DTC P1140, P1145 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR. Component Description
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1 Component Description Component Description NBEC1057 Intake valve advance unit position sensors are located in the front cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2. This sensor uses a Hall IC (element). The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket concave (in three places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing according to drive conditions based on detected cam position. SEF359Z Specification data are reference values. CONLT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode NBEC1058 MONITOR IT CONDITION SPECIFICION INT/V TIM (B1) INT/V TIM (B2) Engine: After warming up Shift lever N Quickly depressed accelerator pedal No-load Idle 0 CA 2,000 rpm Approximately CA EC-519
2 ECM Terminals and Reference Value ECM Terminals and Reference Value =NBEC1059 Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground. CAUTION: Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM s transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground. TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE COLOR IT CONDITION DA (DC Voltage) Approximately 0.5V [Engine is running] Warm-up condition Idle speed 79 Y/G Intake valve timing control position sensors (bank 1) Approximately 0.5V SEF351Z [Engine is running] Warm-up condition Engine speed is 2,000 rpm. SEF352Z Approximately 0.5V [Engine is running] Warm-up condition Idle speed 89 OR Intake valve timing control position sensors (bank 2) Approximately 0.5V SEF351Z [Engine is running] Warm-up condition Engine speed is 2,000 rpm. SEF352Z On Board Diagnosis Logic NBEC1060 DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause P (Bank 1) P (Bank 2) Intake valve timing control position sensor circuit range/ performance An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors (Intake valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted) Intake valve timing control position sensor. Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Camshaft position sensor (PSE) EC-520
3 DTC Confirmation Procedure SEF353Z DTC Confirmation Procedure NBEC1061 NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. WITH CONLT-II 1) Turn ignition switch ON. NBEC1061S01 2) Select DA MONITOR mode with CONLT-II. 3) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds. Engine speed More than Idle speed Selector lever P or N position 4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure, EC-524. WITH G NBEC1061S02 Follow the procedure With CONLT-II above. EC-521
4 Wiring Diagram BANK 1 Wiring Diagram NBEC1062 NBEC1062S01 EC-522 MEC918D
5 Wiring Diagram (Cont d) BANK 2 NBEC1062S02 MEC919D EC-523
6 Diagnostic Procedure 1 RETIGHTEN GROUND REWS 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Diagnostic Procedure NBEC1063 SEF959Y GO TO 2. 2 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER PPLY CIRCUIT 1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector. SEF360ZA 2. Turn ignition switch ON. 3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector terminal 3 and ground with CON- LT-II or tester. Voltage: Battery voltage 4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. OK GO TO 4. NG GO TO 3. SEC202D EC-524
7 Diagnostic Procedure (Cont d) 3 DETECT LFUNCTIONING PART Check the following. Harness connectors M32, F23 Harness connectors E1, M1 Harness for open or short between ECM and intake valve timing control position sensor Harness for open or short between ECM relay and intake valve timing control position sensor Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Check harness connector continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. Continuity should exist. 3. Also check harness for short to power. OK GO TO 5. NG Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 5 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1. Disconnect ECM harness connector. 2. Check harness connectors continuity between ECM terminal 79 (bank 1) or 89 (bank 2) and terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram. Continuity should exist. 3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. OK GO TO 6. NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INALLION Check that intake valve timing control position sensor is installed correctly as shown below. OK GO TO 7. NG Install intake valve timing control position sensor correclty. SEF361ZA EC-525
8 Diagnostic Procedure (Cont d) 7 CHECK IMPROPER INALLION 1. Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the intake valve timing control position sensor. 2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected. 3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, EC-521 again. Is a 1st trip DTC P1140 (RIGHT, -B1) P1145 (LEFT, -B2) detected? Yes GO TO 8. No INSPECTION END 8 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR 1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor connector. 2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor. 3. Remove the sensor. 4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. SEF362Z OK GO TO 9. NG Replace intake valve timing control position sensor. 9 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II Check resistance as shown below. SEF363Z OK GO TO 10. NG Replace intake valve timing control position sensor. EC-526
9 Diagnostic Procedure (Cont d) 10 CHECK CAMSFT Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to step 35 of Timing chain removal, -23. OK GO TO 11. NG Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cut out of camshaft. 11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT, EC-152. INSPECTION END EC-527
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