5-2 TOOLS FUEL SYSTEM. Fuel pressure gauge PSI B. SCS short connector 070PZ-ZY Float level gauge

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1 FUEL SYSTEM TOOLS SCS short connector 070PZ-ZY30100 Float level gauge Fuel pressure gauge PSI B Fuel pressure hose B Tester probe (male) 07ZAJ-RDJA

2 SERVICE PRECAUTIONS GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING GENERAL First, check that the MIL indicator is on. Be sure to turn the combination switch OFF before disconnecting and connecting the connectors. Clear the DTCs and reset the ECM following inspection. CLEARING THE DTC WITH THE HDS (page 5-9) CLEARING THE DTC WITHOUT THE HDS (page 5-9) INTERMITTENT FAILURE The term "intermittent failure" means a system may have had a failure, but it checks OK now. If the MIL does not come on, check for poor contact or loose pins at all connectors related to the circuit that you are troubleshooting. If the MIL was on, but then went out, the original problem may be intermittent. TEMPORARY FAILURE The term temporary failure means a system may have had a failure and the MIL came on, but it checks OK and the MIL went out when restarting the engine. The ECM stores even temporary failure data in its memory. Temporary failure may be caused by poor contact or loose pin at any connectors related to the circuit that you are troubleshooting. OPENS AND SHORTS "Opens" and "Shorts" are common electrical terms. An open is a break in a wire or at a connection. A short is an accidental connection of a wire to ground or to another wire. In simple electronics, this usually means something will not work at all. With ECMs this can sometimes mean something works, but not the way it s supposed to. FUEL SYSTEM 5-3

3 FUEL LINE SERVICE Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. Before removing and installing the fuel line, relieve the fuel pressure by loosening the service check bolt of the high pressure side fuel strainer, as described in "FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING." (page 5-63) Replace the sealing washer during reassembly. Tighten the service check bolt to the specified torque. TORQUE: 11.8 N m (1.2 kgf m, 9 lbf ft) Replace O-rings and seal rings with new ones when the fuel line is removed/installed or replaced. Apply the recommended engine oil to the O-rings and seal rings before installation. Avoid using vegetable oil or alcohol based lubricant. 5-4

4 CHECK AFTER OPERATION Check the parts for secure installation and the bolts, screws and other fasteners for secure tightening. FUEL SYSTEM FUEL LEAK CHECK Turn the combination switch ON (but do not turn the starter) after connecting the fuel lines. The fuel pump (high pressure side) should operate for approximately 2 seconds and the fuel pressure in the high pressure side fuel line should rise. Repeat this operation 2 or 3 times and check for fuel leakage. WHEN THE BOAT IS EQUIPPED WITH RADIO EQUIPMENT/D-GPS The ECM and its wires are designed to be unaffected by radio waves. However, the ECM can malfunction when it senses an extremely powerful electric wave. Note the following to avoid malfunction of the ECM. Install the antenna and the body of the radio equipment at least 50 cm (20.0 in) away from the ECM, remote control cable, remote control box, interface cable, and the network cable. The antenna wire must not be too long. Do not route the antenna wire along the remote control cable and interface cables. Do not mount high output power radio equipment on boat. (The maximum output power of the radio equipment should be 10 W.) Install the D-GPS antenna and the body unit at least 3 m (118.0 in) away from the engine. Connect the D-GPS antenna ground wire to ground. 5-5

5 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION SELF-DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM The ECM has a self-diagnosis function that memorizes the failure code and turns the MIL ON when it detects an abnormality with the input/output system. FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION The programmed-fuel injection system is provided with a fail-safe function to secure a minimum running capability even when there is trouble in the system. When any abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis function, running capability is maintained by preprogramed values in the simulated program map. When any abnormality is detected in the CKP sensor, and/or MAP sensor, and/or short of the sensor unit power line, the fail-safe function stops the engine to protect it from damage. DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) The DTC is composed of a main code and a sub code and it is displayed as a hyphenated number when retrieved from the ECM with the HDS. The digits in front of the hyphen are the main code, they indicate the component of function failure. The digits behind the hyphen are the sub code, they detail the specific symptom of the component or function failure. For example, in the case of the TP sensor: DTC 07-1 = (TP sensor voltage) (lower than the specified value) DTC 07-2 = (TP sensor voltage) (higher than the specified value). The MAP, EBT, ECT2, TP and IAT sensor diagnosis will be made according to the voltage output of the affected sensor. If a failure occurs, the ECM determines the Function Failure, compares the sensor voltage output to the standard value, and then outputs the corresponding DTC to the HDS. For example: If the output voltage line (A) on the MAP sensor is opened, the ECM detects the output voltage is about 5 V, then the DTC 3-2 (MAP sensor circuit high voltage) will be displayed. If the input voltage line (B) on the TP sensor is opened, the ECM detects the output voltage is 0 V, then the DTC 7-1 (TP sensor circuit low voltage) will be displayed. MAP SENSOR 5 V 5 V TP SENSOR 5 V (A) OUTPUT VOLTAGE (B) OUTPUT VOLTAGE 5 V 5 V EBT/ECT2 SENSOR IAT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE OUTPUT VOLTAGE 5-6

6 DTC READOUT When the combination switch is turned ON, the MIL will stay on for a few seconds, then go off. Start the engine and check the MIL. If the engine will not start, turn the starter motor for more than 10 seconds and check the MIL. To read the DTC with the MIL blinking, refer to the following procedure. Reading DTC with the HDS (page 5-7) Reading DTC without the HDS (page 5-8) FUEL SYSTEM READING DTC WITH THE HDS The HDS can readout the DTC, freeze data, current data, and other ECM condition. Refer to the HDS owner s manual for how to use the HDS. Turn the combination switch to OFF. Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) Disconnect the dummy connector and connect the HDS. Turn the combination switch ON and check the DTC and freeze data. Read the DTC and freeze data, and follow the "DTC INDEX." (page 5-18) 5-7

7 READING DTC WITHOUT THE HDS If the ECM has any DTC in its memory, it can be read out by the number of blinks of the MIL. Turn the combination switch to OFF. Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) Disconnect the dummy connector and short DLC terminals using the special tool. TOOL: SCS short connector 070PZ-ZY30100 Turn the combination switch ON, note the MIL blinks, and refer to the "MIL INDEX". (page 5-42) The number of blinks of the MIL is the same as that of the DTC main code. Note that the MIL does not show any sub code. Count the number of blinks when the MIL starts blinking. The DTC is indicated repeatedly. The number of long blinks equals the first digit and the number of short blinks equals the second digit of the DTC. When multiple problems occur simultaneously, the MIL repeatedly indicates them by blinking separate codes, one after another. Single problem: Multiple problem: See DTC 1 See DTC 3 See DTC 14 See DTC 1 and 3 See DTC 3 and 4 See DTC 1 and

8 CLEARING DTCS CLEARING DTC WITH THE HDS Connect the HDS to the DLC. (page 5-7) Turn the combination switch ON, and clear the DTC with the HDS. If there is any problem in the system, the ECM keeps running the self-diagnosis function and the DTC cannot be cleared. Turn the combination switch OFF. CLEARING DTC WITHOUT THE HDS 1. Turn the combination switch to OFF. 2. Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) 3. Disconnect the dummy connector and short the DLC terminals using the special tool. TOOL: SCS short connector 070PZ-ZY Turn the combination switch to ON. Perform steps 5 though 7 within 20 seconds. 5. Push the emergency stop switch ON (push for 0.5 sec. or more) and OFF (release for 0.1 sec. or more). Repeat the procedure five times. 6. Check that the buzzer sounds twice. The MIL should stay ON. 7. Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the special tool (ECM reset procedure completed.) ON OFF 0.5 sec. or more 0.1 sec. or more Within 20 sec. FUEL SYSTEM Buzzer sounds CIRCUIT INSPECTION INSPECTION AT THE ECM CONNECTOR Always clean around and keep any foreign material away from the ECM connectors before disconnecting them. A faulty programmed-fuel injection system is often related to poorly connected or corroded terminals. Check those connections before proceeding. In testing at ECM connector (main wire harness side) terminals, always use the special tool. Insert the special tool into the connector terminals, then attach the digital multimeter probe to the tester probe. Combination switch ON TOOL: Tester probe (male) 07ZAJ-RDJA110 Combination switch OFF 5-9

9 FINAL PROCEDURE (AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING) Clear the DTCs by the following procedure: CLEARING THE DTC WITH THE HDS (page 5-9) CLEARING THE DTC WITHOUT THE HDS (page 5-9) Disconnect the HDS or SCS short connector from the DLC. Connect the dummy connector to the DLC. Install the engine cover. (page 6-3) 5-10

10 PIPING CONNECTIONS FUEL SYSTEM (4) (5) (6) (7) (12) (11) (10) (9) (8) VAPOR SEPARATOR (7) FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) AIR VENT STRAINER (8) INJECTORS PRESSURE REGULATOR (9) IAC VALVE (4) FUEL PUMP (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) (10) MAP SENSOR (5) FUEL STRAINER (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) (11) TP SENSOR (6) FUEL STRAINER (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) (12) SILENCER 5-11

11 SYSTEM LOCATION (4) (5) (6) (7) ECM (5) ECT2 SENSOR FUSE BOX (6) CMP SENSOR EBT SENSOR (7) EOP SWITCH (4) HO2S 5-12

12 (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) INJECTORS (5) TP SENSOR IAC VALVE (6) IAT SENSOR MAP SENSOR (7) MAIN/STARTER RELAY (4) CKP SENSOR (8) FUEL PUMP (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 5-13

