Service Bulletin 1988 PRELUDE. RECALL: 1988 Prelude Power Steering Supply Hose

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Service Bulletin 1988 PRELUDE. RECALL: 1988 Prelude Power Steering Supply Hose"

Transcription

1 Service Bulletin Model Applicable To File Under Bulletin No PRELUDE See VEHICLES AFFECTED ENGINE Issue Date APRIL 20, 1988 RECALL: 1988 Prelude Power Steering Supply Hose PROBLEM When subjected to prolonged vibration and high underhood temperatures, the power steering supply hose, at the connector clamp seal, could develop a small fluid leak. If the fluid contracts the hot exhaust manifold cover, it may cause smoke and there is a very remote possibility of fire if the fluid contacts the exhaust manifold itself. VEHICLES AFFECTED 1988 Prelude Si through BA Prelude S through BA CORRECTIVE ACTION Check for a recall completion mark above the sixth digit of the VIN on the firewall. 3. Remove the front air intake hose, the air intake tube, the front branch tube, the rear branch tube, and the air flow tube. FRONT BRANCH RESONATOR FLOW FRONT REAR BRANCH CLEANER CASE 4. Remove the brake booster vacuum line from the left side of the intake manifold. BRAKE BOOSTER VACUUM Mark with center punch above sixth digit. MANIFOLD CHAMBER TEMP. SENSOR 5. Disconnect the air intake temperature sensor connector (located on the left side of the intake manifold). If there is a recall completion mark, you need do nothing. If there is no recall completion mark, proceed to the removal and replacement instructions. 6. Disconnect the P/S pressure switch connector (on the brake booster side) and the harness clamp (located half way down the harness). 7. Disconnect the fuel return hose from the fuel pressure regulator. 8. Remove the injector resistor and ground strap. Si MODEL Removing Power Steering Supply Hose: INJECTOR RESISTOR 1. Place the vehicle on a lift. 2. Open the hood and remove the negative battery terminal lead. (Use fender covers.) 1988 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. All Rights Reserved ATB (8804) 1 of 10 CUSTOMER INFORMATION: The information in this bulletin is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely maintain your vehicle. These procedures should not be attempted by do-it-yourselfers, and you should not assume this bulletin applies to your vehicle, or that your vehicle has the condition described. To determine whether this information applies, contact an authorized Honda automobile dealer.

2 9. Remove the clutch reservoir mounting bolts and lay the reservoir against the intake manifold. (Manual transmission models only.) Remove the resistor harness clip from the clutch reservoir bracket. 10. Remove the resonator chamber connecting tube and the left and right resonator chamber flange bolts. (The rear resonator chamber attachment bolt will be removed from under the car in step 14.) 14. Raise the vehicle and remove the rear resonator chamber attachment bolt, then move the chamber up and to the right side of the engine compartment. 15. Remove the valve body splash shield. FLANGE BOLT (6 x 20 mm) CONNECTING 11. Remove the P/S supply hose bracket bolt (next to the left side resonator chamber attachment bolt). 12. Place a clean protective cloth over the alternator, then remove the two bolts at the joint of the P/S pump and the P/S supply hose. Separate the supply hose from the pump. P/S SUPPLY SPLASH SHIELD 16. Place a drain pan under the valve body, then remove the P/S supply hose and sensor hose from the valve body. Straighten out the bends slightly on the lower supply hose to facilitate easier removal. BOLTS 13. Remove the P/S supply hose bracket bolts from the cylinder block (8 mm) and thermostat housing (6 mm). SENSOR SUPPLY 17. Lower the vehicle while allowing the P/S supply hose to drain. 18. With a hacksaw or utility knife, cut through the rubber portion of the P/S supply hose, then separate the two halves of the hose. BRACKET BOLTS 19. Remove the two halves of the supply hose hose from the engine compartment. Remove the bracket and the pressure switch from the pipe. 20. Install a new O-ring on the pressure switch, then install the pressure switch on the new P/S supply hose and torque to 8.6 lb-ft (1.2 kg-m). 21. Install the P/S supply hose stay bracket on the new supply hose. 2 of

3 Reinstalling the P/S Supply Hose: 1. Hold the P/S supply hose with the pressure switch down and the hose positioned as shown. Hold here. FLARE NUT 7. Reinstall the P/S supply hose holder (bolt/washer 6 x 16 mm) on the rear beam taking care that the supply hose is routed under the resonator chamber. 8. Reconnect the connecting tube to the resonator chamber and fasten the chamber to the rear beam. (Left and right side attachment bolts only. Rear attachment bolt will be installed in Step 22.) FLANGE BOLT (6 x 20 mm) CONNECTING 9. Route the P/S supply hose under the emissions hoses, coil wire, tachometer supply wire, etc. P/S PRESSURE SWITCH 2. Place the hose into the engine compartment moving the pressure switch closer to the right side before reaching the rear beam. CAUTION: Be very careful during this portion of the procedure. Do not apply any force to the pressure switch wires while maneuvering toward the rear beam. 3. After reaching the lower beam area with the supply hose flare nut and pressure switch, raise the vehicle. 4. Maneuver the flare nut around and below the rear beam. 5. Temporarily fit the flare nut, on the P/S hose, to the valve body. NOTE: Start the flare nut by hand while flexing the supply hose slightly to ease installation. Keep foreign matter from entering the hose. 10. Place a drain pan under the engine in the appropriate location. Disconnect the heater inlet hose, route the P/S supply hose under it, then reconnect the heater inlet hose. HEATER INLET BRACKET BOLTS 11. Disconnect the upper radiator hose, route the supply hose under it, reconnect it, and reposition the clamp. 12. Attach the P/S supply hose to the P/S pump with 6 x 22 mm flange nuts. Tighten to 7.9 lb-ft (1.1 kg-m). P/S SUPPLY BOLTS SENSOR SUPPLY Be careful not to damage theo-ring. Bolts should be hand-tightened before being fully tightened. 6. Lower the lift of 10

4 13. Install the P/S supply hose bracket A to the cylinder block. Fit the clamp around the supply hose and then install it onto the bracket (make sure the clamp is facing up). Install bracket B to the thermostat housing. Fit the clamp around the supply hose and then install it onto the bracket (make sure the clamp is facing down). 17. Reconnect the air intake temperature sensor connector. BRAKE BOOSTER VACUUM TEMP. SENSOR 18. Reinstall the brake booster vacuum hose. MANIFOLD CHAMBER 19. Reconnect the air flow tube and the rear branch tube. (Make sure the rear branch tube tab is inserted into the air flow tube slot.) 20. Reconnect the air intake hose, front branch hose, and front intake tube. NOTE: Make sure the tubes are firmly connected and their bands are properly secured. FLOW REAR BRANCH BRACKET A FRONT BRANCH CLEANER CASE BRACKET B 14. Reinstall the injector resistor and ground strap. Reinstall the clutch reservoir (M/T only). INJECTOR RESISTOR 15. Reinstall the fuel return hose to the fuel pressure regulator. 16. Reconnect the P/S pressure switch connector and attach the harness bracket to the brake booster vacuum hose. RESONATOR FRONT 21. Raise the lift and tighten the P/S supply hose to 27.5 lb-ft (3.8 kg-m) and the sensor pipe to 9.3 lb-ft (1.3 kg-m). 22. Install and tighten the resonator chamber rear attachment bolt. 23. Lower the vehicle. 24. Top up the radiator with coolant. Loosen the cooling system air bleeder, squeeze the upper hose gently to remove any air, and tighten the bleeder when coolant comes out in a steady stream. 25. Top up the P/S oil reservoir with P/S fluid. 26. Reconnect the negative battery terminal. 27. Start the engine and let it run for two seconds. CAUTION: Running the P/S pump for more than 2 seconds could cause it to seize due to lack of P/S fluid. 4 of

5 28. Top up the reservoir with P/S fluid and restart the engine. NOTE: Turn the steering wheel from side to side a few times, then top up with P/S fluid. 29. Raise the vehicle. 30. Check the P/S valve body and pipe joints for leaks. 31. Reinstall the valve body splash shield. 32. Lower the lift and clean the engine compartment to remove any P/S fluid and radiator coolant stains. 33. Center punch a recall completion mark above the sixth digit of the VIN on the firewall. 8. Remove the P/S supply hose from its clamps on the rear beam. P/S SUPPLY FIREWALL To VALVE BODY REAR BEAM SUPPLY CLAMPS From PUMP 9. Place a clean protective cloth over the alternator, remove the two bolts at the joint of the P/S pump and the P/S supply hose, then separate the P/S supply hose from the pump. P/S SUPPLY S MODEL Removing Power Steering Supply Hose: 1. Place the vehicle on a lift. 2. Remove the air intake tube. 3. Remove the hot air pipe. 4. Disconnect the tube from the air intake control diaphragm. CLEANER CONTROL DIAPHRAGM BOLTS 10. Remove the P/S supply hose bracket bolts on the cylinder block (8 mm) and the thermostat housing (6 mm). HOT 5. Remove the air intake sensor connector (located on the back of the air cleaner). 6. Remove the air cleaner case. 7. Disconnect the drain tube from the charcoal canister, then remove the canister from its bracket. (The canister slides upward off the bracket.) BRACKET BOLTS 11. Disconnect the ground wires from the thermostat housing. 12. Disconnect the water temperature sender, remove the high tension wire clamp, and the transmission throttle cable from its holder of 10

6 13. Raise the vehicle and remove the valve body splash shield. 16. Remove the three self-locking nuts which connect exhaust pipes A and B. SPLASH SHIELD 14. Place a drain pan under the valve body, then remove the P/S supply hose and sensor pipe from the valve body. Allow the lines to drain. SENSOR SUPPLY 15. Remove the stabilizer bar bushing bolts. STABILIZER BAR EXHAUST A SELF-LOCKING NUTS (10 mm) 17. Unfasten the clamps for the P/S sensor and return pipes located on the back of the rear beam. 18. Loosen, but do not remove, the return pipe and disconnect the pipe from its hose section. 19. Remove the rubber mount of exhaust pipe A. 20. Lower the vehicle. 21. With a hacksaw or utility knife, cut through the rubber portion of the P/S supply hose, then separate the two halves of the hose. 22. Remove the upper half of the P/S supply hose. 23. Remove the 6 mm clip holding the return line (located on the right side of the rear beam). 24. Raise the vehicle and remove the bottom half of the P/S supply hose. 25. Lower the vehicle. Reinstalling the New P/S Supply Hose: 1. Install the P/S supply hose from the right side of the engine compartment by feeding the flare nut end down behind the rear beam until a considerable amount of hose is below the rear beam. 2. Raise the vehicle. BUSHING BOLTS (8 x 12 mm) 3. Continue to pull the supply hose down and to the left side of the vehicle. 4. Lower the stabilizer bar and exhaust pipe A, then position the supply hose on the upper side of the rear beam. 6 of

7 5. Loosely connect the supply hose flare nut to the valve body. 12. Lower the vehicle. 13. Disconnect the upper radiator hose, pass the P/S supply hose below the radiator hose, then reconnect the radiator hose and band. 14. Connect the P/S supply hose to the P/S pump. Be careful not to damage the O-ring. Bolts should be hand-snugged before being fully tightened. P/S SUPPLY SENSOR SUPPLY 6. Loosely connect the sensor pipe to the valve body. 7. Install the return pipe and sensor pipe in the clamps located on the back of the rear beam. 8. Reconnect the return pipe to its hose section and install the clamp. 9. Reconnect exhaust pipes A and B. Torque to 24.5 lb-ft (3.4 kg-m). (Use new self-locking nuts and gasket.) BOLTS 15. Install the P/S supply hose bracket A to the cylinder block. Fit the clamp around the supply hose and then install it onto the bracket (make sure the clamp is facing up). Install bracket B to the thermostat housing. Fit the clamp around the supply hose and then install it onto the bracket (make sure the clamp is facing toward the front of the engine compartment). EXHAUST A SELF-LOCKING NUTS (10 mm) 10. Reinstall exhaust pipe A rubber mount. 11. Reinstall the front stabilizer bar. Torque to 15.8 lb-ft (2.2 kg-m) (Bolt/washer 8 x 16 mm). STABILIZER BAR BRACKET A BUSHING BOLTS (8 x 12 mm) BRACKET B 16. Fasten the ground wires to the thermostat housing. 17. Reconnect the coolant temperature sender. 18. Attach the harness to the P/S supply hose near the thermostat housing bracket of 10

8 19. Install and fasten the P/S supply hose bracket on the right and left sides of the rear beam. P/S SUPPLY FIREWALL To VALVE BODY REAR BEAM 28. Tighten the P/S supply hose to 27.5 lb-ft (3.8 kg-m), the sensor pipe to 9.3 lb-ft (1.3 kg-m), and return pipe to 9.3 lb-ft (1.3 kg-m) at the valve body. SUPPLY CLAMPS From PUMP CLAMP BAND SENSOR SUPPLY 29. Clean the valve body and spray with leak check powder. 30. Connect the canister drain tube. 20. Attach the return line to the right side of the rear beam with a new 6 mm clip. 21. Install the charcoal canister. 22. Install the air cleaner. 23. Reconnect the air intake control diaphragm tube and the air intake sensor connector. 24. Connect and fasten the hot air pipe. 25. Connect the air intake tube. CONTROL DIAPHRAGM CLEANER HOT 26. Attach the high tension wire and vacuum tube to the air intake tube. 27. Raise the vehicle. 31. Lower the vehicle. 32. Top up the radiator with coolant. Loosen the cooling system air bleeder and squeeze the upper hose gently to remove any air. Then tighten the bleeder when the coolant comes out in a steady stream. 33. Top up the P/S reservoir with P/S fluid. 34. Start the engine and let it run for two seconds. CAUTION: Running the P/S pump for more than 2 seconds could cause it to seize due to lack of P/S fluid. 35. Top up the P/S reservoir with P/S fluid and restart engine. NOTE: Turn the steering wheel from side to side a few times, then top up with P/S fluid. 36. Raise the vehicle. 37. Check the P/S valve body and pipe joints for leaks. 38. Reinstall the valve body splash shield. 39. Lower the lift and clean the engine compartment to remove any P/S fluid and radiator coolant stains. 8 of

9 40. Center punch a recall completion mark above the sixth digit of the VIN on the firewall. PARTS INFORMATION Part Power Steering Hose Kit (S model) Power Steering Hose Kit (Si model) Power Steering Fluid Honda Code Part Number SF1-A SF1-A F Parts List for 1988 Prelude P/S Supply Hose Kit S model SF1-A50 Carburated Part Number Part Name Quantity SF1-A50 Supply hose assembly SF1-950* Supply hose clamp SF1-950* Supply hose bracket A SF1-950* Supply hose bracket B * Bolt/washer (6 x 16 mm) * Bolt/washer (6 x 16 mm) SF1-000* Self-locking nut SA0-000 Prechamber gasket PC6-000 Tube clamp (7.5 x 2.0 mm) SA4-003 Harness wire clip (6 mm) 1 WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION S model Operation number: Flat rate time: 2.0 hrs Failed part: P/N: SF1-A51 H/C: Defect code: 228 Contention code: J17 Si model Operation number: Flat rate time: 2.3 hrs Failed part: P/N: SF1-A71 H/C: Defect code: 228 Contention code: J18 CUSTOMER NOTIFICATION All owners of affected vehicles will be notified of this campaign by mail. Owners will be asked to contact their nearest Honda dealer for replacement of the power steering supply hose. * Cannot be ordered separately. Si model SF1-A70 Fuel-injected Part Number Part Name Quantity SF1-A70* Supply hose assembly SF1-950* Supply hose clamp SF1-970* Supply hose bracket A SF1-970* Supply hose bracket B * Bolt/washer (6 x 16 mm) * Bolt/washer (6 x 16 mm) PA6-003 O-ring (7.8 x 1.9 mm) SE0-003* Harness band 1 * Cannot be ordered separately of 10

10 Text of the Customer Letter: RECALL FOR REPLACEMENT OF THE 1988 PRELUDE POWER STEERING SUPPLY ASSEMBLY This notice is sent to you in accordance with the requirements of the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act. Honda Motor Co., Ltd. has determined that a defect which relates to motor vehicle safety exists in certain 1988 Honda Prelude models. When subjected to prolonged vibration and high underhood temperatures, the power steering supply hose at the connector clamp seal could develop a small fluid leak. If the fluid contacts the hot exhaust manifold cover, it may cause smoke and there is a very remote possibility of fire if the fluid contacts the exhaust manifold itself. CAUTION: If you detect underhood smoke, consult the nearest Honda dealer immediately. Continued driving after you detect smoke may lead to serious vehicle damage. Our records show you may own one of these cars. If so, please call your Honda dealer and make an appointment with the Service Department to have the power steering supply hose replaced free of charge. Parts are now available. Replacement will take about three hours. Please plan on leaving your car at the dealership for the day to allow the dealer some flexibility in scheduling other customers. If you are not satisfied with the service you receive from your Honda dealer, you may call the Honda Zone Office shown in your area of the map on the next page. If you believe that American Honda or the dealer has failed or is unable to remedy the defect in your car, free of charge, within a reasonable time (60 days from the day you first contact your dealer for the repair appointment) you may submit a complaint to the Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Washington, D.C , or call the toll free Auto Safety Hotline at (800) (Washington, D.C. residents may call ). If you no longer own the car, please fill out and return the enclosed postage-paid card. We regret any inconvenience this may cause you. Sincerely, AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO, INC. 10 of