P PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

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0 - DP - RAM 00/00 CAB CHASSIS - 6.7L I6 CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL P70-00-PRESSURE CONTROL CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. 1

MODULE- TRANSMISSION CONTROL SHIFT 1 7 (+) 3 3 7 (-) (+) (-) 6 (+) 33 6 (-) 3 (+) 1 (-) 1 1 (+) 8 1 (-) 9 3 (+) 1 3 (-) (+) 11 (-) 10 C T808 DG/GY T79 DG/PK T79 DG/BK T791 PK/GY T790 GY/BK T793 YL/PK T79 YL/BK T81 YL/GY T818 YL/OR T8 DG/LG T81 DG/TN T817 YL/BR T816 YL/PK T81 YL/RD T81 YL/BR 30 9 6 8 7 1 9 8 10 11 30 9 6 8 7 1 9 8 10 11 SHIFT 1 7 (+) 3 7 (-) (+) 6 (-) 6 (+) 1 6 (-) 1 (+) 16 (-) 3 1 (+) 1 (-) 3 (+) 6 3 (-) 8 (+) 9 (-) ASSEMBLY- TRANSMISSION / PRESSURE SWITCH 80379

Theory of Operation The purpose of the diagnostic is to check Linear Solenoid 3 circuit for electrical failures by continuously monitoring the solenoid output circuit feedback current for high, low, or open conditions. The TCM controls each linear solenoid via pulse-width modulation for precise control of the hydraulic circuit pressure. If the monitored Linear Solenoid 3 output circuit feedback current is greater than or equal to a calibrated high threshold (circuit high) or is less than or equal to a calibrated low threshold (circuit low or open) for a calibrated amount of time, a DTC will be set. NOTE: Although the name for this DTC indicates it is for Pressure Control Solenoid, this DTC actually sets for Pressure Control Solenoid 3. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: TCM supply voltage is between 10 and 16 volts. Ignition switch RUN position signal is detected via dedicated circuit to TCM. There are no ignition switch failures. Engine speed (CAN Message) is greater than 0 rpm. The Transmission is not in an all solenoids shut off limp-in mode. Linear Solenoid 3 command current is greater than or equal to a calibrated value. Set Conditions: Linear Solenoid 3 feedback current is less than or equal to a calibrated value for less than 1 second. NOTE: Although the name for this DTC indicates it is for Pressure Control Solenoid, this DTC actually sets for Pressure Control Solenoid 3. Possible Causes 3 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 3 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 3 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 3 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 3 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM)/Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Although the name for this DTC indicates it is for Pressure Control Solenoid, this DTC actually sets for Pressure Control Solenoid 3. 3

1. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs and record on the repair order.. Record the Event Data and Environmental Data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Go To No Go To 8. CHECK THE 3 1. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Transmission Assembly harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance of the Linear Solenoid 3 at the Transmission Assembly Connector. Is the resistance of the Linear Solenoid 3 between.0 and.6 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Linear Solenoid 3 in accordance with the Service Information. 3. CHECK THE (T817) 3 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 1. Disconnect the TCM C harness connector.. Measure the resistance of the (T817) Linear Solenoid 3 (+) circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the TCM C harness connector. Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms? Yes Go To No Repair the (T817) Linear Solenoid 3 (+) circuit for an open.. CHECK THE (T817) 3 (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Check for continuity between ground and the (T817) Linear Solenoid 3 (+) circuit at the TCM C harness connector. Is there continuity between ground and the (T817) Linear Solenoid 3 (+) circuit? Yes Repair the (T817) Linear Solenoid 3 (+) circuit for a short to ground. No Go To

. CHECK THE (T816) 3 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 1. Measure the resistance of the (T816) Linear Solenoid 3 (-) circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the TCM C harness connector. Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the (T816) Linear Solenoid 3 (-) circuit for an open. 6. CHECK THE (T816) 3 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Check for continuity between ground and the (T816) Linear Solenoid 3 (-) circuit at the TCM C harness connector. Is there continuity between ground and the (T816) Linear Solenoid 3 (-) circuit? Yes Repair the (T816) Linear Solenoid 3 (-) circuit for a short to ground. No Go To 7 7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 1. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found.. Reconnect all TCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Replace the Transmission Control Module (TCM) in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Transmission Control/Removal). Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM)/Standard Procedure). No Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM)/Standard Procedure). Test complete. 8. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. 3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM)/Standard Procedure). No Test complete. 6