1999 Dodge Durango ENGINE PERFORMANCE' 'Self-Diagnostics - Durango
|
|
- Brian Anderson
- 5 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see DURANGO wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM is monitored during engine cranking. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses no Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal during engine cranking, and at least 3 Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signals have occurred. Possible causes are: defective distributor, defective pulse ring, defective PCM, defective CKP sensor, defective CMP sensor, defective connectors or defective wiring. 1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read current CKP count and attempt to start engine. If current CKP count changes while attempting to start engine, go to next step. If current CKP count does not change while attempting to start engine, go to step 4). 2. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step. 3. Start engine and allow it to idle. Wiggle wiring harness from CKP sensor to PCM. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. For CKP sensor location, see Fig. 21. If engine stalls while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused engine to stall. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine does not stall while wiggling wiring harness, test is complete. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. See Fig. 21. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on CKP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 11). 5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor is still disconnected. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connector is okay, go to next step. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) between CKP sensor and PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. 8. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM connector are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors are okay, go to next step. 9. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, CKP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Black
2 wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2A. 10. At this time, CKP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. 11. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor is still disconnected. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connector is okay, go to next step. 12. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) between CKP sensor and PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER- 2A. 13. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors are okay, go to next step. 14. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair CKP sensor 5-volt supply circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2A. 15. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
3 Fig. 21: Locating CKP Sensor Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP. DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see DURANGO wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM is monitored with ignition on. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses 96 Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signals and no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signal. Possible causes are: no-start condition present, defective camshaft sprocket, defective CMP sensor, defective CKP sensor, defective PCM, defective connectors or defective wiring.
4 1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 13). 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor. For CMP sensor location, see Fig. 22. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on CMP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open sensor ground circuit to harness splice. Perform TEST VER-5A. 4. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CMP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect one end of a jumper wire to CMP sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire). Using scan tool, monitor CMP sensor count while tapping other end of jumper wire to CMP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If current CMP sensor count changes, go to next step. If current CMP sensor count does not change, go to step 8). 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor connector is still disconnected. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If connector is okay, go to next step. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Remove distributor cap and rotor. Inspect pulse ring for damage or misalignment, and verify pulse ring rotates when engine is cranked. If pulse ring is damaged, repair or replace distributor and/or pulse ring as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If pulse ring and distributor are okay, go to next step. 7. At this time, CMP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A. 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between CMP sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire) and 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 9. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CMP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of CMP sensor signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire) between CMP sensor connector and PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. 10. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CMP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-5A. 11. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CMP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between CMP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) and signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. 12. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A. 13. Turn ignition off. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next. If engine does not start, perform TEST NS-SEL: NO START SELECTION MENU.