13 SYSTEM DIAGRAM (6) (7) (4) (5) (8) (21) (9) (20) (19) (10) (11) (18) (17) (16) (15) (14) (12) (13) ALTERNATOR (12) IAC VALVE REGULATOR/RECTIFIER (13) ECM 12 V BATTERY (14) EOP SWITCH (4) STARTER MOTOR (15) ECT2 SENSOR (5) NEUTRAL SWITCH (16) IAT SENSOR (6) COMBINATION SWITCH (17) EBT SENSOR (7) MAIN/STARTER RELAY (18) TP SENSOR (8) FUEL PUMP (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) (19) MAP SENSOR (9) INJECTORS (20) CMP SENSOR (10) IGNITION COILS (21) CKP SENSOR (11) SPARK PLUGS 5-14

14 (22) (39) (38) (23) (37) (36) (35) (24) (25) (34) (33) (32) (26) (31) (30) (27) (29) (28) (22) TRIM ANGLE SENSOR (31) POWER TILT RELAY (23) HO2S (32) TILT LIMIT SWITCH (EQUIPPED TYPE ONLY) (24) WARNING BUZZER (33) POWER TRIM/TILT SWITCH (25) INDICATOR LIGHT (34) POWER TILT SWITCH (26) EMERGENCY STOP SWITCH (35) TROLLING CONTROL SWITCH (27) INTERFACE CONNECTOR (36) TACHOMETER (OPTIONAL PART) (28) ECM (37) RUDDER METER (EQUIPPED TYPE ONLY) (29) DLC (38) RUDDER SENSOR (EQUIPPED TYPE ONLY) (30) POWER TILT MOTOR (39) TRIM METER (OPTIONAL PART) 5-15

15 ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT ECM CONNECTOR A (GRAY) Viewed from the terminal side Terminal Terminal mark Name Content/Signal No. 1 ACGLP Alternator indicator light Alternator indicator light output 2 Not used 3 BUZZ Warning buzzer Warning buzzer output 4 OPSW EOP switch EOP switch input 5 Not used 6 TE EBT sensor EBT sensor input 7 THL TP sensor TP sensor input 8 PB MAP sensor MAP sensor input 9 TACHO Tachometer Tachometer pulse output 10 K-LINE Communication signal Tester communication signal input/output 11 Not used 12 PG4 Power ground 4 Power ground 4 13 PG3 Power ground 3 Power ground 3 14 Not used 15 Not used 16 FFP Fuel pump Fuel pump output 17 IGN3 No.3 ignition coil No.3 ignition coil output 18 IGN1 No.1 ignition coil No.1 ignition coil output 19 WARNL MIL MIL output 20 CRK CKP sensor CKP sensor input 21 TDC CMP sensor CMP sensor input 22 RUDDER RUDDER sensor RUDDER sensor input 23 TOH ECT2 sensor ECT2 sensor input 24 Not used 25 Not used 26 FUP Fuel consumption meter Fuel consumption volume output 27 TLUP Trolling control switch Trolling control switch input 28 TLDN Trolling control switch Trolling control switch input 29 EMS2 Emergency stop switch 2 Emergency stop switch input 2 30 EMS1 Emergency stop switch 1 Emergency stop switch input 1 31 NTSW Neutral switch Neutral switch input 32 SCS Service check signal Service check signal input 33 OPL Oil indicator light Oil indicator light output 34 OHL Overheat indicator light Overheat indicator light output 35 Not used 36 IGN2 No.2 ignition coil No.2 ignition coil output 5-16

16 ECM CONNECTOR B (BLACK) FUEL SYSTEM Viewed from the terminal side Terminal No. Terminal mark Name Content/Signal 1 CAN1H NMEA CAN high NMEA CAN high output 2 Not used 3 CAN12V NMEA power NMEA power 12V 4 CANGND NMEA ground NMEA ground 5 LG1 Logic ground 1 Logic ground 1 6 VCC1 Sensor power 1 Sensor power 5 V output 1 7 VCC2 Sensor power 2 Sensor power 5 V output 2 8 IGP1 Power source 1 Power 12 V input 1 9 IGP2 Power source 2 Power 12 V input 2 10 O2HT HO2S heater HO2S heater output 11 EACVP IAC valve (+) IAC valve (+) output 12 EACVM IAC valve ( ) IAC valve ( ) output 13 Not used 14 INJ3 No.3 injector No.3 injector output 15 INJ2 No.2 injector No.2 injector output 16 INJ1 No.1 injector No.1 injector output 17 PG2 Power ground 2 Power ground 2 18 PG1 Power ground 1 Power ground 1 19 CAN1L NMEA CAN lo NMEA CAN lo output 20 Not used 21 SHIELD NMEA Shield NMEA shield 22 VCC3 Sensor power 3 Sensor power 5 V output 3 23 LG2 Logic ground 2 Logic ground 2 24 SG3 Sensor ground 3 Sensor ground 3 25 SG2 Sensor ground 2 Sensor ground 2 26 SG1 Sensor ground 1 Sensor ground 1 27 VCC4 Sensor power 4 Sensor power 5 V output 4 28 TA IAT sensor IAT sensor input 29 Not used 30 O2 HO2S HO2S input 31 Not used 32 TRMA Trim angle sensor Trim angle sensor input 33 Not used 34 Not used 35 Not used 36 Not used 5-17

17 DTC INDEX DTC MIL Detected component Probable problem Ref.page MIL does not 4-14 come ON/blink 0 or does not communicate 0 or does not communicate ECM Indicator light MIL circuit (open) ECM ground circuit (open, poor grounding) ECM MIL stays ON ECM DLC circuit (short) MIL circuit (short) Sensor power circuit (short) ECM power circuit (open) ECM 0-2 OFF Internal failure of ECM ECM ON HO2S HO2S circuit (open, short) HO2S Fuel supply system ECM 3-1 ON MAP sensor (voltage too low) MAP sensor circuit (short) MAP sensor ECM 3-2 ON MAP sensor (voltage too high) MAP sensor circuit (open) MAP sensor ECM 4-1 ON CKP sensor (no pulse) CKP sensor circuit (open, short) CKP sensor ECM ON CKP sensor (abnormal pulse) CKP sensor Pulser plate ECM 6-1 ON EBT sensor (voltage too low) EBT sensor circuit (short) EBT sensor ECM 6-2 ON EBT sensor (voltage too high) EBT sensor circuit (open) EBT sensor ECM 7-1 ON TP sensor (voltage too low) TP sensor circuit (short) TP sensor ECM 7-2 ON TP sensor (voltage too high) TP sensor circuit (open) TP sensor ECM 8-1 ON CMP sensor (no pulse) CMP sensor circuit (open, short) CMP sensor ECM 8-2 ON CMP sensor (abnormal pulse) CMP sensor Pulser plate ECM 10-1 ON IAT sensor (voltage too low) IAT sensor circuit (short) IAT sensor ECM

18 DTC MIL Detected component Probable problem Ref.page 10-2 ON IAT sensor (voltage too high) IAT sensor circuit (open) 5-36 IAT sensor ECM 14-1 ON IAC valve (abnormal current) IAC valve circuit (open, short) IAC valve ECM 41-2 ON HO2S heater (abnormal current) HO2S heater circuit (open, short) HO2S heater ECM ON ECT2 sensor (voltage too low) ECT2 sensor circuit (short) ECT2 sensor ECM ON ECT2 sensor (voltage too high) ECT2 sensor circuit (open) ECT2 sensor ECM ON EOP switch EOP switch circuit (open, short) EOP switch ECM When multiple DTCs are shown DTC MIL Detected component Probable problem Ref.page 6, 7, 10, ON SG (sensor ground) line SG (sensor ground) line (open)

19 DTC TROUBLESHOOTING MIL IS ON BUT DTC IS 0 OR DOES NOT COMMUNICATE No. 2 FUSE (10 A) ECM C110 /Y C126 /Y W/ W/ C105 W/ R/Bu R/Bu /Y C116 R/Bu /Y C114 W/ R/Bu MIL COMBINATION SWITCH W/ R/Bu THL PB K-LINE PG4 PG3 WARNL RUDDER No. 5 FUSE (15 A) 1. DLC power/gnd line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the HDS. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage at the DLC 14 No.3 (Yellow/Red) terminal and No.2 (ack/ue) terminal. Does the battery voltage exit? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the No.4 fuse (10 A) and DLC. Repair open in the main wire harness between the ground terminal and DLC. SCS LG1 VCC1 VCC2 IGP1 IGP2 PG2 PG1 VCC3 LG2 SG2 SG1 VCC4 TRMA R/ W/R Bu R/Bu 15 Y/ Lg G/ Br/Y Br/Y Y/ Y/ G/R G Lg/ G/ G/R G/R Br/W Y/Bu Y/ GND2 GND1 GND2 (ack/ue) No. 4 FUSE (10 A) Y/R R/ Br/Y G/R W/R Br/Y G/R Y/Bu Lg/ DLC 14 Br/W Y/ Bu /Bu Y/R Lg Y Bu G R W Y/Bu Lg/ Br/W Y/ DLC BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE TP SENSOR MAP SENSOR Br O Lb Lg P Gr (Yellow/Red) Viewed from the terminal side TRIM ANGLE SENSOR RUDDER SENSOR (EQUIPPED TYPE ONLY) BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 2. DLC SCS line short circuit inspection Measure the voltage at the DLC 14 No.4 (Light green) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the DLC. SCS (Light green) DLC 14 Viewed from the terminal side 5-20

