2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
|
|
- Janel Parrish
- 5 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 399 DTC DTC P2444 P2445 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1 DCRIPTI Refer to DTC P0412 (See page -208). DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area P2444 P2445 Air pump stuck. The secondary air pressure is more than 5 kpa (38 mmhg) despite the ECM ordering the air pump to turn off. (2 trip detection logic) Air pump stuck or air injection volume is insufficient. The amount of air flow is below the criteria. (The secondary air pressure is less than specified value despite the ECM ordering the air pump turn.) (2 trip detection logic) Short in air pump circuit Air injection control driver (AID) Pressure sensor Open or short in pressure sensor circuit ECM Air pump fuse Vacuum hose Air pump assembly Air injection control driver (AID) Open in air pump circuit Air injection system piping Pressure sensor Open or short in pressure sensor circuit ECM MITOR DCRIPTI P2444: The ECM observes the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the air switching valve in the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and sends a signal to the ECM. If the pressure level from the sensor exceeds a certain level despite the ECM turning off the air pump, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the secondary air injection system and sets a DTC. P2445: The ECM calculates the amount of air flow within the secondary air system based on the output values of the pressure sensor and mass air flow meter. The ECM determines whether the amount of air flow is normal or not according to the calculated value. When the amount of air flow is below the criteria, the ECM stores the DTC and illuminates the MIL. MITOR STRATEGY Related DTCs Required sensors/components Frequency of operation Duration MIL operation Sequence operation (Case 1) P2444 Air pump stuck (Case 2) P2445 Air pump stuck (Case 3) P2445 Air insufficient (Case 4) P2445 Air pressure sensor stuck Air pressure sensor, AIR pump Continuous Within 60 seconds 2 driving cycles None
2 400 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM TYPICAL ENABLI CDITIS All: This monitor runs whenever these DTCs are not present P P0022 (VVT system) P P0052 (A/F sensor heater) P P0103 (MAF sensor) P P0113 (IAT sensor) P P0118 (ECT sensor) P P0223, P2135 (TP sensor) P0125 (Closed loop) P0171, P0172 (Fuel trim) P P0308 (Misfire) P P0333 (Knock sensor) P0335 (CKP sensor) P P0346 (VVT sensor) P P0358 (Ignitor) P0455, P0456 (EVAP system) P0450, P0453 (EVAP press sensor) P0500 (VSS) P2196, P2198 (A/F sensor - rationality) P P2433 (AIR pressure sensor) P2A00, P2A03 (A/F sensor - slow response) Conditions for case 1, 2 and 3: Atmospheric pressure 45 kpa (420 mmhg) or more Battery voltage 11.5 V or higher AIR monitor runs in accordance with the monitor sequence 1 to 5 - Monitor Sequence 1 AIR In operation AIR pump AIR valve Either of following conditions is met Condition 1 or 2 1. Both of the following conditions are met Condition and AIR valve bank 1 AIR valve bank 2 2. Both of the following conditions are met Condition and AIR valve bank 1 AIR valve bank 2 Monitor Sequence 2 Idle AIR valve (electric type) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 Monitor Sequence 3 Engine RPM Less than 3,750 rpm AIR pump AIR valve (electric type) AIR valve bank 1 (vacuum type) AIR valve bank 2 (vacuum type) Monitor Sequence 4 Runs when AIR pressure did not change at monitor sequence 2 Engine RPM Less than 3,750 rpm AIR Not operating AIR pump AIR valve (electric type) Either of following conditions is met Condition 1 or 2 1. Both of the following conditions are met Condition and
