- RT - DODGE CARAVAN -.L V V.V.T. P- POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW 5 VOLT SUPPLY CONTROL 5 VOLT SUPPLY 5 VOLT SUPPLY APPS SENSOR APPS APPS SENSOR APPS SENSOR- ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION 9 C 5 K855 K85 K7 K K K9 F855 PK/YL BR/WT BR/VT WT/BR BR/OR F855 BR/OR K85 8 F85 K7 K K K9 8 8 8 8 8 VT/PK BR/WT BR/VT WT/BR M 5 K85 8 K BR/OR K9 BR/DB K BR/DG K 8 DB/LG K 8 DB/GY C 5 C 8 C 8 C C 7 C 7 C C 5 C 7 C C TP NO. TP SENSOR TP NO. ETC ETC 5 VOLT 5 VOLT APPS RETURN MOTOR (-) MOTOR (+) SUPPLY SUPPLY SENSOR APPS APPS SENSOR APPS CONTROL /ORANGE /ORANGE SENSOR- ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION 8 CONTROL C (GAS) 9 8 CONTROL C (GAS) 9 (.L) 955 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of operation The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system uses two Throttle Position Sensors (TPS) to monitor the throttle blade position. The TPS sensors and are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. Processors are also used to monitor the ETC system data. The processors are
located within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each signal circuit provides the processors with a signal voltage proportional to throttle blade movement. The processors share and monitor data to verify that the indicated TPS calculation is correct. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than Volts. Set Condition: Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is less than. of a Volt for.7 of a second. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. ETC light will illuminate. Possible Causes (K855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K) TP SENSOR NO. CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K) TP SENSOR NO. CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K9) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT POSITION SENSOR/ PLATE JAMMED AGAINST THE MAXIMUM STOP CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode. If a 5 Volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5 Volt DTC before continuing. Make sure the throttle moves freely and does not hang up at Wide Open Throttle, by performing the Throttle Follower Test If P is also set, then make sure that the blade moves freely and does not hang up near Wide Open Throttle before trying to repair P.. Ignition on, engine not running.. Using the scan tool,read the active DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To No Go To. P ALSO SET Was the P-TP SENSOR NO. VOLTAGE LOW DTC set along with the P? Yes Go To
No Go To. (K855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector. V. Ignition on, engine not running.. Measure the voltage on the (K855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector. Is the voltage between.5 to 5. Volts? Yes Go To No Go To 8 9557. POSITION SENSOR. Connect a jumper wire between the (K855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.. Using the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No. voltage. Is the voltage between.8 and 5. Volts with the jumper wire installed? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. (Refer to - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/ - Removal). After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - No Go To 5 Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
5. (K) TP SENSOR NO. CIRCUIT OPEN. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the C PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.. Measure the resistance of the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 885A. 8 8 Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? 9 5 Yes Go To 8 No Repair the open in the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit. PCM PINOUT BOX 885 77 TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/. (K) TP SENSOR NO. CIRCUIT SHORTED TO. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector. Is the resistance below Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 7 77
7. (K) TP SENSOR NO. CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K9) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit and the (K9) TP Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector. Is the resistance below Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (K9) TP Sensor Return circuit and the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 7 8. (K855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the C PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.. Measure the resistance of the (K855) 5 Volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 885A. 8 8 Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? 9 5 Yes Go To 9 8 No Repair the open in the (K855) 5 Volt Supply circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ PCM PINOUT BOX 885 97 5
9. (K855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K855) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector. Is the resistance below Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K855) 5 Volt Supply circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 977. CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal). TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -. FOLLOWER TEST. Ignition on, engine not running.. Using the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.. Monitor the TP Sensor No. voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down. Is there a smooth voltage change from approximately. Volts and decrease to approximately.7 of a Volt?
Yes Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. (Refer to - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/ - Removal). After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 7