20 3. MIL ON line short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the ECM connector A 16. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES GO TO STEP 4. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the MIL. 4. MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1 Turn the combination switch OFF and connect the ECM connector A 16. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector 5. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES Replace the MAP sensor. NO GO TO STEP MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2 Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 6. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the MAP sensor. MAP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 5 FUEL SYSTEM VCC1 (Brown/Yellow) Viewed from the terminal side 6. TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1 Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector 10. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES Replace the TP sensor. NO GO TO STEP TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2 Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector 10 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 8. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the TP sensor. TP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 10 VCC2 (Brown/Yellow) Viewed from the terminal side 5-21

21 8. Trim angle sensor power line short circuit inspection 1 Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the trim angle sensor 3P connector 18. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES Replace the trim angle sensor. NO GO TO STEP Trim angle sensor power line short circuit inspection 2 Measure the voltage between the trim angle sensor 3P connector 18 main wire harness side No.3 (Light green/ack) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 10. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the trim angle sensor. Trim angle sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 18 VCC3 (Light green/ack) Viewed from the terminal side 10. Rudder sensor (equipped type only) power line short circuit inspection 1 Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the rudder sensor 3P connector 12. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES Replace the rudder sensor. NO GO TO STEP Rudder sensor (equipped type only) power line short circuit inspection 2 Measure the voltage between the rudder sensor 3P connector 12 main wire harness side No.3 (Brown/White) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 12. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the rudder sensor. Rudder sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 12 VCC4 (Brown/White) Viewed from the terminal side 5-22

22 12. ECM power line inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect ECM connector B 15. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the respective terminals of the main wire harness side No.8 (Yellow/ack) terminal and No.9 (Yellow/ack) terminal of ECM connector B 15 and engine ground. Does battery voltage exist? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Check the No.5 fuse (15 A) and the main/ starter relay. If there is no problem, replace the main wire harness. ECM connector B main wire harness side 15 IGP1,2 (Yellow/ack) Viewed from the terminal side DTC 0-2 (INTERNAL FAILURE OF ECM) 1. Reappearance test Turn the combination switch ON and wait for one second or more. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Start the engine and recheck the DTC using the HDS. Does the DTC 0-2 appear? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck NO Temporary failure (disappears). 5-23

23 DTC 1-4 (ABNORMAL HO2S) ECM O2 15 /Y /Y 24 HO2S SG /Bu /Bu 1 2 Gr 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the HO2S 4P connector 24 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min -1 (rpm) for 5 minutes or more with no load. Let the engine idle for 1 minute or more. Check the DTC using the HDS. Does DTC 1-4 appear? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. HO2S inspection Inspect the HO2S. (page 5-102) Is the HO2S normal? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the HO2S with a new one and recheck. 3. Fuel supply system inspection Measure the fuel pressure. (page 5-93) Is the fuel pressure normal? YES Repair open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and HO2S. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one, and recheck. NO Repair fuel supply system and recheck under normal fuel pressure. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-24

24 DTC 3-1, 3-2 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH) FUEL SYSTEM ECM PB 8 16 W/R 5 MAP SENSOR Br/Y VCC1 SG1 6 Br/Y G/R W/R G/R DTC 3-1 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the MAP sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP MAP sensor power line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector 5. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the ECM and MAP sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE MAP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 5 Viewed from the terminal side Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY VCC1 (Brown/Yellow) 5-25

25 3. MAP sensor signal line short circuit inspection Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 main wire harness side No.2 (White/Red) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the MAP sensor with a new one and recheck. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and MAP sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. MAP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 5 PB (White/Red) Viewed from the terminal side DTC 3-2 (MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the MAP sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP MAP sensor signal/gnd line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector 5. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 main wire harness side No.2 (White/Red) terminal and No.3 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the MAP sensor with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the ECM and MAP sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG1 (Green/Red) MAP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 5 PB (White/Red) Viewed from the terminal side 5-26

26 DTC 4-1, 4-2 (NO CKP SENSOR PULSE OR ABNORMAL CKP SENSOR PULSE) FUEL SYSTEM ECM CRK PG3 PG DTC 4-1 (NO CKP SENSOR PULSE) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF No. 5 FUSE (15 A) Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector 8 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS. Does the DTC 4-1 appear? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. CKP sensor power line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector 8. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3P connector 8 main wire harness side No.3 (Yellow/ack) terminal and engine ground. Does battery voltage exist? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the No.5 (15 A) fuse and the CKP sensor. Bu GND1 Y/ (Yellow/ack) Bu Y/ Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE CKP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 8 Viewed from the terminal side CKP SENSOR Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-27

27 3. CKP sensor signal/gnd line open/short circuit inspection Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3P connector 8 main wire harness side No.1 (ue) terminal and No.2 (ack) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the CKP sensor with a new one and recheck. If the CKP sensor is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the CKP sensor. CKP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side PG3 (ack) 8 Viewed from the terminal side CRK (ue) DTC 4-2 (ABNORMAL CKP SENSOR PULSE) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector 8 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS. Does DTC 4-2 appear? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. Pulser plate inspection Turn the combination switch OFF. Inspect the pulser plate. Is the pulser plate normal? YES Replace the CKP sensor with a new one and recheck. If the CKP sensor is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Replace the pulser plate with a new one and recheck. 5-28

28 DTC 6-1, 6-2 (EBT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH) FUEL SYSTEM ECM EBT SENSOR TE R/W R/W 6 G/R 2 1 SG2 25 G/R 15 DTC 6-1 (EBT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the EBT sensor 2P connector 20 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the EBT sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP EBT sensor inspection Inspect the EBT sensor. (page 5-101) Is the EBT sensor normal? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the EBT sensor with a new one and recheck. 3. EBT sensor signal line short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the EBT sensor 2P connector 20. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the EBT sensor 2P connector 20 main wire harness side No.1 (Red/ White) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and EBT sensor. If the main wire is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE EBT sensor 2P connector main wire harness side 20 Viewed from the terminal side Br O Lb Lg P Gr TE (Red/White) BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-29

29 DTC 6-2 (EBT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the EBT sensor 2P connector 20 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the EBT sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP EBT sensor inspection Inspect the EBT sensor. (page 5-101) Is the EBT sensor normal? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the EBT sensor with a new one and recheck. 3. EBT sensor signal /GND line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the EBT sensor 2P connector 20. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the EBT sensor 2P connector 20 main wire harness side No.1 (Red/ White) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the ECM and EBT sensor. If the main wire is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG2 (Green/Red) EBT sensor 2P connector main wire harness side 20 TE (Red/White) Viewed from the terminal side 5-30

30 DTC 7-1, 7-2 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH) FUEL SYSTEM ECM 16 THL 7 R/ 10 TP SENSOR Br/Y VCC2 SG2 7 Br/Y G/R R/ G/R DTC 7-1 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector 10 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the TP sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V when the throttle is fully open and within V when the throttle is fully closed? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP TP sensor power/signal line open/short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector 10. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector 10 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and No.2 (Red/ack) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the throttle body with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and TP sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. THL (Red/ack) Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE TP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 10 Viewed from the terminal side Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY VCC2 (Brown/ Yellow) 5-31

31 DTC 7-2 (TP SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector 10 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the TP sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V when the throttle is fully open and within V when the throttle is fully closed? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP TP sensor GND line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector 10. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector 10 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and No.3 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the throttle body with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the ECM and TP sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG2 (Green/Red) TP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 10 Viewed from the terminal side VCC2 (Brown/ Yellow) 5-32

32 DTC 8-1, 8-2 (NO CMP SENSOR PULSE OR ABNORMAL SENSOR PULSE) FUEL SYSTEM ECM TDC PG3 PG DTC 8-1 (NO CMP SENSOR PULSE) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF No. 5 FUSE (15 A) Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector 21 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS. Does the DTC 8-1 appear? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. CMP sensor power line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector 21. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3P connector 21 main wire harness side No.3 (Yellow/ack) terminal and engine ground. Does battery voltage exist? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the No.5 (15 A) fuse and the CMP sensor. G GND1 Y/ (Yellow/ack) G Y/ Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE CMP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 21 Viewed from the terminal side CMP SENSOR Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-33

33 3. CMP sensor signal/gnd line open/short circuit inspection Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3P connector 21 main wire harness side No.1 (Green) terminal and No.2 (ack) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the CMP sensor with a new one and recheck. If the CMP sensor is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the CMP sensor. CMP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side PG3 (ack) 21 Viewed from the terminal side TDC (Green) DTC 8-2 (ABNORMAL CMP SENSOR PULSE) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector 21 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS. Does the DTC 8-2 appear? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. Pulser plate inspection Turn the combination switch OFF. Inspect the pulser plate. Is the pulser plate normal? YES Replace the CMP sensor with a new one and recheck. If the CMP sensor is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Replace the pulser plate with a new one and recheck. 5-34

34 DTC 10-1, 10-2 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH) FUEL SYSTEM ECM TA SG R/Y G/R R/Y G/R 2 1 IAT SENSOR DTC 10-1 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector 9 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the IAT sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP IAT sensor signal line short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector 9. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor 2P connector 9 main wire harness side No.1 (Red/ Yellow) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the IAT sensor with a new one and recheck. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and IAT sensor. If the main wire is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W IAT sensor 2P connector main wire harness side 9 BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE Viewed from the terminal side Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY TA (Red/Yellow) 5-35