3 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 401 AIR valve bank 1 AIR valve bank 2 2. Both of the following conditions are met Condition and AIR valve bank 1 AIR valve bank 2 Monitor Sequence 5 Engine RPM Less than 3,750 rpm AIR Not operating AIR pump AIR valve (electric type) AIR VSV bank 1 (vacuum type) AIR VSV bank 2 (vacuum type) Monitor Sequence 6 Engine RPM Less than 3,750 rpm AIR status AIR pump AIR valve (electric type) AIR VSV bank 1 (vacuum type) AIR VSV bank 2 (vacuum type) Conditions for case 4: ECT at engine start IAT at engine start Time that ECT is 80 C (176 F) or higher Cumulative intake air amount Monitor sequence 3 (during AIR: ) One of the following conditions is met: Vehicle speed Engine RPM Throttle position AIR valve AIR VSV bank 1 AIR VSV bank 2 AIR pressure sensor malfunction (open circuit, out of range) Less than 5 C (41 F) -15 C (5 F) or more 10 to 60 minutes 172 g/sec. or more Completed Condition, or 49.7 mph (80 km/h) or more 0 rpm or more 0 deg. or more Not detected TYPICAL MALFUNCTI THRHOLDS Case 1: AIR pressure monitor sequence 6 Case 2: AIR pressure monitor sequence 3 Case 3: AIR amount Case 4: AIR pressure change 5 kpa (37.5 mmhg) or more Less than 1 kpa (7.5 mmhg) 100 L/min. or less 5 kpa (37.5 mmhg) or more MITOR RULT Refer to Checking Monitor Status (See page -19). The test value and test limit information are described as shown in the following table. Check the monitor result and test values after performing the monitor drive pattern (refer to "Confirmation Monitor").
4 402 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM MID (Monitor Identification Data) is assigned to each emissions-related component. TID (Test Identification Data) is assigned to each test value. Scaling is used to calculate the test value indicated on generic OBD II scan tools. Secondary air injection (AIR) system MID TID Scaling $71 $E1 $71 $E2 $71 $E3 $71 $E4 $71 $E5 $71 $E6 $71 $E7 $71 $E8 $71 $E9 (g/ s) Description of Test Value Test value of AIR amount insufficient Test value of AIR pump stuck Test value of AIR pump stuck Test value of AIR control valve Test value of AIR control valve Test value of AIR pressure change for AIR valve Test value of AIR pressure change for AIR VSV bank 1 Test value of AIR pressure change for AIR VSV bank 2 Test value of AIR pressure pulsation for AIR VSV when AIR pressure is low Minimum Test Limit Maximum Test Limit WIRI DIAGRAM Refer to DTC P0412 (See page -211). INSPECTI PROCEDURE Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction. 1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITI TO DTC P2444 AND P2445) Result Turn the ignition switch and push the intelligent tester main switch. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT COD. Read the DTCs. Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2445 A P2444 B P2444 and P2445 "P2444 and P2445" and other DTCs C
5 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 403 If any other codes besides P2444 or P2445 is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first. B C Go to step 7 GO TO DTC CHART A 2 CHECK AIR INJECTI SYSTEM PRSURE AIR INJ CHECK AIR PUMP... EASV...OPEN ASV1...OPEN ASV2...OPEN A/F BANK1...OPEN A/F BANK PRSURE...17kPa PULSATI kPa AISTATUS... Remaining Time 05 sec. Press [ EXIT ] to quit A (f) (g) Start the engine and warm it up. Turn the ignition switch. Turn the ignition switch and push the intelligent tester main switch. Start the engine. OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATI / OPERATI 1 and 2. OPERATI 1: AP:, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE OPERATI 2: AP:, EASV: OPEN, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN Check that the PRSURE on the intelligent tester. NOTICE: This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between tests. While the AI system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (AI STATUS ) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again. Standard pressure Tester operation Operation 1 Operation 2 Pressure Less than 2.5 kpa 5 to 8 kpa or more Go to step 4 3 CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Start the engine and warm it up. Turn the ignition switch. Turn the ignition switch and turn the tester.
