Assembly Instructions

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Assembly Instructions"

Transcription

1 Assembly Instructions CONTENTS Product Overview... 2 List of Assembly Components... 4 General Specifications... 5 Product Inspection Report (PIR)... 6 Cutting Instructions Slats Motor Tube and Hood Side Rails Heavy Duty Brackets mm Motor Tube Assembly Instructions Felt and Slat Gasket Slat Curtain and Slat Caps End Retention Slat Locks , 70, 86mm Motor Tube Assembly Connector Slats Motor Tube Assembly and Side Caps Hood Top, Back and Face mm Motor Tube Assembly mm Motor Tube Hood Top, Back and Face Safety Plate MaestroShield Copyright 2013 MaestroShield. All Rights Reserved 1

2 Product Overview Hood Assembly Hood Assembly Components # Component Name 1 Hood Top and Back 2 Hood Face 3 Side Caps 4 Motor Tube 5 Motor 6 Crown 7 Drive 8 Motor Mounting Plate 9 Idler Bearing 10 Idler Bearing Cradle 2

3 Product Overview Slat Curtain and Side Rails 1 2 Motor Tube & Connector Slats # Component Name 1 Motor Tube 2 Rubber Ring 3 Connector Slats 4 Main Slats 4 3 Slat Curtain and Side Rails # Component Name 4 Main Slats 5 End Retention Slat Locks 6 Side Rail (Shown Here with Cut Out) Bottom Slat and Gasket # Component Name 7 Bottom Main Slat 8 Slat Gasket 7 8 3

4 Component Check List per Shutter Assembly # Included Component Name 1 Hood Top and Back 1 Hood Face 2 Side Caps One Right / One Left 1 Motor Tube 1 Motor 1 Crown 1 Drive 1 Motor Mounting Plate 1 Idler Bearing 1 Idler Bearing Cradle 2 Side Rails One Right / One Left Varies Varies Connector Slats Main Slats 4 pieces Side Rail Felt 2 Rubber Rings 1 Slat Gasket 2 Plastic Entry Guides Optional: 1 Manual Gear Box 1 Universal (Required with Manual Gear Box or Motors with Manual Override) 1 Pivot and Bell Coupling OR Eyelet and Hook 4

5 General Specifications 5.4mm ±.18mm Slat Specifications 1.32mm ±.12mm 66mm ±.61mm 1.32mm ±.12mm 55.6mm ±.61mm 2.8mm ±.14mm Dimensions are mill finish dimensions. Powder Coating: Shall conform to AAMA 2605 Publication for 10 year warranty and: Coating shall be visibly free from flow lines, streaks, blisters or other surface imperfections in the dry-film state on exposed surfaces when observed at a distance of 1m (3 feet) from the metal surface when viewed perpendicular. Total dry film thickness shall be 30 microns (1.2mil). Color uniformity: color uniformity shall be consistent with color number supplied between each slat profile and between each assembly. Gloss: High gloss = specular gloss value 80 or over. NOTE: Do not scratch or damage Slats during construction/assembly. Slats must be free of blemishes. 5

6 Product Inspection Report PIR Report (For full report, see opposite page) Fabricators: Must fill in all yellow boxes at top of PIR Report (Excel Document). When finished dimensions are inserted, report automatically generates measurements in which to cut hood face, hood top and back, motor tube, side rails, connector slats and main slats. Report also generates number of main slats, connector slats, and hole caps needed. Knock Down Shutter Assembly: All boxes at top of PIR Report will be filled in at the factory. Hood face, hood top and back, motor tube, side rails, connector slats and main slats will be pre-cut to size. Report will list number of main slats, connector slats, and hole caps needed. To Determine Hood Size: Curtain length less than or equal to 61-inches... 8 Hood Size* Curtain length less than or equal to 110-inches Hood Size* Curtain length less than or equal to 171-inches Hood Size* Curtain length less than or equal to 256-inches Hood Size** Curtain length less than or equal to 343-inches Hood Size** Curtain length less than or equal to 360-inches Hood Size** *MaestroShield Universal Side Cap **Custom Size Side Cap End Retention Requirements: End Retention is required for shutters with finished width of 88 3/16 or larger. For shutters with a finished width between 88 3/16 and 124, end retention slat locks are required to be installed on the top six main slats, on the bottom six main slats, and on every other slat in between For shutters with a finished width equal to or greater than 124, end retention slat locks are required on every slat 6