5 14. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete. Fig. 22: Locating CMP Sensor Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
DRIVEABILITY. Symptom: P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM. When Monitored and Set Condition:
Symptom: P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM When Monitored and Set Condition: P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM When Monitored: Ignition on. Set Condition: At least 5 seconds have elapsed with crankshaft position sensor
More informationGAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
2007 Chrysler Truck PT Cruiser L4-2.4L VIN X Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P0344 GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT https://my.alldata.com/repair/#/repair/article/55125/component/3926/itype/423/nonstandard/1175627
More informationSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
Page 1 of 10 1997 Chrysler Sebring 2.5L Eng JX SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS NOTE: When using diagnostic tests, DO NOT skip any steps or incorrect diagnosis may result. Ensure battery is fully charged. in appropriate
More information1999 Dodge Caravan ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Caravan, Town & Country, & Voyager
1. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine starts, go to step 4. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors at Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located between
More informationP0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
- WK - JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE -.7L MAGNUM V6 P44- SENSOR INTERMITTENT S4 S4 S9 EXCEPT 6.L 6.L F856 YL/PK K9 DB/DG F855 PK/YL F855 8 K9 PK/YL DB/DG CRANKSHAFT 5.7/6.L.7L.7L 5.7L/6.L F856 YL/PK K44 GY/DB K44
More informationDTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY
Page 1 of 5 2003 Dodge Neon 2.0L Eng SE DTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in a direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts
More informationDistributor Ignition DI System Diagnosis
Page 1 of 8 2004 Chevrolet K Silverado - 4WD Sierra, Silverado VIN C/K Service Manual Engine Engine Controls - 4.3L Diagnostic Information and Procedures Document ID: 848577 Distributor Ignition DI System
More informationP0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1-5.7L/SRT8
07 - LX - DODGE MAGNUM/CHARGER - 5.7L HEMI V8 - MDS P006-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT - BANK SENSOR - 5.7L/SRT8 CAMSHAFT 5 VOLT SUPPLY SENSOR GROUND CMP F856 S06 F856 C00 F856 K900 S0 S F856
More information1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE. General Motors Corp. - Basic Diagnostic Procedures - 5.7L
INTRODUCTION 1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE General Motors Corp. - Basic Diagnostic Procedures - 5.7L The following diagnostic steps will help prevent overlooking a simple problem. This is also where to begin
More information1995 Ford Mustang ENGINE PERFORMANCE System/Component Tests - EEC-IV (5.0L)
DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION SYSTEM Preliminary Check Perform following preliminary checks: Visually inspect engine compartment to verify vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly routed/securely connected.
More informationAIR CONDITIONING BLOWER CONTROL MODULE/BLOWER RESISTOR TEST G - BLOWER MOTOR OPERATES AT HIGH SPEED AT ALL SPEED SETTINGS
1996 Ford Taurus 3.0L Eng LX AIR CONDITIONING BLOWER CONTROL MODULE/BLOWER RESISTOR TEST G - BLOWER MOTOR OPERATES AT HIGH SPEED AT ALL SPEED SETTINGS 1. Check Blower Operation Disconnect RCC module harness
More informationP0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
Page 1 of 10 P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE Circuit Schematic 2007 Dodge Nitro 3.7L Eng SXT Page 2 of 10 Fig 1: Speed Sensor Circuit Schematic Additional Wiring For complete wiring diagrams
More informationBASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES 2001 Chevrolet Camaro 2001 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Basic Diagnostic Procedures - Cars Except Metro & Prizm MODEL IDENTIFICATION MODEL IDENTIFICATION Body Code (1) Model C... Park
More informationF - BASIC TESTING Volvo 850 INTRODUCTION PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS VISUAL INSPECTION MECHANICAL INSPECTION
F - BASIC TESTING 1995 Volvo 850 1995 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Volvo - Basic Diagnostic Procedures 850 INTRODUCTION NOTE: In this article, Engine Control Module (ECM) may also be referred to as Engine Control
More informationPage 1 of 6 1Search P063D 2008 Dodge Pickup 6.7L Eng R2500 P063D-GENERATOR VOLTAGE SENSE HIGH Page 2 of 6 Circuit Schematic Fig 1: Generator Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC Additional Wiring
More informationP245C REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View
P245C 2012 RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng 2500 REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname=
More information97 00 dodge trucks CKP CPS
97 00 dodge trucks CKP CPS Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor OPERATION The crankshaft position sensor generates pulses and sends them to the PCM. The PCM interprets this input signal to determine the crankshaft
More informationP144F REQUESTED INFORMATION P144F EGR COOLER BYPASS STATUS LINE CIRCUIT HIGH RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View
P144F 2012 RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng 2500 REQUESTED INFORMATION P144F EGR COOLER BYPASS STATUS LINE CIRCUIT HIGH http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname=
More information2002 ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Self-Diagnostics - RAV4. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).
