DUEX MESH BALLCOURT INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE MANUAL

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "DUEX MESH BALLCOURT INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE MANUAL"

Transcription

1 DUEX MESH BALLCOURT INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE MANUAL -22 QUEENS SQUARE, HODDLESDEN, DARWEN, LANCASHIRE. BB3 3NQ ST3 5BW MOSSFIELD ROAD, ADDERLEY GREEN, STOKE ON TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE. Tel: + 44TEL: (0) Fax: +44 (0) FAX: WEB:WEB: BF J V1.0 DEC 2015

2 General Dimensions FENCING (based on 2506mm long standard panel) INTER POST TO INTER POST (POST CENTRES) Fig FLANGED POST TO INTER POST Fig NOTE:- In order to comply with BS EN 15312, the centreline of the vertical wire of the Duex mesh panel should not protrude past the edge of the flange on the post. Fig 3 Fig 4 1

3 Inter Post Setup Where posts are clipped, use 40 x 6 clamp flats. Fig 5 Where posts are flanged, use 60 x 6 clamp flats. Sound Deadening The sound deadening rubber washer is supplied as an optional extra and helps to reduce the vibration caused by objects striking the mesh. Fig 6 2

4 Corner Post Setup Internal corner Fig 7 Fig 8 External corner Fig 9 Fig 10 Note:- The bolt head should always be on the inside of the court. 3

5 Post Installation When installing the posts, the depth of the post in the ground is set by the relative dimension from the ground level to the bottom hole in the post. To achieve a ground clearance of 30mm, the centre of the bottom hole should be set 55mm above the ground level. Fig 11 Fig 12 Fig 13 4

6 Building up a Goal End - Step 1 Fig 14 Fig 15 Materials required for assembly stage 1:- 1 x LEFT HAND GOAL POST 1 x RIGHT HAND GOAL POST 1 x TOP CROSSBAR (4no LUGS) 1 x BOTTOM CROSSBAR (3no LUGS) 1 x CENTRE BRACE 12 x M16 x 40 CUP SQ BOLT 12 x M16 WASHER FORM F 12 x M16 NYLOC NUT TYPE T 5 Fig 16

7 Building up a Goal End - Step 2 Side elevation Plan view Fig 17 Fig 18 Fig 19 Fig 20 Materials required for assembly stage 2:- 1 x 100 x 100 x 4165L SHS GOAL BACK POST 1 x 120 x 60 x 2320L BSKT ARM C/W FACEPLATE 4 x M12 x 130 SKT BUTTON HEAD SCREW GALV 8 x M12 WASHER FORM F 4 x M12 NYLOC NUT 2 x M16 x 40 CUP SQ BOLT 2 x M16 WASHER FORM F 2 x M16 NYLOC NUT TYPE T Fig 21 6

8 Building up a Goal End - Step 3 Install the corner posts to the dimensions shown below. Fig 22 Building up a Goal End - Step 4 Fig 24 Fig 23 Materials required for assembly stage 3:- 2 x 80 x 80 x 3900L DUEX CORN FLANGE Fit the mesh panels, lacing straps and S2V capping rail to the goal end. Note: The S2V capping rail will need to be cut to suit on site and must be fitted to both the top and bottom of the mesh panels. Materials required for assembly stage 4:- 2 x 808HX1456L DUEX 868 MESH PANEL 4 x PLASTIC CAP EXTRUSION 27X20X2475 LONG 4 x 60X6X815 LONG LACING STRAP C/W 3 SLOTS 12 x M8 X 45 CUP SQUARE BOLT GLV 12 x M8 WASHER (FORM 'F') 12 x M8 SPRING WASHER 2.3mm THK (SQUARE) GALV 12 x M8 FULL NUT GLV 7 Fig 25

