PPT DP: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR... PPT DP: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ()/TRANSFER CASE SPEED SENSOR (TCSS) (GASOLINE ENGINES) 2005 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/30/2005 DP: Vehicle Speed Sensor ()/Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) DP: Introduction DP1 DTCS P0500, P0501 AND P1502: VERIFY DRIVE CYCLE Access the PCM and monitor the PID. Drive the vehicle. Monitor the PID in all transmission gear ranges while increasing and decreasing the speed. Does the PID reading increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed? performed as expected. Key in OFF position. GO to DP2. GO to DP3. DP2 VISUAL INSPECTION connector disconnected. Inspect the harness for damage. Inspect the vehicle harness connector for damage and proper seating. If possible, carry out a wiggle test. REPAIR as necessary GO to Z1. DP3 VERIFY THE TYPE OF SENSOR te: VR (variable reluctance) sensors have 2-wire connectors, Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors. Inspect for a Hall-effect or a VR type of sensor. Is this a Hall-effect type sensor? GO to DP4. GO to DP6. DP4 CHECK VPWR TO THE SENSOR connector disconnected. ( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery VPWR Negative terminal Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? Key in OFF position. GO to DP5. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. DP5 CHECK THE VPWR GROUND TO THE SENSOR
( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to DP6. REPAIR the open circuit. DP6 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND VPWR IN THE HARNESS connector disconnected. ( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V? Key in OFF position. GO to DP7. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. DP7 CHECK THE CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. connector disconnected. te: Hall-effect sensors are not equipped with a SIGRTN circuit. Disregard SIGRTN measurement. ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to DP8. REPAIR the open circuit. DP8 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS ( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Connector, Harness Side -GND ( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - )
Ground Are the resistances greater than 10,000 Ohms? For Hall Effect GO to DP9. For VR (Variable Reluctance) REPAIR the short circuit. GO to DP10. DP9 CHECK THE SIGNAL OUTPUT TO THE PCM, HALL-EFFECT TYPE SENSOR PCM connector disconnected. Raise the vehicle to allow for the rotation of the front drive wheels. Transmission in NEUTRAL. ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side te: The opposite wheel must be held stationary. The voltage should rise above 5 volts and fall below 1 volt in a regular cycle. Observe several cycles. Does the output voltage rise and fall as specified? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). REMOVE the sensor and inspect the target wheel. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor. DP10 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SENSOR ( + ) Connector, Component Side ( - ) Connector, Component Side -GND Is the resistance between 170 ohms - 270 ohms? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). REMOVE the sensor and inspect the target wheel. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor. DP11 KOER DTC P1501: CHECK THE PID FOR AN INPUT SIGNAL Key on engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the PID. Observe the input to the PCM. Increase the engine speed, not greater than 2,000 RPM, several times while observing the PID.
Is the reading on the PID less than 5 km/h (3 mph)? Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time. REFER to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Description for possible causes and additional DTC description information. GO to DP14. If DTC P1501 still exists GO to Z1. DP12 DTCS P0503 AND P1500: INSPECT THE AND THE CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT Visually inspect the and harness circuits for any potential failures. Use the following check list for reference: Loose wires/connectors. Pushed out connector pins. Damaged wiring harness insulation. Incorrect harness routing. Incorrect mounting. GO to DP13. DP13 CHECK THE PCM PID FOR AN INPUT SIGNAL Access the PCM and monitor the PID. Drive the vehicle at several steady state speeds above and below 50 km/h (30 mph). te: For diagnostic tools which have a data record feature, record the data for future playback to help identify any variations. During each steady state speed observe the PID for variations of (+) or (-) 8 km/h (5 mph) for greater than 10 seconds. Are there any indicators of a noisy or intermittent signal with the PID? GO to DP14. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time. REPAIR any other DTCs. Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Charts for further direction. DP14 CHECK THE HARNESS ROUTING Check the harness routing. Verify the harness is not routed adjacent to any high current wires such as ignition wires or generator wiring. Verify the harness is shielded and grounded, if applicable. Measure the resistance of the harness. Refer to Pinpoint Test Schematic and Connectors at the beginning of this pinpoint test. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time. REFER to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Description for possible causes and additional DTC description information. GO to Z1.
DP15 DTCS P0500 AND P1502: VISUAL INSPECTION OF TCSS te: The TCSS provides the rotational speed of the output shaft of the transfer case. The PCM uses this information to control the powertrain behavior and on some applications it is used as the source for the vehicle speed information. TCSS connector disconnected. Inspect the TCSS vehicle harness connector for damage and proper seating. GO to DP16. DP16 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TCSS ( + ) TCSS Connector, Component Side ( - ) TCSS Connector, Component Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 TCSS - Pin 2 Is the resistance between 1K ohms - 1.25K ohms? GO to DP17. INSTALL a new TCSS. DP17 CHECK THE TCSS SENSOR OUTPUT Raise the vehicle. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 100-00, maintenance for the proper way to lift the vehicle. Put the vehicle in NEUTRAL with the parking brake off. Take safety precautions as necessary. Measure the frequency between: ( + ) TCSS Connector, Component Side ( - ) TCSS Connector, Component Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 TCSS - Pin 2 Monitor the TCSS signal while rotating the driven wheel as fast as possible. te: The opposite wheel must be held stationary. Refer to Section 6, Typical Diagnostic Reference Values. Does the frequency reading increase and decrease with the wheel speed? REMOVE the TCSS and inspect the target wheel. GO to DP18. If OK, INSTALL a new TCSS sensor. DP18 CHECK THE TCSS CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER IN THE HARNESS TCSS connector disconnected. ( + ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TCSS - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Key in OFF position. GO to DP19. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. DP19 CHECK THE CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side TCSS TCSS - Pin 2 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 1 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to DP20. REPAIR the open circuit. DP20 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ( + ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 TCSS - Pin 2 ( + ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TCSS - Pin 2 Ground Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). REPAIR the short circuit. This publication contains material that is reproduced and distributed under a license from Ford Motor Company. further reproduction or distribution of the Ford Motor Company material is allowed without the express written permission of Ford Motor Company. Copyright 2007-2014 Service Repair Solutions, Inc.