7 7

8 8

9 9

10 Cutting Instructions ***For Knock Down Shutter Orders, all components are pre-cut in the factory. Proceed to the assembly instructions on page 15 Step 1: Cut Main Slats to specified length on PIR Report. Cut number of Main Slats to specifications on PIR Report. Length to cut slat # of slats to cut Cut Main Slat to specified length Step 2: Cut Connector Slats to specified length on PIR Report. Cut number of Connector Slats to specifications on PIR Report. Length to cut slat # of slats to cut Cut Connector Slat to specified length 10

11 Step 3: Cut Motor Tube to specified length on PIR Report. Length to cut motor tube Cut motor to specified length Step 4: Cut extruded hood top and face (or cut and bend) to specified length on PIR Report. Length to cut hood top and face Cut Hood Top and Back to specified length Cut Hood Face to specified length 11

12 Step 5A: Cut Side Rails (2 per assembly) to specified length on PIR Report. Refer to PIR Report whether to use End Retention or Non-End Retention side rail profile. 2 Length to cut slat # of slats to cut End Retention Side Rail Profile Non-End Retention Side Rail Profile Cut Side Rails (2) to specified length Step 5B: Before drilling side rails, assure proper orientation of each rail: Groove is on the front face of side rail One rail needs to be oriented for left side; one rail oriented for right side Oriented for left side rail Oriented for right side rail 12

13 Step 5B (cont.): Using the front face groove as the center point for your holes, drill the first hole 2-inches from the bottom. Use a 5/8 drill bit in the front face and a 1/4 drill bit in the back face (or a 5/8 and 1/4 stepped drill bit). 1/4 Drill Bit through back face 5/8 Drill Bit through front face Using same 5/8 drill bit for front face and 1/4 drill bit for back face, drill hole every 6 inches along front face groove. TOP Right Side Rail BOTTOM TOP Left Side Rail BOTTOM 13

14 Mark vertical line at halfway point Step 6: For installations using 100mm motor tube. Requires Heavy Duty Universal Bracket (#AC03-20) mounting. 6A: For Idler Side - Divide Hood Size by 2. Measure this distance from outside base of bracket toward center of bracket. Mark this horizontal line. (Example: for 12 hood, measure 6 to center). Hood Size Mark vertical line halfway across bracket. Note: For 10 Hood Size, bracket needs to be trimmed to 9 7/8 long Align marks on drill template with marks on bracket. Stick idler plate drill template onto bracket. Trim Bracket Here Using 1/4 drill bit, drill holes into bracket. On outside of bracket, countersink holes with a 1 countersink drill bit so that mounting screws will be flush with outside of bracket. 9 7/8 Idler Plate Drill template 14 Measure 1/2 length of hood size and mark horizontal line

15 Mark vertical line at halfway point 6B: For Motor Side - Divide Hood Size by 2. Measure this distance from outside base of bracket toward center of bracket. Mark this horizontal line. (Example: for 12 hood, measure 6 to center). Mark vertical line halfway across bracket. Note: For 10 Hood Size, bracket needs to be trimmed to 9 7/8 long Trim Bracket Here Align marks on drill template with marks on bracket. Note: When installing manual operator, rotate template so arrow points to correct universal position. For 45 position, align marks on bracket with corner marks on template. Stick motor plate drill template onto bracket. 9 7/8 Using 7/16 drill bit, drill holes into bracket. On outside of bracket, countersink holes with a 1 countersink drill bit so that mounting screws will be flush with outside of bracket. Universal Position Motor Plate Drill template Measure 1/2 length of hood size and mark horizontal line 15

16 6 3/8 3 3/16 3 3/16 Step 7A: For installations using 100mm motor tube. Cut keyway notch into motor tube 1 1/16 long and 3/8 wide 3/8 { 1 1/16 Step 7B: Using the table below, measure the X measurement starting at edge of motor tube with keyway notch. For 140Nm motor, X = 18 13/16 For 180Nm motor, X = 18 13/16 For 230Nm motor, X = 18 13/16 For 300Nm motor, X = 21 1/4 Mark a line around tube at this point X X X X X Original Mark Place a mark along this line to drill first hole. From this point, measure along line 3 3/16 and place a second mark. In the opposite direction, place a third mark 3 3/16 from the original mark. In the opposite direction, place a fourth mark 6 3/8 from the original mark. At these marks, drill a 1/8 (#11) pilot hole. Using a 1 countersink bit, chamfer all four holes. 16