2002 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - RAV4 INTRODUCTION NOTE: Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). To properly diagnosis and repair this
More informationPage 1 of 7 Service Manual: CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS DESCRIPTION 1998 Ford Econoline 6.8L Eng E350 NOTE: On 7.3L diesel, all speed control functions are controlled by the PCM. See TESTS W/CODES - DIESEL
More informationFuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage
Page 1 of 6 Year = 2006 Model = F-Super Duty Engine = VIN = Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage Circuit Function The FICM requires a 12-volt power source. The FICM receives power from the
More informationDTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
Page 1 of 7 1997 Buick Riviera Aurora, Riviera (VIN G) Service Manual Document ID: 53298 DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Circuit Description The camshaft position PCM input is produced
More informationDRIVEABILITY - GAS. All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE.
Symptom List: P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
More informationPage 1 of 7 DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION-CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1 SENSOR A) COMPONENT LOCATION 2008 Kia Sorento 3.3L Eng LX Fig 1: Identifying Crankshaft Position-Camshaft Position Correlation
More informationDTC P0505: IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Page 1 of 5 DTC P0505: IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM CIRCUIT CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM connectors and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
More informationP0014-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE
08 - PM - DODGE CALIBER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P004-BANK CAMSHAFT POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE MODULE- CMP / CKP CMP / CMP / CONTROL CMP / CONTROL POWERTRAIN CONTROL 8 C 58 C 4 C 79 C 8 C 57 C 4
More informationDTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
Page 1 of 5 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier : Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Engine Controls - 2.2L > DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
More informationCONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is
More informationKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM
KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM 1995 Volvo 850 1995 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Volvo Keyless Entry Systems 850 DESCRIPTION & OPERATION 850 models with central locking and factory installed alarm system can be equipped
More informationI - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - TURBO
I - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - TURBO 1995 Volvo 850 1995 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Volvo - System & Component Testing 850 - Turbo INTRODUCTION In this article, Engine Control Module (ECM) may also be referred to
More informationProcedure revision date: 09/16/2004 DR1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0345: CHECK IF THE ENGINE WILL START
11/4/2017 PPT DR: Camshaft Position () Sensor - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-150 MotoLogic 2004 F-150 2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Report a problem
More information1999 Chevrolet Tahoe - 4WD. DTC P1345 Crankshaft Position (CKP)-Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation
1999 Chevrolet Tahoe - 4WD DTC P1345 Crankshaft Position (CKP)-Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation Circuit Description This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) monitors the crankshaft position (CKP) and the
More informationPOWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC
2011 Dodge or Ram Truck Grand Caravan V6-3.6L Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P0128 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC P0128-THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY
More informationP0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
2008 Dodge Pickup 4.7L Eng R1500 P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT Circuit Schematic Fig 1: Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC Additional Wiring For complete wiring diagrams
More informationNo signal from the CMP sensor for 3 seconds with the PCM receiving an engine start signal.
DTC P0340 Circuit Description The DTC P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit diagnostic monitors the output of the CMP sensor. The CMP sensor is located in the distributor and consists of a signal
More informationEngine Cranks But Does Not Run
Page 1 of 5 2000 GMC Truck GMC K Sierra - 4WD Sierra, Silverado, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) Service Manual Engine Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L Diagnostic Information and Procedures Engine
More informationDESCRIPTION & OPERATION