35 DTC 10-2 (IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector 9 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the IAT sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP IAT sensor signal/gnd line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector 9. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor 2P connector 9 main wire harness side No.1 (Red/ Yellow) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the IAT sensor with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the ECM and IAT sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG2 (Green/Red) IAT sensor 2P connector main wire harness side Viewed from the terminal side 9 TA (Red/Yellow) 5-36

36 DTC 14-1 (ABNORMAL IAC VALVE) FUEL SYSTEM ECM EACVM EACVP G/ G/R G/ G/R 2 1 IAC VALVE 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the IAC valve 2P connector 4 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Start the engine and check the DTC using the HDS. Does the DTC 14-1 appear? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. IAC valve inspection Inspect the IAC valve. (page 5-102) Is the IAC valve correct? YES Repair open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and IAC valve. If main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Replace the IAC valve with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-37

37 DTC 41-2 (ABNORMAL HO2S HEATER) ECM HO2S HEATER O2HT /W /W W 10 No. 4 FUSE (10 A) Y/R Y/R 4 3 W 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the HO2S 4P connector 24 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min -1 (rpm) for 5 minutes or more under no load. Check the DTC using the HDS. Does DTC 41-2 appear? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. HO2S heater inspection Inspect the HO2S heater. (page 5-102) Is the HO2S heater correct? YES Repair open or short in the main wire harness between the No.4 fuse and the HO2S or between the HO2S and ECM. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Replace the HO2S with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-38

38 DTC 140-1, (ECT2 SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW OR TOO HIGH) FUEL SYSTEM ECM ECT2 SENSOR TOH R/ R/ 23 G/R 2 1 SG2 25 G/R 15 DTC (ECT2 SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the ECT2 sensor 2P connector 25 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the ECT2 sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP ECT2 sensor inspection Inspect the ECT2 sensor. (page 5-101) Is the ECT2 sensor normal? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the ECT2 sensor with a new one and recheck. 3. ECT2 sensor signal line short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the ECT2 sensor 2P connector 25. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the ECT2 sensor 2P connector 25 main wire harness side No.1 (Red/ ack) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and ECT2 sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE ECT2 sensor 2P connector main wire harness side 25 Viewed from the terminal side Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY TOH (Red/ack) 5-39

39 DTC (ECT2 SENSOR VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH) 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the ECT2 sensor 2P connector 25 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the ECT2 sensor voltage using the HDS. Is the measurement within V? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP ECT2 sensor inspection Inspect the ECT2 sensor. (page 5-101) Is the ECT2 sensor correct? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the ECT2 sensor with a new one and recheck. 3. ECT2 sensor signal/gnd line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the ECT2 sensor 2P connector 25. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the ECT2 sensor 2P connector 25 main wire harness side No.1 (Red/ ack) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the ECM and ECT2 sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG2 (Green/Red) ECT2 sensor 2P connector main wire harness side 25 TOH (Red/ack) Viewed from the terminal side 5-40

40 DTC (ABNORMAL EOP SWITCH) FUEL SYSTEM ECM OPSW 4 16 C1 P P 1 EOP SWITCH 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the EOP switch 1P connector C1 and then reconnect it. Clear the DTC. (page 5-9) Continue the procedure if the DTC does not clear. Turn the combination switch ON. Check the EOP switch signal with the HDS. Is there the OFF signal? YES Temporary failure (disappears). NO GO TO STEP EOP switch inspection Inspect the EOP switch. (page 5-101) Is the EOP switch correct? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the EOP switch with a new one and recheck. 3. EOP switch line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the EOP switch 1P connector C1. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the EOP switch 1P connector C1 main wire harness side No.1 (Pink) terminal and engine ground. Does battery voltage exist? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the ECM and EOP switch. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE EOP switch 1P connector main wire harness side C1 Br O Lb Lg P Gr OPSH (Pink) BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-41

41 MIL INDEX No. of blinks MIL does not blink MIL Detected component Probable problem Ref.page Condition Detected component ECM Indicator light MIL circuit (open) ECM ground circuit (open, poor grounding) ECM Stays ON ON ECM DLC circuit (short) MIL circuit (short) Sensor power circuit (short) ECM power circuit (open) ECM 1 ink HO2S HO2S circuit (open, short) HO2S Fuel supply system ECM 3 ink MAP sensor (sensor voltage) MAP sensor circuit (open, short) MAP sensor ECM ink CKP sensor (pulse) CKP sensor circuit (open, short) CKP sensor Pulser plate ECM 6 ink EBT sensor (sensor voltage) EBT sensor circuit (open, short) EBT sensor ECM 7 ink TP sensor (sensor voltage) TP sensor circuit (open, short) TP sensor ECM 8 ink CMP sensor (pulse) CMP sensor circuit (open, short) CMP sensor Pulser plate ECM 10 ink IAT sensor (sensor voltage) IAT sensor circuit (open, short) IAT sensor ECM 14 ink IAC valve (abnormal current) IAC valve circuit (open, short) IAC valve ECM 24 ink ECT2 sensor (sensor voltage) ECT2 sensor circuit (open, short) ECT2 sensor ECM 26 ink EOP switch EOP switch circuit (open, short) EOP switch ECM ink HO2S heater (abnormal current) HO2S heater circuit (open, short) HO2S heater ECM

42 When multiple DTCs are shown MIL Detected component Probable problem Ref.page No. of Condition blinks 6, 7, 10, 24 ink SG (sensor ground) line SG (sensor ground) line (open) 5-43

43 MIL TROUBLESHOOTING MIL ON BUT DOES NOT BLINK OR INDICATE DTC CODE No. 2 FUSE (10 A) ECM C110 /Y C126 /Y W/ W/ C105 W/ R/Bu R/Bu /Y C116 R/Bu /Y C114 W/ R/Bu MIL COMBINATION SWITCH W/ R/Bu THL PB K-LINE PG4 PG3 WARNL RUDDER No. 5 FUSE (15 A) 1. DLC SCS line short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the SCS short connector. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage at the DLC 14 No.4 (Light green) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the DLC. SCS LG1 VCC1 VCC2 IGP1 IGP2 PG2 PG1 VCC3 LG2 SG2 SG1 VCC4 TRMA R/ W/R Bu R/Bu 15 Y/ Lg G/ Br/Y Br/Y Y/ Y/ G/R G Lg/ G/ G/R G/R Br/W Y/Bu Y/ GND2 GND1 SCS (Light green) No. 4 FUSE (10 A) Y/R R/ Br/Y G/R W/R Br/Y G/R Y/Bu Lg/ Br/W Y/ DLC 14 Bu /Bu Y/R Lg Y Bu G R W Y/Bu Lg/ Br/W Y/ DLC BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE TP SENSOR MAP SENSOR Br O Lb Lg P Gr TRIM ANGLE SENSOR RUDDER SENSOR (EQUIPPED TYPE ONLY) BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY Viewed from the terminal side 2. MIL ON line short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the ECM connector A 16. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the MIL. 5-44

44 3. MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1 Turn the combination switch OFF and connect the ECM connector A 16. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector 5. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES Replace the MAP sensor. NO GO TO STEP MAP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2 Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 5. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the MAP sensor. MAP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 5 FUEL SYSTEM VCC1 (Brown/Yellow) Viewed from the terminal side 5. TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 1 Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector 10. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES Replace the TP sensor. NO GO TO STEP TP sensor power line short circuit inspection 2 Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector 10 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 7. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the TP sensor. TP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 10 VCC2 (Brown/Yellow) Viewed from the terminal side 5-45

45 7. Trim angle sensor power line short circuit inspection 1 Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the trim angle sensor 3P connector 18. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES Replace the trim angle sensor. NO GO TO STEP Trim angle sensor power line short circuit inspection 2 Measure the voltage between the trim angle sensor 3P connector 18 main wire harness side No.3 (Light green/ack) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 9. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the trim angle sensor. Trim angle sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 18 VCC3 (Light green/ack) Viewed from the terminal side 9. Rudder sensor (equipped type only) power line short circuit inspection 1 Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the rudder sensor 3P connector 12. Turn the combination switch ON and check the MIL. Does the MIL go OFF? YES Replace the rudder sensor. NO GO TO STEP Rudder sensor (equipped type only) power line short circuit inspection 2 Measure the voltage between the rudder sensor 3P connector 12 main wire harness side No.3 (Brown/White) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 11. NO Repair short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the rudder sensor. Rudder sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 12 VCC4 (Brown/White) Viewed from the terminal side 5-46

46 11. ECM power line inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the ECM connector B 15. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the respective terminals of the main wire harness side No.8 (Yellow/ack) terminal and No.9 (Yellow/ack) terminal of the ECM connector B 15 and the engine ground. Does battery voltage exist? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Check the No.5 fuse (15 A) and the main/ starter relay. If there is no problem, replace the main wire harness. ECM connector B main wire harness side 15 IGP1,2 (Yellow/ack) Viewed from the terminal side FUEL SYSTEM 5-47