6 404 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM (f) (g) (h) (i) Clear the DTCs (See page -35). Start the engine. Perform ACTIVE TT to operate the air injection system. OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / AUTOMATIC OPERATI After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes for the secondary air injection system by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDI COD. Read DTC and check DTC. : DTC P2444 or P2445 for the secondary air injection system is not output. Go to step 4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 4 CHECK VACUUM HOS Vacuum Hose G032743E01 Remove the intake manifold (See page -498). Check the vacuum hose connection between the pressure sensor and air switching valve. : The vacuum hose is securely connected. Inspect the vacuum hose for blockage and damage. : The vacuum hose has no blockage and damage. REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOS 5 READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TTER (AIR VOLTAGE) Pressure Gauge Pressure Sensor G032742E01 (f) Remove the intake manifold (See page -498). Connect the pressure gauge to the pressure sensor as shown in the illustration. Turn the ignition switch and push the intelligent tester main switch (Do not start engine). OBD II / DATA LIST / AIR PMP PRS. Check that the pressure displayed on the intelligent tester fluctuates when applying the pressure to the pressure sensor with the pressure gauge.
7 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 405 : Pressure fluctuates in response to the pressure applied with pressure gauge. REPLACE PRSURE SENSOR 6 CHECK PIPI AND HOS (CNECTI OF ALL AIR INJECTI SYSTEM) G032737E01 Remove the intake manifold (See page -498). Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and air switching valve are securely connected. : All air injection pipes and hoses are securely connected. Check all pipes and hoses for blockages and damage. : All air injection pipes and hoses have no blockages and damage. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTI SYSTEM PIPI AND HOS 7 INSPECT AIR INJECTI CTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) Wire Harness Side A44 E AID Connector Front View +B A43 AID Connector Remove the intake manifold (See page -498). Disconnect the A44 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) connectors. Turn the ignition switch. Measure the voltage between terminals A44-5 (+B) and A43-1 (BATT) of the AID and body. Standard voltage Tester Connection +B (A44-5) - Body BATT (A43-1) - Body Specified Condition 10 V or more Measure the resistance between the terminal A44-1 (E) of the AID and body. Standard resistance Tester Connection E (A44-1) - Body Specified Condition Below 1 Ω BATT Front View A115722E02 (f) Reconnect the AID connector. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNS OR CNECTOR
8 406 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 8 INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE) ECM Connector AIRV E8 Turn the ignition switch and turn the tester. When the air pump and air switching valve are operated using the intelligent tester, measure voltage between terminal E8-25 (AIRP) and E8-4 (AIRV) of the AID connector and body. Standard voltage AIRP E118245E25 Tester Connection Air pump operation Specified Condition AIRP (E8-25) - Body 10 V or more AIRP (E8-25) - Body Standard voltage 3.5 to 7.7 V* Tester Connection AIRV (E8-4) - Body AIRV (E8-4) - Body Air switching valve (ASV) operation (EASV) OPEN Specified Condition 10 V or more CLOSE 3.5 to 7.7 V* OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATI / OPERATI 1 and 2. OPERATI 1: AP:, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE OPERATI 2: AP:, EASV: OPEN, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN NOTICE: This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between tests. While the AI system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (AI STATUS ) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again. *: 35 to 55 % of the +B voltage. REPLACE ECM
9 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM CHECK HARNS AND CNECTOR (AIR INJECTI CTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND) Wire Harness Side Air Injection Driver Connector A44 SIV Front View SIP A115723E02 Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector. Turn the ignition switch and turn the tester. When the air pump and air switching valve are operated using the intelligent tester, measure the voltage between terminals A44-3 (SIV) and A44-4 (SIP) of the air injection driver connector and body. Standard voltage Tester Connection Air pump operation Specified Condition SIP (A44-4) - Body 10 V or more SIP (A44-4) - Body 3.5 to 7.7 V* Standard voltage Tester Connection ASV operation (EASV) Specified Condition SIV (A44-3) - Body OPEN 10 V or more SIV (A44-3) - Body CLOSE 3.5 to 7.7 V* OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATI / OPERATI 1 and 2. OPERATI 1: AP:, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1 : CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE OPERATI 2: AP:, EASV: OPEN, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN NOTICE: This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between tests. While the AI system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS ) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again. *: 35 to 55 % of the +B voltage. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNS OR CNECTOR
10 408 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 10 INSPECT AIR PUMP (OPERATI) Pressure Gauge Pressure Sensor A115725E01 Remove the hose between EASV and ASV. Turn the ignition switch and turn the tester. OBD II / ACTIVE TT / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL / OPERATI / OPERATI 2. When the air pump is operated, check that air comes out from the air pump. OPERATI 2: AP:, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE NOTICE: This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between tests. While the AI system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (AI STATUS ) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again. When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned or the engine running. Turn the ignition switch when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes. : Air comes out from the air pump REPLACE AIR PUMP CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT NOT RECURS
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
408 2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC DTC P2444 P2445 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1 DCRIPTI Refer to DTC P0412 (See page -214).
More information2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
2UZ-FE EINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 323 DTC DTC DTC P1442 P1445 P2441 Stuck Close in Secondary Injection Vacuum Switching Valve Bank 1 Stuck Close in Secondary Injection Vacuum Switching Valve Bank 2 Secondary
More information2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC No. DTC Detection Conditions Trouble Areas
360 TR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC DTC P440 P441 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Close Bank1 DCRIPTION Refer
More informationDTC P1613 Secondary Air Injection Driver Malfunction
280 2TR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC Secondary Air Injection Driver Malfunction DCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0412 (See page -189). DTC No. DTC Detection Conditions Trouble Areas Either of following
More information2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
160 2UZ-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1) DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) DTC P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2) DTC P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2) DCRIPTION The fuel
More information2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
385 P2237 / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1) P2238 Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) P2239 High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) P2240 P2241 / Open (Bank 2 Sensor 1) Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1) P2242 High (Bank 2 Sensor 1) P2252 Low (Bank 1 Sensor
More informationCatalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
190 1NZ-FXE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) MONITOR DCRIPTION The ECM uses 2 sensors mounted before and after the three-way catalytic converter
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC Monitoring Items Malfunction Detection Conditions Trouble Areas Detection Timings.
1GR-FE ENGINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 239 DTC DTC DTC SUMMARY P0455 P0456 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Gross Leak) Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Very Small Leak)
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
134 1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (ank 1 Sensor ) DTC P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (ank 1 Sensor ) DTC P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage
More informationModel Year: 2007 Model: Tacoma Doc ID: RM H800NX
Page 1 of 12 Last Modified: 5-7-2008 5.1 C From: 200608 Model Year: 2007 Model: Tacoma Doc ID: RM0000013H800NX Title: 2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P2A00: A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank
More informationDTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance. DTC P050B Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance
278 2UZ-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance DTC P050B Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance DCRIPTION The Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS)
More informationDTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance
2UZ-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 273 DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance DCRIPTION The Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) controls the engine idling speed. The ETCS operates
More informationDTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected. DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected. DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 169 DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire
More information1 CONFIRM DTC 2 PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK 3 CHECK OPERATION FOR PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE ES 240
240 1NZ-FXE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 CONFIRM DTC Turn the power switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds. Turn the power switch ON (IG). (c) Turn the power switch OFF and wait for
More informationDTC P2440 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHING VALVE STUCK OPEN BANK1 DTC P2441 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHING VALVE STUCK CLOSE BANK1
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2ZZ GE) (May, 2003) DTC P2440 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHI VALVE STUCK OPEN BANK1 05 575 05DWI 01 DTC P2441 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHI VALVE STUCK CLOSE BANK1
More informationDTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit. DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input. DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 101 DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input DCRIPTION The Intake
More informationDTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance. DTC P050B Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance
260 1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance DTC P050B Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance DCRIPTION The Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS)
More informationDTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected. DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected. DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 171 DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected DTC P030 Cylinder Misfire Detected DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
More informationCamshaft Position "A" Actuator Circuit (Bank 1)
72 2TR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P0010 Camshaft Position "A" Actuator Circuit (Bank 1) HINT: This DTC relates to the Oil Control Valve (OCV). DCRIPTION The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
72 1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC DTC P0010 P0020 Camshaft Position "A" Actuator Circuit (Bank 1) Camshaft Position "A" Actuator Circuit (Bank 2) HINT: This DTC relates to the Oil Control Valve
More informationDTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit. DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input. DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 95 DTC P000 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit DTC P00 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input DTC P003 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input DCRIPTION The Mass
More informationDTC P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit / Open
1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 277 DTC P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit / Open MONITOR DCRIPTION The ECM monitors the output voltage to the throttle actuator. This self-check ensures that the
More informationDTC P0110 Intake Air Temp. Circuit Malfunction
DI76 EINE (1ZZFE) DI37Z12 DTC P0110 Circuit Malfunction CIRCUIT DESCRIPTI Resistance KΩ (Fig.1) 30 20 10 5 3 2 1 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.1 Acceptable 20 0 20 40 60 80 100 ( 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 Temp. C ( F)
More informationDTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit. DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input. DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
94 TR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit DTC P010 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input DCRIPTION The Mass
More information5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
360 1NZ-FXE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 5 CHECK HARNS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) Wire Harness Side A/F Sensor Connector Disconnect the A5 A/F sensor connector. A5 HT AF+ +B Front View E5 A085153E07
More information1ZZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected ECM
164 DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire
More information1ZZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
1ZZ-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 145 DTC P0171 System Too Lean (ank 1) DTC P0172 System Too Rich (ank 1) DCRIPTION The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection
More information2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
420 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC DTC P200 P203 /F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (ank 1 Sensor 1) /F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (ank 2 Sensor 1) DCRIPTION DTC P200 indicates malfunctions
More informationModel Year Start: 2008 Model: GX470 Prod Date Range: [07/2007 ]
Last Modified: 7 27 2016 6.6 C Doc ID: RM000000YDP015X Model Year Start: 2008 Model: GX470 Prod Date Range: [07/2007 ] Title: 2UZ FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0100,P0102,P0103; Mass Air Flow Circuit
More informationDTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
162 DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
211 DTC DTC P0420 P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) MONITOR DCRIPTION The ECM uses sensors mounted in front of and behind the
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 299 P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position
More information2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 347 P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position
More informationDTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit. DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input. DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
DI534 DIAGNOSTICS EINE (2UZFE) DIA8003 DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
More informationThrottle Actuator Control Motor Current Range / Performance
TR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 99 DTC P8 Control Motor Current Range / Performance DCRIPTION The ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) has a dedicated power supply circuit. The voltage () is
More informationDTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2)
05498 DIAGNOSTICS DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) 05EXR06 DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1) DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2) DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The fuel trim is
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
319 P2238 Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) P2239 High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) P2241 Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1) P2242 High (Bank 2 Sensor 1) P2252 Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) P2253 High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) P2255 Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
More informationDTC P0134 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
05 120 05CRQ 02 DTC P0134 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0130 on page 05 101. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area P0134 After engine
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
348 DTC DTC P200 P203 /F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (ank 1 Sensor 1) /F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (ank 2 Sensor 1) DTC P200 indicates malfunctions related to the bank 1 /F sensor. DTC P203 indicates
More informationCatalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
212 2TRFE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) MONITOR DCRIPTION The ECM uses sensors mounted in front of and behind the ThreeWay Catalytic Converter
More informationDTC P0134 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
05114 DIAGNOSTICS 05CRQ04 DTC P0134 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0130 on page 0596. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area After
