FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual. Prior to S/N

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual. Prior to S/N"

Transcription

1 FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual Prior to S/N 5654

2 Foreword EMB Mfg. has prepared this parts manual to assist customers in ordering quality OEM replacement parts. Proper and regular service and replacing old, worn or broken parts with the correct Wallenstein parts are essential to prolonging the life of your Wallenstein product. Please refer to this manual before ordering any replacement parts. All information contained in this parts manual is based on the latest product specification available at the time of printing this manual. If your product differs from the specifications contained within this manual contact EMB Mfg. for information. EMB reserves the right to alter specifications on their products at any time. Reproduction of this parts manual of any kind is prohibited without prior written permission from EMB Mfg. Note: Log splitters with factory installed light kits will have a VIN number included. The last six numbers of this VIN number are the splitters serial number Example: E9US111BSXXXXXX Serial Number FX65 RevA

3 Table of Contents Main Parts 4 Cable Drum 5 Brake Arm 7 Sprocket & Clutch 8 Engagement Lever 9 Main Drum 11 Main Frame 13 Lower Snatch Block 14 Top Cable Pulley 15 PTO Shaft 16 Decal Breakdown 18

4 FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg A DETAIL A SCALE 1 : 4 FX65 WINCH MAIN ASSEMBLY PARTS BREAKDOWN ITEM PART NO. Description QTY A514 Top Cable Pulley A517 Winch Clutch A519 Lower Snatch Block L636 Bracket, Top Pulley Capture L650 Lower Protective Shield W001 Main Frame W010 Safety Screen A07 Clutch Rope Pulley L89 Washer, Bearing Support 1 10 Z1113 Toplink Pin 3/4 x 4-3/ Z1151 Hitch Pin 7/8 x 4-1/4 1 Z11311 Clevis Pin 1/4 x 1-1/ Z1110 Latch Pin 3/16 14 Z1140 Latch Pin 7/ Z1311 Cotter Pin 1/8 X Z44401 #4 PTO Shaft M8 Shear 1 17 Z44901 Shear Bolt, M8x1.5x45mm Gr8.8 (Includes Lock-nut) 1 18 Z71310 Hex Bolt 3/8NC x 1 19 Z7131 Hex Bolt 3/8NC x 1-1/4 0 Z7151 Hex Bolt 1/NC x 1-1/4 1 Z71615 Hex Bolt 5/8NC x 1-1/ Z71770 Hex Bolt 3/4NC x Z7170 Hex Lock Nut 3/4NC 1 4 Z731 Hex Lock Nut 3/8NC 5 Z751 Hex Lock Nut 1/NC 6 Z761 Hex Lock Nut 5/8NC 7 Z791 Hex Lock Nut 1NC 1 8 Z73130 Flat Washer 3/8 9 Z7671 Self-tapping Screw # Z9101 Winch Cable 3/8 x 165' 1 31 Z9103 Cable clamp 3/8 3 3 Z9105 Thimble, Cable Protector 1 33 Z905 Drum Brake Rope 1 34 Z901 Clutch Control Rope 1 35 Z903 1/4 Groove Pulley Diam Z9301 Keyhole Slider 3 37 Z930 Grab Hook 1 38 Z9650 Manual Tube 3-1/ 1 Page 4 July 011

5 WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual FX65 CABLE DRUM PARTS BREAKDOWN A513 Clutch, Main Base 1 501W06 Lock Dog A50 Assembly, Chain Tightener A511 Brake Arm, Drum W016 Clutch Back Plate 1 6 Z31403 Spring 5mm x 178mm x Z731 Hex Lock Nut 3/8NC 8 Z75 Hex Lock Nut 1/NF 3 9 Z761 Hex Lock Nut 5/8NC 10 Z781 Hex Lock Nut 7/8NC 1 11 Z75151 Cap Screw 1/NF x 3 1 Z71555 Hex Bolt 1/NC x 5-1/ 1 13 Z7451 Hex Jam Lock Nut, 1/NC 1 14 Z71307 Hex Bolt 3/8NC x 3/4 15 Z71615 Hex Bolt 5/8NC x 1-1/ July 011 Page 5

6 FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg FX65 CABLE DRUM PARTS BREAKDOWN II A513 Clutch, Main Base A51 Main Drum A510 Sprocket A518 Engagment Lever A04 Clutch Assembly M14 Main Drum Shaft 1 7 Z34101 Cup Spring, -3/4 3 8 Z711 Hex Bolt 5/16NC x 1-1/4 9 Z415 Roller Chain, #60x74 links 1 Page 6 July 011