47 MIL BLINKS ONCE (SHORT) HO2S ECM O2 15 /Y /Y 24 HO2S SG /Bu /Bu 1 2 Gr 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the HO2S 4P connector 24 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min -1 (rpm) for 5 minutes or more under no load. Let the engine idle for 1 minute or more. Turn the combination switch OFF and connect the SCS short connector. Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink once? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. HO2S inspection Inspect the HO2S. (page 5-102) Is the HO2S correct? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the HO2S with a new one and recheck. 3. Fuel supply system inspection Measure the fuel pressure. (page 5-93) Is the fuel pressure normal? YES Repair open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and HO2S. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one, and recheck. NO Repair fuel supply system and recheck under normal fuel pressure. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-48

48 MIL BLINKS 3 TIMES (SHORT) MAP SENSOR FUEL SYSTEM ECM PB 8 16 W/R 5 MAP SENSOR Br/Y VCC1 SG1 6 Br/Y G/R W/R G/R Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 3 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. MAP sensor power line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector 5. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and engine ground. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Repair open in the main wire harness between the ECM and MAP sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE MAP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 5 Viewed from the terminal side Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY VCC1 (Brown/Yellow) 5-49

49 3. MAP sensor signal/gnd line open/short circuit inspection Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector 5 main wire harness side No.2 (White/Red) terminal and No.3 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the MAP sensor with a new one and recheck. NO Repair open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and MAP sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG1 (Green/Red) MAP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 5 PB (White/Red) Viewed from the terminal side 5-50

50 MIL BLINKS 4 TIMES (SHORT) CKP SENSOR FUEL SYSTEM ECM CRK PG3 PG Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF No. 5 FUSE (15 A) Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector 8 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Start the engine. Turn the combination switch OFF and connect the SCS short connector. Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 4 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. CKP sensor power line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector 8. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3P connector 8 main wire harness side No.3 (Yellow/ack) terminal and engine ground. Does battery voltage exist? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Repair the open in the main wire harness between the No.5 (15 A) fuse and the CKP sensor. Bu GND1 Y/ (Yellow/ack) Bu Y/ Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE CKP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 8 Viewed from the terminal side CKP SENSOR Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-51

51 3. CKP sensor signal/gnd line open/short circuit inspection Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 3P connector 8 main wire harness side No.1 (ue) terminal and the No.2 (ack) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 4. NO Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the CKP sensor. CKP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side PG3 (ack) 8 CRK (ue) Viewed from the terminal side 4. Pulser plate inspection Turn the combination switch OFF. Inspect the pulser plate. Is the pulser plate normal? YES Replace the CKP sensor with a new one and recheck. If the CKP sensor is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Replace the pulser plate with a new one and recheck. 5-52

52 MIL BLINKS 6 TIMES (SHORT) EBT SENSOR FUEL SYSTEM ECM EBT SENSOR TE R/W R/W 6 G/R 2 1 SG2 25 G/R Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the EBT sensor 2P connector 20 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 6 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. EBT sensor inspection Inspect the EBT sensor. (page 5-101) Is the EBT sensor correct? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the EBT sensor with a new one and recheck. 3. EBT sensor signal/gnd line open/short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the EBT sensor 2P connector 20. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the EBT sensor 2P connector 20 main wire harness side No.1 (Red/ White) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the EBT sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG2 (Green/Red) Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE EBT sensor 2P connector main wire harness side 20 Br O Lb Lg P Gr TE (Red/White) Viewed from the terminal side BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-53

53 MIL BLINKS 7 TIMES (SHORT) TP SENSOR ECM 16 THL 7 R/ 10 TP SENSOR Br/Y VCC2 SG2 7 Br/Y G/R R/ G/R Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector 10 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 7 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. TP sensor power/signal line open/short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector 10. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector 10 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and the No.2 (Red/ack) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and TP sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. THL (Red/ack) Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE TP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 10 Viewed from the terminal side Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY VCC2 (Brown/ Yellow) 5-54

54 3. TP sensor GND line open circuit inspection Measure the voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector 10 main wire harness side No.1 (Brown/Yellow) terminal and the No.3 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the throttle body with a new one and recheck. NO Repair the open in the main wire harness between the ECM and TP sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG2 (Green/Red) TP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 10 Viewed from the terminal side FUEL SYSTEM VCC2 (Brown/ Yellow) 5-55

55 MIL BLINKS 8 TIMES (SHORT) CMP SENSOR ECM TDC PG3 PG Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF No. 5 FUSE (15 A) Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector 21 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Start the engine. Turn the combination switch OFF and connect the SCS short connector. Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 8 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. CMP sensor power line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector 21. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3P connector 21 main wire harness side No.3 (Yellow/ack) terminal and engine ground. Does battery voltage exist? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Repair the open in the main wire harness between the No.5 (15 A) fuse and the CMP sensor. G GND1 Y/ (Yellow/ack) G Y/ Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE CMP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side 21 Viewed from the terminal side CMP SENSOR Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-56

56 3. CMP sensor signal/gnd line open/short circuit inspection Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor 3P connector 21 main wire harness side No.1 (Green) terminal and No.2 (ack) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES GO TO STEP 4. NO Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and the CMP sensor. CMP sensor 3P connector main wire harness side PG3 (ack) 21 TDC (Green) Viewed from the terminal side 4. Pulser plate inspection Turn the combination switch OFF. Inspect the pulser plate. Is the pulser plate normal? YES Replace the CMP sensor with a new one and recheck. If the CMP sensor is correct, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Replace the pulser plate with a new one and recheck. 5-57

57 MIL BLINKS 10 (1 LONG AND NO SHORT BLINKS) IAT SENSOR ECM TA SG R/Y G/R R/Y G/R 2 1 IAT SENSOR 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector 9 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 10 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. IAT sensor signal/gnd line open/short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector 9. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor 2P connector 9 main wire harness side No.1 (Red/ Yellow) terminal and No.2 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the IAT sensor with a new one and recheck. NO Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and IAT sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG2 (Green/Red) Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE IAT sensor 2P connector main wire harness side Viewed from the terminal side 9 Br O Lb Lg P Gr TA (Red/Yellow) BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-58

58 MIL BLINKS 14 (1 LONG AND 4 SHORT BLINKS) IAC VALVE FUEL SYSTEM ECM EACVM EACVP G/ G/R G/ G/R 2 1 IAC VALVE 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the IAC valve 2P connector 4 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Start the engine. Turn the combination switch OFF and connect the SCS short connector. Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 14 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. IAC valve inspection Inspect the IAC valve. (page 5-102) Is the IAC valve normal? YES Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and IAC valve. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Replace the IAC valve with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-59

59 MIL BLINKS 24 (2 LONG AND 4 SHORT BLINKS) ECT2 SENSOR ECM ECT2 SENSOR TOH R/ R/ 23 G/R 2 1 SG2 25 G/R Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the ECT2 sensor 2P connector 25 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 24 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. ECT2 sensor inspection Inspect the ECT2 sensor. (page 5-101) Is the ECT2 sensor normal? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the ECT2 sensor with a new one and recheck. 3. ECT2 sensor signal/gnd line open/short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the ECT2 sensor 2P connector 25. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the ECT2 sensor 2P connector 25 main wire harness side No.1 (Red/ ack) terminal and the No.2 (Green/Red) terminal. Is the measurement within V? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and ECT2 sensor. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. SG2 (Green/Red) Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE ECT2 sensor 2P connector main wire harness side 25 Br O Lb Lg P Gr TOH (Red/ack) Viewed from the terminal side BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-60

60 MIL BLINKS 26 (2 LONG AND 6 SHORT BLINKS) EOP SWITCH FUEL SYSTEM ECM OPSW 4 16 C1 P P 1 EOP SWITCH 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the EOP switch 1P connector C1 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 26 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. EOP switch inspection Inspect the EOP switch. (page 5-101) Is the EOP switch correct? YES GO TO STEP 3. NO Replace the EOP switch with a new one and recheck. 3. EOP switch line open circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the EOP switch 1P connector C1. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure the voltage between the EOP switch 1P connector C1 main wire harness side No.1 (Pink) terminal and engine ground. Does battery voltage exist? YES Replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Repair the open in the main wire harness between the ECM and EOP switch. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE EOP switch 1P connector main wire harness side C1 Br O Lb Lg P Gr OPSH (Pink) BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-61

61 MIL BLINKS 41 (4 LONG AND 1 SHORT BLINKS) HO2S HEATER ECM HO2S HEATER O2HT /W /W W 10 No. 4 FUSE (10 A) Y/R Y/R 4 3 W 1. Symptom reproduction test Turn the combination switch OFF. Disconnect the HO2S 4P connector 24 and then reconnect it. Reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min -1 (rpm) for 5 minutes or more under no load. Turn the combination switch OFF and connect the SCS short connector. Turn the combination switch ON and check the number of blinks of the MIL. Does the MIL blink 41 times? YES GO TO STEP 2. NO Temporary failure (disappears). 2. HO2S heater inspection Inspect the HO2S heater. (page 5-102) Is the HO2S heater normal? YES Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the No.4 fuse and the HO2S or between the HO2S and the ECM. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Replace the HO2S with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE Br O Lb Lg P Gr BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-62

62 FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING FUEL SYSTEM Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) Set a wrench on the service check bolt beside of the fuel strainer (high pressure side). Place a shop towel or equivalent material over the service check bolt. Loosen the service check bolt approximately one turn slowly to relieve the fuel pressure. After relieving the fuel pressure, remove the service check bolt and replace the sealing washer with a new one. Tighten the service check bolt to the specified torque. TORQUE: 11.8 N m (1.2 kgf m, 9 lbf ft) 5-63

