P0102-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW

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1 7 - D - RAM 5 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL P- SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW BATT A FUSE 7 5A TOTALLY INTEGRATED C A8 8 RD/OR S A8 8 RD/OR A8 8 RD/OR FUSED B(+) RELAY RETURN 5 FUSED B(+) RELAY FEED RELAY- MASS AIR FLOW K8 8 BR F C F8 6 K96 8 S C F8 6 F8 6 K96 8 S S M/T K8 8 BR K96 8 K57 8 A/T C RELAY RETURN 8 C C SENSOR MASS AIR GROUND FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CONTROL CONTROL C RELAY- (6.7L DIESEL) 8a8c7ac For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation The Mass Air Flow Sensor is a frequency based device. A constant voltage is applied to a heated wire. This wire is positioned in the air stream and is heated by the electrical current that the voltage produces. As air flows across it, it cools down. The heated wire or film is a positive temperature coefficient (ptc) resistor. This means that it's resistance drops when it's temperature drops. The drop in resistance allows more current to flow through it in order to maintain the programmed

2 temperature. This current is changed to a frequency which is sent to the Engine Control Module (ECM) and interpreted as air flow. Adjustments for air temperature and humidity are taken into consideration since they also affect the temperature of the heated wire or film. The engine running monitor compares an estimated fresh air flow value to the Mass Air Flow sensor reading. The ECM will light the MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: When the key is on. Set Condition: The frequency detected is below what is allowable for the sensor. Possible Causes (F8) RELAY FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K96) RETURN CIRCUIT (K57) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K96) RETURN CIRCUIT (K57) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (F8) RELAY FEED CIRCUIT OPEN (K57) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (F8) RELAY FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (MAF) SENSOR CONTROL MODULE (ECM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based. OTHER DTCs. Ignition on, engine not running.. With the scan tool, read DTCs. NOTE: The Mass Air Flow Sensor, EGR Airflow Control Valve and Turbocharger Actuator get a V power supply from the Smart Power Relay. Are there any EGR Airflow Control Valve, Turbocharger Actuator, or Smart Power Relay faults? Yes Troubleshoot other DTCs first. No Go To

3 . (F8) RELAY FEED CIRCUIT AND (K96) RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.. Turn the ignition on, engine not running. V NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.. Measure the voltage between the (F8) smart power relay feed circuit and (K96) return circuit of the Mass Air Flow sensor harness connector. Is voltage equal to battery voltage? Yes Go To No Go To 886. MAF SENSOR. Turn the ignition off.. Reconnect the disconnected Mass Air Flow sensor harness connector.. Ignition on, engine not running.. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector. 5. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC P set? Yes Replace the MAF sensor. Perform the TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) No Go To

4 . (F8) RELAY FEED CIRCUIT AND (K96) RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the ECM C harness connector.. Measure the resistance between the (F8) Smart Power Relay feed circuit and (K96) Return circuit at the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below k Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (F8) Smart Power Relay feed circuit and (K96) Return circuit. Perform the TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based No Go To (K57) SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (K96) RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED. Measure the resistance between the (K57) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit and (K96) Return circuit at the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below k Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (K57) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit and (K96) Return circuit. Perform the TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based No Go To CONTROL C 88

5 6. (K57) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN. Measure the resistance of the (K57) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the ECM C harness connector. Is the resistance below. Ohms? Yes Go To 7 No Repair the open or high resistance in the (K57) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based CONTROL C (K57) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K57) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit at the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below k Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K57) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based No Go To 8 N BATTERY- NEGATIVE (DIESEL LEFT BATTERY) 88 5

6 8. (F8) RELAY FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F8) Smart Power Relay feed circuit at the Smart Power Relay connector. Is the resistance below k Ohms? 5 Yes Repair the short to ground in the (F8) Smart Power Relay feed circuit. Perform the TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based RELAY- (6.7L DIESEL) No Go To 9 N BATTERY- NEGATIVE (DIESEL LEFT BATTERY) CONTROL MODULE (ECM). Turn the ignition off.. Reconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector. 5. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC P set? Yes Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. 6

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