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
30 GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P95 Oxygen (/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank Sensor ) DTC P96 Oxygen (/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank Sensor ) DTC P97 Oxygen (/F) Sensor Signal Stuck
More informationDTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1) DTC P0430 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 2)
DIAGNOSTICS DTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1) 05551 05BNU11 DTC P0430 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 2) MONITOR DESCRIPTION The ECM uses sensors mounted before
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
348 DTC DTC P200 P203 /F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (ank 1 Sensor 1) /F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (ank 2 Sensor 1) DTC P200 indicates malfunctions related to the bank 1 /F sensor. DTC P203 indicates
More informationDTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
0577 059VD09 DTC P0115 EINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT DTC P0117 EINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC P0118 EINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION A thermistor is built
More informationDTC P0451(A) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH RANGE/PERFORMANCE
05210 DTC (A) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL RANGE/PERFORMANCE 052NT12 DTC P0452 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL LOW INPUT DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL HIGH INPUT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The vapor pressure
More informationDTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
0572 059VE09 DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Resistance KΩ (Fig.1) 30
More information1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
1NZ-FXE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 71 DTC DTC P0031 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) DCRIPTION Refer
More informationDTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit
88 GR-FE EINE CONTRO SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit DTC P0339 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent DCRIPTION The Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor system
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
1GR-FE ENGINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 349 EVP System RELTED DTCS DTCs Monitoring Items See procedure P043E 0.02 inch orifice clogged (built into pump module) -212 P043F 0.02 inch orifice high-flow (built
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC P0332 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Low Input (Bank 2) DTC P0333 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit High Input (Bank 2)
84 GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC DTC P037 P038 Knock Sensor Circuit Low Input (ank or Single Sensor) Knock Sensor Circuit High Input (ank or Single Sensor) DTC P033 Knock Sensor Circuit Low
More informationDTC P0345 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit (Bank 2)
196 1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM P0340 P0342 P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) Camshaft
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC P0332 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Low Input (Bank 2) DTC P0333 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit High Input (Bank 2)
182 1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC DTC P0327 P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input (ank 1 or Single Sensor) Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (ank 1 or Single Sensor) DTC P0332 Knock Sensor
More information2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC No. Monitoring Items See procedure
428 2UZ-FE ENGINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM EVP System RELTED DTCS DTC No. Monitoring Items See procedure P043E P043F P0441 P0450 P0451 P0452 P0453 P0455 P0456 P2401 P2402 P2419 Reference orifice clogged
More informationDTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit
2TR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 77 DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit DTC P0339 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent DCRIPTION The Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor system
More information3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0110: Intake Air Temperature...
Page 1 of 8 Last Modified: 9-21-2007 Service Category: Engine/Hybrid System 1.6 C Section: Engine Control Model Year: 2008 Model: Tundra Doc ID: RM000000PF3053X Title: 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI
More informationDTC P0617 Starter Relay Circuit High
GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 69 DTC P067 Starter Relay Circuit High DCRIPTION While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal of the ECM. If the ECM detects
More informationShift Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve S1)
78 DTC P0751 Shift Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve S1) DESCRIPTION The ECM uses signals from the output shaft speed sensor and input speed sensor to detect the actual gear position (1st,
More informationDTC P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit / Open
301 DTC P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit / Open DCRIPTION The ECM monitors the output voltage to the throttle actuator. This self-check ensures that the ECM is functioning properly. The output voltage
More informationDTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1)
DTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1) 05195 05FNS02 MONITOR DESCRIPTION The ECM uses 2 sensors mounted before and after the threeway catalytic converter (TWC) to monitor its efficiency.