63 FUEL STRAINER (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. REMOVAL Remove the R. engine under cover. (page 6-8) Remove fuel tube A and fuel tube B. Remove the fuel strainer and the strainer suspension. FUEL TUBE B TUBE CLIP B12 FUEL STRAINER (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) TUBE CLAMP B TUBE CLIP B12 STRAINER SUSPENSION FUEL TUBE A TUBE CLAMP B INSTALLATION Install the strainer suspension on the fuel strainer by aligning the center of the rib of the strainer suspension with the midpoint between the joints (4) of the fuel strainer and the " " mark (5) on the rib toward up as shown. After installation, check that the strainer suspension is in contact with the strainer body securely. (4) (4) Contact securely Installation is the reverse order of removal. (5) After installing, check that the tube clamps and the tube clips are installed properly. (page 2-30) 5-64

64 FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION FUEL SYSTEM Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) Remove fuel tube C and fuel tube D. Remove the two bolts and the fuel pump. Inspect the fuel pump. (page 5-95) Installation is in the reverse order of removal. After installing, check that the tube clamps and the tube clips are installed properly. (page 2-30) FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) CLAMP 6-12 FUEL TUBE C HOSE CLIP O-RING TUBE CLIP B12 HOSE CLIP FUEL TUBE D TUBE CLIP B12 HOSE CLIP TUBE CLIP B12 TUBE CLIP B12 TUBE CLAMP B TUBE CLIP B12 FUEL TUBE JOINT FUEL TUBE B BOLT (6 x 22 mm) 5-65

65 VAPOR SEPARATOR ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. Remove the following parts. R. engine under cover. (page 6-8) Intake manifold assembly. (page 5-72) (5) Remove water tube A and water tube B from the vapor separator assembly. Remove the 3P connector (4) from connector bracket B (5). (4) Remove air vent tube A and air vent tube B from the vapor separator assembly. Remove the wire clip (4) and the pressure regulator control tube (5) from the vapor separator assembly. (5) Disconnect the 2P connector (6). (4) (6) Remove the two bolts, connector bracket B, and the vapor separator assembly. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. After installing, check that the tube clamps and the tube clips are installed properly. (page 2-30) 5-66

66 AIR VENT STRAINER/AIR VENT TUBE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION Remove the following parts. R. engine under cover (page 6-8) Intake manifold assembly (page 5-72) Remove the air vent strainer and the air vent tubes. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. After installing, check that the tube clamps and the tube clips are installed properly. (page 2-30) FUEL SYSTEM BOLT (6 x 16 mm) TUBE CLAMP BRACKET ENGINE HANGER TUBE CLIP (3.5 mm) AIR VENT TUBE A TUBE CLAMP B FUEL TUBE (5.3 x 35 mm) AIR VENT TUBE C PRESSURE REGULATOR CONTROL TUBE HOSE CLAMP AIR VENT STRANER CHECK VALVE TUBE B CHECK VALVE CHECK VALVE TUBE A AIR VENT TUBE CLAMP 3-WAY JOINT AIR VENT TUBE CLAMP CLIP WIRE CLIP BOLT (CT) (6 x 14 mm) FUEL TUBE CLAMP B TUBE CLIP B10 AIR VENT TUBE B TUBE CLIP B10 3-WAY JOINT AIR VENT TUBE D 5-67

67 FUEL HOSE/INJECTORS REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. Remove the R. engine under cover. (page 6-8) Relieve the fuel pressure according in "FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING." (page 5-63) Remove the two bolts and the fuel hose. Disconnect the three 2P connectors. Remove the two bolts, fuel line, and the three injectors. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. After installing, check that the tube clamp is installed properly. (page 2-30) INJECTORS SEAL RINGS 2P CONECTORS O-RINGS BOLT (6 x 32 mm) FUEL LINE O-RING FUEL PIPE JOINT O-RINGS O-RING FUEL PIPE JOINT FUEL HOSE BOLT (6 x 25 mm) TUBE CLAMP DRAIN TUBE 5-68

68 SILENCER/THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION REMOVAL Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) Disconnect the 2P connector and remove crankcase breather tube B from the silencer. Loosen the air flow band (4) and remove the silencer. FUEL SYSTEM (4) Disconnect the 3P connector. Remove the throttle rod from the throttle plate. Remove the four bolts and the throttle body. Inspection of the throttle body. (page 5-95) 5-69

69 INSTALLATION Set the new throttle body gasket on the intake manifold. Set the throttle body and loosely tighten the four bolts. Tighten the four bolts in several steps in the numbered sequence shown. Install the throttle rod to the throttle plate. 5-70

70 Connect the 3P connector. Align the projection on the throttle body with the recess in the silencer grommet (4) as shown. Set the air flow band (5) so its threaded part (6) is between the projections (7) on the silencer (8) as shown. (7) Tighten the air flow band to the specified torque and dimension shown. TORQUE: 2.2 N m (0.2 kgf m, 1.6 lbf ft) 10 mm (0.4 in) (6) (4) (5) (7) (8) Connect the 2P connector and install crankcase breather tube B to the silencer. 5-71

71 INTAKE MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. REMOVAL Remove the R. engine under cover. (page 6-8) Relieve the fuel pressure. (page 5-63) Disconnect the 2P connector and the 3P connector. Remove the throttle rod from the throttle plate. Remove the fuel strainer (low pressure side) from the fuel strainer stay. 5-72

72 Remove fuel tube B from the four clamps. Remove fuel tube D from the two clamps (4). (4) Remove fuel tube C from the three clamps and the vapor separator. Remove crankcase breather tube A from the cylinder head cover Disconnect the three 2P connectors. Disconnect the 2P connector and remove the harness band clip from the intake manifold assembly. 5-73

73 Disconnect the 3P connector. Remove the harness band clip and the pressure regulator control tube from the intake manifold assembly (4). (4) Remove the bolt and the fuel hose. Remove the six bolts and the intake manifold assembly. 5-74

74 INSTALLATION Set the intake manifold assembly and loosely tighten the four bolts. Tighten the two bolts. FUEL SYSTEM Tighten the four bolts in several steps in the numbered sequence shown. Apply engine oil to two new O-rings and install them to the fuel pipe joint. Install the fuel pipe joint to the fuel line. Set the fuel hose and tighten the bolt. 5-75

75 Connect the 3P connector. Install the harness band clip and the pressure regulator control tube to the intake manifold assembly (4). (4) Connect the 2P connector and install the harness band clip to the intake manifold assembly. Install crankcase breather tube A to the cylinder head cover Connect the three 2P connectors. Install fuel tube C to the three clamps and the vapor separator. 5-76

76 Install fuel tube B to the four clamps. Install fuel tube D to the two clamps (4). (4) Install the fuel strainer (low pressure side) to the fuel strainer stay. Install the throttle rod to the throttle plate. Connect the 2P connector and the 3P connector. After installing, check that the tube clamp is installed properly. (page 2-30) Install the engine cover. (page 6-3) 5-77

77 EOP SWITCH REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION Remove the following parts. Engine cover (page 6-3) Ignition coil assembly (page 8-6) Remove the EOP switch cover and disconnect the 1P connector. Remove the EOP switch. Clean the EOP switch threads (4) and apply Hondabond HT (ThreeBond #1215) to the threads. Tighten the EOP switch to the specified torque. TORQUE: 8 N m (0.8 kgf m, 5.9 lbf ft) Take care not to contaminate the switch end and oil passage with the liquid sealant. Be sure to use a torque wrench to tighten the switch. Overtightening will damage the cylinder block. Connect the 1P connector and install the EOP switch cover. Install the following parts. Ignition coil assembly (page 8-6) Engine cover (page 6-3) (4) EBT SENSOR REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION Remove the following parts. Engine cover (page 6-3) Ignition coil assembly (page 8-6) Disconnect the 2P connector and remove the EBT sensor. Clean the EBT sensor and its mating hole. Apply engine oil to the new O-ring (4) and install it to the EBT sensor. Tighten the EBT sensor to the specified torque. TORQUE: 12 N m (1.2 kgf m, 9 lbf ft) After installing, connect the 2P connector. Install the following parts. Ignition coil assembly (page 8-6) Engine cover (page 6-3) (4) 5-78

78 ECT2 SENSOR REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) Disconnect the 2P connector and remove the ECT2 sensor. Clean the ECT2 sensor and its mating hole. Apply engine oil to the new O-ring (4) and install it to the ECT2 sensor. Apply Hondabond HT (ThreeBond #1201 or #1215 or equivalent) to the threaded part of the ECT2 sensor. Tighten the ECT2 sensor to the specified torque. TORQUE: 12 N m (1.2 kgf m, 9 lbf ft) After installing, connect the 2P connector. Install the engine cover. (page 6-3) FUEL SYSTEM (4) MAP SENSOR REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION Remove the following parts. Engine cover (page 6-3) Alternator cover (page 7-5) Disconnect the 3P connector. Remove the bolt and MAP sensor. Apply engine oil to a new O-ring (4) and install it to the MAP sensor. Install the MAP sensor and tighten the bolt to the specified torque. TORQUE: 3.5 N m (0.4 kgf m, 2.6 lbf ft) After installing, connect the 3P connector. Install the following parts. Alternator cover (page 7-5) Engine cover (page 6-3) (4) 5-79

