T T YL/TN YL/DG T9 DG/TN T9 T T9 T YL/DB DG/WT YL/LB YL/WT C T T T9 T9 T T9 T YL/LB YL/GY DG/TN YD DG/WT YL/BK YL/WT C C C - C C C C - UD CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL 99c For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the

appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above Km/ h ( mph), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below Km/h ( mph). When Monitored: Initially at ignition on, then every seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected. Set Condition: Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error. Possible Causes RELATED DTCS PRESENT (T) CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (T) CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (T) CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE / ASSEMBLY CONTROL MULE Always perform the /TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TCM Power Input DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is STARTS SINCE SET counter set at for this DTC? Yes Go To No Go To. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE SIMULATOR. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool # A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.. Ignition on, engine not running.. With the scan tool, actuate the Solenoid.. Monitor the Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information. Perform /TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - No Go To. CHECK THE (T) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.. Disconnect the PCM C harness connector.. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.. Measure the resistance of the (T) Control circuit between the PCM C harness connector and the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. 9 Is the resistance above. ohms? Yes Repair the (T) Control circuit for an open. Perform /TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 9 CONTROL C / (/TE) No Go To 9

. CHECK THE (T) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T) L/ R Control circuit. Is the resistance below. ohms? Yes Repair the (T) Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform /TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 9 No Go To 9 CONTROL C / (/TE). CHECK THE (T) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE. Ignition on, engine not running.. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.. Measure the voltage of the (T) Control circuit. V Is the voltage above. volts? 9 Yes Repair the (T) Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform /TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tuneups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. Perform /TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 9 CONTROL C / (/TE)

MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform /TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - No Test Complete.