17 Assembly Instructions NOTE: Assemble shutters in a clean area to ensure components do not get scratched, dented or altered in any way. Felt Strips Step 1: Install felt strip into side rails. Slide felt into channel 1A: Cut two lengths of felt for each side rail slightly longer than height of rail (see PIR report for measurement). Slide the felt strip into extruded felt channels on the Side Rail. Two pieces per rail. 1B: Using pliers, slightly crimp felt channels to securely hold felt in position when shutter is cycling up or down. 1C: Trim felt flush with top and bottom of Side Rail. NOTE: Use one solid piece of felt in each channel. A cut or separation of the felt allows the felt to move causing the shutter assembly to bind up. Step 2: Install slat gasket into bottom slat. 1A: Cut length of slat gasket slightly longer than main slat (see PIR report for measurement). 1B: Using one main slat as bottom slat, slide slat gasket into slat. NOTE: Use silicone lubricant to ease installation. NOTE: Gasket will be stretched out during installation. To reduce shrinkage, before trimming gasket work from center and pull gasket toward center to eliminate stretching. 1C: Trim gasket flush with slat. Slide slat gasket into bottom slat 17

18 Starting with bottom slat, insert slat cap into every other slat on left and right Step 3: Assemble main slat curtain. NOTE: Work on a clean, flat surface to ensure slats don t get scratched or dented 3A: Starting with top main slat and working down, interconnect all main slats together by sliding slats together. Confirm number of slats to be assembled from PIR report and set aside bottom slat with slat gasket to be connected last. Slat interconnection Interconnect all slats by sliding together. 3B: For non-end retention assemblies (less than 88 3/16 wide): Starting with bottom slat, insert one right side slat cap and one left side slat cap into every other slat. (See page 18 for End Retention) 18

19 3C: Secure Slat Cap with Single Rivet. Middle Groove 1/8 X Drill through front face of slat and slat cap using #30 drill bit on the middle scored groove on concave side of shutter, 1/8 from edge of shutter. NOTE: DO NOT drill through back face of slat. Secure slat cap with 1/8 rivet. TOP SECTION MIDDLE SECTION BOTTOM SECTION NOTE: Larger slat curtains (greater than 75 lbs) need to be shipped and installed in two or three sections. Divide the number of slats by two or three depending on number of sections to determine where each section break should be. DO NOT drill and rivet top and bottom slat caps of each section during the assembly process; this will be done later during installation process (refer to shutter installation instructions). *Important - Label each section so they will be assembled correctly during installation. 19

20 Slat locks on Bottom Six Slats Slat locks on every other Slat in between Slat locks on Top Six Slats 3D: For end retention assemblies: For slat curtain assemblies between 88 3/16 and 124, one wing end retention slat locks are placed on top six slats and on bottom six slats, and two wing end retention slat locks are placed on every other slat in between. For slat curtain assemblies equal to or greater than 124, one wing end retention slat locks are placed on every slat. 20

21 3E: Secure End Retention Slat Lock with two rivets. 3/16 First hole on Top Groove Second hole half way between Middle & bottom Groove X X Drill through front and back face of slat and slat lock using #20 drill bit: 1) Top hole on the top scored groove on concave side of shutter, 3/16 from edge of shutter. 2) Bottom hole 1/2 way between middle and bottom scored groove on concave side of shutter, 3/16 from edge of shutter. 3) Secure slat lock with (2) 5/32 rivets. TOP SECTION MIDDLE SECTION BOTTOM SECTION NOTE: Larger slat curtains (greater than 75 lbs) need to be shipped and installed in two or three sections. Divide the number of slats by two or three depending on number of sections to determine where each section break should be. DO NOT drill and rivet top and bottom slat caps of each section during the assembly process; this will be done later during installation process (refer to shutter installation instructions). *Important - Label each section so they will be assembled correctly during installation. 21

22 Step 4: Assemble motor and motor tube assembly (for 60, 70, and 86mm motor tubes). For 100mm motor tube, see instructions #8 on page 26. 4A: Refer to PIR report for the correct crown and drive gear, idler bearing, motor mounting plate and idler cradle to use for assembly. 4B: Using motor as a guide, mark position of drive gear on the motor tube 4C: Install Crown and Drive onto motor Note: If assembly calls for safety plate, see instruction #10 on page 31 before continuing. 4D: Insert motor into motor tube. With a #20 bit, drill through motor tube between marks and into drive gear. Secure with a 5/32 rivet. Note: For MaestroShield 86mm tube, drill and rivet at recessed section of the tube. 22

23 Step 5: Attach connector Slats to Motor Tube 5A: Mark the center of the motor tube and the top connector slat 5B: Align center line of motor tube with center line of connector slat. NOTES: Prior to drilling and riveting slat to motor tube: Rubber Ring 1) Connector slat must be perfectly parallel to motor tube to ensure proper functioning of slat curtain 2) Ensure correct orientation of connector slat. Slat curtain rolls up and over motor tube from back side of assembly 3) For 86mm motor tube, slide (2) rubber rings over motor tube and situate approximately 2-inches from each end of connector slat 23

