1999 Dodge Durango ENGINE PERFORMANCE' 'Self-Diagnostics - Durango

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1 DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see DURANGO wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM is monitored during engine cranking. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses no Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal during engine cranking, and at least 3 Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signals have occurred. Possible causes are: defective distributor, defective pulse ring, defective PCM, defective CKP sensor, defective CMP sensor, defective connectors or defective wiring. 1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read current CKP count and attempt to start engine. If current CKP count changes while attempting to start engine, go to next step. If current CKP count does not change while attempting to start engine, go to step 4). 2. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step. 3. Start engine and allow it to idle. Wiggle wiring harness from CKP sensor to PCM. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. For CKP sensor location, see Fig. 21. If engine stalls while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused engine to stall. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine does not stall while wiggling wiring harness, test is complete. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. See Fig. 21. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on CKP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 11). 5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor is still disconnected. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connector is okay, go to next step. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) between CKP sensor and PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. 8. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM connector are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors are okay, go to next step. 9. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, CKP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Black

2 wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2A. 10. At this time, CKP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. 11. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor is still disconnected. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connector is okay, go to next step. 12. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire) between CKP sensor and PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER- 2A. 13. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors are okay, go to next step. 14. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair CKP sensor 5-volt supply circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2A. 15. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

3 Fig. 21: Locating CKP Sensor Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP. DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see DURANGO wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM is monitored with ignition on. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses 96 Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signals and no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signal. Possible causes are: no-start condition present, defective camshaft sprocket, defective CMP sensor, defective CKP sensor, defective PCM, defective connectors or defective wiring.

4 1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 13). 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor. For CMP sensor location, see Fig. 22. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on CMP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open sensor ground circuit to harness splice. Perform TEST VER-5A. 4. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CMP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect one end of a jumper wire to CMP sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire). Using scan tool, monitor CMP sensor count while tapping other end of jumper wire to CMP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If current CMP sensor count changes, go to next step. If current CMP sensor count does not change, go to step 8). 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor connector is still disconnected. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If connector is okay, go to next step. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Remove distributor cap and rotor. Inspect pulse ring for damage or misalignment, and verify pulse ring rotates when engine is cranked. If pulse ring is damaged, repair or replace distributor and/or pulse ring as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If pulse ring and distributor are okay, go to next step. 7. At this time, CMP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A. 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between CMP sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire) and 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 9. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CMP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of CMP sensor signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire) between CMP sensor connector and PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. 10. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CMP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-5A. 11. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CMP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between CMP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) and signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. 12. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A. 13. Turn ignition off. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next. If engine does not start, perform TEST NS-SEL: NO START SELECTION MENU.

5 14. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete. Fig. 22: Locating CMP Sensor Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.

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