AIR WINCH MODEL K6U. Warning! Review WINCH OPERATING PRACTICES Prior to use.

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "AIR WINCH MODEL K6U. Warning! Review WINCH OPERATING PRACTICES Prior to use."

Transcription

1 Instructions, Parts and Maintenance Manual AIR WINCH MODEL K6U Warning! Review WINCH OPERATING PRACTICES Prior to use. Always operate, inspect and maintain this winch in accordance with American National Standards Institute Safety Code (ANSI B30.7) and any other applicable safety codes and regulations. This winch is only a component of the lifting system, which must be designed by qualified personnel.

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29 NOTE: DRUM WIDTH IS 8 INCHES FOR UNITS EQUIPPED WITH DUAL BRAKE AND 1 INCHES FOR UNIT EQUIPPED WITH SINGLE BRAKE

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37 K6U PARTS LIST Item No. Description of Part Unit Total Part Number Item No. Description of Part Unit Total Part Number Motor Assembly K6U-A Rotary Valve Bushing K6U-55S 1 Motor Case K6U Bushing Key HU-538 Drain Plug D Reverse Valve Bushing K6U-945S 3 Vent Cap D0-303A 43 Throttle Lever Spring Stop Pin D Vent Cap Cotter D Rotary Valve K6U-56 5 Vent Cap Chain D Rotary Valve Key K6U-57 6 S-Hook D Rotary Valve Key Screw 4E Vent Cap Screen D Valve Key Screw Lock Washer 4U-58 8 Vent Cap Screen Retainer 6CND-33-1/ 48 Reverse Valve Assembly K6U-K744A 9 Throttle Lever HU-556 Reverse Valve O-Ring R Throttle Lever Latch HU Throttle Valve Ball K6U Latch Spring HU Throttle Valve K6U Throttle Lever Set Screw HU Throttle Valve Face K6U Throttle Lever Spring K6U-41 51A Throttle Valve Face Spacer K6U Throttle Lever Pin HU Throttle Valve Face Cap K6U-57 Throttle Lever Pin Cotter D Valve Face Cap Retaining Screw G57T Throttle Control Arm K6U Throttle Valve Spring D Throttle Lever Spring Stop Pin D Throttle Valve Cap K6U-943 Cylinder Assembly 6 K6U-A505A 56 Valve Chest Cover K6U Cylinder Head K6U-H505A 57 Valve Chest Cover Gasket K6U-98 17A Cylinder Sleeve K6U-L505A 58 Valve Chest Cover Cap Screw D Cylinder Gasket 6 K6U Cover Cap Screw Lock Washer D Cylinder Cap Screw 4 G Valve Chest Cap Screw 4 K6U Cylinder Cap Screw Washer 4 K6U Valve Chest Cap Screw Lock Washer 4 D Piston Assembly 6 K6U-A513A 6 Motor Eyebolt KU-888 Piston Ring Set K6U Motor Case Cap Screw Oil Regulating Piston Ring Set K6U Motor Case Cap Screw Lock Washer 1 A-67 4 Piston Wrist Pin 6 K6U Motor Case Gasket K6U-59 Crank Assembly K6U-A Base 5 Crank K6U-516 for K6U or K6UA K6U Crank Pin Sleeve K6U-519 for K6UL or K6UAL K6UL Crank Lock Pin KU Motor Mounting Bracket K6U-50 8 Crank Lock Pin Nut D Drum Shaft Short Screw HU Crank Lock Pin Cotter D Base Bolt 8 K6UL Oil Splasher KU Base Bolt Lock Washer 8 D Oil Splasher Long Rivet K6U Base Bolt Nut 8 DU-56 Oil Splasher Short Rivet Rope Drum 3 Connecting Rod 6 K6U-509 for K6U or K6UA K6U Connecting Rod Ring 4 K6U-510 for K6UL or K6UAL K6UL Connecting Rod Bushing K6U Rope Drum Large Seal K6U Crank Valve End Bearing KU Rope Drum Small Seal 0-137A 36 Crank Splined End Bearing KU Drum Bearing K6U-466 Valve Chest Assembly K6U-A545 75A Bearing Retainer Valve Chest K6U Planet Gear Shaft 3 K6U Grease Fitting Rope Set Screw K6U Brake Inlet Plug D Planet Gear 3 K6U-K73 NOT ILLUSTRATED When ordering a Motor Assembly or Motor Case, the model of the winch must be specified on the order to assure that the name plate on the new Motor Case is stamped with the correct model symbol. To keep downtime to a minimum, it is desirable to have on hand certain repair parts. We recommend that you stock one (pair or set) of each part indicated by a bullet ( ) for every four tools in service.

