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Description Description NOTE: If DTC P0120 (0403) is displayed with DTC P0510 (0203), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0510. Refer to EC-1033. COMPONENT DESCRIPTION NGEC0595S01 The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a kind of potentiometer which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal to the ECM. Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sensor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the Wide open and closed throttle position switch, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control. NGEC0595 SEF349X Specification data are reference values. CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode NGEC0596 MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION THRTL POS SEN ABSOL TH P/S Engine: After warming up, idle the engine Engine: After warming up Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) Engine: After warming up Ignition switch: ON More than -40.0 kpa (-300 mmhg, -11.81 inhg) of vacuum is applied to the throttle opener with a hand vacuum pump. Engine: After warming up Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) Throttle valve: fully closed (a) 0.15-0.85V Throttle valve: Partially open Between (a) and (b) Throttle valve: fully opened (b) 3.5-4.7V Throttle valve: fully closed 0.0% Throttle valve: fully opened Approx. 80% EC-760

ECM Terminals and Reference Value =NGEC0597 Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. CAUTION: Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM s transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground. TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE COLOR ECM Terminals and Reference Value ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage) GI MA EM 23 L Throttle position sensor [Engine is running] Warm-up condition Accelerator pedal fully released 0.15-0.85V LC [Ignition switch ON] Accelerator pedal fully depressed 3.5-4.7V 42 B/W Sensors power supply [Ignition switch ON] Approximately 5V 43 BR Sensors ground [Engine is running] Warm-up condition Idle speed Approximately 0V FE CL On Board Diagnosis Logic NGEC0598 Malfunction is detected when (Malfunction A) an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM, (Malfunction B) a high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under light load driving conditions, (Malfunction C) a low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving conditions. POSSIBLE CAUSE Malfunction A NGEC0598S01 Harness or connectors NGEC0598S0101 (The throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.) Throttle position sensor Malfunction B Harness or connectors NGEC0598S0102 (The throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.) Throttle position sensor Fuel injector Camshaft position sensor Mass air flow sensor Malfunction C Harness or connectors NGEC0598S0103 (The throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.) Intake air leaks Throttle position sensor FAIL-SAFE MODE NGEC0598S02 When the malfunction A is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up. EC-761 MT AT TF PD AX SU BR ST RS BT HA SC EL IDX

On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont d) Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Throttle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed. Therefore, acceleration will be poor. Throttle position sensor circuit When engine is idling When accelerating Condition Driving condition Normal Poor acceleration DTC Confirmation Procedure NGEC0599 NOTE: Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no problem on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC- TION B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test. PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A NGEC0599S01 CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed. TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle. This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle. With CONSULT-II 1) Turn ignition switch ON and select DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. 2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. Vehicle speed Selector lever More than 5 km/h (3 MPH) Suitable position except P or N position SEF065Y 3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure, EC-766. With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT-II. EC-762

SEF058Y PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B NGEC0599S02 With CONSULT-II 1) Turn ignition switch ON. 2) Select DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. 3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds. If idle speed is over 1,000 rpm, maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds to keep engine speed below 1,000 rpm. Selector lever Brake pedal Vehicle speed Suitable position except P or N Depressed DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont d) 0 km/h (0 MPH) 4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure, EC-766. With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT-II. GI MA EM LC FE CL SEF177Y PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C NGEC0599S03 CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed. With CONSULT-II 1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds. 3) Turn ignition switch ON. 4) Select MANU TRIG and HI SPEED in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. 5) Select THRTL POS SEN and ABSOL TH P/S in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. 6) Press RECORD on CONSULT-II SCREEN at the same time accelerator pedal is depressed. 7) Print out the recorded graph and check the following: The voltage rise is linear in response to accelerator pedal depression. The voltage when accelerator pedal is fully depressed is approximately 4V. If NG, go to Diagnostic Procedure, EC-766. If OK, go to following step. MT AT TF PD AX SU BR ST RS BT HA SC EC-763 EL IDX

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont d) SEF174Z 8) Select AUTO TRIG in DATA MONITOR mode with CON- SULT-II. 9) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. CMPS RPM (REF) MAS AIR/FL SE COOLAN TEMP/S More than 2,000 rpm More than 3V More than 70 C (158 F) IACV-AAC/V Less than 80% SEF805Z Selector lever Driving location Suitable position Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test. 10) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure, EC-766. With GST Follow the procedure With CONSULT-II. EC-764

Wiring Diagram Wiring Diagram NGEC0600 GI MA EM LC FE CL MT AT TF PD AX SU BR ST RS BT HA SC AEC943A EL EC-765 IDX

Diagnostic Procedure 1 INSPECTION START Which malfunction A, B or C is duplicated? Diagnostic Procedure NGEC0601 MTBL0066 TypeAorB GO TO 4. Type C GO TO 2. TypeA,BorC 2 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Check the following items. Refer to Basic Inspection, EC-694. MTBL0576 GO TO 3. 3 CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM. 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Check the following for connection. Air duct Vacuum hoses Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector OK GO TO 4. NG Reconnect the parts. EC-766

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont d) 4 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. GI MA EM LC LEC518 GO TO 5. 5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector. FE CL MT AT TF 2. Turn ignition switch ON. 3. Check voltage between sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester. AEC638A PD AX SU BR ST SEF630W Voltage: Approximately 5V OK GO TO 6. NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. RS BT HA SC EL EC-767 IDX

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont d) 6 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. Continuity should exist. 3. Also check harness for short to power. OK GO TO 8. NG GO TO 7. 7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Check the following. Harness connectors F28, M58 Joint connector-4 Harness for open or short between ECM and throttle position sensor Harness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and throttle position sensor Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 8 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 1. Disconnect ECM harness connector. 2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 23 and sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram. Continuity should exist. 3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. OK (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 9. OK (Without CONSULT- GO TO 10. II) NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 9 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR With CONSULT-II 1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF). 3. Turn ignition switch ON. 4. Select DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. 5. Check voltage of THRTL POS SEN under the following conditions. Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle. SEF062Y OK GO TO 12. NG GO TO 11. EC-768

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont d) 10 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR Without CONSULT-II 1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF). 3. Turn ignition switch ON. 4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 23 (Throttle position sensor signal) and ground. Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle. GI MA EM LC MTBL0231 OK GO TO 12. NG GO TO 11. FE 11 ADJUST CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH Adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to Basic Inspection, EC-694. CL MT AT TF MTBL0576 OK GO TO 12. NG Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform Basic Inspection, EC-694. PD AX SU BR ST RS BT HA SC EL EC-769 IDX

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont d) 12 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected. 2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground. SEF747U 4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat above check. 5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust. MTBL0227 SEF030T OK GO TO 13. NG Replace mass air flow sensor. EC-770

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont d) 13 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1. Install any parts removed. 2. Start engine. 3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 44, 48 and ground, ECM terminal 49 and ground with DC range. GI MA EM LC FE CL MT AT TF OK GO TO 14. NG Replace distributor assembly with camshaft position sensor. AEC072B PD AX SU 14 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 1. Disconnect injector harness connector. 2. Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure. BR ST RS BT HA Resistance: 10-14Ω [at 25 C (77 F)] SEF625V SC OK GO TO 15. NG Replace fuel injector. EL EC-771 IDX

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont d) 15 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect joint connector-2. 3. Check the following. Continuity between joint connector terminal 1 and ground Joint connector (Refer to EL-244, HARNESS LAYOUT.) Continuity should exist. 4. Also check harness for short to power. 5. Then reconnect joint connector-2. OK GO TO 16. NG Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 16 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT, EC-732. INSPECTION END EC-772