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION 1998-99 SUSPENSION Electronic - Real Time Damping - Corvette The Real Time Damping (RTD) system automatically controls vehicle ride by independently controlling a damper solenoid
More informationG - TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.0L)
Article Text Monday, November 16, 1998 10:39AM ARTICLE BEGINNING 1995 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Ford Motor Co. Self-Diagnostics - EEC-IV 4.0L Ford; Aerostar, Explorer INTRODUCTION Perform all steps in F - BASIC
More informationThe ignition coil for the vehicles covered by this guide is in the following locations:
Dakota Trucks 1989-1996 Ignition Tests COIL The ignition coil for the vehicles covered by this guide is in the following locations: 1989-92 engines: mounted to the firewall 1993-96 2.5L engines: mounted
More informationP0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 2
3 - JC - DODGE JOURNEY - 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION CIRCUIT - BANK 2 MODULE- CMP /2 CMP / CKP CKP CMP / CMP /2 POWERTRAIN 85 C2 22 C 67 C2 87 C2 62 C2 66 C2 88 C2 86 C2 67 C2
More informationDR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
2007 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/29/2006 DR: Camshaft Position () Sensor DR: Introduction DR1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0340,
More information2000 Dodge Durango ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT' 'Power Windows - Dakota & Durango 2000 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Power Windows - Dakota & Durango
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION 2000 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Power Windows - Dakota & Durango A permanent magnet motor moves each of the power windows. A master switch on driver's door controls all windows and
More information1999 Mercury Cougar ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT' 'Passive Anti-Theft Systems - Cougar 1999 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
DESCRIPTION 1999 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Passive Anti-Theft Systems - Cougar Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) is available on some vehicles. The system is passive in that it does not require any activity
More informationP0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1
11 - RT - CHRYSLER TOWN AND COUNTRY - 3.6L V6 V.V.T. P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1 S109 K856 BR/YL K856 BR/YL 2 SENSOR CAMSHAFT POSITION 2 SENSOR CAMSHAFT POSITION 2 1 4 3 3
More informationPage 1 of 10 Year = 2008 Model = F-150 Engine = VIN = IDS Version = t Available Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: VCT solenoid (6L713) or (6B297)
More informationPRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS
PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS VISUAL INSPECTION Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections.
More informationFuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis
1999 Chevrolet/Geo Tahoe - 4WD Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis Refer to Fuel Controls. Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned ON, the VCM energizes the fuel pump relay which powers
More informationIgniter Unit Test ACCORD AND PRELUDE WITH HITACHI DISTRIBUTOR. See Figure 2
Igniter Unit Test 1984-89 ACCORD AND PRELUDE WITH HITACHI DISTRIBUTOR See Figure 2 This procedure is not applicable to 1988-89 fuel injected Preludes. 1. Remove the distributor cap. 2. Disconnect the lead
More informationC140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
Page 1 of 13 C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH Page 2 of 13 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W When Monitored: Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Set Condition:
More information2001 Dodge Durango ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT' 'Anti-Theft Systems - Dakota & Durango 2001 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
DESCRIPTION VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM 2001 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Anti-Theft Systems - Dakota & Durango Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) provides perimeter protection against unauthorized use
More informationP0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE http://dh.identifix.com/searchfixes/index?roid=176514061&vid=2189101&vsm=2&locationid=2#kw=p0401&soption=1&vetid=8&stmode=1&p 1/6 For a complete
More informationBefore performing spark test, ensure ignitor is properly grounded.
Page 1 of 10 IGNITION CHECKS SPARK TEST NOTE: Before performing spark test, ensure ignitor is properly grounded. 1. Disconnect high tension coil wire from distributor. Hold coil wire approximately 1/2"
More information12/30/2018 Fuel/Ignition Ignition Distributor Removal and Installation Distributors 1997 Dodge RAM Pickup (5.2L V8) - BR MotoLogic
1997 RAM Pickup (5.2L V8) - BR DISTRIBUTORS REMOVAL Report a problem with this article CAUTION: Base ignition timing is not adjustable on any engine. Distributors do not have built in centrifugal or vacuum
More informationP0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2