38 K6U PARTS LIST Item No. Description of Part Unit Total Part Number Item No. Description of Part Unit Total Part Number 79 Planet Gear Bearing 6 K6U Gear Case Cover Cap Screw Planet Gear Spacer 6 K6U Gear Case Cover Cap Screw Washer 9 D Planet Gear Retainer 3 K6U Long Brake Band K6U-5 8 Drum Thrust Plate 3 K6U Long Brake Lining K6U Drum Shaft 116 Brake Lining Long Rivet 9 K6U-157 for K6U or K6UA K6U Brake Lining Short Rivet 3 K6U-156 for K6UL or K6UAL K6UL Short Brake Band K6U Intermediate Gear K6U-K Short Brake Lining K6U Intermediate Gear Bearing K6U Brake Lining Short Rivet 17 K6U A Bearing Retainer Brake Lining Long Rivet 9 K6U Motor Shaft 1 Brake Lever for K6U or K6UA K6U Brake Lever Bolt D10-31 for K6UL or K6UAL K6UL Brake Lever Bolt Nut WF Motor Pinion Key EEG-768 Brake Lever Screw R0H Motor Shaft Nut Brake Lever Extension Motor Shaft Nut Lock Brake Adjusting Screw Motor Shaft Bearing Brake Adjusting Nut D01-341A 91 Motor Shaft Pinion 18 Brake Trunnion for K6U or K6UL K6U Brake Bracket Pin K6U-147 for K6UA or K6UAL K6UA Bracket Pin Cotter D Motor Pinion Thrust Washer K6U Brake Anchor Pin K6U Drive Shaft K6U Anchor Pin Cotter 4 D Drive Gear Key Brake Support K6U-161A 95 Drive Shaft Nut Brake Support Pin K6U Drive Shaft Nut Lock Brake Support Cotter D Drive Shaft Outer Bearing Exhaust Muffler KU Drive Shaft Inner Bearing Winch Nameplate DU-301R 99 Drive Gear Nameplate Screw 4 R4K-30 for K6U or K6UL K6U-357 Caution Plate TA-147A for K6UA or K6UAL K6UA-357 Caution Plate Screw 4 R4K Drive Gear Spacer K6U-356 Rope Direction Plate DU Ring Gear K6U Ring Gear Short Cap Screw Ring Gear Long Cap Screw Ring Gear Cap Screw Lock Washer 6 D Gear Case K6U Gear Case Cover Dowel HU Drum Shaft Long Set Screw K6U Grease Plug SR ¼ Pipe Plug E5UD Gear Case Cover K6U Grease Plug SR-165 Eccentric Shaft Lock Screw J3-83 Gear Cover Plug K6U-78 Gear Cover Plug Seal HU-730 Grease Fitting NOT ILLUSTRATED When ordering a Motor Assembly or Motor Case, the model of the winch must be specified on the order to assure that the name plate on the new Motor Case is stamped with the correct model symbol. To keep downtime to a minimum, it is desirable to have on hand certain repair parts. We recommend that you stock one (pair or set) of each part indicated by a bullet ( ) for every four tools in service.