7 WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual FX65 BRAKE ARM ASSEMBLY W007 Arm Frame, Anti-Tangle S155 Roller, Brake Arm M04 Block, Drum Brake M84 Pin, Cable Roller 1 5 Z731 Hex Lock Nut 3/8NC 1 6 Z71 Hex Lock Nut 5/16NC 1 7 Z71315 Hex Bolt 3/8NC x 1-1/ July 011 Page 7

8 FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. 1 3 CLUTCH ASSEMBLY 1 501M1 Clutch Engagmnet Nut 1 Z9101 Roller Ball, 1/ M13 Clutch, Engagment Block-Handle FX65 SPROCKET ASSEMBLY S15 Pad, Sprocket 8 501M8 Nylon Bearing Washer W09 60 Tooth Sprocket 1 4 Z101 Thrust Bearing, 1-3/4 Bore 1 5 Z7511 FHCS, 1/4NC x 7/ Page 8 July 011

9 WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual FX65 ENGAGEMENT LEVER ASSEMBLY 1 Z71307 Hex Bolt 3/8NC x 3/4 Z903 1/4 Groove Pulley Diam W015 Arm, Clutch Activator 1 4 Z1131 Clevis Pin 1/4 x 1-5/8 1 5 Z1311 Cotter Pin 1/8 X July 011 Page 9

10 This Page is Intentionally Blank

11 WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual FX65 MAIN DRUM ASSEMBLY W006 Main Drum Spool 1 Z7101 Fiberglide Bearing 1-3/4 x 3 Z101 Thrust Bearing, 1-3/4 Bore July 011 Page 11

12 This Page is Intentionally Blank

13 WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual FX65 MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY W00 Frame, Main Clutch W018 PTO Spline 1 3 Z901 Grease Fitting, 1/8NPT 1 4 Z10 Ball Bearing 607-RS 5 Z46311 Clamp-on Shaft Collar 1 July 011 Page 13

14 FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg FX65 LOWER SNATCH BLOCK W01 Frame, Snatchblock M815 Snatch Block, Pulley Pin L647 Washer, Pulley Spacer - Narrow 4 Z781 Hex Lock Nut 7/8NC M816 Cable Pulley 1 6 Z101 Ball Bearing 6305 RS 1 7 Z46101 Internal Retaining Ring -7/16 1 Page 14 July 011

15 WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual FX65 TOP CABLE PULLEY ASSEMBLY L647 Washer, Pulley Spacer - Narrow 5011M813 Cable Guide Swing Bushing M814 Top Pulley Pin M816 Cable Pulley W008 Cable Guide W011 Frame, Top Pulley 1 7 Z101 Ball Bearing 6305 RS 1 8 Z46101 Internal Retaining Ring -7/ Z7115 Hex Bolt, 5/16NC x 1-1/ 1 10 Z731 Hex Lock Nut 3/8NC 1 11 Z781 Hex Lock Nut 7/8NC 1 July 011 Page 15

16 FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. Page 16 July 011

17 WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual BINACCHI SPARE PARTS LIST : B4080EA60098 POS. DESCRIPTION Q. Part # 01 YOKE CROSS JOURNAL ASS CIRCLIP GREASE NIPPLE OUTER TUBE YOKE FLEXIBLE PIN CM. 100 CARDAN TUBE(*) CM. 100 CARDAN TUBE(*) FLEXIBLE PIN INNER TUBE YOKE SHEAR BOLT LB OUTER BEARING OUTER BASIC CONE OUTER SAFETY TUBE B INNER SAFETY TUBE B INNER BASIC CONE INNER.BEARING CHAIN COMPLTE PUSH BUTTON YOKE FOR LB GREASE NIPPLE STEEL BALL HUB A60 75 PUSH PIN SET NUT AND BOLT B 91 OUTER HALF SHAFT 1 B INNER HALF SHAFT 1 B OUTER HALF SHAFT 1 B4080E 94 INNER HALF SHAFT 1 B4080E OUTER HALF SAFETY GUARD 1 083E INNER HALF SAFETY GUARD 1 083E SAFETY GUARD 1 083E04080 July 011 Page 17

18 FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. FX65 SKIDDING WINCH DECAL BREAKDOWN 1 Z9404 Rotating Driveline Hazard 1 Z94019 Made in Canada 3 3 Z94043 Flying Object Hazard 4 Z94058 Clutch Adjustment 1 5 Z94041 Read Manual 1 6 Z94004 FX65 - Wallenstein Page 18 July 011

19 WALLENSTEIN by EMB Mfg. FX65 Decals FX65 Skidding Winch Parts Manual Z94041 Z9404 Z94043 Z94058 Z94004 Z94019 July 011 Page 19

20 WALLENSTEIN Products Manufactured by: EMB MFG Inc Boomer Line St. Clements, Ontario Canada N0B M0 Phone: Fax: