2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

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1 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 399 DTC DTC P2444 P2445 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1 DCRIPTI Refer to DTC P0412 (See page -208). DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area P2444 P2445 Air pump stuck. The secondary air pressure is more than 5 kpa (38 mmhg) despite the ECM ordering the air pump to turn off. (2 trip detection logic) Air pump stuck or air injection volume is insufficient. The amount of air flow is below the criteria. (The secondary air pressure is less than specified value despite the ECM ordering the air pump turn.) (2 trip detection logic) Short in air pump circuit Air injection control driver (AID) Pressure sensor Open or short in pressure sensor circuit ECM Air pump fuse Vacuum hose Air pump assembly Air injection control driver (AID) Open in air pump circuit Air injection system piping Pressure sensor Open or short in pressure sensor circuit ECM MITOR DCRIPTI P2444: The ECM observes the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the air switching valve in the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and sends a signal to the ECM. If the pressure level from the sensor exceeds a certain level despite the ECM turning off the air pump, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the secondary air injection system and sets a DTC. P2445: The ECM calculates the amount of air flow within the secondary air system based on the output values of the pressure sensor and mass air flow meter. The ECM determines whether the amount of air flow is normal or not according to the calculated value. When the amount of air flow is below the criteria, the ECM stores the DTC and illuminates the MIL. MITOR STRATEGY Related DTCs Required sensors/components Frequency of operation Duration MIL operation Sequence operation (Case 1) P2444 Air pump stuck (Case 2) P2445 Air pump stuck (Case 3) P2445 Air insufficient (Case 4) P2445 Air pressure sensor stuck Air pressure sensor, AIR pump Continuous Within 60 seconds 2 driving cycles None

2 400 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM TYPICAL ENABLI CDITIS All: This monitor runs whenever these DTCs are not present P P0022 (VVT system) P P0052 (A/F sensor heater) P P0103 (MAF sensor) P P0113 (IAT sensor) P P0118 (ECT sensor) P P0223, P2135 (TP sensor) P0125 (Closed loop) P0171, P0172 (Fuel trim) P P0308 (Misfire) P P0333 (Knock sensor) P0335 (CKP sensor) P P0346 (VVT sensor) P P0358 (Ignitor) P0455, P0456 (EVAP system) P0450, P0453 (EVAP press sensor) P0500 (VSS) P2196, P2198 (A/F sensor - rationality) P P2433 (AIR pressure sensor) P2A00, P2A03 (A/F sensor - slow response) Conditions for case 1, 2 and 3: Atmospheric pressure 45 kpa (420 mmhg) or more Battery voltage 11.5 V or higher AIR monitor runs in accordance with the monitor sequence 1 to 5 - Monitor Sequence 1 AIR In operation AIR pump AIR valve Either of following conditions is met Condition 1 or 2 1. Both of the following conditions are met Condition and AIR valve bank 1 AIR valve bank 2 2. Both of the following conditions are met Condition and AIR valve bank 1 AIR valve bank 2 Monitor Sequence 2 Idle AIR valve (electric type) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 Monitor Sequence 3 Engine RPM Less than 3,750 rpm AIR pump AIR valve (electric type) AIR valve bank 1 (vacuum type) AIR valve bank 2 (vacuum type) Monitor Sequence 4 Runs when AIR pressure did not change at monitor sequence 2 Engine RPM Less than 3,750 rpm AIR Not operating AIR pump AIR valve (electric type) Either of following conditions is met Condition 1 or 2 1. Both of the following conditions are met Condition and

3 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 401 AIR valve bank 1 AIR valve bank 2 2. Both of the following conditions are met Condition and AIR valve bank 1 AIR valve bank 2 Monitor Sequence 5 Engine RPM Less than 3,750 rpm AIR Not operating AIR pump AIR valve (electric type) AIR VSV bank 1 (vacuum type) AIR VSV bank 2 (vacuum type) Monitor Sequence 6 Engine RPM Less than 3,750 rpm AIR status AIR pump AIR valve (electric type) AIR VSV bank 1 (vacuum type) AIR VSV bank 2 (vacuum type) Conditions for case 4: ECT at engine start IAT at engine start Time that ECT is 80 C (176 F) or higher Cumulative intake air amount Monitor sequence 3 (during AIR: ) One of the following conditions is met: Vehicle speed Engine RPM Throttle position AIR valve AIR VSV bank 1 AIR VSV bank 2 AIR pressure sensor malfunction (open circuit, out of range) Less than 5 C (41 F) -15 C (5 F) or more 10 to 60 minutes 172 g/sec. or more Completed Condition, or 49.7 mph (80 km/h) or more 0 rpm or more 0 deg. or more Not detected TYPICAL MALFUNCTI THRHOLDS Case 1: AIR pressure monitor sequence 6 Case 2: AIR pressure monitor sequence 3 Case 3: AIR amount Case 4: AIR pressure change 5 kpa (37.5 mmhg) or more Less than 1 kpa (7.5 mmhg) 100 L/min. or less 5 kpa (37.5 mmhg) or more MITOR RULT Refer to Checking Monitor Status (See page -19). The test value and test limit information are described as shown in the following table. Check the monitor result and test values after performing the monitor drive pattern (refer to "Confirmation Monitor").

4 402 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM MID (Monitor Identification Data) is assigned to each emissions-related component. TID (Test Identification Data) is assigned to each test value. Scaling is used to calculate the test value indicated on generic OBD II scan tools. Secondary air injection (AIR) system MID TID Scaling $71 $E1 $71 $E2 $71 $E3 $71 $E4 $71 $E5 $71 $E6 $71 $E7 $71 $E8 $71 $E9 (g/ s) Description of Test Value Test value of AIR amount insufficient Test value of AIR pump stuck Test value of AIR pump stuck Test value of AIR control valve Test value of AIR control valve Test value of AIR pressure change for AIR valve Test value of AIR pressure change for AIR VSV bank 1 Test value of AIR pressure change for AIR VSV bank 2 Test value of AIR pressure pulsation for AIR VSV when AIR pressure is low Minimum Test Limit Maximum Test Limit WIRI DIAGRAM Refer to DTC P0412 (See page -211). INSPECTI PROCEDURE Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction. 1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITI TO DTC P2444 AND P2445) Result Turn the ignition switch and push the intelligent tester main switch. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT COD. Read the DTCs. Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2445 A P2444 B P2444 and P2445 "P2444 and P2445" and other DTCs C

5 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 403 If any other codes besides P2444 or P2445 is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first. B C Go to step 7 GO TO DTC CHART A 2 CHECK AIR INJECTI SYSTEM PRSURE AIR INJ CHECK AIR PUMP... EASV...OPEN ASV1...OPEN ASV2...OPEN A/F BANK1...OPEN A/F BANK PRSURE...17kPa PULSATI kPa AISTATUS... Remaining Time 05 sec. Press [ EXIT ] to quit A (f) (g) Start the engine and warm it up. Turn the ignition switch. Turn the ignition switch and push the intelligent tester main switch. Start the engine. OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATI / OPERATI 1 and 2. OPERATI 1: AP:, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE OPERATI 2: AP:, EASV: OPEN, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN Check that the PRSURE on the intelligent tester. NOTICE: This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between tests. While the AI system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (AI STATUS ) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again. Standard pressure Tester operation Operation 1 Operation 2 Pressure Less than 2.5 kpa 5 to 8 kpa or more Go to step 4 3 CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Start the engine and warm it up. Turn the ignition switch. Turn the ignition switch and turn the tester.

6 404 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM (f) (g) (h) (i) Clear the DTCs (See page -35). Start the engine. Perform ACTIVE TT to operate the air injection system. OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC OPERATI After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes for the secondary air injection system by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDI COD. Read DTC and check DTC. : DTC P2444 or P2445 for the secondary air injection system is not output. Go to step 4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 4 CHECK VACUUM HOS Vacuum Hose G032743E01 Remove the intake manifold (See page -498). Check the vacuum hose connection between the pressure sensor and air switching valve. : The vacuum hose is securely connected. Inspect the vacuum hose for blockage and damage. : The vacuum hose has no blockage and damage. REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOS 5 READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TTER (AIR VOLTAGE) Pressure Gauge Pressure Sensor G032742E01 (f) Remove the intake manifold (See page -498). Connect the pressure gauge to the pressure sensor as shown in the illustration. Turn the ignition switch and push the intelligent tester main switch (Do not start engine). OBD II / DATA LIST / AIR PMP PRS. Check that the pressure displayed on the intelligent tester fluctuates when applying the pressure to the pressure sensor with the pressure gauge.