39 K6U PARTS LIST Item No. Description of Part Unit Total Part Number Item No. Description of Part Unit Total Part Number AUTO BAND BRAKE PARTS DISENGAGING CLUTCH PARTS 1 Air Cylinder 1 HUR Drive Shaft K6U-C358 Air Cylinder Rod End Clevis 1 HUR Clutch Jaw Lock Plug HU Reducer 1 FP Clutch Jaw Lock Sprint K4U Brake Lever 1 K6UR Clutch Jaw Lock Ball K4U Cylinder Compression Spring 1 HUR Drive Gear Washer Retainer K6U-36 6 Air Cylinder Pivot Pin ¾ Diameter Clutch Jaw K4U Cotter Pin 4 AG Drive Gear Washer K6U Hex Head Cap Screw Plated FQ Clutch Eccentric Shaft K6U Lock Washer Plated FQ Eccentric Pin Lock Screw HU Brake Cylinder Bracket 1 K6UR Clutch Eccentric Pin HU Street El FP Clutch Eccentric Roller HU Stop Tube Cored Drive Gear 13 Air Cylinder Rod Pin for K6U, K6UL K6U-C Quick Exhaust Valve 1 K6UR-733 for K6UA, K6UAL K6UA-C Dust Excluder Valve 1 FH Gear Case Cover K6U-C35 16 Long Brake Band Assembly 1 K6U Grease Fitting Brake Lever Pin 1 K6U Grease Plug SR Brake Bracket Short Pin 1 K6U Eccentric Shaft Lock Screw J Cotter D Clutch Lever HU Screw Jam Nut 1 K6U Latch Spring HU Auto Brake Adjusting Screw 1 K6U Clutch Latch HU-566 Brake Bracket Pin 1 K6U Clutch Lever Pin HU Short Brake Band Assembly 1 K6U-5 3/8 Lock Washer D0-31 Muffler K6AB-674 Black 50# PSI Push-LOK Hose/ft Pushlock Fitting FP0104 WARNING Yoke K6U-759 DISENGAGING CLUTCH PARTS Bleed Valve HU-64-4 Bushing FP5007 Cotter SS 4 FQ0007 It is emphatically recommended that Automatic Brake and Disengaging Clutch features not be used on any Winch used for hoisting or otherwise subjected to an overhauling load. If for any reason, the Disengaging Clutch is left operative in a Winch used under either of the above conditions, it is the responsibility of the user to make provision to prevent accidental operation of the Winch motor with the clutch disengaged. Operation of the motor with the clutch disengaged while holding a suspended load will allow the load to drop. NOT ILLUSTRATED When ordering a Motor Assembly or Motor Case, the model of the winch must be specified on the order to assure that the name plate on the new Motor Case is stamped with the correct model symbol. To keep downtime to a minimum, it is desirable to have on hand certain repair parts. We recommend that you stock one (pair or set) of each part indicated by a bullet ( ) for every four tools in service.

40 Item No. Description of Part Unit Total Part Number REMOTE CONTROL PARTS Remote Control Block Assembly for winches with Standard Brake KU-B685 for winches with Automatic Brake KU-B Remote Control Block KU Control Arm Retainer KU /8 Lock Washer D Control Arm Restrainer Screw HU Throttle Lever Pin HU-870 * Throttle Lever Pin Cotter D Control Block Throttle Lever Spring K6U Control Block Throttle Control Arm KU-555A 507 Throttle Lever Spring Stop Pin D Control Block Throttle Lever HU Throttle Lever Latch HU Throttle Lever Set Screw HU Latch Spring HU Control Block Throttle Valve Cap KU Control Block Throttle Valve Spring HU Control Block Poppet Throttle Valve KU Control Block Throttle Valve Ball D Control Block Reverse Valve for winches with Standard Brake KU-K744A for winches with Automatic Brake KU-K744A 517 Control Block Valve Chest Cover KU-546A 518 Control Block Valve Chest KU-876A 519 Bushing Key HU Throttle Lever Spring Stop Pin D Control Block Reverse Valve Bushing KU-945S * Grease Fitting * Brake Inlet Plug D0-40 Remote Control Valve Chest Assembly K6U-A686 5 Remote Control Valve Chest K6M Rotary Valve Bushing K6U-55S 54 Bushing Key HU Rotary Valve K6U Rotary Valve Key K6U Rotary Valve Key Screw 4E Valve Key Screw Lock Washer 4U Remote Control Valve Chest Cover K6M Remote Control Valve Chest Cover Gasket K6M-98 K6U PARTS LIST NOT ILLUSTRATED When ordering a Motor Assembly or Motor Case, the model of the winch must be specified on the order to assure that the name plate on the new Motor Case is stamped with the correct model symbol. To keep downtime to a minimum, it is desirable to have on hand certain repair parts. We recommend that you stock one (pair or set) of each part indicated by a bullet ( ) for every four tools in service.