79 IAC VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) Disconnect the 2P connector. Remove the two bolts and remove the IAC valve. Set the new IAC valve gasket (4) and the IAC valve and loosely tighten the two bolts. Tighten the two bolts in several steps to the specified torque in the numbered sequence shown. TORQUE: 22 N m (2.2 kgf m, 16 lbf ft) After installing, connect the 2P connector. Install the engine cover. (page 6-3) (4) 5-80

80 HO2S REMOVAL/INSTALLATION Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) Open the harness clip. Remove the 4P connector from the bracket and disconnect the 4P connector. Remove the HO2S using a sensor wrench (commercially available) (4). Install the HO2S and tighten the it to the specified torque. TORQUE: 10 N m (1.0 kgf m, 7 lbf ft) After installing, connect the 4P connector and install the 4P connector to the bracket. Set the HO2S wire (5) and main wire harness (6) in the harness clip, and close the harness clip. Install the engine cover. (page 6-3) (5) FUEL SYSTEM (6) (4) CKP SENSOR REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION Remove the following parts. Engine cover (page 6-3) Alternator cover (page 7-5) Disconnect the 3P connector. Remove the bolt and CKP sensor. Apply engine oil to the new O-ring (4) and install it to the CKP sensor. Install the CKP sensor and tighten the bolt. After installing, connect the 3P connector. Install the following parts. Alternator cover (page 7-5) Engine cover (page 6-3) (4) 5-81

81 CMP SENSOR REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION Remove the L. engine under cover. (page 6-8) Disconnect the 3P connector. Remove the bolt and the CMP sensor. Apply engine oil to a new O-ring (4) and install it to the CMP sensor. Install the CMP sensor and tighten the bolt. After installing, connect the 3P connector. Install the L. engine under cover. (page 6-15) (4) 5-82

82 FUEL STRAINER (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY FUEL SYSTEM Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. STRAINER BODY O-RING O-RING ELEMENT FLOAT RING STRAINER CUP 3 N m (0.3 kgf m, 2.2 lbf ft) 5-83

83 VAPOR SEPARATOR DISASSEMBLY/ ASSEMBLY Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. DISASSEMBLY BOLT (6 x 14 mm) 11.8 N m (1.2 kgf m, 8 lbf ft) BACKUP RING SCREW (5 mm) (11) 3.4 N m (0.3 kgf m, 2.5 lbf ft) CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY PRESSURE REGULATOR O-RINGS VAPOR SEPARATOR COVER O-RINGS FLOAT VALVE SPRING PLATE FUEL STRAINER STRAINER COVER SCREW (4 mm) 2.1 N m (0.2 kgf m, 1.5 lbf ft) COVER SEALING WASHER INSULATOR SERVICE CHECK BOLT FLOAT 11.8 N m (1.2 kgf m, 8 lbf ft) FUEL PUMP (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) FLOAT PIN RING SCREW (4 mm) O-RING 2.1 N m (0.2 kgf m, 1.5 lbf ft) FUEL HOSE PUMP COVER FUEL PIPE JOINT VAPOR SEPARATOR BODY O-RING PUMP HOLDER BOLT (6 x 25 mm) COLLAR WATER JACKET COVER BAND SCREW (4 mm) (6) 2.1 N m (0.2 kgf m, 1.5 lbf ft) GASKET DRAIN SCREW 1.5 N m (0.2 kgf m, 1.1 lbf ft) DRAIN TUBE GROMMET 5-84

84 ASSEMBLY Apply engine oil to the new O-ring and install it on the connector assembly. Install the connector assembly, aligning the projection on the connector assembly with the recess (4) in the vapor separator cover as shown. FUEL SYSTEM (4) Install the insulator on the vapor separator cover. Set the plate and tighten the screw (4) to the specified torque. TORQUE: 2.1 N m (0.2 kgf m, 1.5 lbf ft) (4) Install the ring to the fuel pump. Assemble the pump cover with the fuel pump, aligning the projection (4) on the fuel pump with the hole (5) in the pump cover. (4) (5) 5-85

85 Connect the red terminal and the black terminal as shown and install the cover. Install the fuel pump (4) on the insulator (5). (5) (4) Align the projection on the pump cover with the groove in the pump holder (4). Set the pump holder so the two projections (5) on the pump holder are in the positions shown. Tighten the three screws (6) to the specified torque. TORQUE: 3.4 N m (0.3 kgf m, 2.5 lbf ft) Clamp the pump holder and the pump harness (7) using the band (8) as shown. (6) (5) (4) (8) (7) Inspect the float valve. (page 5-99) Install the float valve and float pin on the float. Set the float on the vapor separator cover (4). Tighten the two screws (5) to the specified torque. TORQUE: 2.1 N m (0.2 kgf m, 1.5 lbf ft) Inspection of the float height. (page 5-99) (5) (4) 5-86

86 Apply engine oil to a new O-ring and install it on the vapor separator body. Install the vapor separator cover on the vapor separator body. Tighten the five screws (4) to the specified torque. TORQUE: 3.4 N m (0.3 kgf m, 2.5 lbf ft) (4) FUEL SYSTEM (4) Apply engine oil to the new gasket and install it on the vapor separator body. Set the water jacket cover and tighten the six screws (4) to the specified torque. TORQUE: 2.1 N m (0.2 kgf m, 1.5 lbf ft) Apply engine oil to the new drain screw (5) and tighten it to the specified torque. TORQUE: 1.5 N m (0.2 kgf m, 1.1 lbf ft) Install the drain tube (6) to the vapor separator body. (4) (4) (5) (6) Apply engine oil to two new O-rings and install them on the vapor separator cover. Set the spring, fuel strainer (4) and the strainer cover (5), and tighten the three screws (6) to the specified torque. TORQUE: 3.4 N m (0.3 kgf m, 2.5 lbf ft) Set the new sealing washer (7) and tighten the service check bolt (8) to the specified torque. TORQUE: 11.8 N m (1.2 kgf m, 9 lbf ft) (5) (4) (6) (7) (8) 5-87

87 Install the new backup ring to the pressure regulator. Apply engine oil to two new O-rings and install them on the pressure regulator. Set the pressure regulator to the vapor separator cover (4), and tighten the two bolts (5) to the specified torque. TORQUE: 11.8 N m (1.2 kgf m, 9 lbf ft) (5) (4) Install the two grommets and two collars to the vapor separator body. Apply engine oil to two new O-rings and install them to the fuel pipe joint. Set the fuel pipe joint and the fuel hose to the vapor separator cover (4), and tighten the bolt (5). (4) (5) 5-88

88 SILENCER DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY DISASSEMBLY FUEL SYSTEM IAT SENSOR SILENCER GROMMET SENSOR GROMMET SILENCER ASSEMBLY Install the silencer grommet, aligning the holes in the silencer grommet with the projections on the silencer (4). Install the sensor grommet (5) and the IAT sensor (6). (6) (5) (4) 5-89

89 THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/ ASSEMBLY DISASSEMBLY CAP IDLE ADJUSTING SCREW THROTTLE BODY LINKAGE PIVOT THROTTLE ROD LOCK NUT 1.3 N m (0.1 kgf m, 1.0 lbf ft) ASSEMBLY Set the lock nut and the linkage pivot to the throttle rod. Tighten the lock nut to the specified torque at the dimension shown. TORQUE: 1.3 N m (0.1 kgf m, 1.0 lbf ft) Apply engine oil to the new idle adjusting screw and loosely tighten it. After installing the throttle body, adjust the idle adjusting screw.(page 5-94) 108 mm (4.3 in) 6.5 mm (0.26 in) 5-90

90 INTAKE MANIFOLD DISASSEMBLY/ ASSEMBLY Remove the following parts. Fuel line/injectors (page 5-68) Silencer/throttle body (page 5-69) Assembly of the other parts is in the reverse order of disassembly. After assembly, check that the tube clamps are installed properly. (page 2-30) FUEL SYSTEM HOSE CLIP CRANKCASE BREATHER TUBE A TUBE JOINT CRANKCASE BREATHER TUBE B HOSE CLIP TUBE CLAMP B TUBE CLAMP B INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKETS BOLT (6 x 12 mm) IAC VALVE GASKET IAC VALVE FUEL STRAINER STAY INTAKE MANIFOLD BOLT (8 x 45 mm) 22 N m (2.2 kgf m, 16 lbf ft) THROTTLE BODY GASKET GROMMET COLLAR (8.5 x 14.5) O-RING MAP SENSOR BOLT (5 x 18 mm) 3.5 N m (0.4 kgf m, 2.6 lbf ft) 5-91

91 FUEL TANK TUBE DISASSEMBLY/ ASSEMBLY Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. DISASSEMBLY TUBE CLIP BAND (12.5 mm) TUBE CLIP BAND (12.5 mm) FUEL TUBE (SHORT) FUEL TUBE JOINT FUEL TUBE (LONG) FUEL TUBE CLAMP 14.5 TUBE CLIP BANDS (20 mm) OUTLET VALVE INLET VALVE PRIMER BULB FUEL TUBE CLAMP 14.5 FUEL TUBE CLAMP 14.5 FUEL CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY Install the inlet valve [has the pin ] at the side marked with " " mark on the primer bulb (4). Install the outlet valve (5) at the other side. Do not confuse the inlet valve and the outlet valve Install the priming bulb with the " " mark toward the motor side Assembly of the other parts is in the reverse order of disassembly. (4) (5) Fuel tank side Motor side 5-92

