DC: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor Introduction

Similar documents
DE: Exhaust Back Pressure (EBP) Sensor

P2284 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test Ao: Injector Control Pressure Too High. Print Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F250 Super Duty.

DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor

DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

EBP Sensor (Exhaust Back Pressure)

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

QB: Glow Plug System (California)

Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2 ) Sensor

DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor

M: Fuel System M: Introduction

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

DP: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)/Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) DP: Introduction

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Actuator Connector

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED


2003 Ford Explorer - Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics > P... Page 1 of 18

On Board Diagnostics II PCED

M1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

On Board Diagnostics II Diesel PCED

Visctronic Drive Fan (VDF )

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis


DTC P1223, P1226, P1229, P1232, P1235, P1238, P1241, or P1244

2000 Ford Mustang Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions. DTC Description Possible Causes Diagnostic Aides

1998 Ford F Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission > A... Page 1 of 63

2. Run engine to normal operating temperature. Refer to the following Service Information for

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

Fuel Pump (FP ) Relay

1995 Town Car/Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis

Cooling Fan (CF) Module Connector

Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage

Printable View Page 1 of 18 11/26/2013 Year = 2011 Model = E

Fuel System Diagnosis

G - TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.0L)

On Board Diagnostics II Diesel PCED

Alliant Power Technical Support p f alliantpower.com. Step 1: Visual Inspection of Engine Compartment OK Not Ok Comments

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/23/2004

P0340 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Ford Pickup 5.4L Eng F150. 1Search.

The engine is running. DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 run continuously once the above condition has been met.

7/2/2018 PPT DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2014 Ford Escape Mot


Hard Start or No Start Diagnostic Procedures

Document ID# Chevrolet Corvette

DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC)


HD: Misfire Detection Monitor

HV: Cooling Fan Clutch

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions



1993 Ford Escort. G - TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (1.9L)' '1993 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Ford Motor Co. - Self-Diagnostics - EEC-IV

2006 F-150/Mark LT Workshop Manual

Document ID: General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.

ENGINE 01 02A 1. Toc of SCT ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE. Toc of SCT 01 02A ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)] 01 02A

TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > NO 1-2, 2-3 OR 3-4 UPSHIFT (AUTOMATIC)

Repair content for 2005 GMC W4500 Forward


01 02B ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

DTC P1518 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit

A: No Start A: Introduction

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208

SECTION 4: Diagnostic Subroutines. Table of Contents

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid

Repair content for 2005 GMC W4500 Forward

Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis

DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

2002 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual

2002 Buick Rendezvous - AWD

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

1999 Mercury Cougar ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT' 'Passive Anti-Theft Systems - Cougar 1999 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT

DTC P0420 or P0430. Circuit Description. DTC Descriptors. Conditions for Running the DTC

PPT RH: REDUCTANT HEATER (6.7L DIESEL) 2011 PCED 6.7L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 02/25/2014

Powertrain Control Software

DJ - RAM 2500 PICKUP - 6.7L I6 CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

DTC P1431 Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance

6.0L HARD START / LONG CRANK / NO START TSB LOW INJECTOR CONTROL PRESSURE (ICP)

Fuel System Diagnosis

2000 Town Car Workshop Manual

Note: If DTCs P0670 and P0684 are present, carry out DTC P0670 diagnosis before diagnosing DTC P0684.

FA: AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR: PINPOINT TEST

Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle

P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW

HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage

8/18/2017 PPT AF: Glow Plug System - On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-250 MotoLogic

E150/ L PFI Bronco & "F" Series E250/350, F250/350 & "F" Super Duty

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Component Tests P2106. Component Tests Mazda RX 8 1.3L Eng. 1Search

DTC P0216 Injection Timing Control Circuit

On Board Diagnostics II Diesel PCED

DTC P20B9-P20BF or P20C0-P20C4

2004 4T40-E transmission when used with 2.2L L61 engine in these vehicles Saturn LS, Grand Am, Alero, Cavalier, Sunfire, Saturn VUE, Chevrolet Classic

PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR

an internal voltage regulator that is not replaced separately adjust the generator field current to increase or decrease the generator output.

7/31/2017 TSB : MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) - SENSOR CONTAMINATION - SERVICE TIP 1999 Ford F-350 MotoLogic

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

DTC P0420. Circuit Description. Conditions for Running the DTC.