41

42

43

44

45 B A 4 NOTES: 1. REMOVE ALL BURRS AND BREAK SHARP EDGES AND CORNERS.. ALL WELDS: A) SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANSI/AWS D1.1-LATEST REVISION. B) SHALL BE CONTINUOUS UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED. C) SHALL BE SEALED WHEREVER AN OPENING EXSITS AT THE END OF THE WELD. D) SHALL BE VISUALLY INSPECTED AND ACCEPTED PER SUBSECTION 6, PART C, PARA EXPANDED METAL PANELS ARE WELDED TO OUTSIDE SURFACE. 3 REV DESCRIPTION DATE ECN# 0 INITIAL RELEASE 1/16/ SEE NOTE 3 1 OPENING (65 ) 4 SEE NOTE R1 1/ INSIDE 45 3 SEE NOTE 3 3 SEE NOTE 3 TYP 1/8 16 1/4 3 3/4 1 5/8-11 UNC TYP 1 5 5/8 3 TYP / ITEM FQ1355 5/8-11 HEX NUT 316SS.1 8 FQ1155 5/8 REG LOCKWASHER 316SS.0 8 FQ /8 FLAT WASHER WIDE 316SS.0 EXPANDED METAL, 1/ X #13 X 1-5/8 X 37-15/16 CS 58.0 EXPANDED METAL, 1/ X #13 X 1-5/8 X 1-1/ CS 0.0 Ø5/8 ROUND BAR, 1" LG ASTM A Ø5/8 ROUND BAR, 7-3/4" LG ASTM A DRAW NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION EXPANDED DESCRIPTION WT(LBS) PARTS LIST THIS DRAWING IS THE PROPERTY OF RAM ITC. THE DESIGN AND DATA SHOWN INCLUDES PROPRIETARY INFORMATION THAT DESCRIBES RAM ITC. PRODUCTS. THE BORROWER BY RECEIPT AND RETENTION OF THE DRAWING AGREES, THAT EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED IN WRITING BY RAM ITC., IT WILL (1) ONLY USE THE DRAWING OR THE DESIGN AND DATA SHOWN FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED BY RAM ITC; () NOT LOAN, REPRODUCE, EXHIBIT OR DISTRIBUTE THE DRAWING OR ANY COPY OF THE DESIGN OR DATA SHOWN FOR USE BY OTHER THAN RAM ITC., AND (3) UPON DEMAND RETURN THE DRAWING, ALL COPIES AND ALL MATERIAL COPIES THEREFROM. 7 EST. FINISHED WT. 98 ACTUAL WT. ORIGINAL JOB NO: LBS LBS 3rd ANGLE PROJECTION UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED: ALL DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES AND ALL TOLERANCES ARE AS STATED ANGLES: 0.5 DIMENSIONS: SURFACE FINISH: X.X ±0.06 ON ALL X.XX ± MACHINED X.XXX ±0.005 SURFACES FRACTION ±1/16 SURFACE FEATURES: MACHINED PARTS ONLY T.I.R.005 PERPENDICULAR.015 FLATNESS PARALLEL CHRISMAN HOUSTON, TX BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES TITLE: DRUM GUARD 1", 30 THRU 45 DWN: W. CULBERTSON 1/16/009 WRTOA CKD: M. KLEIN 1/16/009 DWG NUMBER: ENG: M. WEHMEYER 1/16/009 B SIZE: REV: K6U/A-1 APVD: M. WEHMEYER 1/16/009 AG06083 SCALE: 1/8 SH: 1 OF 1 PT/NO: NEXT ASSEMBLY MODEL NO B A

