1 SB By Senator McClendon. 4 RFD: Judiciary. 5 First Read: 20-APR-17. Page 0
[…] as amended by Act , 2016 Regular Session, and Section 32-5A-191.4, Code 5 of Alabama 1975, to further require for the use of ignition 6 interlock devices including by persons approved for pretrial 7 diversion; and in connection therewith would have as its 8 purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased 9 expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as 11 Section of the Official Recompilation of the 12 Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. 13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 14 Section 1. Section 32-5A-191, as amended by Act , 2016 Regular Session, and Section 32-5A-191.4, Code 16 of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 17 " 32-5A "(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual 19 physical control of any vehicle while: 20 "(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of 21 alcohol in his or her blood; 22 "(2) Under the influence of alcohol; 23 "(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance 24 to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely 25 driving; Page 3