24 5C: Using the middle scored groove on the slat as your guide, start at the center line and drill (#11 drill bit) through connector slat and motor tube USING CAUTION NOT TO DRILL INTO MOTOR. Attach connector slat with 3/16 rivet. Repeat this procedure every six inches, alternating left then right of the center line. Middle scored groove D: Interconnect remaining connector slats together until all connector slats are attached Slat interconnection 24

25 Step 6: Attach motor tube assembly to side caps 6A: Install Idler Bearing into Idler Plate, lock in with setting pin. Attach Idler plate to side cap using (4) 6m X 10mm stainless steel flathead screws. 6B: Attached Motor Mounting Plate to Motor head using (4) 6m X 10mm stainless steel flathead screws. 6C: Attach motor plate to side cap with (4) 6M X 10mm stainless steel flathead screws Insert Idler Bearing into other end of motor tube. NOTE: If assembly calls for safety plate, see instruction #10B on page 31 before continuing. 25

26 Step 7: Complete hood assembly by attaching hood top and back AND hood face 7A: For hood top and back: on top side, drill two holes (#20 drill bit) 1 1/2 in from end and 1/2 from edge on both right and left side through hood top and top of side cap. Secure with a 5/32 rivet. On back side, drill one holes (#20 drill bit) 1 1/2 up from bottom and 1/2 from edge on both right and left side through hood back and back of side cap. Secure with a 5/32 rivet. 1 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1 1/2 26

27 7B: For hood face: Top edge of face is tucked into seam of hood top and back. Secure in place with 5/16 X 3/4 hex head self tapping screws (color matched to hood assembly) at 1/2-inch on bottom portion of hood face. Top edge is tucked under seam from top and back Hex Head Self tapping screw Hex Head Self tapping screw NOTE: For hood assemblies 5 feet or longer, place a 5/16 X 3/4 hex head self tapping screws 1/2 off bottom lip (see diagram below). For hood assemblies 8 feet or longer, add two more screws evenly spaced. Add an additional screw for every 2 feet after that. X X X X 8 27

28 Step 8: Assemble motor and motor tube assembly (for 100mm motor tubes). 8A: Insert motor into motor tube, aligning motor with keyway. Fasten motor tube to drive gear using (4) 8M X 16mm stainless steel flathead screws. NOTE: For connector Slat Assembly, see Step 5, page 23 8B: Fasten Idler Plate (AC02-11) to idler side heavy duty bracket using (4) M6 x 16mm flathead stainless steel screws inserted from outside of bracket and (4) M6 stainless steel hex nuts. 28

29 8C: Install Idler Bearing into idler plate. Tighten two screws on idler plate to secure idler. 8D: Insert idler bearing into motor tube. 29

30 8E: When attaching motor head to bracket, make sure that manual override is at correct orientation. Orientation for Manual Override Position #4 Universal Position Keeping manual override at correct orientation, attach motor head to heavy duty bracket using (4) 3/8 X 1 1/2 flathead stainless steel screws, (4) 3/8 stainless steel locking washers, and (4) 3/8 stainless steel hex nuts. 30

31 9: Complete hood assembly by attaching hood top and back AND hood face. NOTE: Assembly for 100mm motor tube with heavy duty bracket utilizes sheet metal side caps used for cosmetic purposes only. 9A: For hood top and back: On top and back sides, mark the position of the flanges and drill holes (#20 drill bit) through hood and side cap flanges on both right and left side. Secure all six holes with a 5/32 rivet. 31

32 9B: For hood face: Top edge of face is tucked into seam of hood top and back. Secure in place with 5/16 X 3/4 hex head self tapping screws (color matched to hood assembly) at 1/2-inch on bottom portion of hood face. Top edge is tucked under seam from top and back Hex Head Self tapping screw Hex Head Self tapping screw NOTE: For hood assemblies 5 feet or longer, place a 5/16 X 3/4 hex head self tapping screws 1/2 off bottom lip (see diagram below). For hood assemblies 8 feet or longer, add two more screws evenly spaced. Add an additional screw for every 2 feet after that. X X X X 8 32

33 10: Additional assembly instructions when assembly uses safety plate. 10A: Prior to inserting motor into tube, slide safety plate over motor tube. IMPORTANT: When attaching connector slat to motor tube, safety plate MUST BE located on motor side of assembly. Proceed to step 4D, page B: Prior to attaching hood top and back (step 7A, page 24), fasten safety plate to side cap using (3) #6 x 1/4 panhead screws. NOTE: DO NOT fasten at top back corner as access is extremely difficult after hood assembly is mounted. Proceed to step 7A, page