92 FUEL PRESSURE MEASUREMENT FUEL SYSTEM Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. Relieve the fuel pressure. (page 5-63) Remove the service check bolt, fuel tube B, and tube clamp B. Tighten the special tool in the threaded bolt hole. TOOL: Fuel pressure gauge PSI (4) B Remove the pressure regulator control tube (5) from the intake manifold (6), and install the blind cap (7). Start the engine and measure the fuel pressure at idle. STANDARD FUEL PRESSURE: kpa ( kgf/cm 2, psi) When the fuel pressure is outside the specified standard pressure, check the following: When the fuel pressure is higher than standard pressure: Check the pressure regulator for proper operation (page 5-96) Check the air vent tube for kinking, collapse or restrictions (page 5-67) When the fuel pressure is lower than standard pressure: Check the pressure regulator for proper operation (page 5-96) Check the fuel pump (high pressure side) for proper operation (page 5-97) (4) (5) (6) (7) 5-93

93 IDLE ADJUSTING SCREW ADJUSTMENT Turn the combination switch OFF. Remove the engine cover. (page 6-3) Disconnect the dummy connector and short the DLC terminals using the special tool. TOOL: SCS short connector 070PZ-ZY30100 Disconnect the 2P connector. The MIL should come ON. Check the idle speed. (page 3-14) IDLE SPEED (IN NEUTRAL) [With the IAC valve disconnected]: 750 ± 30 min 1 (rpm) If the measurement is outside the specification, remove the cap and adjust the idle speed by turning the idle adjusting screw. Turn the combination switch OFF and install the cap. Connect the 2P connector and reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Recheck the idle speed. (page 3-14) IDLE SPEED (IN NEUTRAL) [With the IAC valve connected]: 850 ± 50 min 1 (rpm) Install the engine cover. (page 6-3) 5-94

94 THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION/ CLEANING Turn the throttle lever and check that the throttle valve turns smoothly. Check that the throttle valve shaft is not worn out. Make sure there is no clearance between the idle stop screw (4) and the throttle lever. Check for dirt or stain on the throttle valve and the bore. Wipe away any carbon or other dirt or stain with soft dry shop towels sprayed with carburetor cleaner and clean the throttle valve and bore. If the throttle valve does not turn smoothly or the throttle valve shaft is worn out, replace the throttle body assembly. If the throttle valve and bore have dirt or stain, clean the throttle body. FUEL SYSTEM Clean. Do not adjust the throttle stop screw. Use the genuine Honda carburetor cleaner. After installing the throttle body, reset the ECM. (page 5-9) Inspect the idle speed. (page 3-14) (4) FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) INSPECTION Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. Push the fuel pump plunger and make sure the plunger moves smoothly. If the plunger is stiff, replace the fuel pump. 5-95

95 PRESSURE REGULATOR INSPECTION Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. Check that the pressure regulator control tube is not bent, disconnected, or damaged. Relieve the fuel pressure. (page 5-63) Remove the service check bolt, fuel tube B, and tube clamp B. Tighten the special tool in the threaded bolt hole. TOOL: Fuel pressure gauge PSI (4) B Start the engine and measure the fuel pressure at idle. STANDARD FUEL PRESSURE: kpa ( kgf/cm 2, psi) Remove the pressure regulator control tube (5) and clamp it with a tube clamp (commercially available) (6). Check the fuel pressure. It should be higher than the standard fuel pressure. (4) When the fuel pressure does not rise, replace the pressure regulator. (5) (6) 5-96

96 FUEL PUMP (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) INSPECTION FUEL SYSTEM Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. DISCHARGE VOLUME INSPECTION Remove the emergency stop switch clip. Relieve the fuel pressure. (page 5-63) Remove the service check bolt, fuel tube B, and tube clamp B. Tighten the special tool in the threaded bolt hole. TOOL: Fuel pressure hose (4) B Operate the primer bulb and feed fuel to the vapor separator. Turn the combination switch ON. Operate the fuel pump for approximately 2 seconds and measure the gasoline discharge volume using a measuring cylinder (5). DISCHARGE VOLUME: 15 cm 3 (0.5 US oz, 0.5 Imp oz) or more If the discharge volume is too small, check the following, and then replace the fuel pump. Open circuit or poor contact of the main wire harness Clogged fuel filter (high pressure side), fuel hose, or fuel line Faulty pressure regulator (4) (5) 5-97

97 FUEL PUMP SYSTEM INSPECTION ECM No. 1 FUSE (10 A) 7 16 Bu/R FFP /W /W 16 Bu/R 2 1 FUEL PUMP 1. Fuel pump operation inspection Turn the combination switch ON. Check that the fuel pump operates for 2 seconds. Does the fuel pump operate for 2 seconds? YES Inspect the discharge volume. (page 5-97) NO GO TO STEP Fuel pump power line open/short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the fuel pump 2P connector 7. Turn the combination switch ON. Measure battery voltage between the fuel pump 2P connector 7 main wire harness side No.1 (ack/white) terminal and the No.2 (ue/red) terminal. Does battery voltage exist for 2 seconds? YES Replace the fuel pump with a new one and recheck. NO Check the No.1 fuse (10 A). Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the fuel pump and the ECM. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. (ue/red) Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE Fuel pump 2P connector main wire harness side Viewed from the terminal side 7 Br O Lb Lg P Gr FFP (ack/white) BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-98

98 VAPOR SEPARATOR INSPECTION FUEL SYSTEM Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Keep heat, sparks, and flame away. Wipe up spills immediately. Handle fuel only outdoors. FLOAT VALVE Check the float valve head for wear and damage as shown. Replace the float valve or cover if necessary. FLOAT HEIGHT The float valve and the float must be installed on the vapor separator cover properly. Place the cover as shown and measure the distance between the float and vapor separator cover (i.e. float height) at the center of the float. TOOL: Float level gauge FLOAT HEIGHT: mm ( in) If the float height is outside the specification, adjust the float height by bending the brass float tab slowly with care not to damage the float. Check the float operation. Replace the float if necessary. 5-99

99 INJECTOR INSPECTION OPERATION INSPECTION Start the engine and let it idle. Confirm the injectors are operating with a stethoscope. SYSTEM INSPECTION ECM INJ1 INJ2 INJ3 No. 5 FUSE (15 A) Y/ Br R Bu Y/ Br Y/ R No. 1 INJECTOR No. 2 INJECTOR 3 Y/ Bu 1 2 No. 3 INJECTOR 1. Injector power line open/short circuit inspection Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the injector connectors 1, 2, and 3. Inspect the injector resistance. Is the measurement within 10 11? YES Repair the open or short in the main wire harness between the ECM and injector. If the main wire harness is normal, replace the ECM with a new one and recheck. NO Replace the injector with a new one and recheck. Y Bu G R W BLACK YELLOW BLUE GREEN RED WHITE Br O Lb Lg P Gr Injector 2P connectors injector side BROWN ORANGE LIGHT BLUE LIGHT GREEN PINK GRAY 5-100

100 EOP SWITCH INSPECTION Turn the combination switch OFF and remove the EOP switch terminal cover. Disconnect the 1P connector from the EOP switch. Check for continuity between the EOP switch terminal (4) and engine ground (5). If there is no continuity, replace the EOP switch. FUEL SYSTEM (5) (4) EBT/ECT2 SENSOR INSPECTION Heat the coolant with an electric heating element. Suspend the sensor in the heated coolant and check the continuity through the sensor as the coolant heats up. Wear insulated gloves and adequate eye protection. Keep flammable materials away from the burner. Soak the sensor in coolant up to its threads with at least 40 mm (1.57 in) from the bottom of the pan to the bottom of the switch. Keep temperature constant for 3 minutes before testing. A sudden change of temperature will result in incorrect readings. Do not let the thermometer or sensor touch the pan. Temperature 40 C (104 F) 100 C (212 F) Resistance k Replace the sensor if it is out of specifications

101 IAC VALVE INSPECTION Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the IAC valve 2P connector 4. Measure the resistance between the IAC valve side No.1 terminal and No.2 terminal of the IAC valve 2P connector 4. RESISTANCE: If the measurement is outside the specification, replace the IAC valve. IAC valve 2P connector IAC valve side 4 HO2S INSPECTION SYSTEM INSPECTION Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the HO2S 4P connector 24. Connect the battery positive (+) cable to the sensor side No.4 (White) terminal and the battery negative cable ( ) to the sensor side No.3 (White) terminal of the HO2S 4P connector respectively. HO2S 4P connector sensor side 24 Connect the battery cables to the HO2S 4P connector terminals with care not to short-circuit the connector. Start the engine and let it run at 3,000 min -1 (rpm) for 3 minutes or more under no load. Snap the engine throttle so that the engine speed is in the range between idle speed and 4,000 ± 500 min -1 (rpm). Measure the voltage at the No.1 (ack) terminal and No.2 (Gray) terminal of the HO2S side 4P connector 24. THROTTLE Fully open Fully closed VOLTAGE Above 0.6 V Below 0.4 V (ack) (Gray) (White) (White) 12V BATTERY Viewed from the terminal side If the measurement is outside the specification, replace the HO2S. HEATER INSPECTION Turn the combination switch OFF and disconnect the HO2S 4P connector 24. Measure the resistance between the No.3 (White) and No.4 (White) terminals of the HO2S. RESISTANCE: If the measurement is outside the specification, replace the HO2S. HO2S 4P connector sensor side 24 (White) (White) Viewed from the terminal side 5-102

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