7 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 405 : Pressure fluctuates in response to the pressure applied with pressure gauge. REPLACE PRSURE SENSOR 6 CHECK PIPI AND HOS (CNECTI OF ALL AIR INJECTI SYSTEM) G032737E01 Remove the intake manifold (See page -498). Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and air switching valve are securely connected. : All air injection pipes and hoses are securely connected. Check all pipes and hoses for blockages and damage. : All air injection pipes and hoses have no blockages and damage. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTI SYSTEM PIPI AND HOS 7 INSPECT AIR INJECTI CTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) Wire Harness Side A44 E AID Connector Front View +B A43 AID Connector Remove the intake manifold (See page -498). Disconnect the A44 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) connectors. Turn the ignition switch. Measure the voltage between terminals A44-5 (+B) and A43-1 (BATT) of the AID and body. Standard voltage Tester Connection +B (A44-5) - Body BATT (A43-1) - Body Specified Condition 10 V or more Measure the resistance between the terminal A44-1 (E) of the AID and body. Standard resistance Tester Connection E (A44-1) - Body Specified Condition Below 1 Ω BATT Front View A115722E02 (f) Reconnect the AID connector. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNS OR CNECTOR

8 406 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 8 INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE) ECM Connector AIRV E8 Turn the ignition switch and turn the tester. When the air pump and air switching valve are operated using the intelligent tester, measure voltage between terminal E8-25 (AIRP) and E8-4 (AIRV) of the AID connector and body. Standard voltage AIRP E118245E25 Tester Connection Air pump operation Specified Condition AIRP (E8-25) - Body 10 V or more AIRP (E8-25) - Body Standard voltage 3.5 to 7.7 V* Tester Connection AIRV (E8-4) - Body AIRV (E8-4) - Body Air switching valve (ASV) operation (EASV) OPEN Specified Condition 10 V or more CLOSE 3.5 to 7.7 V* OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATI / OPERATI 1 and 2. OPERATI 1: AP:, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE OPERATI 2: AP:, EASV: OPEN, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN NOTICE: This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between tests. While the AI system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (AI STATUS ) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again. *: 35 to 55 % of the +B voltage. REPLACE ECM

9 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM CHECK HARNS AND CNECTOR (AIR INJECTI CTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND) Wire Harness Side Air Injection Driver Connector A44 SIV Front View SIP A115723E02 Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector. Turn the ignition switch and turn the tester. When the air pump and air switching valve are operated using the intelligent tester, measure the voltage between terminals A44-3 (SIV) and A44-4 (SIP) of the air injection driver connector and body. Standard voltage Tester Connection Air pump operation Specified Condition SIP (A44-4) - Body 10 V or more SIP (A44-4) - Body 3.5 to 7.7 V* Standard voltage Tester Connection ASV operation (EASV) Specified Condition SIV (A44-3) - Body OPEN 10 V or more SIV (A44-3) - Body CLOSE 3.5 to 7.7 V* OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATI / OPERATI 1 and 2. OPERATI 1: AP:, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1 : CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE OPERATI 2: AP:, EASV: OPEN, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN NOTICE: This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between tests. While the AI system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS ) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again. *: 35 to 55 % of the +B voltage. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNS OR CNECTOR

10 408 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 10 INSPECT AIR PUMP (OPERATI) Pressure Gauge Pressure Sensor A115725E01 Remove the hose between EASV and ASV. Turn the ignition switch and turn the tester. OBD II / ACTIVE TT / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL / OPERATI / OPERATI 2. When the air pump is operated, check that air comes out from the air pump. OPERATI 2: AP:, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE NOTICE: This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between tests. While the AI system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (AI STATUS ) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again. When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned or the engine running. Turn the ignition switch when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes. : Air comes out from the air pump REPLACE AIR PUMP CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT NOT RECURS

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