8 - JS - DODGE AVENGER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P65-CAMSHAFT SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK SENSOR BATT A FUSE 8 4A TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 7 C8 A4 RD/YL C8 FUSE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 6 B4 B B RELAY-ASD/
More information2002 Ford Explorer STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS' 'Generators & Regulators - Explorer & Mountaineer STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS
DESCRIPTION 2002-03 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - Explorer & Mountaineer System consists of generator, regulator, battery, fuses, PCM and associated wiring. Generators have an electronic
More informationFuel Pump (FP ) Relay
Page 1 of 12 Year = 2007 Model = F-150 Engine = VIN = IDS Version = t Available Fuel Pump (FP ) Relay This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: fuel pump relay (9345) inertia fuel shutoff
More informationP2017-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
7 - PM - DODGE CALIBER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P7-INTAKE RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH S6 S K9 DB/DG K87 BR/LG 4 6 SENSOR VOLT GROUND SUPPLY GROUND SIGNAL CONTROL Z96 6 BK K6 YL/DB K6 BR/VT
More informationP2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
8 - MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT -.4L 4 CYL DOHC V DUAL V.V.T. P-INTAKE RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW MFV CONTROL MFV SIGNAL VOLT SUPPLY SENSOR GROUND CONTROL 7 C 84 C 4 C 8 C K K K87 K9 BR/VT YL/DB
More informationENGINE COOLING FAN Toyota Celica ELECTRIC COOLING FAN RADIATOR COOLING FAN SYSTEM TEST ENGINE COOLING Toyota Engine Cooling Fans
ENGINE COOLING FAN 1994 Toyota Celica 1994 ENGINE COOLING Toyota Engine Cooling Fans Celica 1.8L 4-Cyl ELECTRIC COOLING FAN NOTE: Electric cooling fan may be used for radiator or condenser. To verify electric
More informationDESCRIPTION & OPERATION
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM 1997 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIP General Motors Corp. - Cruise Control System DESCRIPTION & OPERATION WARNING: To avoid injury from accidental air bag deployment, read and carefully
More informationMiata - Workshop Manual - Engine
Page 1 of 8 2003 - Miata - Workshop Manual - Engine NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START 6 Cranks normally but will not start Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run. DESCRIPTION
More information1984 Jeep CJ7. IGNITION SYSTEM - SOLID STATE' 'Distributors & Ignition Systems MOTORCRAFT SOLID STATE IGNITION (SSI)
TESTING SECONDARY CIRCUIT CHECK CAUTION: When checking secondary voltage, do not remove spark plug wires from spark plugs No. 3 on 4-cylinder, No. 1 or 5 on 6-cylinder and No. 3 or 4 on V8 Engines. 1.
More information8/18/2017 PPT AF: Glow Plug System - On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-250 MotoLogic
2004 F-250 2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Report a problem with this article Procedure revision date: 02/19/2007 AF: Glow Plug System AF: Introduction AF1 PRELIMINARY
More informationTROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > NO 1-2, 2-3 OR 3-4 UPSHIFT (AUTOMATIC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - DIAGNOSIS - E4OD A/T TROUBLE SHOOTING 1997 Ford Pickup 7.3L Eng F350 Question: overdrive off light is on steady TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS Question: Repeat OD planetary
More informationPage 1 of 34 Print Date: 1994 ENGINE PERFORMANCE FORD MOTOR CO. - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EEC-IV 5.0L INTRODUCTION 1994 Ford Mustang 5.0L Eng VIN T GT Before testing separate components or systems,
More information# : SMU - Revised DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance - (Feb 20, 2002)
Page 1 of 7 2002 Buick Regal Century, Regal (VIN W) Service Manual Engine Document ID: 861441 #02-06-04-008: SMU - Revised DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance - (Feb 20, 2002) Subject:
More informationC1219 C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng Search. 7/13/2015 Printer Friendly View
2012 RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng 2500 1Search C1219 C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE http://www2.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname=&hideoptions=false
More informationG - TESTS W/CODES - 2.2L
G - TESTS W/CODES - 2.2L 1994 Toyota Celica 1994 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Toyota 2.2L Self-Diagnostics Celica INTRODUCTION If no faults were found while performing F - BASIC TESTING, proceed with self-diagnostics.
More informationF - BASIC TESTING Infiniti G20 INTRODUCTION PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS VISUAL INSPECTION MECHANICAL INSPECTION
F - BASIC TESTING 1992 Infiniti G20 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Infiniti Basic Diagnostic Procedures G20, M30, Q45 INTRODUCTION The following diagnostic steps will help prevent overlooking a simple problem.