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
84 1GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM P0031 Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) P0032 High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) P0051 Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1) P0052 High (Bank 2 Sensor 1) Although the titles say the oxygen sensor, these
More information4/17/2018 2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0031,P0032: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
2007 Camry LE (L4) Report a problem with this article Last Modified: 2010-6-11 00:00:00 C From:200601 Model Year: 2007 Model: Camry Doc ID: RM000000WC101DX Engine Family: 2AZ-FE Body Type: 4Dr. Sedan VDS:
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
209 DTC DTC P0420 P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency elow Threshold (ank 1) Catalyst System Efficiency elow Threshold (ank 2) MONITOR DCRIPTION The ECM uses senss mounted in front of and behind the Three-Way
More informationDTC P0037 OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) DTC P0038 OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
0584 DTC P0037 YGEN SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) 05C1L04 DTC P0038 YGEN SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P0136 on page 05125.
More informationDTC P0351 Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit. DTC P0352 Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit
186 TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC P0351 Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit DTC P035 Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit DTC P0353 Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary
More information2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM. DTC No. Monitoring Items See procedure
396 2TR-FE ENGINE CTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM EVP System RELTED DTCS DTC No. Monitoring Items See procedure P043E P043F P0441 P0450 P0451 P0452 P0453 P0455 P0456 P2401 P2402 P2419 Reference orifice clogged
More informationA750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (for 1GR-FE)... Model Year: 2007 Model: 4Runner Doc ID: RM000000W80023X
Last Modified: 4-26-2007 Service Category: Drivetrain 1.6 C Section: Automatic Transmission/Transaxle Model Year: 2007 Model: 4Runner Doc ID: RM000000W80023X Title: A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION: AUTOMATIC
More informationShift Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve S2)
88 A750F AUTOMIC TRANSMISSION AUTOMIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve S2) DESCRIPTION The ECM uses signals from the output shaft speed sensor and input
More informationDTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM DTC P0511 IDLE AIR CONTROL CIRCUIT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
0528 DIAGNOSTICS 05DJX0 DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM DTC P05 IDLE AIR CONTROL CIRCUIT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION From Air Cleaner Signal ECM Throttle Valve Intake Air Chamber The rotary solenoid type idle
More informationDTC P0100 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
0564 DIAGNOSTICS DTC P0100 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT 059VF10 DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The MAF (Mass
More informationShift Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve S2)
86 A750E AUTOMIC TRANSMISSION AUTOMIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve S2) DESCRIPTION The ECM uses signals from the output shaft speed sensor and input
More informationA750E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (for 1GR-FE)... Model Year: 2007 Model: 4Runner Doc ID: RM000000XP101WX
Last Modified: 4-26-2007 Service Category: Drivetrain 1.6 C Section: Automatic Transmission/Transaxle Model Year: 2007 Model: 4Runner Doc ID: RM000000XP101WX Title: A750E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION: AUTOMATIC
More informationDTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
EINE (5VZFE) DI205 DI8YZ02 DTC P0171 System too Lean (Fuel Trim) DTC P0172 System too Rich (Fuel Trim) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection
More information1 of 13 10/17/2016 1:36 PM
1 of 13 10/17/2016 1:36 PM DTC P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1) DTC P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) DTC P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck
More informationDATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
2UZFE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 43 DATA LIST / ACTIVE TT 1. DATA LIST HINT: Using the intelligent tester's DATA LIST allows switch, sensor, actuator and other item values to be read without removing
More informationDTC P0451 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC P0451 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH RANGE/PERFORMANCE 05255 052NT23 DTC P0452 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH LOW INPUT DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE
More informationModel Year: 2008 Model: ES350 Doc ID: RM000000PFA04GX
1 of 13 Last Modified: 7-13-2007 Service Category: Engine/Hybrid System 1.6 C Section: Engine Control Model Year: 2008 Model: ES350 Doc ID: RM000000PFA04GX Title: 2GR-FE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM:
More informationDTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
05536 DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITI SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) 05EXU05 DTC P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITI SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITI SENSOR
More informationDTC P0010 CAMSHAFT POSITION A ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (BANK 1)
DIAGNOSTICS DTC P0010 CAMSHAFT POSITION A ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (BANK 1) 0543 05AIH08 CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system includes the ECM, the Oil Control Valve (OCV) and the VVT controller.
More informationDTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1) DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2) DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2)
05155 05NZ501 DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1) DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2) DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION These DTCs indicate that the
More information1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
118 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM P0120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "" Circuit P0122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "" Circuit Low Input P0123 Throttle / Pedal Position
More informationEGR System EGR System Eg 1
... Eg 1 Eg-1 EGR Flow Insufficient MONITOR DESCRIPTION If the ECM does not sense the opening of the EGR valve during the diagnostic test, it will conclude that there is a fault in either the EGR valve
More information2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
13 TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM DTC DTC DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (ank 1 Sensor ) Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (ank 1 Sensor ) Oxygen Sensor Circuit
More informationDTC P0617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH
0534 DTC P067 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH 05DJY0 MONITOR DESCRIPTION While the engine is being cranked, the battery positive voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the starter
More informationDTC P0441 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM INCORRECT PURGE FLOW DTC P0446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL MALFUNCTION
05180 DIAGNOSTICS DTC P0441 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM INCORRECT PURGE FLOW 05DJV01 DTC P0446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL MALFUNCTION CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The vapor pressure
More informationShort to Ground High Resistance Open P0132, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0137, P0140, P0151, P0152,
Page 1 of 7 2008 Pontiac G8 DTC P0140,, P2270, or P2271 Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for
More informationDTC P0401 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected (Only for 3RZ-FE)
DI68 EINE (2RZFE, 3RZFE) DI12Y12 DTC P0401 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected (Only for 3RZFE) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTI The EGR system recirculates exhaust gas, which is controlled to the proper
More informationDTC P0441 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM INCORRECT PURGE FLOW DTC P0446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT
05202 DTC P0441 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM INCORRECT PURGE FLOW 05FNT02 DTC P0446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The vapor pressure sensor and VSV
More information2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM
116 2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM P0120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "" Circuit P0122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "" Circuit Low Input P0123 Throttle / Pedal Position
More informationDTC P0401 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected (Only for 3RZ FE)
DIAGNOSTICS EINE (2RZFE, 3RZFE) DI101 DI12Y16 DTC P0401 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected (Only for 3RZFE) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The EGR system recirculates exhaust gas, which is controlled
More informationDTC Summaries. NipponDenso V12 Engine Management
DTC Summaries NipponDenso V12 Engine Management OBD II MONITORING CONDITIONS: When testing for DTC reoccurrence, it can be determined if the Service Drive Cycle was of sufficient length by performing a
More informationDTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC P0123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
0584 05DJQ01 DTC P0120 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC P0123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT HIGH
More informationREADINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 25 Contents READINS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN PURPOSE OF READINS TTS The On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) system is designed to monitor the performance of emission related
More informationDTC P0300 RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0300 RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED 05 149 059VJ 07 DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0304 CYLINDER
More informationDTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
DI68 EINE (2RZFE, 3RZFE) DIB2B01 DTC P0171 System too Lean (Bank 1) DTC P0172 System too Rich (Bank 1) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic
More informationDTC P0300 RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0300 RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED 05157 059VJ13 DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4
More informationCHECK MODE PROCEDURE ES 41
1GRFE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM 41 CHECK MODE PROCEDURE DLC3 CAN VIM Intelligent Tester Intelligent tester only: Compared to normal mode, check mode is more sensitive to malfunctions. Therefore,
More informationDTC P0300 RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0300 RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED 0539 059VJ09 DTC P030 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE
More information2002 ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Self-Diagnostics - RAV4. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).
2002 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - RAV4 INTRODUCTION NOTE: Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). To properly diagnosis and repair this
More information01 02B ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)] CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FS]............................ 2 CONTROL SYSTEM DEVICE AND CONTROL RELATIONSHIP CHART [FS]........ 4 Engine Control System............
More information