9 Building up a Goal End - Step 5 Fit the mesh panels and lacing straps to the goal end. Where Duex Rebound panels have been supplied, the additional horizontal wires sit to the bottom end of the panels. Fig 26 Building up a Goal End - Step 6 Fig 27 Fit the backboard and ring to the goal end using the fittings shown. Fig 28 Materials required for assembly stage 6:1 x 1208X1100H BACKBOARD RHS FRAME GRILL 1 x BASKETBALL RING 489MM DIA 20MM BAR 2 x M20 X 65 CUP SQ BOLT 2 x M20 WASHER GALV FORM F 2 x M20 NYLOC NUT TYPE T Fig 29 8

10 Spectator Rail Installation Fig 30 Slide on S2V capping rail prior to fitting. Fig 31 Secure rail from spinning* Fig 32 LEFT HAND HUNG OPEN OUT RIGHT HAND HUNG OPEN OUT Fig 33 Fig 34 DOUBLE LEAF OPEN OUT Fig 35 9 * fixings not supplied by IAE

11 Lintel Panel Installation Where a lintel panel has been supplied as two horizontal rails with a central vertical brace, begin by fitting the rails to the flanges on the gate posts. The centres of the rails should be 950mm. The middle lugs should point towards each other on the outside of the court. Fig 36 Fig 38 Fit the central brace to the horizontal rails making sure that the square on the bolt sits inside the lug on the horizontal rails. Fig 37 Fig 39 Fit the mesh to the assembled lintel frame using the 60 x 6mm clamp flats and M8 security screws. 10

12 Lintel Panel Installation Fig 40 Where a lintel panel has been supplied as a welded panel with an SHS bottom rail, fit the panel directly to the flanges on the gate posts. The lintel panel should face the inside of the court. 11 Fig 41

13 Installing a single-leaf gate TYPICAL L/H S/L SETUP - BACK HUNG TYPICAL R/H S/L SETUP - BACK HUNG Fig 42 Fig 43 TYPICAL L/H S/L SETUP - IN-LINE Fig 44 TYPICAL R/H S/L SETUP - IN-LINE Fig 45 TOP HINGE SETUP BOTTOM HINGE SETUP Fig 46 Fig 47 All single leaf gates must be fitted with the slam plate provided. Single leaf gates are factory supplied to open outwards, away from the ballcourt. The slam plate should be fitted to accommodate this. Fig 48 12

14 Installing a double-leaf gate TYPICAL BACK HUNG SETUP Fig 49 TYPICAL IN-LINE SETUP Fig 50 TOP HINGE SETUP BOTTOM HINGE SETUP Fig 52 Fig 51 Bolt-on dropbolts can be supplied as an optional extra. These are fitted to the gate using: 3 x M8 x 25 CUP SQUARE BOLTS 3 x M8 PERMACONE NUTS 3 x M8 WASHERS Note: Dropbolts should always be fitted to the outside of the court. 13 Fig 53

15 Maintenance Routine visual inspection Duex Ballcourt fencing may be subject to heavy use or vandalism. Daily inspection of this type can be necessary. Examples of inspection points are: Cleanliness. Tightness of all fixings. Signs of corrosion or wear. Missing parts. Condition of powder coating and galvanising. Maintenance period:- 6 months Note:- Sites that are subject to heavy usage, pollution or vandalism may require more frequent inspections. Visual Inspection Cleanliness of equipment / area of play Tightness of fixings - tighten/replace if necessary Plastic caps - replace if necessary Check mesh for bending and broken welds - replace if necessary Signs of corrosion or wear Powder Coating Remove surface dirt with a diluted household detergent do not use any substance that contains solvents or abrasives. Minor repairs to the painted finish can be achieved using the touch up paint provided. Galvanising It is normal for a galvanised product to dull over a period of time. This does not impact the properties of the finish. 10

16 MOSSFIELD ROAD, ADDERLEY GREEN, STOKE ON TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE. ST3 5BW TEL: +44 (0) FAX: +44 (0) WEB: