DP: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)/Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) DP: Introduction

Similar documents

DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor


DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor

DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

HV: Cooling Fan Clutch

Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2 ) Sensor

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

DZ: Universal Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

Fuel Pump (FP ) Relay

Note: If DTCs P0670 and P0684 are present, carry out DTC P0670 diagnosis before diagnosing DTC P0684.


DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC)

7/2/2018 PPT DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2014 Ford Escape Mot

PPT RH: REDUCTANT HEATER (6.7L DIESEL) 2011 PCED 6.7L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 02/25/2014

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

HD: Misfire Detection Monitor

Procedure revision date: 09/16/2004 DR1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0345: CHECK IF THE ENGINE WILL START

ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump

FA: AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR: PINPOINT TEST


Cooling Fan (CF) Module Connector

Printable View Page 1 of 18 11/26/2013 Year = 2011 Model = E

DE: Flexible Fuel (FF) Sensor

A: No Start A: Introduction

2003 Ford Explorer - Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics > P... Page 1 of 18

P0340 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Ford Pickup 5.4L Eng F150. 1Search.

8/18/2017 PPT AF: Glow Plug System - On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-250 MotoLogic

Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Actuator Connector

Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage


On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

On Board Diagnostics II PCED

Visctronic Drive Fan (VDF )

DE: Exhaust Back Pressure (EBP) Sensor

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

2006 F-150/Mark LT Workshop Manual

2003 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual

M: Fuel System M: Introduction


TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > NO 1-2, 2-3 OR 3-4 UPSHIFT (AUTOMATIC)

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

On Board Diagnostics II A PCED

DC: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor Introduction

2/28/2018 PPT DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2008 Ford Explorer MotoLogic

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

2005 Mustang Workshop Manual

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

SERVICE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION. (Yes/No) Symptom(s) DTCs Stored In GEM (And/Or) Potential Cause Procedure

Reference Voltage (VREF )

ALTERNATOR REQUESTED INFORMATION. Vehicles With Dual Generator [ Engine Mount - LH ] 2007 Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F350 Super Duty

1998 Ford F Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission > A... Page 1 of 63

1999 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual

P2284 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test Ao: Injector Control Pressure Too High. Print Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F250 Super Duty.

2002 F-150 Workshop Manual

QB: Glow Plug System (California)


Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle

1995 Ford Mustang ENGINE PERFORMANCE System/Component Tests - EEC-IV (5.0L)

2002 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual

1993 Ford Escort. G - TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (1.9L)' '1993 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Ford Motor Co. - Self-Diagnostics - EEC-IV

Instrument Cluster (IC)

2003 F-Super Duty /Excursion Workshop Manual

GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

1995 Town Car/Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/23/2004

2004 Ranger Workshop Manual

1998 E-Series Workshop Manual

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Front Electronic Module (FEM)


DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Powertrain Control Software

2012 Volkswagen Eos Komfort

M1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Low FICM supply voltage results in increased FICM operating loads, potentially damaging or shortening the life of the FICM.

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR

Reversing Lamps. Special Tool(s) Fluke 77 IV Digital Multimeter FLU77 4 or equivalent

SECTION Multifunction Electronic Modules

9/4/2017 TSB : 6.0L - RUNS ROUGH, LACKS POWER, HARD START, NO START 2006 Ford E-350 MotoLogic


1999 Mercury Cougar ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT' 'Passive Anti-Theft Systems - Cougar 1999 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions

B1D7B SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC

TRANSMISSION - NGC. Symptom: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL. When Monitored and Set Condition:


2. Run engine to normal operating temperature. Refer to the following Service Information for

Ignition Switch [ COMPONENT TESTING ]

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

2001 Focus Workshop Manual

Pinpoint Test A: Shift Solenoid

Transcription:

PPT DP: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR... PPT DP: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ()/TRANSFER CASE SPEED SENSOR (TCSS) (GASOLINE ENGINES) 2005 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/30/2005 DP: Vehicle Speed Sensor ()/Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) DP: Introduction DP1 DTCS P0500, P0501 AND P1502: VERIFY DRIVE CYCLE Access the PCM and monitor the PID. Drive the vehicle. Monitor the PID in all transmission gear ranges while increasing and decreasing the speed. Does the PID reading increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed? performed as expected. Key in OFF position. GO to DP2. GO to DP3. DP2 VISUAL INSPECTION connector disconnected. Inspect the harness for damage. Inspect the vehicle harness connector for damage and proper seating. If possible, carry out a wiggle test. REPAIR as necessary GO to Z1. DP3 VERIFY THE TYPE OF SENSOR te: VR (variable reluctance) sensors have 2-wire connectors, Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors. Inspect for a Hall-effect or a VR type of sensor. Is this a Hall-effect type sensor? GO to DP4. GO to DP6. DP4 CHECK VPWR TO THE SENSOR connector disconnected. ( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery VPWR Negative terminal Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? Key in OFF position. GO to DP5. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. DP5 CHECK THE VPWR GROUND TO THE SENSOR

( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to DP6. REPAIR the open circuit. DP6 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND VPWR IN THE HARNESS connector disconnected. ( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V? Key in OFF position. GO to DP7. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. DP7 CHECK THE CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. connector disconnected. te: Hall-effect sensors are not equipped with a SIGRTN circuit. Disregard SIGRTN measurement. ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to DP8. REPAIR the open circuit. DP8 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS ( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Connector, Harness Side -GND ( + ) Connector, Harness Side ( - )

Ground Are the resistances greater than 10,000 Ohms? For Hall Effect GO to DP9. For VR (Variable Reluctance) REPAIR the short circuit. GO to DP10. DP9 CHECK THE SIGNAL OUTPUT TO THE PCM, HALL-EFFECT TYPE SENSOR PCM connector disconnected. Raise the vehicle to allow for the rotation of the front drive wheels. Transmission in NEUTRAL. ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side te: The opposite wheel must be held stationary. The voltage should rise above 5 volts and fall below 1 volt in a regular cycle. Observe several cycles. Does the output voltage rise and fall as specified? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). REMOVE the sensor and inspect the target wheel. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor. DP10 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SENSOR ( + ) Connector, Component Side ( - ) Connector, Component Side -GND Is the resistance between 170 ohms - 270 ohms? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). REMOVE the sensor and inspect the target wheel. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor. DP11 KOER DTC P1501: CHECK THE PID FOR AN INPUT SIGNAL Key on engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the PID. Observe the input to the PCM. Increase the engine speed, not greater than 2,000 RPM, several times while observing the PID.

Is the reading on the PID less than 5 km/h (3 mph)? Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time. REFER to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Description for possible causes and additional DTC description information. GO to DP14. If DTC P1501 still exists GO to Z1. DP12 DTCS P0503 AND P1500: INSPECT THE AND THE CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT Visually inspect the and harness circuits for any potential failures. Use the following check list for reference: Loose wires/connectors. Pushed out connector pins. Damaged wiring harness insulation. Incorrect harness routing. Incorrect mounting. GO to DP13. DP13 CHECK THE PCM PID FOR AN INPUT SIGNAL Access the PCM and monitor the PID. Drive the vehicle at several steady state speeds above and below 50 km/h (30 mph). te: For diagnostic tools which have a data record feature, record the data for future playback to help identify any variations. During each steady state speed observe the PID for variations of (+) or (-) 8 km/h (5 mph) for greater than 10 seconds. Are there any indicators of a noisy or intermittent signal with the PID? GO to DP14. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time. REPAIR any other DTCs. Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Charts for further direction. DP14 CHECK THE HARNESS ROUTING Check the harness routing. Verify the harness is not routed adjacent to any high current wires such as ignition wires or generator wiring. Verify the harness is shielded and grounded, if applicable. Measure the resistance of the harness. Refer to Pinpoint Test Schematic and Connectors at the beginning of this pinpoint test. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time. REFER to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Description for possible causes and additional DTC description information. GO to Z1.

DP15 DTCS P0500 AND P1502: VISUAL INSPECTION OF TCSS te: The TCSS provides the rotational speed of the output shaft of the transfer case. The PCM uses this information to control the powertrain behavior and on some applications it is used as the source for the vehicle speed information. TCSS connector disconnected. Inspect the TCSS vehicle harness connector for damage and proper seating. GO to DP16. DP16 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TCSS ( + ) TCSS Connector, Component Side ( - ) TCSS Connector, Component Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 TCSS - Pin 2 Is the resistance between 1K ohms - 1.25K ohms? GO to DP17. INSTALL a new TCSS. DP17 CHECK THE TCSS SENSOR OUTPUT Raise the vehicle. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 100-00, maintenance for the proper way to lift the vehicle. Put the vehicle in NEUTRAL with the parking brake off. Take safety precautions as necessary. Measure the frequency between: ( + ) TCSS Connector, Component Side ( - ) TCSS Connector, Component Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 TCSS - Pin 2 Monitor the TCSS signal while rotating the driven wheel as fast as possible. te: The opposite wheel must be held stationary. Refer to Section 6, Typical Diagnostic Reference Values. Does the frequency reading increase and decrease with the wheel speed? REMOVE the TCSS and inspect the target wheel. GO to DP18. If OK, INSTALL a new TCSS sensor. DP18 CHECK THE TCSS CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER IN THE HARNESS TCSS connector disconnected. ( + ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TCSS - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Key in OFF position. GO to DP19. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. DP19 CHECK THE CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side TCSS TCSS - Pin 2 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 1 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to DP20. REPAIR the open circuit. DP20 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ( + ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 TCSS - Pin 2 ( + ) TCSS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TCSS - Pin 2 Ground Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). REPAIR the short circuit. This publication contains material that is reproduced and distributed under a license from Ford Motor Company. further reproduction or distribution of the Ford Motor Company material is allowed without the express written permission of Ford Motor Company. Copyright 2007-2014 Service Repair Solutions, Inc.