More informationIntake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Page 1 of 5 Year = 2011 Model = Mustang Engine = 5.0L VIN = IDS Version = t Available Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: IAT sensor (12A697) integrated
More information2001 Chevrolet Corvette ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Cruise Control Systems - Corvette
2001 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Cruise Control Systems - Corvette DESCRIPTION Cruise control is a speed control system that maintains a desired vehicle speed under normal driving conditions. Steep grades
More informationP0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW
- JK - JEEP WRANGLER - L V6 (SMPI) P-TCM POWER INPUT LOW BATTERY BATT A FUSE J 5A POWER DIESEL GAS Z 6 BK Z 4 BK Z 6 BK 5 7A 7 6 ELECTRONICS 6 C C T6 6 T5 YL/OR YL/BR 5 C C T6 6 T5 YL/OR YL/BR S6 T6 T6
More information2/26/2018 DTC P1540, P1541: LIN Communication Check By PCM 2010 Mitsubishi Galant (2.4L 4G69) MotoLogic
2010 Galant (2.4L 4G69) DTC P1540: LIN Communication Check by PCM (Sending Message to Radiator Sensor)/DTC P1541: LIN Communication Check by PCM (Receiving Message from Radiator Sensor) Report a problem
More information1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM
1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION P0068-Manifold Pressure/Throttle Position Correlation Theory of Operation This DTC sets when an unexpected high intake manifold
More informationNote: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
2003 Focus 2003 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Report a problem with this article Procedure revision date: 12/01/2004 DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor DD: Introduction DD1 DTC P0192:
More information1995 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited. CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM' '1995 ACCESSORIES & SAFETY EQUIPMENT Chrysler Corp. Cruise Control Systems
TROUBLE SHOOTING NO CRUISE CONTROL WHEN SET BUTTON IS PRESSED & RELEASED Check for: blown fuse, no vacuum at servo and/or defective servo, disconnected speed control cable, brakelight switch out of adjustment,
More information2001 Audi TT Quattro ENGINE PERFORMANCE' 'System & Component Testing
FUEL SYSTEM WARNING: ALWAYS release fuel pressure before disconnecting fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. FUEL INJECTOR TEST Fuel Injector Electrical
More informationDTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
Page 1 of 5 1999 Buick Century Century, Regal VIN W Service Manual Document ID: 345654 DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Circuit Description During cranking, the Ignition Control Module
More information2001 Honda Accord EX ENGINE PERFORMANCE' 'Basic Diagnostic Procedures
2001 Honda EX IGNITION CHECKS Ignition Coil Test ( 2.3L & CR-V) 1. Turn ignition off. Remove distributor cap, rotor and leak cover. Remove primary leads from ignition coil. Using an ohmmeter, check primary
More informationPrintable View Page 1 of 18 11/26/2013 Year = 2011 Model = E
Page 1 of 18 Year = 2011 Model = Escape Engine = VIN = IDS Version = t Available Misfire Detection Monitor WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression system, refer
More informationF - BASIC TESTING Toyota Celica INTRODUCTION PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS VISUAL INSPECTION MECHANICAL INSPECTION
F - BASIC TESTING 1994 Toyota Celica 1994 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Toyota 4-Cylinder Basic Diagnostic Procedures Celica INTRODUCTION The following diagnostic steps will help prevent overlooking a simple problem.
More informationCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM 1993 Mitsubishi Montero 1993 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi Cruise Control Systems Montero DESCRIPTION & OPERATION The cruise control system is electronically and vacuum controlled.