Transcription:

DC: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor Introduction Signal Functions The injection control pressure (ICP) sensor is a variable capacitance sensor that, when supplied with a 5-volt reference signal from the powertrain control module (PCM), produces a linear analog voltage signal that indicates pressure. The ICP sensor's primary function is to provide a feedback signal to indicate rail pressure so that the PCM can command the correct injector timing and pulse width and the correct injection control pressure for proper fuel delivery at all speed and load conditions. Detection/Management If the PCM detects a malfunctioning ICP sensor (sensor out of range high or low), the CHECK ENGINE light is illuminated and the PCM will go to open loop control of injection control pressure. (Operate from an estimated injection control pressure.) te After removing connector, check for damaged pins, corrosion, loose terminals, etc. DTC Descriptions P1210 = ICP excessive at key on P1212 = ICP voltage not at expected level

P1280 = ICP circuit out of range low P1281 = ICP circuit out of range high P1284 = ICP failure aborts KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test Pressure (PSI) Pressure (MPA) Sensor Voltage 0 0 0.02 200 1.5 0.4 400 3 0.73 600 4 0.96 800 5.5 1.2 1000 7 1.4 1200 8 1.6 1400 9.7 1.9 1600 11 2.1 1800 12.4 2.3 2000 13.8 2.6 2200 15.2 2.8 2400 16.5 3 2600 18 3.3 2800 19.3 3.5 3000 20.6 3.8 DC1 CHECK FOR BIASED ICP SENSOR Warm up engine. Turn off engine for one minute. KOEO. Refer to Section 2, Diagnostic Methods, Parameter Identification (PID), Selecting Parameter Identification (PID). Select PIDs ICP and ICP V. Does ICP PID read greater than 0 kpa (0 psi) or ICP V PID read greater than 0.30 V? GO to DC2. GO to Symptom Chart 7.

DC2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1280 DTC P1280 indicates injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring. Possible causes: biased ICP sensor/pcm open ICP sensor circuit short to SIG RTN or PWR GND on ICP sensor circuit open in VREF circuit Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector. Measure voltage between VREF pin B and battery ground. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V? GO to DC3. REPAIR open in VREF circuit 351 (BR/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs DC3 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK Measure voltage between VREF pin B and signal return pin A. Key on. Was voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V? GO to DC4. REPAIR open in signal return circuit 359 (GY/RD). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs DC4 ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between PCM test pin 87 and pin C at ICP sensor harness connector. GO to DC5. REPAIR open in signal circuit 812 (DB/LG). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC5 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK Measure resistance between PCM test pin 90 and pin B at ICP sensor harness connector. GO to DC6. REPAIR open in VREF circuit 351 (BR/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs DC6 SIGRTN CIRCUIT CHECK Measure resistance between PCM test pin 91 and pin A at ICP sensor harness connector. GO to DC7. REPAIR open in SIG RTN circuit 359 (GY/RD). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs DC7 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure resistance between PCM test pin 87 and PCM test pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103. GO to DC8. REPAIR short to ground in signal wire circuit 812 (DB/LG). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs DC8 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87 Connect breakout box to PCM. Measure resistance between PCM test pin 87 and PCM test pins 25, 91, 51, 77 and 103. vehicle. CLEAR DTCs INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs

DC9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1281 DTC P1281 indicates injector control pressure circuit out of range high during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring. Possible causes: biased ICP sensor/pcm ICP circuit shorted to VREF Disconnect ICP harness connector. Check DTCs. Key off. Did DTC P1280 appear? vehicle. CLEAR DTCs GO to DC10. DC10 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between PCM test pin 87 and PCM test pins 55, 71, 90 and 97. GO to DC11. REPAIR short to power in signal circuit 812 (DB/LG). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs DC11 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87 Connect PCM to breakout box. Measure resistance between PCM test pin 87 and PCM test pins 55, 71, 90 and 97. vehicle. CLEAR DTCs INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs DC12 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1210 DTC P1210 indicates ICP signal voltage was greater than expected during KOEO On- Demand Self Test.

Possible causes: biased ICP sensor open ICP signal return signal circuit shorted to power damaged PCM Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between signal return circuit 359 (GY/RD) pin A and ground. GO to DC13. REPAIR open in signal return circuit 359 (GY/RD). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs DC13 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER Measure resistance between ICP signal circuit pin C and ground. Key off. Was voltage less than 0.25 V? GO to DC14. REPAIR short to power in ICP signal circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. DC14 ICP SENSOR CHECK Connect ICP sensor harness connector. Access ICP PID. Is ICP reading 0 kpa (0 psi)? INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs vehicle. CLEAR DTCs