46 B A 4 NOTES: 1. REMOVE ALL BURRS AND BREAK SHARP EDGES AND CORNERS.. ALL WELDS: A) SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANSI/AWS D1.1-LATEST REVISION. B) SHALL BE CONTINUOUS UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED. C) SHALL BE SEALED WHEREVER AN OPENING EXSITS AT THE END OF THE WELD. D) SHALL BE VISUALLY INSPECTED AND ACCEPTED PER SUBSECTION 6, PART C, PARA EXPANDED METAL PANELS ARE WELDED TO OUTSIDE SURFACE. 3 REV DESCRIPTION DATE ECN# 0 INITIAL RELEASE 1/15/ SEE NOTE 3 1 OPENING (65 ) 4 SEE NOTE R1 1/ INSIDE 45 3 SEE NOTE 3 3 SEE NOTE 3 TYP 1/8 16 1/4 3 3/4 1 5/8-11 UNC TYP 1 5 5/8 3 TYP / ITEM FQ1355 5/8-11 HEX NUT 316SS.1 8 FQ1155 5/8 REG LOCKWASHER 316SS.0 8 FQ /8 FLAT WASHER WIDE 316SS.0 EXPANDED METAL, 1/ X #13 X 4 5/8 X 37-15/16 CS 87.0 EXPANDED METAL, 1/ X #13 X 4 5/8 X 1-1/ CS 38.0 Ø5/8 ROUND BAR, 4" LG ASTM A36.1 Ø5/8 ROUND BAR, 7-3/4" LG ASTM A DRAW NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION EXPANDED DESCRIPTION WT(LBS) PARTS LIST THIS DRAWING IS THE PROPERTY OF RAM ITC. THE DESIGN AND DATA SHOWN INCLUDES PROPRIETARY INFORMATION THAT DESCRIBES RAM ITC. PRODUCTS. THE BORROWER BY RECEIPT AND RETENTION OF THE DRAWING AGREES, THAT EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED IN WRITING BY RAM ITC., IT WILL (1) ONLY USE THE DRAWING OR THE DESIGN AND DATA SHOWN FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED BY RAM ITC; () NOT LOAN, REPRODUCE, EXHIBIT OR DISTRIBUTE THE DRAWING OR ANY COPY OF THE DESIGN OR DATA SHOWN FOR USE BY OTHER THAN RAM ITC., AND (3) UPON DEMAND RETURN THE DRAWING, ALL COPIES AND ALL MATERIAL COPIES THEREFROM. 7 EST. FINISHED WT. 15 ACTUAL WT. ORIGINAL JOB NO: LBS LBS 3rd ANGLE PROJECTION UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED: ALL DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES AND ALL TOLERANCES ARE AS STATED ANGLES: 0.5 DIMENSIONS: SURFACE FINISH: X.X ±0.06 ON ALL X.XX ± MACHINED X.XXX ±0.005 SURFACES FRACTION ±1/16 SURFACE FEATURES: MACHINED PARTS ONLY T.I.R.005 PERPENDICULAR.015 FLATNESS PARALLEL CHRISMAN HOUSTON, TX BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES TITLE: DRUM GUARD 4", 30 THRU 45 DWN: W. CULBERTSON 1/15/009 WRTOA CKD: M. KLEIN 1/15/009 DWG NUMBER: ENG: M. WEHMEYER 1/15/009 B SIZE: REV: K6U/A-4 APVD: M. WEHMEYER 1/15/009 AG06098 SCALE: 1/6 SH: 1 OF 1 PT/NO: NEXT ASSEMBLY MODEL NO B A

47 A B /4 3 3/ SEE NOTE 3 5 5/8 5/8-11 UNC - A TYP R1 1/ INSIDE OPENING 80 3 TYP TYP 1/8 SEE NOTE 3 NOTES: 1. REMOVE ALL BURRS AND BREAK SHARP EDGES AND CORNERS.. ALL WELDS: A) SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANSI/AWS D1.1-LATEST REVISION. B) SHALL BE CONTINUOUS UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED. C) SHALL BE SEALED WHEREVER AN OPENING EXSITS AT THE END OF THE WELD. D) SHALL BE VISUALLY INSPECTED AND ACCEPTED PER SUBSECTION 6, PART C, PARA EXPANDED METAL PANELS ARE WELDED TO OUTSIDE SURFACE /8 4 1 SEE NOTE EXPANDED METAL, 1/ X #13 X 1 5/8 X 1-1/ Ø5/8 ROUND BAR, 1" LG Ø5/8 ROUND BAR, 7-3/4" LG - PARTS LIST DESCRIPTION EXPANDED METAL, 1/ X #13 X 1 5/8 X 34-5/8 - PART NO. 5/8 FLAT WASHER WIDE 5/8 REG LOCKWASHER 5/8-11 HEX NUT ASTM A36 ASTM A36 CS CS 316SS 316SS 316SS DATE /11/010 1/15/009 EXPANDED DESCRIPTION CHANGED OPENING ANGLE FROM:70 TO:80 1 FQ10406 FQ1155 FQ1355 INITIAL RELEASE 0 1 DESCRIPTION REV WT(LBS) NA ECN# LBS LBS ACTUAL WT. NEXT ASSEMBLY ORIGINAL JOB NO: 8.4 EST. FINISHED WT. MODEL NO. K6U/A-1 3rd ANGLE PROJECTION PERPENDICULAR D.015 PARALLEL H.015 M. WEHMEYER APVD: M. WEHMEYER ENG: M. KLEIN CKD: W. CULBERTSON DWN: 1/15/009 1/15/009 1/15/009 1/15/009 BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES T.I.R V.005 FLATNESS SURFACE FEATURES: MACHINED PARTS ONLY UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED: ALL DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES AND ALL TOLERANCES ARE AS STATED B0.5 DIMENSIONS: ANGLES: SURFACE FINISH: ±0.06 X.X ON ALL ±0.015 X.XX 15 MACHINED ±0.005 X.XXX SURFACES ±1/16 FRACTION PT/NO: SIZE: B TITLE: AG06099 DWG NUMBER: 1/6 SCALE: 1 1 OF 1 SH: REV: DRUM GUARD 1", VERTICAL (0 ) AND HORIZONTAL (90 ) WRTOA CHRISMAN HOUSTON, TX THIS DRAWING IS THE PROPERTY OF RAM ITC. THE DESIGN AND DATA SHOWN INCLUDES PROPRIETARY INFORMATION THAT DESCRIBES RAM ITC. PRODUCTS. THE BORROWER BY RECEIPT AND RETENTION OF THE DRAWING AGREES, THAT EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED IN WRITING BY RAM ITC., IT WILL (1) ONLY USE THE DRAWING OR THE DESIGN AND DATA SHOWN FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED BY RAM ITC; () NOT LOAN, REPRODUCE, EXHIBIT OR DISTRIBUTE THE DRAWING OR ANY COPY OF THE DESIGN OR DATA SHOWN FOR USE BY OTHER THAN RAM ITC., AND (3) UPON DEMAND RETURN THE DRAWING, ALL COPIES AND ALL MATERIAL COPIES THEREFROM. DRAW NO. QTY SEE NOTE ITEM A B