More informationPage 1 of 9 2004 Ford Pickup 5.4L Eng VIN L F250 Super Duty 1Search Print Date: P0720 Pinpoint Test F: Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) And Output Shaft Speed () Sensors NOTE: Refer to the Output Shaft Speed
More information2002 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
For the specific DTCs required for each system, see table. Systems such as fuel delivery, misfire, and comprehensive components may not be listed in a system status list. These tests run continuously on
More informationDTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
05536 DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITI SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) 05EXU05 DTC P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITI SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITI SENSOR
More informationAUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - 4T65-E
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - 4T65-E 1998 Pontiac Bonneville 1997-98 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS General Motors - 4T65-E Electronic Controls Buick; LeSabre, Park Avenue, Regal, Riviera Chevrolet; Lumina, Monte Carlo
More informationPage 1 of 6 2006 Dodge Dakota 4.7L Eng VIN J 1Search Print Date: FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) MODULE-FRONT CONTROL DESCRIPTION Fig 1: IPM Wiring Connectors Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. The Front Control
More informationP0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
8 - JK - JEEP WRANGLER -.8L V6 (SMPI) P7- SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH BATT A AAT RETURN AAT SIGNAL B(+) BUS (+) BUS (-) ELECTRONICS POWER 4 C4 5 C4 6 C 5 C S S G9 8 VT/BR G 8 VT/LG C 4 C BUS (+) 5 C BUS (-) POWERTRAIN
More informationP0018-CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION BANK 2 SENSOR 1
12 - JK - JEEP WRANGLER - 3.6L V6 V.V.T. P0018-CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION BANK 2 SENSOR 1 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. F856 PK/YL F856 PK/YL
More informationELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
2005 Jaguar S-Type (X200) V8-4.2L Vehicle > Powertrain Management > Computers and Control Systems > Description and Operation > Components ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS Electronic Engine Controls Vehicles
More informationP0406-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
- LX - DODGE MAGNUM/CHARGER -.5L V V MPI - HIGH OUTPUT P-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH F85 Z9 ASSEMBLY- EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EXCEPT SRT8) S S5.7L/.5L 5.7L F85.7L.5L C Z9 Z9 Z9 F85 K9 DB/DG S S
More informationP3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT
8 - HG - CHRYSLER ASPEN - 5.7L HEMI V8 - P449- ENOID 7 CIRCUIT CONTROL CONTROL NO. CONTROL NO. 4 CONTROL NO. 6 CONTROL NO. 7 6 C 8 C 6 C 5 C K45 K454 K45 K45 BR/OR P C8 BR/LB M C8 K45 K454 BR/OR 4 C K45
More informationHD: Misfire Detection Monitor
2009 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 12/10/2008 HD: Misfire Detection Monitor HD: Introduction HD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0300, P0301,
More informationZoom and Print Options
Vehicle» A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )» Testing and Inspection» P Code Charts» P0707» CVT Automatic Transaxle P0707-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW http://repair.alldata.com/alldata/article/display.action?componentid=3926&itypeid=423&nonstandardid=1733324&vehicleid=42661&windowname=m
More informationIntake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2 ) Sensor
Page 1 of 6 Year = 2011 Model = Mustang Engine = 5.0L VIN = IDS Version = t Available Intake Air Temperature 2 ( ) Sensor This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: sensor (12A697) harness
More informationI - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS
I - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS 1995 Volvo 850 1995 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Volvo - System & Component Testing 850 INTRODUCTION NOTE: In this article, Engine Control Module (ECM) may also be referred to as Engine
More informationIgnition Switch [ COMPONENT TESTING ]
Page 1 of 25 2014 Ford Fusion 2.0L Eng SE Hybrid 1Search Print Date: START BUTTON Ignition Switch [ COMPONENT TESTING ] Schematic Fig 1: Ignition Switch Schematic Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Page 2 of 25
More informationDTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance
Page 1 of 5 1998 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup - 4WD Chevy Pickup, GMC Pickup, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) Service Manual Document ID: 188141 DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance Circuit
More informationF - BASIC TESTING Nissan 240SX INTRODUCTION VISUAL INSPECTION COMPRESSION CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM BACKPRESSURE CHECK
F - BASIC TESTING 1990 Nissan 240SX 1990 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Nissan - Basic Diagnostic Procedures Nissan; Axxess, Maxima, Pathfinder, Pickup, Pulsar NX, Sentra, Stanza, Van, 240SX, 300ZX INTRODUCTION The
More informationCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM 1998 Pontiac Bonneville 1998 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT General Motors Corp. - Cruise Control System Buick; LeSabre Oldsmobile; Eighty Eight, LSS & Regency Pontiac; Bonneville * PLEASE
More information