48 A B /4 3 3/ SEE NOTE 3 5 5/8 5/8-11 UNC TYP R1 1/ INSIDE OPENING TYP 1/8 SEE NOTE 3 3 TYP 3 NOTES: 1. REMOVE ALL BURRS AND BREAK SHARP EDGES AND CORNERS.. ALL WELDS: A) SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANSI/AWS D1.1-LATEST REVISION. B) SHALL BE CONTINUOUS UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED. C) SHALL BE SEALED WHEREVER AN OPENING EXSITS AT THE END OF THE WELD. D) SHALL BE VISUALLY INSPECTED AND ACCEPTED PER SUBSECTION 6, PART C, PARA EXPANDED METAL PANELS ARE WELDED TO OUTSIDE SURFACE /8 4 SEE NOTE Ø5/8 ROUND BAR, 7-3/4" LG - PARTS LIST DESCRIPTION Ø5/8 ROUND BAR, 4" LG PART NO. EXPANDED METAL, 1/ X #13 X 4 5/8 X 1-1/ - EXPANDED METAL, 1/ X #13 X 4 5/8 X 34-5/8-5/8 FLAT WASHER WIDE 5/8 REG LOCKWASHER 5/8-11 HEX NUT ASTM A36 ASTM A36 CS CS 316SS 316SS 316SS DATE /11/010 1/15/010 EXPANDED DESCRIPTION CHANGED OPENING ANGLE FROM:70 TO:80 1 FQ10406 FQ1155 FQ1355 INITIAL RELEASE 0 1 DESCRIPTION REV WT(LBS) NA ECN# NEXT ASSEMBLY ORIGINAL JOB NO: ACTUAL WT EST. FINISHED WT. LBS LBS MODEL NO. K6U/A-4 3rd ANGLE PROJECTION PERPENDICULAR D.015 PARALLEL H.015 M. WEHMEYER APVD: M. WEHMEYER ENG: M. KLEIN CKD: W. CULBERTSON DWN: 1/15/009 1/15/009 1/15/009 1/15/009 BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES T.I.R V.005 FLATNESS SURFACE FEATURES: MACHINED PARTS ONLY UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED: ALL DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES AND ALL TOLERANCES ARE AS STATED B0.5 DIMENSIONS: ANGLES: SURFACE FINISH: ±0.06 X.X ON ALL ±0.015 X.XX 15 MACHINED ±0.005 X.XXX SURFACES ±1/16 FRACTION PT/NO: SIZE: B TITLE: AG06100 DWG NUMBER: 1/6 SCALE: 1 1 OF 1 SH: REV: DRUM GUARD 4", VERTICAL (0 ) AND HORIZONTAL (90 ) WRTOA CHRISMAN HOUSTON, TX THIS DRAWING IS THE PROPERTY OF RAM ITC. THE DESIGN AND DATA SHOWN INCLUDES PROPRIETARY INFORMATION THAT DESCRIBES RAM ITC. PRODUCTS. THE BORROWER BY RECEIPT AND RETENTION OF THE DRAWING AGREES, THAT EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED IN WRITING BY RAM ITC., IT WILL (1) ONLY USE THE DRAWING OR THE DESIGN AND DATA SHOWN FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED BY RAM ITC; () NOT LOAN, REPRODUCE, EXHIBIT OR DISTRIBUTE THE DRAWING OR ANY COPY OF THE DESIGN OR DATA SHOWN FOR USE BY OTHER THAN RAM ITC., AND (3) UPON DEMAND RETURN THE DRAWING, ALL COPIES AND ALL MATERIAL COPIES THEREFROM. DRAW NO. QTY ITEM SEE NOTE 3 A B

49

50

51 RAM P/N LB80040R FILTER Specifications Pipe Size 1 1/4 Net Bowl Capacity oz. (cm 3 ) 6.1 (180) Weight lbs. (kgf) 6.94 (3.15) Proof Pressure psig (Mpa) 0 (1.5) Max. Operating Pressure psig (Mpa) 150 (1.0) Operating Temperature Range 3 ~ 140 F (-5 ~ 60 C) Filtration 40 µm Flow Characteristics

52

53 LB80045R LUBRICATOR Lubricator Components 1 Body 19 Siphon Tube Housing 0 O Ring 3 Clamp Ring 1 Damper Frame 4 Bowl Packing 5 O Ring 3 Screw 6 Fill Plug 4 Damper 7 O Ring 5 Damper Holder 8 Sight Dome 6 Damper Retainer 9 Drip Tube 7 Check Ball 10 Packing 8 Check Ball Spring 11 Needle Stud 9 Screw 1 Needle Guide 30 Guide Rod 13 Steel Ball 31 Float 14 O Ring 3 Guide Pipe 15 O Ring 33 Indicator 16 Element 34 Packing 17 Check Ball 35 Damper Holder 18 Siphon Tube Screw 36 Bowl Guard

54 LB80045R LUBRICATOR Technical Specifications Max Supply Pressure 1.5 MPa / 0 PSI Max Operating Pressure 1 MPa / 145 PSI Operating Temp Range 5 ~ 60 C / 40 ~ 140 F Recommended Lubricant Turbine Oil #1 (ISO VG3) Bowl Polycarbonate Pipe Size 11/4, 11/ Min Flow for Oil Drip 650 Oil Capacity (cm3) 500 Flow Rate 1500 FLOW CHARACTERISTICS LB80045R Flow Characteristics 1 1/4

55 RAM P/N LB80050 REGULATOR SPECIFICATIONS Port Size 1 ½ Proof Pressure psig (Mpa) 0 (1.5) Max. Operating Pressure psig (Mpa) 150 (1.0) Temperature 3 ~ 140 (-5 ~ 60C Pressure Regulating Range psig (Mpa) 7 ~ 10 (0.05 ~ 0.83) Body ACA-F Bonnet ADC Chamber ACA-F Valve Guide ACA-F Weight lbs (kgf) 5.51 (.5) FLOW CHARACTERISTICS Conditions: Supply Pressure 100 psig PRESSURE CHARACTERISTICS Supply Pressure 100 psig Secondary Pressure 30 psig (0. Mpa) Flow 0.7 SCFM (0l/min)

56 No. Name Material Part No. 5 Exhaust Valve Assembly A 6 Main Valve Diaphragm Assembly A 7 Valve Assembly A 8 Regulating Spring SWPB Valve Spring SUS Pilot Diaphragm A Dimensions A B C D E F (16) (16.9) (75) (110) (98) (5

57 RAM P/N LB4004 Pressure Gauge Size mm( ) Thread Location CBM Thread Size ¼ NPT Material Urban White (Case/Socket) ABS/Polymid Units Mpa & psi Scale psi A B C D E F G H J K ¼ NPT

58

59

60

61 K6U Air Winch RAM Winch & Hoist 10/09